1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-0335800)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-05-10
IRS object ID
202211309349303166
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-10T14:03:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN940335800EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11ST UNITED CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Control1STUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9255984837PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 11746AddressLine1Txt
CityPLEASANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94588ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN M STONEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9255984702PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSTEPHENPersonFirstNm
Person LastSTONEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEPHEN M STONEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 11746AddressLine1Txt
CityPLEASANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94588ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$40,373,728GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1526GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.1STUNITEDCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1932FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A LIFETIME OF SIMPLER, FASTER, FRIENDLIER FINANCIAL SERVICES FOR OUR MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee191TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$213,550TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$37,218,316PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,049,351CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,775,103PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,020,792CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,410,813PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,303,585CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$43,404,232PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,373,728CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,192PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$20,602CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,822,036PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,870,195CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,375,529PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,550,319CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,213,757PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,441,116CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,190,475PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,932,612CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,262,958,555TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,288,886,913TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,145,398,714TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,173,554,454TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$117,559,841NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$115,332,459NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAT 1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION, WE ARE KNOWN IN THE COMMUNITY FOR OUR FINANCIAL EDUCATION PROGRAM. THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS FINANCIAL EDUCATION SEMINARS IN OUR BRANCHES, ON-SITE PROGRAMS AT LOCAL SCHOOLS AND SELF-STUDY MATERIALS ON OUR WEBSITE AT 1STUNITEDCU.ORG.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Desc1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION OFFERS A COMPREHENSIVE PORTFOLIO OF SAVINGS AND LOAN PRODUCTS FOR MEMBERS. 1ST UNITED'S PRODUCTS ARE AN EXCELLENT VALUE, COMPETITIVELY PRICED AND EASY TO PURCHASE. ALL OF OUR PRODUCTS ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS THROUGH OUR EXTENSIVE BRANCH NETWORK, VIA OUR MEMBER SERVICES CALL CENTER OR ONLINE AT 1STUNITEDCU.ORG.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Desc1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION OFFERS FINANCIAL PLANNING AND INVESTMENT SERVICES FOR OUR MEMBERS. THESE SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AND ARE DELIVERED THROUGH CUSO FINANCIAL SERVICES, A REGISTERED BROKER-DEALER.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAT 1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION, WE ARE KNOWN IN THE COMMUNITY FOR OUR FINANCIAL EDUCATION PROGRAM. THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS FINANCIAL EDUCATION SEMINARS IN OUR BRANCHES, ON-SITE PROGRAMS AT LOCAL SCHOOLS AND SELF-STUDY MATERIALS ON OUR WEBSITE AT 1STUNITEDCU.ORG.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13789IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee191EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11ST UNITED CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9255984702PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 11746AddressLine1Txt
CityPLEASANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94588ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HOWARD T GARRIGAN
CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$5,094$0$0
STEVE MANNING
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$9,309$0$0
TERESITA LAUIGAN
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$6,384$0$0
DAVE MACDONALD
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$5,541$0$0
VELETA SAVANNAH
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$5,537$0$0
CYRIL BONANNO
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$8,821$0$0
PATRICK O'CONNELL
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$8,175$0$0
SUSAN MURANISHI
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$4,900$0$0
JOAN RICHARDSON-JOHNSON
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$9,413$0$0
STEPHEN M STONE
CEO50.00$505,061$0$28,724Yes (X)
TOSHA EAGLES-WILLIAMS
CHIEF LENDING & MARKETING OFFICER45.00$234,593$0$16,419Yes (X)
JOANNA UHL
CIO45.00$252,677$0$37,284Yes (X)
LYNELL FRALEY
CHRO45.00$192,991$0$27,684Yes (X)
SCOTT BOLSTER
CFO45.00$86,369$0$9,603Yes (X)
DERRICK FORTIER
CRO45.00$200,271$0$34,853Yes (X)
GANGA RADHAKRISHNAN
CFO45.00$113,838$0$7,922Yes (X)
SARAH CECCHIN
SVP MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS45.00$168,447$0$32,650Yes (X)
LYNN DIGNON
DIRECTOR OF PROJECT MANAGE40.00$168,447$0$19,121Yes (X)
JAMES SANTIAGO
VP IT40.00$143,467$0$18,401Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER FOX
VP ENTERPRISE APPLICATIONS & DEVELOPMENT40.00$153,349$0$30,947Yes (X)
JEANNIE SUGAOKA
VP COMPLIANCE & RISK MANAGEMENT40.00$138,521$0$17,095Yes (X)
DARCIE PERRY
VP CONTROLLER40.00$137,088$0$21,101Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,558,293TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$301,804TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K27IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708CORE PROCESSOR$1,136,062
TPX COMMUNICATIONS
PO BOX 509013SAN DIEGOCA92150MANAGED IT SERVICES$310,487
FISERV INC
PO BOX 208457DALLASTX75320CORE PROCESSOR$290,475
BUSINESS DATA INC
PO BOX 6081INGLEWOODCA90312STATEMENT PREP$280,619
Q2 SOFTWARE INC
PO BOX 205970DALLASTX75320ONLINE BANKING PROVIDER$232,085
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K26CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME ON LOANS522100$29,544,162$29,544,162
FEES, CHARGES, OTHER522100$3,291,639$3,291,639
FINANCE & INSURANCE520000$213,550$213,550
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,049,351TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,020,792TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,020,792RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER OPERATING INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,303,585TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,303,585RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,303,585OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,373,728TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,160,178RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$213,550UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,602TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,235,061TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,891,495TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$870,785TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,828,450TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,044,404TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,382TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,319TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,652TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,500TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,895TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$786,299TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,496TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,381,010TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,507,209TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,973TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,551TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,101,243TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,735TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,148,732TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,981TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
VISA DEBIT/CREDIT$1,653,923
LOAN SERVICING$787,396
MAINTENANCE$738,102
SHARE DRAFT$418,597

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,333,324TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,441,116TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,134,526BOYAmt
EOY$9,153,912EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,778,451BOYAmt
EOY$112,505,098EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,735BOYAmt
EOY$118,365EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,763,978EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$806,987,463BOYAmt
EOY$793,838,298EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,508,450BOYAmt
EOY$1,544,816EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,256,475LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,812,312LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,294,573BOYAmt
EOY$8,444,163EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,707,308BOYAmt
EOY$340,473,861EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,010,800BOYAmt
EOY$5,744,700EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,385,249BOYAmt
EOY$15,299,722EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,262,958,555BOYAmt
EOY$1,288,886,913EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,717,651BOYAmt
EOY$3,831,019EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,140,681,063BOYAmt
EOY$1,169,723,435EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,145,398,714BOYAmt
EOY$1,173,554,454EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,559,841BOYAmt
EOY$115,332,459EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,559,841BOYAmt
EOY$115,332,459EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,262,958,555BOYAmt
EOY$1,288,886,913EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,932,612ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$6,159,994NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,760,872OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,760,872BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,426,849OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,738,468DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,688,381BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,333,649OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,481,291DepreciationAmt
Book Value$852,358BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,735,105OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,592,553DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,142,552BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,444,163TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REGULAR SHARES$358,032,445
SHARE DRAFTS$207,686,039
MONEY MARKET SHARES$299,166,383
SHARE CERTIFICATES$261,304,001
IRA/CD SHARES$43,534,567
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,169,723,435TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,373,728TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,373,728RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,373,728TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,441,116TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,441,116ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,441,116TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALAMEDA COUNTY FOOD BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17900 EDGEWATER DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityOAKLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94621ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN942960294RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$5,656NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedACTUAL COSTValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFOOD ITEMSNonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantFOOD BANKPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHIS DONATION WAS NOT A GRANT, BUT RATHER A CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION. AS SUCH, THERE WAS NO MONITORING OF FUNDS CONTRIBUTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEPHEN M STONE
CEO$437,268$0$65,600$0$2,193$0$20,300$0$8,424$0$533,785$0$0$0
JOANNA UHL
CIO$231,154$0$20,350$0$1,173$0$16,865$0$20,419$0$289,961$0$0$0
TOSHA EAGLES-WILLIAMS
CHIEF LENDING & MARKETING OFFICER$231,831$0$600$0$2,162$0$16,419$0$0$0$251,012$0$0$0
DERRICK FORTIER
CRO$198,198$0$200$0$1,873$0$14,434$0$20,419$0$235,124$0$0$0
LYNELL FRALEY
CHRO$190,921$0$300$0$1,770$0$13,734$0$13,950$0$220,675$0$0$0
SARAH CECCHIN
SVP MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS$168,106$0$300$0$41$0$12,231$0$20,419$0$201,097$0$0$0
LYNN DIGNON
DIRECTOR OF PROJECT MANAGE$167,642$0$100$0$705$0$10,697$0$8,424$0$187,568$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER FOX
VP ENTERPRISE APPLICATIONS & DEVELOP$142,414$0$10,300$0$635$0$10,528$0$20,419$0$184,296$0$0$0
JAMES SANTIAGO
VP IT$142,934$0$250$0$283$0$9,977$0$8,424$0$161,868$0$0$0
DARCIE PERRY
VP CONTROLLER$136,602$0$200$0$286$0$9,699$0$11,402$0$158,189$0$0$0
JEANNIE SUGAOKA
VP COMPLIANCE & RISK MANAGEMENT$135,026$0$150$0$3,345$0$9,393$0$7,702$0$155,616$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGREGORY PULLIAM- $107,501 EDWARD RENTERIA- $115,000 DOLORES TREVINO- $45,000ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (17 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
JOANNA UHL
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICERVISA REWARDSYes (X)$0$00Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOANNA UHL
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICERINDIRECT AUTO USEDYes (X)$27,950$1,3710Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOANNA UHL
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICERVISA PLATINUMYes (X)$6,764$00Yes (1)Yes (1)
SARAH CECCHIN
SVP MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONSVISA REWARDSYes (X)$453$00Yes (1)Yes (1)
SARAH CECCHIN
SVP MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONSAUTO NEWYes (X)$48,790$42,4910Yes (1)Yes (1)
SARAH CECCHIN
SVP MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONSHOME EQUITY LINE OF CREDITYes (X)$175,000$11,4360Yes (1)Yes (1)
SARAH CECCHIN
SVP MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONSFIXED FIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$765,000$747,3700Yes (1)Yes (1)
CHRISTOPHER FOX
VP - ENTERPRISE APPLICATIONS AND DEVELOPMENTVISA PLATINUMYes (X)$9,556$9,5560Yes (1)Yes (1)
JAMES SANTIAGO
VP - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGYVISA REWARDSYes (X)$7,255$7,1780Yes (1)Yes (1)
JAMES SANTIAGO
VP - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGYAUTO USEDYes (X)$41,689$11,6900Yes (1)Yes (1)
JAMES SANTIAGO
VP - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGYHOME EQUITY LINE OF CREDITYes (X)$42,900$42,8860Yes (1)Yes (1)
DERRICK FORTIER
CHIEF OF RETAIL OPERATIONSFIXED FIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$680,000$667,1670Yes (1)Yes (1)
JEANNIE SUGAOKA
VP OF COMPLIANCE AND RISK MANAGEMENTHOME EQUITY LINE OF CREDITYes (X)$16,040$12,9880Yes (1)Yes (1)
JEANNIE SUGAOKA
VP OF COMPLIANCE AND RISK MANAGEMENTFIXED FIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$180,000$154,8200Yes (1)Yes (1)
JAMES SANTIAGO
VP - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGYAUTO REFINANCEYes (X)$12,169$9,2910Yes (1)Yes (1)
GANGA RADHAKRISHNAN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERHOME EQUITY LINE OF CREDITYes (X)$50,000$00Yes (1)Yes (1)
GANGA RADHAKRISHNAN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERAUTO NEWYes (X)$47,000$45,7340Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,763,978TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP MAY PARTICIPATE IN ELECTION OF OFFICIALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER AND VICE PRESIDENT CONTROLLER GATHER THE INFORMATION. THE CFO AND CEO REVIEW FORM 990. UPON COMPLETION, A COPY OF THE FORM IS MADE AVAILABLE TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PROVIDED TO EMPLOYEES IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. ANNUALLY, EMPLOYEES ARE REMINDED AND ARE REQUIRED TO ACKNOWLEDGE IN WRITING THAT THEY HAVE READ THE POLICY, AS WELL AS THE OTHER SECTIONS IN THE HANDBOOK. MANAGERS ARE HELD ACCOUNTABLE TO MONITOR ADHERENCE TO THE POLICY AND TO ENSURE THEIR EMPLOYEES UNDERSTAND IT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION AT THE CREDIT UNION IS GOVERNED BY A BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVED SALARY ADMINISTRATION POLICY. THE CREDIT UNION SETS COMPENSATION RANGES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, USING A THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM. THIS THIRD PARTY ORGANIZATION PROVIDES COMPENSATION INFORMATION AND SALARY RANGES FOR COMPANIES NATIONWIDE. SALARY RANGES ARE DEVELOPED THROUGH NATIONWIDE, INDUSTRY-SPECIFIC COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND COMPENSATION BENCHMARKING FOR KEY POSITIONS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVE THE SALARY RANGES AND EVALUATE ANY ANNUAL CHANGES RECOMMENDED BY THE THIRD PARTY FIRM. SALARY LEVELS AND JOB GRADES FOR INDIVIDUAL POSITIONS ARE DETERMINED USING A JOB EVALUATION PROCESS PROVIDED BY THE THIRD PARTY FIRM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GENERALLY, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS/POLICIES ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC OR TO MEMBERS. MONTHLY FINANCIAL RESULTS ARE PUBLICLY POSTED.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EATM EXPENSE 407,364. ASSET RECOVERY 269,009. OTHER OPERATING 188,686. ASI/DFPI ANNUAL ASSESSMENT 163,890. HUMAN RESOURCES 153,526. BOARD/SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE EXPENSE 73,956. EMPLOYEE/MEMBER GOODWILL 65,105. TRAINING/DEVELOPMENT/EDUCATION 38,933. SECURITY 36,461. S & D 11,571. PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES -75,177.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.