UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION (EIN 57-6026593)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-03
IRS object ID
202211239349302281
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-03T15:40:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560747981PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 RIDGEFIELD COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN576026593EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINABusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8037771466PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11027 BARNWELL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29208ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonR JASON CASKEYPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8037771466PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRPersonFirstNm
Person LastJASON CASKEYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY BIBBYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-03PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerR JASON CASKEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11027 BARNWELL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,165,047GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressUOFSCFOUNDATIONS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE O. THE FOUNDATION ACQUIRES REAL ESTATE AND OTHER SPECIAL ASSETS, EITHER BY PURCHASE OR GIFT, ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA AND HOLDS, DEVELOPS, MANAGES AND MAINTAINS THESE ASSETS TO SERVE THE NEEDS OF THE UNIVERSITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers18TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$430,424TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$133,021NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,167,692PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$817,557CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,343,003PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,300,365CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,615,178PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,496,216CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,125,873PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,614,138CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$633,143PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$597,300CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,349,140PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,386,070CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,982,283PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,983,370CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,143,590PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$630,768CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$217,256,275TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$224,446,394TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$189,059,756TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$182,304,787TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,196,519NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,141,607NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE FOUNDATION ACQUIRES REAL ESTATE AND OTHER SPECIAL ASSETS, EITHER BY PURCHASE OR GIFT, ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA AND HOLDS, DEVELOPS, MANAGES AND MAINTAINS THESE ASSETS TO SERVE THE NEEDS OF THE UNIVERSITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,406,699ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,018,538RevenueAmt
DescTHE PRIMARY PURPOSES OF THE FOUNDATION ARE TO ACQUIRE REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY; AND TO HOLD, RENT, SELL, OR TRANSFER SUCH PROPERTY IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE NEEDS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,406,699TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document33IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1R JASON CASKEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8037770201PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11027 BARNWELL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29208ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
M ELIZABETH CRUM
CHAIR3.000.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM C HAMMETT JR
CHAIR EMERITUS5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT R HILL JR
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
C DAN ADAMS
DIRECTOR0.502.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HERBERT C ADAMS
DIRECTOR16.000.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK W BUYCK JR
DIRECTOR1.501.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES W CANTEY JR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN E DUKE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL S GOLDSMITH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
D BENJAMIN GRAVES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
A STANLEY HARPE III
DIRECTOR3.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID M LAMBERT
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
S ALAN MEDLIN
DIRECTOR1.0050.00Yes (X)$0$218,609$0
F PAGE MORRIS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR TOM H REGAN
DIRECTOR2.004.00Yes (X)$0$123,720$0
JOSEPH C REYNOLDS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS E SUGGS
DIRECTOR0.254.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR SUSIE H VANHUSS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R JASON CASKEY
PRESIDENT AND CEO25.0015.00Yes (X)$0$303,728$22,597
R HUNTER LAMBERT
ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT25.0015.00Yes (X)$0$86,250$14,118
LINDSEY E FISHER
SECRETARY10.0030.00Yes (X)$0$76,871$24,645
KIMBERLY H ELLIOTT
CFO AND TREASURER10.0030.00Yes (X)$0$232,381$11,104
SUSAN B SMITH
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER10.0030.00$0$229,781$70,162Yes (X)
JENNIFER S MUIR
DIRECTOR OF INVESTMENTS1.0039.00$0$166,163$49,318Yes (X)
JEAN F PINCKNEY
DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING39.001.00$0$124,752$32,959Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,562,255TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$224,903TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
STONE RESTORATION OF AMERICA INC
2601 WILKINSON BLVDCHARLOTTENC28208RESTORATION CONTRACTOR$340,200
HOLDER PROPERTIES INC
3300 CUMBERLAND BLVD STE 200ATLANTAGA30339PROPERTY MANAGEMENT$265,318
523 SUPERIOR STREET LLC
PO BOX 2005COLUMBIASC29202BUILDING CONTRACTOR$250,000
HELMS AND COMPANY INC
PO BOX 759ROEBUCKSC29376MASONRY CONTRACTOR$139,029
SOUTHERN SPECIALTY PRODUCTS
100 MORNING LAKE DRIVELEXINGTONSC29072JANITORIAL SERVICES$134,215
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$817,557AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$367,134NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$817,557TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$361,505TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$361,505ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$11,113,454RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,080,498RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,032,956RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,032,956TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$14,298UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,047,254ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,360,657SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,048,614OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,539,891SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,930,520OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$820,766SecuritiesAmt
Other$118,094OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$938,860TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$938,860ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PARKING REVENUE - INNO480000$857,602$430,273$427,329
PARKING REVENUE - WEST480000$332,212$314,819$17,393
PARKING REVENUE - FOUN480000$137,038$137,038

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$136,408TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$136,408RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,463,260OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,614,138TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,018,538RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$430,424UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,347,619ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,000TotalAmt
Management And General$200,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$397,300TotalAmt
Program Services$252,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,857TotalAmt
Program Services$17,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,753ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,610TotalAmt
Program Services$5,950ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,460TotalAmt
Program Services$2,197ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,372TotalAmt
Program Services$243,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,276TotalAmt
Program Services$2,276ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,319TotalAmt
Program Services$25,101ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,866TotalAmt
Program Services$121,396ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,895TotalAmt
Program Services$275,767ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,963TotalAmt
Program Services$96ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,198,397TotalAmt
Program Services$1,192,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,127,547TotalAmt
Program Services$1,127,547ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,690TotalAmt
Program Services$161,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DISTRIBUTION TO BENEFIC$358,890$358,890
MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS$358,746$358,662$84
INCOME TAXES$74,270$74,270
OFFICE EQUIPMENT AND FU$45,202$43,202$2,000

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,710TotalAmt
Program Services$144,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,983,370TotalAmt
Program Services$4,406,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$576,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,252,609BOYAmt
EOY$11,043,444EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,551,719BOYAmt
EOY$1,093,199EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$421,785BOYAmt
EOY$1,050,352EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$207,513,176LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,196,594LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,642,428BOYAmt
EOY$181,316,582EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,615,615BOYAmt
EOY$26,689,556EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,772,119BOYAmt
EOY$3,253,261EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,256,275BOYAmt
EOY$224,446,394EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,599,854BOYAmt
EOY$935,647EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,062,485BOYAmt
EOY$824,018EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,963,983BOYAmt
EOY$82,873,861EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,333BOYAmt
EOY$32,392EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,027,288BOYAmt
EOY$80,335,327EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,365,813BOYAmt
EOY$17,303,542EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,059,756BOYAmt
EOY$182,304,787EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,645,966BOYAmt
EOY$25,083,905EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,550,553BOYAmt
EOY$17,057,702EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,196,519BOYAmt
EOY$42,141,607EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,256,275BOYAmt
EOY$224,446,394EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$630,768ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,700,478NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$6,613,842OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type3 Func IntYes (X)SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN576001153EIN
Organization Type5OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$4,406,699SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$4,406,699SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Sprt Org All Form990SchAType3SprtOrgAllGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timely Provided DocumentsYes (1)TimelyProvidedDocumentsInd
Officers Close RelationshipYes (1)OfficersCloseRelationshipInd
Supported Org Voice InvestmentYes (1)SupportedOrgVoiceInvestmentInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Func Int Form990SchAType3FuncIntGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Governmental EntityYes (X)GovernmentalEntityInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE A, PAGE 5, SECTION D, LINE 3THE FOUNDATION HAS A BOARD MEMBER WHO ALSO SERVES AS A BOARD MEMBER OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION, THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA (THE UNIVERSITY). IN ADDITION THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD REGULARLY MEETS WITH THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE UNIVERSITY TO BE ADVISED OF THE UNIVERSITY'S REAL ESTATE NEEDS SO THAT THE FOUNDATION CAN PLAN ACQUISITIONS OR CONSTRUCTIONS OF PROPERTY THAT MEET THE NEEDS OF THE UNIVERSITY.
SCHEDULE A, PAGE 5, SECTION E, LINE 2CTHE FOUNDATION ACQUIRES AND DEVELOPS REAL ESTATE FOR THE UNIVERSITY, WHICH IS AN AGENCY OF THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage1084.00TotalAcreageCnt
Historic Structure Easements0HistoricStructureEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy Monitoring0WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,682,911BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,851,663InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,362,939OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$289,391AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,882,244EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,424,568BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$416,005InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$62,969OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$262,683AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,682,911EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,647,432BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,073,585InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$63,461OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$232,988AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,424,568EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,713,991BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,200ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,240,451InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$81,085OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$227,125AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,647,432EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,405,752BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,200ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,854,654InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,299,125OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$248,490AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$24,713,991EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.83310BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.12070PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.04620TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$29,290,864InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,110,687OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$33,401,551BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$24,818,224InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$145,312,259OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,187,997DepreciationAmt
Book Value$146,942,486BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,934,421OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,226,705DepreciationAmt
Book Value$707,716BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,046,721OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$781,892DepreciationAmt
Book Value$264,829BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$181,316,582TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
INTEREST RATE SWAPS$10,041,213
DUE TO USC EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION$7,262,329
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$17,303,542TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,504,336TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,700,478NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$9,584,202OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$16,284,680RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,219,656RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$16,460InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$8,621,978OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$8,605,518RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,614,138TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,558,720TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$11,591,810OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$11,591,810ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,966,910ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$16,460InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,460ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,983,370TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 9:A CONSERVATION EASEMENT WAS GIFTED TO THE FOUNDATION. NO VALUE IS REPORTED ON THE BALANCE SHEET. MAINTENANCE EXPENSES ARE INCLUDED IN THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES WHEN INCURRED.
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE FOUNDATION HAS AGREED TO HOLD FUNDS FOR OTHER ENTITIES THAT ARE AVAILABLE UPON THEIR REQUEST. THE FUNDS TOTALED $32,392 AT 6/30/2021.
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED, IN ACCORDANCE WITH ANY DONOR RESTRICTIONS, TO SUPPORT THE REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY NEEDS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA.
PART X, LINE 2:THE FOUNDATION HAS BEEN GRANTED EXEMPTION FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAX, OTHER THAN UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX, IS RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2021.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:USCINNOVATION, LLC REVENUE - ENTITY FILES A SEPARATE RETURN 2,874,088. UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAPS - WEST CAMPUS 6,610,146. UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAPS - USCLNNOVATION 99,968.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN PLEDGES RECEIVABLE 458,520. RENTAL EXPENSES FOR WEST CAMPUS NETTED AGAINST RENT REVENUE -9,080,498.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:USCINNOVATION, LLC EXPENSES - FILING SEPARATE RETURN 2,511,312. RENTAL EXPENSES FOR WEST CAMPUS NETTED AGAINST RENT REVENUE 9,080,498.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
R JASON CASKEY
PRESIDENT AND CEO$0$303,728$0$0$0$0$0$10,820$0$11,777$0$326,325$0$0
SUSAN B SMITH
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$0$229,781$0$0$0$0$0$60,482$0$9,680$0$299,943$0$0
KIMBERLY H ELLIOTT
CFO AND TREASURER$0$232,381$0$0$0$0$0$10,405$0$699$0$243,485$0$0
S ALAN MEDLIN
DIRECTOR$0$218,609$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$218,609$0$0
JENNIFER S MUIR
DIRECTOR OF INVESTMENTS$0$161,163$0$5,000$0$0$0$25,078$0$24,240$0$215,481$0$0
JEAN F PINCKNEY
DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING$0$121,752$0$3,000$0$0$0$27,806$0$5,153$0$157,711$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART II, PAGE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSUSAN B. SMITH AND JENNIFER S. MUIR RECEIVED PART OF THEIR COMPENSATION FROM THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA (USC); AND JEAN F. PINCKNEY RECEIVED ALL OF HER COMPENSATION FROM USC. MRS. SMITH RECEIVED A TOTAL OF $188,464 FROM USC. MRS. MUIR RECEIVED A TOTAL OF $99,091 FROM USC. MS. PINCKNEY RECEIVED A TOTAL OF $155,307 FROM USC. THE USC EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION, A RELATED PARTY, REIMBURSED USC 100% OF THESE COSTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1USC DF - WEST CAMPUS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issued2014-07-31BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$88,065,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO FINANCE THE CONSTRUCTION OF A DORMITORYPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerYes (1)OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$4,920,646RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$88,065,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$341,803IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyYes (1)OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART V:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationARBITRAGE PROCEDURES ARE NOT APPLICABLE TO THE FOUNDATION BECAUSE THE BONDS HAVE BEEN ISSUED LONGER THAN THE 12 MONTH PERIOD REQUIRED BY THE REGULATIONS TO ADOPT THESE PROCEDURES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$367,134NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 32B:THE FOUNDATION USES A THIRD PARTY TO PROCESS NONCASH CONTRIBUTIONS OF SECURITIES. THE FOUNDATION HIRES REAL ESTATE AGENTS TO SELL DONATED REAL ESTATE.
SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN (B):SECURITIES - PUBLICLY TRADED: 2 CONTRIBUTORS

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2KIMBERLY H. ELLIOTT AND SUSAN B. SMITH HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE 990 IS E-MAILED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER PRIOR TO FILING. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUESTED TO REVIEW THE FORM AND NOTIFY THE FOUNDATION PRIOR TO THE FORM DUE DATE IF THEY HAVE ANY COMMENTS OR CORRECTIONS TO THE FORM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE FOUNDATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS E-MAILED ANNUALLY TO EACH BOARD MEMBER. ATTACHED TO THE COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS A SIGNATURE FORM FOR EACH BOARD MEMBER TO SIGN AND INDICATE THAT THEY HAVE READ, AND COMPLIED WITH, THE FOUNDATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOR THE YEAR. THE SIGNATURE FORMS ARE COLLECTED AND KEPT BY THE FOUNDATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15OFFICER'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BASED ON PERFORMANCE AND BOARD REVIEWS. SALARIES ARE DERIVED FROM COMPARABLE INDUSTRY DATA AND ACHIEVEMENT OF PERFORMANCE STANDARDS ESTABLISHED AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH FISCAL YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, ANNUAL FORM 990 AND 990-T ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE AND UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGES IN PLEDGES RECEIVABLE -458,520. UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAPS 6,710,114. NET GAIN FROM USCINNOVATION, LLC FILING SEPARATE RETURN 362,776. NET CHANGE ATTIBUTABLE TO MINORITY INTEREST IN USC HOTEL ASSOCIATES -528.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
CDRC LLC
1027 BARNWELL STREETCOLUMBIASC29208LAND/BLDG TO HOUSE USC CHILD DEVELOPMENT RESEARCH CENTERSC$231,336$3,887,971USC DF
WILLIAMS AT BLOSSOM LLC
1027 BARNWELL STREETCOLUMBIASC29208REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTSC$130,560$3,532,401USC DF
ADDESSO-DF LLC
1027 BARNWELL STREETCOLUMBIASC29208OWNS 49% INTEREST IN RESIDENTIAL/RETAIL CONDO PROJECT VIA ADDESSO/COLUMBIASC$0$0USC DF
THE INN AT USC LLC
1027 BARNWELL STREETCOLUMBIASC29208GROUND LEASE TO USC HOTEL ASSOCIATES, LLCSC$210,000$3,057,597USC DF
WEST CAMPUS LLC
1027 BARNWELL STREETCOLUMBIASC29208UNIVERSITY STUDENT HOUSINGSC$8,938,288$83,445,960USC DF
CPF PROPERTIES II LLC
1027 BARNWELL STREETCOLUMBIASC29208REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENTSC$911,898$13,627,277USC DF
INNOVISTA PARKING LLC
1027 BARNWELL STREETCOLUMBIASC29208LEASING CAMPUS PARKING SPACESSC$889,384$15,402,763USC DF
SUPERIOR TENNIS CENTER LLC
1027 BARNWELL STREETCOLUMBIASC29208UNIVERSITY TENNIS FACILITYSC$0$7,146,116USC DF

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
1718 COLLEGE STREETCOLUMBIASC29208576001153PUBLIC UNIVERSITYSCN/AN/A0
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
1027 BARNWELL STREETCOLUMBIASC29208576017985EDUCATION AND RESEARCH SUPPORTSCLINE 5N/A0501(C)(3)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
1527 GERVAIS LLC
2101 SUPERIOR AVENUE STE 300CLEVELANDOH44114854110062REAL ESTATEOHUNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION-$1800
USC HOTEL ASSOCIATES LLC
1027 BARNWELL STREETCOLUMBIASC29208134272820HOLDS INTEREST IN THE INN AT USCSCUNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION00

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1USCINNOVATION LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11027 BARNWELL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN465676518EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$2,874,088ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$22,014,641ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
USCINNOVATION LLC
D$1,600,000FAIR MARKET VALUE
USC HOTEL ASSOCIATES LLC
J$210,000FAIR MARKET VALUE

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.