UNIVERSITY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE FOUNDATION INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE FOUNDATION INCORPORATED (EIN 02-0437506)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-05
IRS object ID
202211259349301536
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-05T13:05:04-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020437506EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of New Hampshire Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% Erik GrossInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6038621584PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Elliott Alumni Center 9 Edgewood RdAddressLine1Txt
CityDurhamCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03824ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIK GROSSPersonNm
Person TitleUNHF TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6038621584PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-05SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstERIKPersonFirstNm
Person LastGROSSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIK GROSSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Elliott Alumni Center 9 Edgewood RdAddressLine1Txt
CityDurhamCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03824ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$117,585,811GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.unh.edu/give/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1989FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission is to coordinate the acquisition of private support with an emphasis on building the endowment for the benefit of UNHActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$23,644,289PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$26,958,604CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,379,606PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,357,572CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,275,294PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,936,235CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,311CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,299,189PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,256,722CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,959,130PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,318,726CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$7,049,779CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,646,801PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$33,680,283CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,605,931PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,999,009CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$306,742PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$742,287CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$251,217,834TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$315,439,619TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,724,077TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,644,555TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$246,493,757NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$309,795,064NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe University of New Hampshire Foundation, Inc. (UNHF) is an entity whose purpose is to coordinate the acquisition of private support to benefit the University of New Hampshire (UNH) within USNH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,009,272ExpenseAmt
DescUNHF Secured and transferred $18,009,272 in gifts to UNH (USNH)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,190,020ExpenseAmt
DescUNHF distributed $10,190,020 to UNH (USNH) to support endowed programsDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$97,224ExpenseAmt
DescUNHF distributed $97,224 to St. Anselm's College on behalf of the Responsible Governance and Sustainable Citzenship Project (RGSCP) an initiative involving UNH and St. Anselm's College that promotes ethics, citizenship, principled leadership, responsible governance and the creation of sustainable institutions. The $7M funding to establish the endowment came from a settlement reached between the NH Securities Board and Tyco International, LTD in 2002.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$28,296,516TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIK GROSSPersonNm
Phone6038621584PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Elliott Alumni Center 9 Edgewood RdAddressLine1Txt
CityDurhamCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03824ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JAMES DEAN
UNH President1.00040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$470,795$28,500
DEBORAH DUTTON COX
UNHF President40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$327,145$0$28,500
TROY FINN
AVP Development40.00$257,828$0$13,193Yes (X)
SUSAN MCDONOUGH
Major Gift Officer40.00$180,629$0$18,690Yes (X)
MICHAEL MCCARTHY
Major Gift Officer40.00$175,587$0$17,668Yes (X)
SUELLEN PELUSO
Major Gift Officer40.00$173,424$0$17,231Yes (X)
ERIK GROSS
UNHF Treasurer40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$166,884$0$18,804
JENNIFER LOWERY
Major Gift Officer40.00$160,985$0$17,424Yes (X)
MARY HORIGAN
SrExecutive Director40.00$138,524$0$15,422Yes (X)
MARK HUDDLESTON
Former UNH President$0$12,511$0Yes (X)
CHRISTINE CARBERRY
Chair5.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT PHILLIPS
Vice Chair5.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN KNARR
DirectorSecretary5.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS ARRIX
Director1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD BLACK
Director1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATIE BOUTON
Director1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMIE BURNETT
Director1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL CAMPBELL
Director1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD DANE
Director1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNNE DOUGHERTY
Director1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE DWYER
Director1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAWN GORMAN
Director1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID HALLAL
Director1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS HAYES
Director1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
TITO JACKSON
Director1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG JANSEN
Director1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPHINE LAMPREY
Director1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH LIBBEY
Director1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN MERCANDETTI
Director1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MORISON III
Director1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES PATRICK IV
Director1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
MORGAN RUTMAN
Director1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH SAMUELS
Director1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SMALL
Director1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW WITKOS
Director1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERILYN YOUNG
Director1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARRY PATTEN
Director to Jan 20211.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH GAROFOLI
Director to May 20211.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN MCCABE
Director to Oct 20201.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,581,006TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$483,306TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$175,432TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Federated Campaigns$3,032FederatedCampaignsAmt
All Other Contributions$26,955,572AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$6,768,896NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$26,958,604TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFundraising ServicesDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$5,357,572TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,357,572RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,357,572TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,308,691TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,308,691RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$81,956,633SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$77,329,089SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,627,544SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,627,544TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Desc603 Challenge MatchDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,311TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,311RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,311OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,256,722TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,670,574RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,072,617TotalAmt
Management And General$418,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$653,886FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,406,185TotalAmt
Management And General$270,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,135,835FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$454,135TotalAmt
Management And General$26,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$427,145FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,037,760TotalAmt
Management And General$61,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$976,083FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$348,029TotalAmt
Management And General$20,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$327,347FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,460TotalAmt
Management And General$1,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,150TotalAmt
Management And General$26,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,430,636TotalAmt
Management And General$4,430,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$280,473TotalAmt
Management And General$115,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$165,122FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,599TotalAmt
Fundraising$36,599FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,642TotalAmt
Management And General$16,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$320,141FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$700TotalAmt
Management And General$460ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$240FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,176TotalAmt
Management And General$2,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,288FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$783TotalAmt
Management And General$72ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$711FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,199,292TotalAmt
Program Services$28,199,292ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,325TotalAmt
Management And General$12,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$467FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Membership Dues & Fees$44,180$41,265$2,915
Strategic Initiatives$184,986$184,986
Scholarships$1,606$1,606
External Payout$97,224$97,224

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,051TotalAmt
Management And General$20,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,999,009TotalAmt
Program Services$28,296,516ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,652,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,049,779FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,811,560BOYAmt
EOY$3,422,105EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,264,565BOYAmt
EOY$9,585,897EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$295,000LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$845,000BOYAmt
EOY$295,000EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,667,674BOYAmt
EOY$60,290,420EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,272,905BOYAmt
EOY$241,505,519EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$356,130BOYAmt
EOY$340,678EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,217,834BOYAmt
EOY$315,439,619EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$697,639BOYAmt
EOY$552,942EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,026,438BOYAmt
EOY$5,091,613EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,724,077BOYAmt
EOY$5,644,555EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,493,757BOYAmt
EOY$309,795,064EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,493,757BOYAmt
EOY$309,795,064EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,217,834BOYAmt
EOY$315,439,619EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$742,287ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$64,043,594NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,201,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,476,836CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,458,179CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,644,289CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,958,604CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$137,738,908TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,201,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,476,836CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,458,179CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,644,289CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,958,604CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$137,738,908TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$22,108,582SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$115,630,326PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,719,122CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,594,297CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,437,965CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,848,921CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,308,692CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,908,997TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$880CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,323CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,205CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,984CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,311CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,703TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$155,674,608TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.74277PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.61413PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II Section BRestated prior year numbers.
Part II Section BPer instructions amounts reported now are strictly interest
Part II Section Bearned from endowment, pooled income fund annuity, operating
Part II Section Baccount, REITS, etc. and ties to Part VIII Line 3
Part II Section BInvestment Income.
Part II Section B(a) 2016 - 10,466,000 -> 2,719,122
Part II Section B(b) 2017 - 10,847,348 -> 3,594,297
Part II Section B(c) 2018 - 11,266,501 -> 4,437,965
Part II Section B(d) 2019 - 12,127,872 -> 3,848,921

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$235,797,118BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,857,502ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$67,488,274InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,304,968OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,304,640AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$296,533,286EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$236,325,733BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,914,903ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,135,906InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,772,972OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,806,452AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$235,797,118EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$224,648,029BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,785,137ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,190,293InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,228,336OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,069,390AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$236,325,733EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$204,467,980BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,113,805ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,716,544InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,813,503OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,836,797AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$224,648,029EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$184,606,416BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,930,052ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$26,154,350InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,412,866OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,809,972AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$204,467,980EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.19450BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.80550PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$295,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$295,000BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$295,000TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInvestments Measured at NAVDesc
Book Value$241,505,519BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$241,505,519TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Life Insurance Policies Cash Surrender Value$322,678
REITS$18,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$340,678TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuities Payable$2,680,354
Deferred Inflow Annuities$2,161,259
Other$250,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,091,613TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$99,875,175TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$64,043,594NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$64,043,594RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,831,581RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$4,425,141InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,425,141RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,256,722TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,573,868TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,573,868ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$4,425,141InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,425,141ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,999,009TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount
JAMES DEAN
UNH President$470,297$498$28,500$21,292$520,587
DEBORAH DUTTON COX
UNHF President$326,647$498$28,500$24,178$379,823
TROY FINN
AVP Development$226,123$13,193$19,842$290,863$31,705
SUSAN MCDONOUGH
Major Gift Officer$165,629$18,690$23,075$222,394$15,000
MICHAEL MCCARTHY
Major Gift Officer$160,587$17,668$23,478$216,733$15,000
SUELLEN PELUSO
Major Gift Officer$158,424$17,231$14,465$205,120$15,000
ERIK GROSS
UNHF Treasurer$166,386$498$18,804$23,031$208,719
JENNIFER LOWERY
Major Gift Officer$145,985$17,424$24,176$202,585$15,000
MARY HORIGAN
SrExecutive Director$137,384$15,422$9,871$163,817$1,140
MARK HUDDLESTON
Former UNH President$12,511$12,511
CHRISTINE CARBERRY
Chair
ROBERT PHILLIPS
Vice Chair
KEVIN KNARR
DirectorSecretary
THOMAS ARRIX
Director
TODD BLACK
Director
KATIE BOUTON
Director
JAMIE BURNETT
Director
MICHAEL CAMPBELL
Director
EDWARD DANE
Director
LYNNE DOUGHERTY
Director
CHRISTINE DWYER
Director
SHAWN GORMAN
Director
DAVID HALLAL
Director
THOMAS HAYES
Director
TITO JACKSON
Director
GREG JANSEN
Director
JOSEPHINE LAMPREY
Director
SARAH LIBBEY
Director
SUSAN MERCANDETTI
Director
JOHN MORISON III
Director
JAMES PATRICK IV
Director
MORGAN RUTMAN
Director
SARAH SAMUELS
Director
JOHN SMALL
Director
MATTHEW WITKOS
Director
SHERILYN YOUNG
Director
HARRY PATTEN
Director to Jan 2021
JOSEPH GAROFOLI
Director to May 2021
BRIAN MCCABE
Director to Oct 2020

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,768,896NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMean @ Gift DateMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCnt
Yes (X)Equipment14
Yes (X)Furniture1
Yes (X)GC & Tickets15
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
P1, Col BNumber of contributions
P1, Ln 33The organization does not reconize revenue on these types of donations
P1, Ln 33because the assets are not sold, but rather utilized in programs at the
P1, Ln 33University of New Hampshire. The transactions do no involve cash received.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (19 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part VI Line 7aUSNH Board of Trustees elect at least three voting members to
Part VI Line 7athe UNHF Board of Directors
Part VI Line 7bThe UNHF budget requires approval from the USNH Board of Trustees
Part VI Line 11bThe Audit Committee performs a detailed review of the completed Form 990
Part VI Line 12cAt UNHF Board of Directors annual meeting members reviews the policy & sign
Part VI Line 12ca letter indicating compliance & disclosing any potential conflicts
Part VI Line 15a or bReview of comparative data provided by independent consultants; assigned
Part VI Line 15a or bclass/salary by USNH Classification Committee & approved by supervisor
Part VI Line 18www.unh.edu/give/financial-reports
Part VI Line 19Financial Statements are available to the public on our website.
Part VI Line 19Governing Documents & Conflict of Interest available upon request.
Part V Line 1aDisbursements are paid by USNH (related entity) and is responsible for
Part V Line 1apreparation of 1099's and 1096's
Part V Line 2aUNHF has 166 employees that are paid by USNH directly and reported on the
Part V Line 2aUSNH W-3. USNH (related entity)pays UNHF employees and prepares W-2's.
Part VI Line 1aErik Gross, UNHF Treasurer, is not included as he only has voting rights on
Part VI Line 1ainvestment agenda items.
Part VII Section AIndividuals that work directly for UNHF and paid by USNH are included in
Part VII Section Acolumn D as reportable compensation for the organization.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University System of New HampshireBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15 Chenell Drive Ste 301AddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN026000937EIN
Primary ActivitiesEducationalPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501 c3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status170 b1AivPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
University System of New Hampshire
B$18,009,272Cash Transfer
(no name)
L$5,357,572Cash Transfer
Concord
N$135,865USNH RCM Charge
(no name)
O$7,318,726USNH Pays Employees
(no name)
Q$1,039,941USNH Pays Vendors

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.