LANGLEY SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LANGLEY SCHOOL INC (EIN 54-0673568)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202541359349304949
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-15T11:00:02-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 919 EAST MAIN STREET SUITE 1800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RICHMOND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23219 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 540673568 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE LANGLEY SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LANG | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7033561920 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1411 BALLS HILL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MCLEAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 221013499 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GREGORY BOKMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7033561920 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MEREDITH BELL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01696827 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8042822121 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHELE CLAEYS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1411 BALLS HILL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MCLEAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 221013499 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $50,698,678 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.LANGLEYSCHOOL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1942 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE EDUCATION TO PRESCHOOL THROUGH 8TH GRADE STUDENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 157 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 100 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,295,291 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $910,468 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $22,120,787 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $23,638,661 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $569,277 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,504,471 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $213,944 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $201,767 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,199,299 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $26,255,367 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,120,312 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,265,105 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,424,550 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,181,820 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $612,976 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,753,202 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,636,486 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,298,064 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $24,083,411 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,901,235 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,171,956 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $87,242,261 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $90,434,533 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $40,445,333 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $40,225,037 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $46,796,928 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $50,209,496 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE LANGLEY SCHOOL FOSTERS PURPOSEFUL INQUIRY-BASED AND SOCIAL-EMOTIONAL LEARNING FOR CHILDREN IN PRESCHOOL THROUGH GRADE EIGHT IN A JOYFUL, CONNECTED COMMUNITY. WE EMPOWER ALL STUDENTS AS CURIOUS, CONFIDENT, AND RESILIENT LEADERS, THINKERS, AND CREATORS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $18,836,376 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,265,105 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $23,638,661 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OPERATION OF A PRIVATE SCHOOL FOR GRADES PRESCHOOL THROUGH 8TH SERVING APPROXIMATELY 500 STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,836,376 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | Yes (1) | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 21 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 157 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GREGORY BOKMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7033561920 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1411 BALLS HILL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MCLEAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 221013499 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARA RAMSEY | |||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALISTAIR MILLER | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RUCHI JALLA | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR/TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDREA WEINSTEIN | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| I-MIN CHAO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIE DEFRAIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ARIANA DIMEO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN GILLILAND | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID HALWIG | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENISE HASELHORST | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARA MAGNER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN MITNICK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NICOLE MORRILL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRETT NELSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANE SMITH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIGUEL TOLEDO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BROOKE WEDDLE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHIREEN ZAMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHELE CLAEYS | |||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $426,385 | $0 | $25,551 | ||
| GREGORY BOKMAN | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $253,472 | $0 | $55,090 | ||
| SARAH SUMWALT | |||||||
| DIR STUDENT SUPPORT/SEL | 40.00 | $167,165 | $0 | $46,079 | Yes (X) | ||
| EMILY DUTTON | |||||||
| HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL | 40.00 | $162,543 | $0 | $24,970 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRITTANY WESTBROOK | |||||||
| DIR MARKETING & COMM | 40.00 | $155,615 | $0 | $22,196 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICKI MARION | |||||||
| DIR OF DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $154,534 | $0 | $12,856 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRADLEY LANDS | |||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | 40.00 | $143,105 | $0 | $11,785 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,462,819 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $198,527 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 25 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LANDSCAPE SERVICES INC | |||||
| 7802 BIGGS FORD ROAD | FREDERICK | MD | 21701 | LANDSCAPING SERVICES | $764,080 |
| COMPUTERWARE | |||||
| 8480-I TYCO ROAD | VIENNA | VA | 22182 | HARDWARE PURCHASE & INSTALLATION | $265,811 |
| GBR CLEANING SERVICES | |||||
| 3399 BENBOW COURT | WOODBRIDGE | VA | 22193 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $242,472 |
| FAIRFAX FOOD SERVICE & CATERERS | |||||
| PO BOX 418 | NEWINGTON | VA | 22122 | FOOD SERVICE | $212,900 |
| EDUTECH GROUP LLC | |||||
| 130 WEST COCHRAN STREET UNIT A | SIMI VALLEY | CA | 93065 | IT CONSULTING SERVICES | $145,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $220,450 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $690,018 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $45,482 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $910,468 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION & FEES | 900099 | $23,137,653 | $23,137,653 |
| AUXILIARY SERVICES | 900099 | $501,008 | $501,008 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $23,638,661 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,318,370 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,318,370 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $24,404,455 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $24,218,354 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $186,101 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $186,101 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $186,101 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $419,404 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $220,450 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $224,957 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $194,447 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $194,447 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $7,320 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,320 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,320 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,255,367 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,638,661 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,706,238 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,265,105 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,265,105 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $783,876 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $590,296 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $172,145 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,435 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,932,070 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,267,983 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,363,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $301,001 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $827,299 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $598,823 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $207,251 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,225 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,807,485 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,308,309 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $452,803 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $46,373 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $831,090 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $601,567 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $208,201 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,322 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,024 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $102,024 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,685 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $85,685 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,271 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $58,271 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $352,827 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,646 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $291,913 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,268 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,045 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,090 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,141 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,814 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $240,960 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $105,632 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,775 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $32,553 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $364,975 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $355,575 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,520 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,880 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $980,576 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $950,968 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,238 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,370 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $247,189 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $247,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $179 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,313 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,727 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,356 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,230 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $562,205 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $546,557 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,518 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,130 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,481,870 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,440,629 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,993 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,248 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $261,194 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $253,985 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,767 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,442 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS | $627,015 | $626,562 | $453 | |
| BAD DEBT | $401,209 | $157,251 | $195,498 | $48,460 |
| PROF. DEVELOPMENT | $254,123 | $206,276 | $47,847 | |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $117,149 | $51,356 | $49,967 | $15,826 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $387,856 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $170,029 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $165,428 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $52,399 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,083,411 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,836,376 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,634,059 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $612,976 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $500 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,194,923 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,770,933 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,178,232 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $381,368 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,109,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,734,825 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $326,262 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $276,337 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $51,942,119 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $19,529,309 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,401,637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,412,810 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,031,188 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,857,760 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,242,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,434,533 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,498,811 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,935,089 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,154,116 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,978,774 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,792,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,311,174 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,445,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,225,037 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,132,161 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,242,967 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,664,767 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,966,529 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,796,928 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,209,496 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,242,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,434,533 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,171,956 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,286,812 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$46,200 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,379,987 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | -$78,532 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,659,176 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $383,922 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,576,709 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,566,472 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $31,651 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,112,531 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $330,667 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,379,987 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,186,713 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,672,146 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,025,752 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $266,634 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,566,473 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,715,778 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $73,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,614,189 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $216,254 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,186,713 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,466,583 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $243,169 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $189,201 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $183,175 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,715,778 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.36000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.44000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.20000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $209,494 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $209,494 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $44,239,382 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,487,904 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $29,751,478 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,351,622 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,219,322 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,132,300 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,141,621 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,822,083 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,319,538 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $32,412,810 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,149,010 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,286,812 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$2,334,898 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,048,086 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $26,197,096 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $58,271 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $58,271 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $26,255,367 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,736,442 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,736,442 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $58,271 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,288,698 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,346,969 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $24,083,411 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ASSETS ARE RESTRICTED IN PERPETUITY. CUMULATIVE INVESTMENT EARNINGS ARE AVAILABLE TO SUPPORT FACULTY DEVELOPMENT, GENERAL OPERATIONS, FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER PURPOSES AS DESIGNATED BY THE GRANTOR OR THE BOARD, AS APPLICABLE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. IN ADDITION, THE SCHOOL QUALIFIES FOR CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS DEDUCTIONS AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. BUSINESS INCOME, WHICH IS NOT RELATED TO EXEMPT PURPOSES, LESS APPLICABLE DEDUCTIONS, IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE CORPORATE INCOME TAXES. FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2024, THE SCHOOL HAD NO NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AND ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS REQUIRED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE SCHOOL'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE SCHOOL HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL FILES INCOME TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST TUITION & FEES IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT -2,246,198. NET PRESENT VALUE AND ALLOWANCE ADJUSTMENT -46,200. BAD DEBT -42,500. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST TUITION & FEES IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT 2,246,198. BAD DEBT 42,500. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A NOTICE WAS PLACED IN THE WASHINGTON POST NEWSPAPER ON FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 24, 2023, ANNOUNCING THE SCHOOL'S NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY. THE SCHOOL BELIEVES THAT A DIVERSE SCHOOL COMMUNITY PROMOTES LEARNING AND GROWTH, PREPARING STUDENTS FOR RESPONSIBLE AND COMPASSIONATE GLOBAL CITIZENSHIP. THE SCHOOL ADMINISTERS ALL PROGRAMS AND POLICIES WITHOUT DISCRIMINATION BASED ON RACE, COLOR, RELIGION, CREED, GENDER IDENTITY OR EXPRESSION, SEX, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, PREGNANCY, CHILDBIRTH OR RELATED MEDICAL CONDITIONS, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN, CITIZENSHIP STATUS, MILITARY OR VETERAN STATUS, AGE, GENETIC INFORMATION, PHYSICAL OR MENTAL DISABILITY, OR ANY OTHER LEGALLY PROTECTED STATUS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | SPRING AUCTION | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $583,189 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $220,450 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $362,739 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $94,962 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $16,590 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $72,458 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | FALL FAIR | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $34,191 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $34,191 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $1,665 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $27,397 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $7,085 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $617,380 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $220,450 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $396,930 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $96,627 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $43,987 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $79,543 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $220,157 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $176,773 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| FINANCIAL AID | 94 | $2,185,955 |
| SUMMER GRANTS | 9 | $18,907 |
| FINANCIAL AID - MEALS | 83 | $60,243 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A LANGLEY SCHOOL EDUCATION REPRESENTS A SIGNIFICANT FINANCIAL INVESTMENT IN A CHILD'S FUTURE. WE FEEL STRONGLY THAT FINANCIAL CONSIDERATIONS SHOULD NOT BE THE DETERMINING FACTOR IN WHETHER A CHILD ATTENDS THE LANGLEY SCHOOL. FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IS AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS IN ALL GRADES, PRESCHOOL THROUGH GRADE 8. FAMILIES CAN APPLY FOR FINANCIAL AID THROUGH THE SCHOOL'S THIRD-PARTY, INDEPENDENT PROCESSING COMPANY. THE INDEPENDENT PROCESSING COMPANY MAKES FINANCIAL AID RECOMMENDATIONS BASED ON MULTIPLE FACTORS WHICH INCLUDE THE FAMILY'S EARNINGS AND OTHER FINANCIAL INFORMATION. THESE RECOMMENDATIONS ARE REPORTED TO LANGLEY AND ARE REVIEWED BY THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE MAKES THE FINAL MONETARY AWARD DECISION BASED ON THE FAMILY'S OVERALL FINANCIAL AID APPLICATION. THE SCHOOL COMMUNICATES FINANCIAL AID AWARDS TO THE FAMILY FOR THEIR CONSIDERATION DURING THE ENROLLMENT PROCESS. AWARDS ARE ONLY GRANTED FOR ONE FISCAL YEAR AND AN UPDATED APPLICATION IS REQUIRED ANNUALLY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHELE CLAEYS | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $400,267 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $1,118 | $0 | $22,580 | $0 | $2,971 | $0 | $451,936 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGORY BOKMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $252,440 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,032 | $0 | $21,304 | $0 | $33,786 | $0 | $308,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARAH SUMWALT | ||||||||||||||
| DIR STUDENT SUPPORT/SEL | $167,015 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $150 | $0 | $14,054 | $0 | $32,024 | $0 | $213,243 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EMILY DUTTON | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL | $162,393 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $150 | $0 | $13,308 | $0 | $11,662 | $0 | $187,513 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRITTANY WESTBROOK | ||||||||||||||
| DIR MARKETING & COMM | $155,487 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $128 | $0 | $12,607 | $0 | $9,589 | $0 | $177,811 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICKI MARION | ||||||||||||||
| DIR OF DEVELOPMENT | $154,410 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $124 | $0 | $12,353 | $0 | $503 | $0 | $167,390 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRADLEY LANDS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | $142,995 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $110 | $0 | $11,332 | $0 | $453 | $0 | $154,890 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FAIRFAX COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY SERIES 2020A AND 2020B | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 540787833 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2020-02-27 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $20,399,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFINANCE OUTSTANDING 2011 DEBT; NEW DEBT FOR CONSTRUCTION OF BUILDING | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $835,709 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $20,399,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $395,679 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $16,000,000 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $4,003,320 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2023 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE K, PART I, BOND ISSUES: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ON FEBRUARY 27, 2020, THE SCHOOL REFINANCED THE 2011 SERIES A-1, A-2 BOND DEBT AND ISSUED FAIRFAX COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY REVENUE BOND, SERIES 2020 A AND SERIES 2020 B FOR $4,399,000 AND $16,000,000, RESPECTIVELY. THE SCHOOL PAID OFF THE EXISTING BOND DEBT, INTEREST RATE SWAPS, AND LINE OF CREDIT OUTSTANDING BALANCE RESULTING IN A LOSS ON EARLY DEBT EXTINGUISHMENT OF $28,152 FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020, WHICH REPRESENTS THE WRITE-OFF OF THE REMAINING UNAMORTIZED COSTS OF THE BOND ISSUANCE COSTS FROM THE PAID OFF BONDS. THE REFINANCING WAS COMPLETED IN ORDER TO FUND SCHOOL IMPROVEMENTS. SANDY SPRING BANK PURCHASED THE SERIES 2020A AND SERIES 2020B REVENUE BONDS WITH A FIXED INTEREST RATE OF 2.635%. THE SCHOOL DREW THE FULL AMOUNT OF THE SERIES 2020A AND 2020B BONDS AS OF JUNE 30, 2023. THE NOTE IS SUBJECT TO MANDATORY REDEMPTION ON MARCH 1, 2040, WHICH WOULD BE AN AMOUNT EQUAL TO THE PRINCIPAL AMOUNT TO BE REDEEMED, PLUS ANY APPLICABLE PREMIUM, PLUS ALL UNPAID INTEREST ACCRUED TO THE DATE FIXED FOR REDEMPTION. THE AMOUNT OUTSTANDING AT JUNE 30, 2024, FOR SERIES 2020A AND 2020B WAS $3,968,998 AND $15,594,293, RESPECTIVELY, WITH A MATURITY DATE OF MARCH 1, 2050. THE TOTAL INTEREST EXPENSE, OTHER BOND RELATED FEES, AND AMORTIZATION OF DEBT ISSUANCE COSTS, WAS $562,205 FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2024. IN CONNECTION WITH THE BONDS, THE SCHOOL HAS AGREED, AMONG OTHER THINGS, TO: (1) MAINTAIN A MINIMUM DEBT SERVICE COVERAGE RATIO, AND (2) MAINTAIN A MINIMUM AMOUNT OF UNRESTRICTED LIQUIDITY. THE BONDS ARE SECURED BY THE REAL ESTATE AND PLEDGED RECEIPTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cash Grant | $32,800 | CashGrantAmt |
| Type Of Assistance | FINANCIAL AID | TypeOfAssistanceTxt |
| Assistance Purpose | TUITION | AssistancePurposeTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 4 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $45,482 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS THE DRAFT FORM 990 IN ITS ENTIRETY THROUGH CAREFUL EXAMINATION BY THE SCHOOL'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, CONTROLLER, HEAD OF SCHOOL, BOARD CHAIR AND CHAIR OF THE AUDIT AND RISK MANAGEMENT (ARM) COMMITTEE. THE DRAFT FORM 990 WITH DONOR NAMES REDACTED IS ALSO REVIEWED BY THE ARM COMMITTEE, WHICH SUBJECT TO CHANGES AND CORRECTIONS, ACCEPTS THE FORM 990 ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. THE REDACTED FORM IS THEN MADE AVAILABLE TO THE SCHOOL'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THIS IS DONE BY REQUIRING EACH MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY AND ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE. THIS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REQUIRED TO BE SUBMITTED ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL INCLUDES A REVIEW BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHICH SERVES AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. SUPPORT FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION IS PROVIDED BY BENCHMARKING AGAINST PEER SCHOOLS WITHIN THE AREA AND COLLECTING SALARY DATA FROM ASSOCIATIONS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN JUNE 2024. OUTSIDE LEGAL COUNSEL ALSO REVIEWS THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S CONTRACT. FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES UTILIZE SIMILAR BENCHMARKS TO DETERMINE APPROPRIATE LEVELS OF COMPENSATION FOR EMPLOYEES. ALL PAYROLL DECISIONS ARE MADE WITHIN THE PARAMETERS OF A BOARD OF TRUSTEES-APPROVED FISCAL BUDGET. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS INCLUDING THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS OF THE SCHOOL THROUGH INSPECTION AT THE SCHOOL'S ADMINISTRATION BUILDING. THE "MEMBERS" ARE THE PARENTS OR GUARDIANS OF LANGLEY STUDENTS WHO HAVE SIGNED ENROLLMENT AGREEMENTS FOR THE CURRENT SCHOOL YEAR. MEMBERSHIP IS FOR TWELVE MONTHS AND ONLY RENEWS UPON SIGNING A NEW CONTRACT. FINANCIAL STATEMENT SUMMARIES ARE MAILED ANNUALLY TO ALL MEMBERS WITHIN THE SCHOOL'S ANNUAL REPORT AND COPIES ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET PRESENT VALUE AND ALLOWANCE ADJUSTMENTS TO BAD DEBT -46,200. |
Comments