PARK UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PARK UNIVERSITY (EIN 44-0562048)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-04-25
IRS object ID
202211159349300616
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-25T08:13:43-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN440562048EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PARK UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% GREGG GIVENSInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlPARKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8165846248PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18700 NW RIVER PARK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPARKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64152ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREGG GIVENSPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8165846248PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGREGGPersonFirstNm
Person LastGIVENSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael J EnglePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00482834PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGREGG GIVENSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18700 NW RIVER PARK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPARKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64152ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$95,611,309GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PARK.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1879FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPARK UNIVERSITY PROVIDES LEADERSHIP AND INNOVATIVE EDUCATION FOR A DIVERSITY OF LEARNERS WHO WILL BECOME LEADERS IN THE GLOBAL COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1924TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers400TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,634,077PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,308,396CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$85,309,187PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$76,713,734CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,227,018PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,102,300CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,543,977PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,102,810CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$95,714,259PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$95,227,240CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,160,656PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,009,325CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$52,504,648PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$48,404,098CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$717,635CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$29,587,009PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,944,331CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$91,252,313PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$84,357,754CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,461,946PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,869,486CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$184,306,749TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$199,715,132TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$44,373,132TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$49,436,916TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$139,933,617NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$150,278,216NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPARK UNIVERSITY'S MISSION IS TO TRANSFORM LIVES THROUGH ACCESSIBLE, STUDENT-CENTERED, QUALITY HIGHER EDUCATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$55,164,789ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,009,325GrantAmt
Revenue$74,650,155RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED HIGHER EDUCATION TO STUDENTS: THESE ARE EXPENSES CONNECTED WITH INSTRUCTION, ACADEMIC SUPPORT, AND STUDENT SERVICES, AND ALL OTHER CAMPUS RELATED FUNCTIONS. CURRENTLY, PARK UNIVERSITY SERVES APPROXIMATELY 8,700 STUDENTS ANNUALLY IN THE PARKVILLE AND KANSAS CITY, MISSOURI AREA, IN THE GILBERT, ARIZONA AREA, AT REMOTE LOCATION CAMPUSES, AND ONLINE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,981,925ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$2,063,579RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY: THESE ARE EXPENSES CONNECTED WITH STUDENT HOUSING, FOOD SERVICE, AND A FITNESS CENTER.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$59,146,714TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountYes (true)EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document197IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1924EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREGG GIVENSPersonNm
Phone8165846249PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18700 NW RIVER PARK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPARKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64152ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
GREG GUNDERSON
PRESIDENT UNTIL 11/202050.00.0Yes (X)$351,280$0$52,151
SHANE SMEED
INTERIM PRESIDENT50.00.0Yes (X)$239,456$0$41,582
MICHELLE MEYERS
PROVOST50.00.0Yes (X)$203,826$0$30,360
DAVID WHITTAKER
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER50.00.0Yes (X)$186,391$0$40,052
BRIAN BODE
VP OF FACILITIES UNTIL 06/20200.00.0$209,981$0$7,302Yes (X)
KIRBY BROWN
DEAN COLLEGE OF MANAGEMENT50.00.0$186,961$0$6,315Yes (X)
SUSAN WILCOX
VP GILBERT CAMPUS50.00.0Yes (X)$157,016$0$26,290
GREGG GIVENS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00.0Yes (X)$148,258$0$33,416
ROGER DUSING
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES50.00.0Yes (X)$135,616$0$27,254
KENA WOLF
ASSOC VP DISTANCE & CAMPUS CTR50.00.0$127,433$0$30,086Yes (X)
EMILY SALLEE
ASSOCIATE PROVOST50.00.0$142,912$0$8,820Yes (X)
MARK NOE
PROFESSOR50.00.0$134,725$0$16,799Yes (X)
NATHAN MARTICKE
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER50.00.0Yes (X)$119,055$0$29,169
ERIK BERGRUD
ASSOC VP UNIVERSITY ENGAGEMENT50.00.0$128,005$0$8,413Yes (X)
RANA LACER
CFO UNTIL 1/2050.00.0Yes (X)$29,518$0$0
ANN HANSBROUGH
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEANETTE PRENGER
TRUSTEE/CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JACQUELINE SNYDER
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
TROY TEAGUE
TRUSTEE/SECRETARY2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LYNN CRAGHEAD
TRUSTEE/TREASURER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT MCRUER
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM PERRY
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREW SHOFFNER
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MITZI CARDENAS
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD KELLER
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DENNIS FISCHER
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
VINCE CLARK
TRUSTEE/VICE CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL COLLINS
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES CORNELIUS
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CYPRIENNE SIMCHOWITZ
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARA COHARA
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANTHONY MELCHIORRI
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SARAH MOE-MEYERS
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT BUCKER
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINDA COVENTON
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ADELAIDA SEVERSON PHD
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREW ROMER
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,500,433TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$358,009TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K37IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
STRAUB CONSTRUCTION CO INC
7775 MEADOW VIEW DRSHAWNEEKS662273054CONSTRUCTION$3,412,556
VISA CARD CENTER
PO BOX 875852KANSAS CITYMO641875852VPA SERVICE PROVIDER$2,529,528
UMB BANK PBC CARD
PO BOX 875852KANSAS CITYMO641875852PURCH CARD PROVIDER$1,145,355
BRYAN CAVE LLP
1200 MAIN STREET SUITE 300KANSAS CITYMO641052122LEGAL SERVICE$531,004
WALTZ TETRICK ADVERTISING
6299 NALL AVE STE 300MISSIONKS662023551ADVERTISING$624,281
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K37CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$299,623FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$8,639,003GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,369,770AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,308,396TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611600$74,650,155$74,650,155
Auxiliary Enterprises611710$2,063,579$2,063,579
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$76,713,734TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,008,807TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,008,807ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$311,664TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$311,664ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,430,904RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$306,472RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,124,432RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,124,432TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,124,432ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,093,493SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,093,493SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,093,493TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,093,493ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$11,025FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$299,623ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$77,597FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$66,572TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$66,572ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Other Sources900099$584,240$584,240
Recovery and Indirect Costs541900$26,057$26,057
Commissions900099$122,989$122,989
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$733,286OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$95,227,240TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$76,713,734RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$8,205,110ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,009,325TotalAmt
Program Services$8,009,325ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,750,876TotalAmt
Program Services$203,826ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,418,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$128,166FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,320,454TotalAmt
Program Services$29,851,335ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,093,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$375,834FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,298,393TotalAmt
Program Services$943,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$338,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,487FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,199,240TotalAmt
Program Services$1,441,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,688,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,135FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,835,135TotalAmt
Program Services$2,216,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$581,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,897FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$485,445TotalAmt
Management And General$485,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,881TotalAmt
Management And General$188,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,000TotalAmt
Program Services$30,000ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,584TotalAmt
Management And General$109,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,045,454TotalAmt
Program Services$2,259,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$727,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,365FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,664,594TotalAmt
Program Services$825,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$832,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,026FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,755,726TotalAmt
Program Services$996,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,742,758ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,504FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,379,919TotalAmt
Program Services$524,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,855,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,265,707TotalAmt
Program Services$3,539,445ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,726,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,720TotalAmt
Program Services$325,742ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,912FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,309TotalAmt
Fundraising$1,309FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$922,004TotalAmt
Program Services$880,143ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,330,997TotalAmt
Program Services$4,851,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$479,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,490,046TotalAmt
Program Services$467,790ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,022,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
STRATEGIC PLANNING$328,930$324,813$4,117
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$347,631$204,106$143,525
BAD DEBT EXPENSES$1,251,384$1,251,384

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,357,754TotalAmt
Program Services$59,146,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,493,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$717,635FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,722,961BOYAmt
EOY$28,106,681EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,444,315BOYAmt
EOY$2,720,207EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,449,291BOYAmt
EOY$2,127,784EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,898,830BOYAmt
EOY$4,598,319EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,451,920BOYAmt
EOY$1,258,938EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$158,694,052LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$76,313,696LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,871,597BOYAmt
EOY$82,380,356EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,224,464BOYAmt
EOY$49,921,222EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,472,071BOYAmt
EOY$1,531,250EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,771,300BOYAmt
EOY$27,070,375EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$184,306,749BOYAmt
EOY$199,715,132EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,140,894BOYAmt
EOY$10,093,444EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,924,406BOYAmt
EOY$7,489,372EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,022,832BOYAmt
EOY$21,100,719EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,285,000BOYAmt
EOY$4,365,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$6,388,381EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,373,132BOYAmt
EOY$49,436,916EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,378,261BOYAmt
EOY$86,840,824EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,555,356BOYAmt
EOY$63,437,392EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,933,617BOYAmt
EOY$150,278,216EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$184,306,749BOYAmt
EOY$199,715,132EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,869,486ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,549,881NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,024,994OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,732FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$30,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$31,732FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$84,326,022FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$84,357,754FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$2,393CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$2,597CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$2,462CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$31,732CurrentYearAmt
Total$39,184TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$2,279CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$2,597CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$2,462CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,732CurrentYearAmt
Total$9,070TotalAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$55,963,204BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$211,082ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,841,213InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$562,664OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$59,452,835EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$56,812,221BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$536,904ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$425,008InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$960,913OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$55,963,204EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$56,402,432BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$276,632ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,203,371InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,070,214OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$56,812,221EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,626,023BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$195,384ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,158,896InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$577,871OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$56,402,432EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,521,524BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$196,904ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,364,139InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$456,544OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$53,626,023EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.52000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.21000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.27000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$12,900,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$539,717OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,439,717BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$88,538,807OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$38,580,791DepreciationAmt
Book Value$49,958,016BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,181,073OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,476,805DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,704,268BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,534,455OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,256,100DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,278,355BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$82,380,356TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Funds Held in Trust$20,640,088
FUNDS HELD AT TIAA$214,996
LEASE DEPOSIT$42,950
RIGHT OF USE ASSET$6,172,341
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$27,070,375TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASE LIABILITIESDesc
Amt$6,388,381Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,388,381TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$89,099,441TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,549,881NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$710,550DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$2,102,591OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$263,260RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$88,836,181RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,391,059OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,391,059RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$95,227,240TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$78,754,842TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$710,550DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$77,597OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$788,147ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$77,966,695ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,391,059OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,391,059ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$84,357,754TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4PARK UNIVERSITY RECEIVED DONATED ARTWORK WHICH IT KEEPS ON DISPLAY THROUGHOUT THE CAMPUS.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE INTENDED USE FOR THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR OPERATIONS, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND ACADEMIC PROGRAMS.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EVENTS EXPENSES $ 77,597 CHANGE IN FUNDS HELD IN TRUST BY OTHERS $ 2,024,994 ----------- $ 2,102,591
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BGRANTS & OTHER ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS IN THE US $ 6,391,059
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EVENTS EXPENSES $ 77,597
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BGRANTS & OTHER ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS IN THE US $ 6,391,059

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE POLICY IS AVAILABLE ON THE HOME PAGE OF THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6APARK UNIVERSITY RECEIVED THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FUNDS/MONIES: FEDERAL PELL GRANTS, FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN, FEDERAL WORK STUDY GRANTS, FEDERAL TEACH GRANTS, STUDENT LOANS, AND SEOG GRANTS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$1,531,250RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$1,531,250SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,531,250TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$151,338GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$146,388CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$4,950GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$16,706RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$1,900FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$5,600EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$33,248OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2NIGHT OF HELMEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$123,350GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$123,035CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$315GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$1,950FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$6,500EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$3,511OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$35,960GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$30,200CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$5,760GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$598NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$5,865RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$1,702FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$17OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$310,648GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$299,623CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$11,025GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$598NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$22,571RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$5,552FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$12,100EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$36,776OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$77,597DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$66,572NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS492$3,698,676
ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS585$2,692,383
HIGHER EDUCATIONAL EMERGENCY RELIEF FUNDS2919$1,618,266

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS ARE ASSISTANCE FOR STUDENT RECIPIENTS' TUITION, ROOM, BOARD OR BOOKS, WHEN SUCH REMISSION OCCURS, IT IS A DIRECT REDUCTION OF THE STUDENTS FEES TO THE UNIVERSITY. FOR ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS, THE ATHLETIC DIRECTOR AND DIRECTOR OF STUDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES, TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH NAIA RULES, MUST MONITOR SCHOLARSHIP EXPENDITURES FOR EACH STUDENT AND PROGRAM. THE HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUNDS (HEERF) GRANTS, ARE ASSISTANCE FOR STUDENTS WITH EXCEPTIONAL NEED. THESE GRANTS CAN BE USED TOWARD EDUCATIONAL COSTS AND OTHER EMERGENCY COSTS THAT ARISE DUE TO CORONAVIRUS, SUCH AS TUITION, FOOD, HOUSING, HEALTH CARE (INCLUDING MENTAL HEALTH CARE), OR CHILD CARE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
GREG GUNDERSON
PRESIDENT UNTIL 11/2020$308,966$42,314$17,100$35,051$403,431
SHANE SMEED
INTERIM PRESIDENT$207,698$294$14,662$26,920$281,038$31,464
DAVID WHITTAKER
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$167,868$365$11,984$28,068$226,443$18,158
MICHELLE MEYERS
PROVOST$203,000$826$12,585$17,775$234,186
SUSAN WILCOX
VP GILBERT CAMPUS$146,461$555$26,290$183,306$10,000
GREGG GIVENS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$147,202$1,056$9,773$23,643$181,674
ROGER DUSING
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$122,203$618$8,445$18,809$162,870$12,795
KIRBY BROWN
DEAN COLLEGE OF MANAGEMENT$184,888$2,073$6,194$121$193,276
KENA WOLF
ASSOC VP DISTANCE & CAMPUS CTR$127,284$149$7,946$22,140$157,519
EMILY SALLEE
ASSOCIATE PROVOST$142,796$116$8,820$151,732
MARK NOE
PROFESSOR$133,813$912$8,145$8,654$151,524
BRIAN BODE
VP OF FACILITIES UNTIL 06/2020$190,817$1,006$7,103$199$217,283$18,158$0$0$0$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1APARK UNIVERSITY PROVIDED ON CAMPUS HOUSING TO THE PRESIDENT. THE FAIR MARKET VALUE QUALIFIED AS NONTAXABLE UNDER CODE SECTION 119 AND IS NOT INCLUDED ON FORM W-2. THE PRESIDENT WAS PROVIDED PERSONAL SERVICES IN THE FORM OF HOUSEKEEPING OF THE PRESIDENT'S ON CAMPUS RESIDENCE. THE RESIDENCE WAS USED AS A LESS FORMAL MEETING VENUE FOR THE PRESIDENT TO INTERACT WITH DONORS, TRUSTEES, VISITING DIGNITARIES, PROFESSORS, ETC. THE FAIR MARKET VALUE WAS NOT TAXABLE INCOME BECAUSE COSTS OF HOUSEKEEPING ASSOCIATED WITH SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC USE OF THE RESIDENCE WAS CONSIDERED AN APPROPRIATE BUSINESS EXPENSE.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4AGREG GUNDERSON - $41,762

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
SEE PART VI
A260797833701533AV32016-12-08$9,995,000SEE PART VIfalsefalsefalse
SEE PART VI
B431282533701533AV32016-12-08$6,836,206SEE PART VIfalsefalsefalse
SEE PART VI
C260797833701533AX92019-12-04$8,500,000SEE PART IVfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$0$0$9,995,000$0$0$0$192,025$0$0$0$9,802,975$02008Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$3,550,000$0$6,836,206$0$0$0$133,876$0$0$0$6,702,330$02008Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$0$0$8,500,000$0$0$0$170,000$0$0$3,562,684$4,767,316$02019falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Cfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1TxtGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd
0
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)
0
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)
0
Cfalsefalsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)Yes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (A), LINE ATHE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF PARKVILLE, MISSOURI
PART I, COLUMN (A), LINE BTHE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE COUNTY OF PLATTE COUNTY, MISSOURI
PART I, COLUMN (A), LINE CTHE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF PARKVILLE, MISSOURI
PART I, COLUMN (F), LINE AREFUND A PORTION OF THE SERIES 2007 BONDS (ISSUED 9/13/2007)
PART I, COLUMN (F), LINE BREFUND A PORTION OF THE SERIES 2007 BONDS (ISSUED 9/13/2007)
PART I, COLUMN (F), LINE CCAPITAL ISSUANCE TO BUILD A NEW BUSINESS SCHOOL BUILDING
PART IV, COLUMN A, LINE 2CREPORT COMPUTED AS OF 12/01/2017
PART IV, COLUMN B, LINE 2CREPORT COMPUTED AS OF 12/01/2017

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$11,292CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceMERIT BASEDTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposePAY COLLEGE EXPENSESAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

SEE PART V
SEE PART V

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4Substantive Changes: Article 4: Amended Duty of Care, Duty of Confidentiality, Duty of Loyalty and Conflicts of Interest section. There is no longer a separate Conflicts of Interest Policy or Disclosure Statement. Article 17: Amended Advancement Committee Charter Article 18: Amended Audit Committee Charter to include Committee review/monitoring of cyber security. Article 21: NEW Strategic Alliances Committee. A full Standing Committee of the Board. Article 22: Amended Indemnification language to include an ERISA fiduciary. Appendix A: Added/deleted defined terms, as referenced in the Bylaws Appendix C: NEW Receipt/Acknowledgement of Bylaws signed by Trustees each year.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE INFORMATION FOR THE FORM 990 IS GATHERED AND PREPARED BY THE UNIVERSITY FINANCE TEAM AND THEN SENT TO AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM FOR PREPARATION OF THE FORM 990. A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE UNIVERSITY CONTROLLER AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER WITH THE INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM. UPON RESOLUTION OF ANY COMMENTS OR CONCERNS, THE FORM 990 IS PLACED ON THE UNIVERSITY'S SECURE, CONFIDENTIAL, ELECTRONIC BOARD OF TRUSTEES PORTAL FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT BY ALL MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. UPON CONSENSUS, THE FORM 990 IS APPROVED FOR FILING WITH THE IRS AND ALL BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE NOTIFIED THAT THE FORM 990 HAS BEEN POSTED FOR THEIR INFORMATION ON THE UNIVERSITY'S SECURE, CONFIDENTIAL, ELECTRONIC BOARD PORTAL. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PORTAL IS THE CHANNEL UTILIZED BY THE UNIVERSITY TO PROVIDE MANAGEMENT AND GOVERNANCE INFORMATION TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES (BOARD) OF PARK UNIVERSITY HAS ADOPTED AND REGULARLY MONITORS THE IMPLEMENTATION, PERIODIC REVIEW, AND UPDATING, OF THE PARK UNIVERSITY CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY (POLICY) AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT (DISCLOSURE STATEMENT). EVERY YEAR, EACH INTERESTED PERSON (AS DEFINED IN THE POLICY), UNIVERSITY OFFICERS, UNIVERSITY TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A POLICY AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. IN ADDITION, INTERESTED PERSONS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE UPDATED DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS AT ANYTIME POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARISE. WHEN NEW TRUSTEES ARE ELECTED TO THE BOARD AND WHEN EMPLOYEES BECOME INTERESTED PERSONS, EACH IS REQUIRED TO FILE A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. THE ASSISTANT SECRETARY COLLECTS AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, ALONG WITH OUTSIDE LEGAL COUNSEL, REVIEWS THE NATURE OF THE CONFLICTS AND RELATED INFORMATION REPORTED ON THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS DELEGATED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE THE AUTHORITY TO TAKE ACTIONS DESCRIBED BELOW. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE INITIATES AN INQUIRY INTO WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. AN INTERESTED PERSON WHO IS THE SUBJECT OF AN AUDIT COMMITTEE CONFLICTS INQUIRY MAY PRESENT INFORMATION RELEVANT TO THE EXISTENCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. HOWEVER, THE INTERESTED PERSON MAY NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE DELIBERATIONS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, AND EVEN IF THE INTERESTED PERSON IS A MEMBER OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, THE INTERESTED PERSON MAY NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE DELIBERATIONS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE RELATED TO THE CONFLICT INQUIRY, AND MAY NOT VOTE ON ANY ISSUE RELATED TO THE CONFLICT INQUIRY, INCLUDING THE EXISTENCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR ANY ACTIONS TO BE TAKEN BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OR THE BOARD AS A RESULT OF THE EXISTENCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE KEEPS THE BOARD CHAIR, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, THE TRUSTEESHIP COMMITTEE, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND OUTSIDE LEGAL COUNSEL APPRISED OF THE STATUS OF CONFLICT-RELATED INQUIRIES AND OTHER CONFLICT-RELATED MATTERS THAT ARE WITHIN THE PURVIEW OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR, BOARD CHAIR, AND OTHER TRUSTEES MAY SEEK ADVICE FROM OUTSIDE LEGAL COUNSEL REGARDING CONFLICTS RELATED ISSUES. NO TRUSTEE WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY PARTICIPATE IN DELIBERATIONS OR ANY DECISION MAKING RELATED TO THAT CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FUNCTIONS AS THE UNIVERSITY'S AUTHORIZED BODY REGARDING COMPENSATION OF THE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT (WHO SERVES AS THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE UNIVERSITY). NO TRUSTEE WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST TO A COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT MAY PARTICIPATE IN COMPENSATION DELIBERATIONS OR IN ANY DECISION MAKING OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE RELATED TO THAT CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE PRESIDENT, WITH ASSISTANCE FROM THE CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER OBTAIN COMPARABLE COMPENSATION INFORMATION FROM A VARIETY OF SOURCES, INCLUDING THE MOST CURRENT ADMINISTRATIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY PRODUCED BY THE COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR HUMAN RESOURCES (CUPA SURVEY). THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ALSO CONSIDERS COMPENSATION DATA THAT MAY BE AVAILABLE FROM OTHER SOURCES SUCH AS THE CHRONICLE OF HIGHER EDUCATION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE USES THAT DATA IN ITS PERIODIC COMPENSATION DELIBERATIONS. THE CUPA SURVEY INCLUDES DATA REGARDING COMPENSATION OF PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. DELIBERATIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REGARDING EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED AND RECORDS REGARDING EXECUTIVE COMPENSATIONS ARRANGEMENTS ARE MAINTAINED.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt
PARK VISTA LLC
8700 NW RIVER PARK DRIVEPARKVILLEMO64152440562048LEASINGMOPARK UNIV
PARK VENTURES LLC
8700 NW RIVER PARK DRIVEPARKVILLEMO64152440562048INVESTINGMOPARK UNIV$79,087$300,000

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.