SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (EIN 31-1115810)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-03-31
- IRS object ID
- 202210909349300521
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-03-31T11:12:12-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 270422301 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Millhuff Stang CPA Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8841 Ohio River Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Wheelersburg | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45694 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 311115810 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Shawnee State University Development Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SHAW | BusinessNameControlTxt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 940 Second Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portsmouth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45662 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JONICA BURKE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SSUDF TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7403513863 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-10-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | false | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JONICA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BURKE | PersonLastNm |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Natalie Millhuff-Stang | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00970319 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7408768548 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-03-31 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| OOB Security Verification | 00 | OOBSecurityVerificationCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHRIS MOORE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 940 SECOND STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portsmouth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45662 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,999,940 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | givetossu.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1987 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION (SSUDF) WAS CREATED AS A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION WITH THE MISSION OF MAKING FRIENDS AND CREATING FUNDS AND SUPPORT FOR SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 9 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 30 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,055,757 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,316,528 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $727,090 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $851,820 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $72,736 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$72,743 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,855,583 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,095,605 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,655,858 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $924,527 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $291,365 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $275,806 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $95,599 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $313,448 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $164,140 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,260,671 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,364,473 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$405,088 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $731,132 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $30,792,535 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $34,809,232 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,743,573 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,936,059 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $26,048,962 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $30,873,173 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION (SSUDF) WAS CREATED AS A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION WITH THE MISSION OF MAKING FRIENDS AND CREATING FUNDS AND SUPPORT FOR SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $907,578 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $907,578 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID IN THE FORM OF ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS, AND NEED-BASED SCHOLARSHIPS AND LOANS PROVIDED TO STUDENTS HELPS THE INSTITUTION ATTRACT THE BEST STUDENTS AND ALLOW STUDENTS WHO MIGHT OTHERWISE NOT BE AFFORDED A COLLEGE EDUCATION TO ATTEND SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY. ALL SCHOLARSHIP PAYMENTS TOTALING $371,006 WERE PAID TO SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY ON BEHALF OF THE ENROLLED AWARD RECIPIENT STUDENTS FOR PARTIAL PAYMENT OF TUITION, FEES AND/OR OTHER EXPENSES DIRECTLY RELATED TO EDUCATION. THE NUMBER OF UNIQUE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2021 WAS 197. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $113,272 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | DISBURSEMENTS TO BENEFIT THE ACADEMIC PROGRAMS OF SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $17,449 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $16,949 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THE FOUNDATION SUPPORTS DEPARTMENTAL PROGRAMS, FACULTY DEVELOPMENT IN THE FORM OF RESEARCH AND WRITING SUBSIDIES, AND PROVIDES FUNDS FOR VISITING SCHOLARS AND LECTURERS WHICH ARE ALL VITAL TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE FACULTY AT SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY. GRANT PAYMENTS TOTALING $16,949 WERE PAID TO FACULTY AND STAFF FOR DIRECT SUPPORT OF RESEARCH AND ACADEMIC PROGRAMMING. THE NUMBER OF FACULTY AND STAFF GRANT RECIPIENTS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2021 WAS 9. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,038,299 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (true) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 26 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 9 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JONICA BURKE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7403513863 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 940 Second Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portsmouth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45662 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Bauer | |||||||
| SSU PresidentSSUDF Board Mem | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $249,735 | $127,101 |
| ERIC BRAUN | |||||||
| SSUDF VP OF ADVANCEMENT AND E | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $144,102 | $53,020 | |
| ELINDA BOYLES | |||||||
| SSUDF TREASUERE resigned 1-3 | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $133,920 | $53,601 |
| John Whitaker | |||||||
| SSUDF Board Member | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $120,929 | $57,818 | |
| Donna Wrinkle | |||||||
| SSUDF Board Member | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TROY GREGORY | |||||||
| SSUDF BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVE TODT | |||||||
| SSUDF BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRIS BROWN | |||||||
| SSUDF BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AARON ADAMS | |||||||
| SSUDF BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MATT WISECUP | |||||||
| SSUDF BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FRANK WALLER | |||||||
| SSUDF BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEN APPLEGATE | |||||||
| SSUDF BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TOM COVERT | |||||||
| SSUDF PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WAYNE WHEELER | |||||||
| SSUDF BOARD Chairresigned 2- | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONICA BURKE | |||||||
| SSUDF TREASURER effective 1 | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ED DANIELS | |||||||
| SSUDF BOARD VP resigned 10-1 | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL BARHORST | |||||||
| SSUDF BD TREAS resigned 01-3 | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LLOYD MARTIN | |||||||
| SSUDF BOARD SECRETARY | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBRA ESHAM | |||||||
| SSUDF BOARD MEMBER FIA Chair | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| George White | |||||||
| SSUDF Board Member BOT Liais | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA JOHNSON | |||||||
| SSUDF BOARD VP | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOE WATSON | |||||||
| SSUDF BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAN MOONEY | |||||||
| SSUDF BOARD PRES RESIGNED 6- | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRIS MOORE | |||||||
| SSUDF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $648,686 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $291,540 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Fundraising | $25,930 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $598,808 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $691,790 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $285,226 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,316,528 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $300,941 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $300,941 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $359,090 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $469,563 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$110,473 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$110,473 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$110,473 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,985,582 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,434,703 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $550,879 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $550,879 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $550,879 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $5,700 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $25,930 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $69 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,631 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,631 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Miscellaneous Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $32,099 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $32,099 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $32,099 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,095,605 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $32,099 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $746,978 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $544,883 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $544,883 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $379,644 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $379,644 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,547 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,639 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,118 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $63,790 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,699 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,078 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,432 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,189 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,601 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,055 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,906 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,640 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,959 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,548 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,911 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,935 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $39,935 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,353 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $74,353 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $569 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $69 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,601 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,601 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,921 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,921 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER EXPENSES | Desc |
| Total | $19,761 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $19,761 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,364,473 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,038,299 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $230,575 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $95,599 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,911,896 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,815,421 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $451,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $416,664 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $11,419,459 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,588,529 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,798,782 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,830,930 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,523,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,421,671 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,106,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,324,546 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,792,535 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,809,232 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $376,135 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,659 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $162,340 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $177,236 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,633 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,773,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,339,113 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $426,621 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $404,418 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,743,573 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,936,059 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,799,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,394,783 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,249,565 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,478,390 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,048,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,873,173 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,792,535 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,809,232 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $731,132 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,900,093 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $192,986 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | Yes (true) | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| College Organization | Yes (X) | CollegeOrganizationInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,201,462 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,157,640 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,249,255 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,055,757 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,316,528 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,980,642 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,201,462 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,157,640 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,249,255 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,055,757 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,316,528 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,980,642 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $401,428 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $5,579,214 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $700,713 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $800,109 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $792,839 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $821,431 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $660,031 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,775,123 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,784 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,276 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,580 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,402 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,700 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,742 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $9,800,507 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.56930 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.53600 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Other income Part II line 10 or Part III line 12 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Description (a)2016 (b)2017 (c)2018 (d)2019 (e)2020Fundraising revenue 8,784 7,276 18,580 4,402 5,700 Other income 0 0 0 0 0Total 8,784 7,276 18,580 4,402 5,700 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | false | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (true) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,274,108 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $119,356 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,951,412 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $867,491 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,477,385 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,599,561 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $194,409 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $295,149 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $815,011 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,274,108 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,246,769 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $190,502 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $941,689 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $779,399 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,599,561 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,477,546 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $413,607 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,113,236 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $670,111 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,334,278 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,384,596 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $110,234 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,576,005 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $593,289 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,477,546 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.08880 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.56420 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.34700 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,011,200 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,011,200 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,942,735 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,548,962 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,393,773 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $81,202 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $26,086 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $55,116 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $384,322 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,481 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $370,841 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,830,930 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Charitable Gift Annuities | $403,918 |
| Other payable | $500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $404,418 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,583,894 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,900,093 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $469,563 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $4,369,656 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,214,238 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $74,353 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$192,986 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$118,633 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,095,605 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,759,683 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $469,563 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $469,563 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,290,120 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $74,353 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $74,353 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,364,473 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Escrow account liability (Part IV, line 2b) | The Development Foundation is holding and disbursing funds on behalf of the Regional Science Bowl. |
| Endowment funds intended uses (Part V, line 4) | THE FOUNDATION HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO PROGRAMS SUPPORTED BY ITS ENDOWMENT WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS. THE FOUNDATION HAS A POLICY OF ONLY SPENDING THE EARNINGS, INCLUDING APPRECIATION, OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE FOUNDATIONS OBJECTIVE TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS AS WELL AS PROVIDE ADDITIONAL REAL GROWTH THROUGH NEW GIFTS AND INVESTMENT RETURN. |
| Other revenues not included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 2d) | RENTAL EXPENSES $ 469,563 |
| Other revenues included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 4b) | CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS $192,986 |
| Other expenses not included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 2d) | RENTAL EXPENSES $ 469,563 |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Pres Gala | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $31,630 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $25,930 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $5,700 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $3,487 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $31,630 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $25,930 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $5,700 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $3,487 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $3,487 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $2,213 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 940 SECOND STREET | Portsmouth | OH | 45662 | 310864917 | GOVT ORG | $16,949 | SEE STATEMENT |
| SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 940 SECOND STREET | Portsmouth | OH | 45662 | 310864917 | GOVT ORG | $197,948 | SEE STATEMENT |
| SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 940 SECOND STREET | Portsmouth | OH | 45662 | 310864917 | GOVT ORG | $330,486 | SEE STATEMENT |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER STUDENT AID | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 197 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $371,006 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Monitoring procedures (Part I, line 2) | GRANT RECIPIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO PROVIDE A FINAL REPORT TO THE GRANTING ORGANIZATION DETAILING THE USE OF ALL GRANT FUNDS. |
| Additional Information for Schedule I | SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY:FACULTY AND STAFF PROGRAM GRANTSSHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY:INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | false | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC BRAUN | |||||
| SSUDF VP OF ADVANCEMENT AND EXTERN | $134,143 | $9,959 | $34,970 | $18,050 | $197,122 |
| Jeffrey Bauer Dr | |||||
| SSU PresidentSSUDF Board Member | $237,512 | $12,223 | $59,552 | $67,549 | $376,836 |
| John Whitaker Dr | |||||
| SSUDF Board Member | $120,929 | $34,264 | $23,554 | $178,747 | |
| ELINDA BOYLES DR | |||||
| SSUDF TREASUERE resigned 1-3-22 | $113,192 | $20,728 | $32,623 | $20,978 | $187,521 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| No written policy information (Part I, line 1b) | The yearly discretionary allowance provided by the Foundation to the University President is approved by the Foundations Board on an annual basis. |
| Related organization compensation method (Part I, line 3) | THE RELATED ORGANIZATION USES A PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WHICH INCLUDES PERIODIC CONSULTATION WITH INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION ADVISORS; COMPARISON OF SALARIES WITH COMPARABLE MARKETS; REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE GOVERNING BODIES; WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS WITH THE RELATED ORGANIZATION; AND CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORD KEEPING WITH RESPECT TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF COMPENSATION. THE REVIEW PROCESS WAS CONDUCTED IN FY 2021. |
| Unrelated organization compensation (Part II - officer info) | NONTAXABLE BENEFITS INCLUDE THE ESTIMATED RENTAL VALUE OF HOUSING PROVIDED BY THE UNIVERSITY TO THE PRESIDENT PURSUANT TO IRC SECTION 119. PER CONTRACT, THE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE IN THIS RESIDENCE. IN ADDITION, THE AMOUNT REPORTED ALSO INCLUDES NONTAXABLE HEALTH INSURANCE, LIFE, DISABILITY, OR LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE, AND CAFETERIA PLANS. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 3 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $274,413 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | INSURANCE PREMIUMS | Desc |
| Contribution | 3 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $6,157 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | COST | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | General Explanation Attachment | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Securities - publicly traded: Number of ContributionsOther: Number of Contributions | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Members or stockholder classes and rights Part VI line 6 | THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE FOUNDATION SHALL BE THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY. |
| Member election for additional members Part VI line 7a | PURSUANT TO THE CODE OF REGULATIONS, THE PRESIDENT OF SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY AND THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY (OR DESIGNEE) SHALL BE MEMBERS OF THE FOUNDATION BOARD OF TRUSTEES SO LONG AS THEY OCCUPY THEIR OFFICES. ADDITIONALLY, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY SHALL APPOINT ONE OF ITS MEMBERS AS ITS FURTHER REPRESENTATIVE ON THE FOUNDATION BOARD OF TRUSTEES.THE FACULTY OF THE UNIVERSITY SHALL APPOINT ONE OF ITS MEMBERS AS ITS REPRESENTATIVE ON THE FOUNDATION BOARD OF TRUSTEES. AN ALUMNI REPRESENTATIVE SHALL ALSO BE APPOINTED TO SERVE THE BOARD. THE FIFTEEN ADDITIONAL FOUNDATION TRUSTEES SHALL BE ELECTED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY FROM THE COMMUNITY-AT-LARGE. AT-LARGE IN-TERM VACANCIES ON THE FOUNDATION BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL BE FILLED BY THE UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOLLOWING THE OCCURENCE OF A VACANCY. REPLACEMENT OF OTHER TRUSTEES SHALL BE APPOINTED FROM THE CONSTITUENCIES OF THE TRUSTEES THEY REPLACE. |
| Governing body decisions Part VI line 7b | OPERATING PROCEDURES OF THE SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION ARE CONTAINED IN THE STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS AND THE GUIDELINES FOR FUNDING. THESE POLICIES WILL BE DEVELOPED BY THE UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION FOR APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY AND CAN BE AMENDED, AS WELL, BY THAT PROCESS. |
| Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11 | ALL 990 INFORMATION HAS BEEN SHARED WITH THE GOVERNING BODY EXCEPT THE NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF CONTRIBUTORS AS LISTED ON SCHEDULE B, WHICH HAVE BEEN REDACTED. THE BOARD IS ABLE TO ASK QUESTIONS AND COMMENT ON THE RETURN BEFORE ITS FILING. |
| Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12c | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO EACH MEMEBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND TO ALL OFFICERS OF THE SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION. IT IS INTENDED TO SERVE AS GUIDANCE FOR ALL PERSONS EMPLOYED BY THE SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION IN POSITIONS OF SIGNIFICANT RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ACTIVITIES OF THE FOUNDATION. MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES OF THE FOUNDATION SERVE THE PUBLIC TRUST AND HAVE A CLEAR OBLIGATION TO FULFILL THEIR RESPONSIBILITIES IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH THAT SERVICE. ALL DECISIONS OF THE BOARD AND OFFICERS ARE TO BE MADE SOLELY ON THE BASIS OF A DESIRE TO PROMOTE THE BEST INTEREST OF THE FOUNDATION AND SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY. THE INTEGRITY OF THE FOUNDATION AND SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY MUST BE PROTECTED AND ADVANCED AT ALL TIMES. DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES INEVITABLY ARE INVOLVED IN THE AFFAIRS OF OTHER INSTITUTIONS AND ORGANIZATIONS. EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER, AND EMPLOYEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THAT THE BOARD IS MADE AWARE OF SITUATIONS THAT INVOLVE PERSONAL, FAMILIAL, OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS THAT MAY BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR CREATE AN APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT FOR THE FOUNDATION OR SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY. THUS, THE BOARD REQUIRES EACH TRUSTEE AND OFFICER ANNUALLY (1) TO REVIEW THIS POLICY; (2) TO DISCLOSE PERSONAL, FAMILIAL, OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS THAT REASONABLE COULD GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST INVOLVING THE FOUNDATION OR SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY; AND (3) TO ACKNOWLEDGE BY HIS OR HER SIGNATURE THAT HE OR SHE IS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LETTER AND SPIRIT OF THIS POLICY. ALL TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS SHOULD DISCLOSE ONLY THOSE SUBSTANTIVE RELATIONSHIPS THAT THEY MAINTAIN (OR MEMBERS OF THEIR FAMILY MAINTAIN) WITH ORGANIZATIONS THAT DO BUSINESS WITH THE UNIVERSITY, SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION, OR ANY RELATED OR AFFILIATED ORGANIZATION, OR WHICH OTHERWISE COULD BE CONSTRUED TO AFFECT POTENTIALLY THEIR INDEPENDENT, UN-BIASED JUDGMENT IN LIGHT OF THEIR DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY OR RESPONSIBILITY. ANY UNCERTAINITES AS TO THE APPROPRIATENESS OF LISTING A PARTICULAR RELATIONSHIP MAY BE RESOLVED BY CONSULTATION WITH THE CHAIR OF THE FOUNDATION, WHO IN TURN MAY CONSULT WITH SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY GENERAL COUNSEL, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OR THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN EXECUTIVE SESSION. |
| CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15a | THE RELATED ORGANIZATION USES A PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WHICH INCLUDES PERIODIC CONSULTATION WITH INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION ADVISORS; COMPARISON OF SALARIES WITH COMPARABLE MARKETS; REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE GOVERNING BODIES; WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTW WITH THE RELATED ORGANIZATION; AND CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORD KEEPING WITH RESPECT TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF COMPENSATION. THE REVIEW PROCESS WAS CONDUCTED IN FY 2021. |
| Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15b | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL IS THE ONLY OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION. AS SUCH, THIS QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED NO IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FILING INSTRUCTIONS TO THE FORM 990. |
| Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19 | THE ORGANIZATIONS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE BY REQUEST. |
| Explanation of other changes in net assets or fund balances Part XI line 9 | (a) CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT - (b)192,986 |
| General explanation attachment | Part V, LINE 2ACOMMON PAYMASTER:EMPLOYEES ARE PAID BY SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY (SSU) EIN 31-0864917, A RELATED ORGANIZATION OF SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION (SSUDF). SSUDF REIMBURSED SSU $275,806 FOR SALARIES AND BENEFITS OF 9 INDIVIDUALS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2021. THE UNIVERSITY FILES ALL REQUIRED FEDERAL EMPLOYMENT TAX RETURNS ON BEHALF OF THE ORGANIZATION.THE TOTAL NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES REPORTED ON FORM W-3 AND FILED BY THE RELATED ORGANIZATION, SSU, FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR 2020 WAS 1,148, OF WHICH 9 ARE EMPLOYEES OF SSUDF. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 940 SECOND STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portsmouth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45662 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 310864917 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HIGHER EDUCATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501 C1 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 940 SECOND STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portsmouth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45662 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | INVESTMENTS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | Trust | EntityTypeTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments