CHILDRENS SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHILDRENS SCHOOL INC (EIN 58-1091170)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-03-28
IRS object ID
202210879349300591
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-03-28T21:25:35-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH & HOWARD PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1271 17TH STREET NW SUITE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30363ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581091170EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Children's SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ROSLYN BENJAMINInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCHILBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4048736985PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 Tenth Street NEAddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30309ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROSLYN BENJAMINPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4048736985PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstROSLYNPersonFirstNm
Person LastBENJAMINPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSABRE J LINAHANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01372980PTIN
Phone4048746244PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-16PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROSLYN BENJAMINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 Tenth Street NEAddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30309ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,709,344GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswwww.tcsatl.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1970FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF THE CHILDREN'S SCHOOL IS TO ENRICH MINDS AND INSPIRE DREAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee121TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$220,844PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,326,023CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,187,581PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,368,991CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$217,069PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$289,110CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$20,045PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,645,539PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,984,124CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,210,096PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,195,479CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,667,228PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,168,872CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$406,891CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,003,725PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,894,797CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,881,049PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,259,148CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$235,510PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$724,976CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$23,505,965TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$24,667,730TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,253,712TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,091,585TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,252,253NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,576,145NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE CHILDREN'S SCHOOL IS TO ENRICH MINDS AND INSPIRE DREAMS. THE CHILDREN'S SCHOOL IS A PROGRESSIVE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL SERVING STUDENTS FROM AGE 3 THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE IN A DIVERSE COMMUNITY IN MIDTOWN ATLANTA. GROUNDED IN PRINCIPLES OF EXCELLENCE, INNOVATION AND PLAY, THE CHILDREN'S SCHOOL GRADUATES PASSION-DRIVEN YOUNG ADULTS WHO LEAD LIVES OF PURPOSE IN AN INTERCONNECTED WORLD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,576,124ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,195,479GrantAmt
Revenue$9,254,533RevenueAmt
DescELEMENTARY SCHOOL EDUCATION SERVICES PROVIDED TO 362 STUDENTS FROM AGE 3 - GRADE 8 FOR 175 INSTRUCTIONAL DAYS. THE CHILDREN'S SCHOOL'S CURRICULUM STRIVES TO INSTILL IN EACH CHILD THE CONFIDENCE TO TAKE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THEIR EDUCATION AT AN EARLY AGE. WE INCORPORATE A HANDS-ON APPROACH TO LEARNING, ENCOURAGING CREATIVITY AND SELF-RELIANCE. SCHOLASTIC RECORDS PROVE STUDENTS REALIZE NOT ONLY ACADEMIC POTENTIAL BUT ALSO STRENGTHENED SELF-IMAGE, EMOTIONAL SKILLS AND LIFELONG LEARNING SKILLS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$82,574ExpenseAmt
Revenue$100,868RevenueAmt
DescTHE EXTENDED DAY AND SUMMER LEARNING PROGRAM (EDSL) INCLUDES DISCOVERY & EPIC OPEN UNTIL 6 PM EACH SCHOOL DAY, SERVING UP TO 60 STUDENTS; AN ENRICHMENT PROGRAM, OFFERING OVER 4 CLASSES SERVING 21 STUDENTS IN TWO SESSIONS; A VIBRANT PERFORMING ARTS PROGRAM, WITH CHORUS, BAND, TCS PLAYERS, JR. PLAYERS, AND LEGO ROBOTICS IN WHICH 118 STUDENTS PARTICIPATE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,125ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,590RevenueAmt
DescTCS SUMMER CAMP OFFERS SEVERAL PROGRAMS SERVING CHILDREN FROM 3 YEARS OLD - 8TH GRADE. DISCOVERY SUMMER CAMP IS GEARED FOR STUDENTS UP TO RISING 3RD GRADERS AND IS DESIGNED TO KEEP BRAINS BUZZING AND HANDS MOVING AND IS THE PERFECT BALANCE OF PLAY AND EDUCATION. DISCOVER CAMPS OFFER 7 WEEKLY THEMED SUMMER SESSIONS, WITH APPROXIMATELY 120-150 STUDENTS PARTICIPATING IN EACH SESSION. INNOVATOR'S PLAYGROUND SERVES RISING THIRD THROUGH EIGHTH GRADERS AND IS A SPACE WHERE PLAY, PASSION AND PURPOSE CONVERGE. THE CAMPS OFFER CHALLENGE-BASED PROGRAMMING WITH ACCESS TO THE LATEST TECHNOLOGY, DESIGN THINKING AND PROJECT AND PASSION-BASED LEARNING IN 5 SESSIONS. TCS SUMMER BRIDGE CAMP IS FOR RISING KINDERGARTENERS THROUGH RISING THIRD GRADERS AND IS OPEN ONLY TO STUDENTS OF TCS. FEATURING A LOW STUDENT/TEACHER RATIO AND INDIVIDUALIZED CURRICULUM, SUMMER BRIDGE HELPS LEARNING LAST ALL SUMMER IN FOUR WEEKLY SESSIONS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$7,669,823TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document57IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee121EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROSLYN BENJAMINPersonNm
Phone4048736985PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 TENTH STREET NEAddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30309ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Nishant Mehta
Head of School/President&CEO50.00.0Yes (X)$181,829$0$29,074
Erika Ellison
Asst Head - Business Operation50.00.0Yes (X)$149,719$0$11,749
Vernon Broyles
Asst Head of School for academ50.00.0$134,253$0$15,664Yes (X)
Roslyn Benjamin
HEAD OF SCHOOL/PRESIDENT & CEO50.00.0Yes (X)$137,300$0$9,469
Nicole Butts
Asst Head-School for Advanceme50.00.0$118,877$0$6,050Yes (X)
Kathleen Cole
Director of Human Resources50.00.0$105,235$0$15,565Yes (X)
Tim Campbell
Controller50.00.0Yes (X)$72,827$0$11,579
Kristen Barnett
VICE CHAIR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Cynthia Livingston
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jane Gore
SECRETARY1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Bell
BOARD Chair1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jennifer Burns
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Amy Hayes
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Damian Kavanagh
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Doris Lee
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mike Ryan
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Laura Melton
TREASURER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kate Nazzaro
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ryan Greene
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kerri Murphy
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Fabienne Lauture
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Latresa McLawhorn Ryan
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marc Sullivan
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$900,040TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$99,150TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TECHNICAL MANAGEMENT SERVICES
515 CARTER RDGRIFFINGA30224FACILITIES MGMT$375,022
INFINITY
1040 BOULEVARD SE STE HATLANTAGA30312INFORMATION TECH$141,553
HANOVER INSURANCE COMPANY
1 CONCOURSE PKWY NE STE700ATLANTAGA30328INSURANCE$135,463
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,020,234GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$305,789AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,326,023TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION$9,254,533$9,254,533
DISCOVERY PROGRAM AND CAMP$114,458$114,458
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,368,991TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,580TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$31,580ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,931,401SecuritiesAmt
Other$51,349OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,725,220SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$206,181SecuritiesAmt
Other$51,349OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$257,530TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$257,530ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,984,124TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,368,991RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$289,110ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,195,479TotalAmt
Program Services$1,195,479ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$477,063TotalAmt
Program Services$350,928ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,851FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,726,658TotalAmt
Program Services$3,476,930ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,023,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$226,407FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,490TotalAmt
Program Services$92,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,011FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$481,788TotalAmt
Program Services$354,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,078FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,873TotalAmt
Program Services$263,251ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,142FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,486TotalAmt
Management And General$35,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,950TotalAmt
Management And General$45,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,183TotalAmt
Management And General$19,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,708TotalAmt
Program Services$1,821ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,569FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,011TotalAmt
Program Services$5,266ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$20,745FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$355,302TotalAmt
Program Services$174,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,832FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$392,772TotalAmt
Program Services$298,507ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$764,986TotalAmt
Program Services$581,434ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$183,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,602TotalAmt
Program Services$7,602ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,661TotalAmt
Management And General$32,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$655,518TotalAmt
Program Services$498,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,027TotalAmt
Program Services$96,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SCHOOL ACTIVITIES$94,865$94,865
MATERIALS & SUPPLIES$77,457$77,457
BAD DEBT - TUITION$62,822$15,077$47,745
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT$60,507$37,442$9,809$13,256

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,940TotalAmt
Program Services$48,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,259,148TotalAmt
Program Services$7,669,823ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,182,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$406,891FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,554,740BOYAmt
EOY$3,962,592EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$403,472BOYAmt
EOY$137,201EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,000BOYAmt
EOY$620,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,434,032BOYAmt
EOY$5,628,933EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,827BOYAmt
EOY$40,144EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,923,283LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,789,088LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,717,834BOYAmt
EOY$10,134,195EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,277,060BOYAmt
EOY$4,144,665EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,505,965BOYAmt
EOY$24,667,730EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,766,230BOYAmt
EOY$591,036EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,166,823BOYAmt
EOY$7,106,429EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,705,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,705,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$615,659BOYAmt
EOY$689,120EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,253,712BOYAmt
EOY$10,091,585EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,436,740BOYAmt
EOY$13,313,101EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$815,513BOYAmt
EOY$1,263,044EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,252,253BOYAmt
EOY$14,576,145EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,505,965BOYAmt
EOY$24,667,730EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$724,976ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$598,916NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,525,398CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,323,089CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$348,978CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$220,844CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,326,023CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,744,332TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,525,398CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,323,089CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$348,978CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$220,844CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,326,023CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,744,332TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$838,176SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$4,906,156PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$52,919CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$58,160CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$66,373CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$66,054CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,580CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$275,086TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,475CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$421CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$91CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,987TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$6,030,405TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$46,948,632GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.81357PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.76629PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,348,803BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$55,259ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$729,162InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,133,224EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,327,171BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$29,231ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,541InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$30,140AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,348,803EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,147,411BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,241ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$180,655InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$16,136AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,327,171EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,868,420BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,300ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$208,442InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,435OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,932,316AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,147,411EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,339,172BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,418,062ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$317,313InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$93,401GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$112,726AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,868,420EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.86290BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.11730PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.01980TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$895,349OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$895,349BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,830,041OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,103,183DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,726,858BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,320,813OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,115,020DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,205,793BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,664,854OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,358,659DepreciationAmt
Book Value$306,195BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$212,224OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$212,224DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,134,195TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER LIABILITIESDesc
Amt$689,120Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$689,120TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,505,787TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$598,916NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$598,916RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,906,871RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$19,183InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,058,070OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,077,253RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,984,124TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,181,895TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,181,895ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$19,183InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,058,070OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,077,253ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,259,148TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Question 4THE CHILDREN'S SCHOOL ENDOWMENT IS INTENDED TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO THE SCHOOL IN PERPETUITY. EACH YEAR, AT LEAST 10% OF ALL COLLECTIONS FROM THE ANNUAL FUND AND ANY CAPITAL CAMPAIGN, NET OF EXPENSES, SHALL BE DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD AS BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUNDS. AT THE TIME THAT THE ENDOWMENT FUND REACHES $1,000,000, AN INVESTMENT MANAGER WAS TO INVEST THE PORTFOLIO, WITH A GOAL TO PRESERVE THE REAL PURCHASING POWER OF THE ASSETS AND MAXIMIZE YIELD ON INVESTMENT WHILE DIVERSIFYING RISK. THE OBJECTIVE IS TO ATTAIN A REAL TOTAL RETURN OF AT LEAST 5% OVER THE LONG TERM. AFTER THE FUND REACHES $2,000,000, THE DISTRIBUTION OF SPENDABLE INCOME TO SUPPORT OPERATION OF THE SCHOOL WILL BE 0-5% OF THE AVERAGE MARKET VALUE FOR THE PRECEDING 12 QUARTERS.
Schedule D, Part X, Question 2TCS is a not-for-profit organization that is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Association is included in TCS's consolidated income tax return. The School annually evaluates all federal and state income tax positions. This process includes an analysis of whether these income tax positions the School meet the definition of an uncertain tax position under the Income Taxes Topic of the Financial Accounting Standards Codification. In the normal course of business, the School is subject to examination by the federal and state taxing authorities. In general, the School is no longer subject to tax examinations for tax years ending before June 30, 2018.
Schedule D, Part XI, Question 4b$1,058,070 was originally included as an expense in the revenue section of the audit, because it was the amount by which tuition income was reduced due to grants.
Schedule D, Part XII, Question 4b$1,058,070 was originally included as an expense in the revenue section of the audit, because it was the amount by which tuition income was reduced due to grants.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Question 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN VARIOUS LOCAL NEWSPAPERS AND JOURNALS DURING THE PERIOD OF SOLICITATION FOR STUDENTS. THE POLICY IS ALSO PUBLISHED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE AND IN ADMISSION BROCHURES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeNeed Based Financial AssistanceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient106RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$1,195,479NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFinancial AidNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Question 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Children's School uses TADS to calculate need of individuals who apply. From this information, we add information the family provides directly to the school on our form. In addition, we require the individuals to provide copies of tax returns, W-2's, 1099's and any other income form. Based on need, we award financial aid, giving priority to returning students.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Nishant Mehta
Head of School/President&CEO$151,424$30,405$19,605$9,903$211,337
Erika Ellison
Asst Head - Business Operation$142,800$619$4,577$8,043$162,339$6,300

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Question 4bThe Children's School maintains a nonqualified plan for key employees. Total expense the year ending June 30, 2021 was $12,000. This amount was reported as deferred compensation.
Schedule J, Part I, Question 7The Children's School executive committee assesses performance each year based on assessment criteria. Based on this evaluation, the board awards a bonus, based on performance, with a cap of the total amount that can be awarded.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgBoard MemberRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$5,000CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceFINANCIAL AIDTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeFINANCIAL ASSISTANCEAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Question 11BThe Children's School Head of School and finance committee reviewed the Form 990 in its entirety. The Board is given access to the tax return prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Question 12CThe Children's School has a written conflict of interest policy that is updated and signed by all employees, trustees and major independent contractors annually. Copies of this policy are kept in the business officer's office.
Form 990, Part VI, Question 15a & 15bTHE COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL IS SET BY CONTRACT AND IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USES BOARD SOURCE, AND THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS) BENCHMARKING REPORTS TO DETERMINE IF THE COMPENSATION IS COMPETITIVE. IN ADDITION, THE BOARD REVIEWS THE SOUTHERN ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS AND LOCAL COMPETITIVE SCHOOL SALARIES AND BENEFITS BY COMPARING OTHER COMPENSATION THROUGH THE 990 REPORTING ON GUIDESTAR. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL SETS THE SALARIES FOR THE BUSINESS MANAGER, THE ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES. THESE SALARIES ARE REVIEWED AGAINST COMPARABLE SCHOOLS THROUGH GUIDESTAR AND BENCHMARKING THROUGH NAIS.
Form 990, Part VI, Question 19The Children's School maintains its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statement on site in the Business Managers office. These documents are made available to the public, school's donors, bank officers, and parents for review in the office upon request.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 1eIN APRIL 2020, THE SCHOOL OBTAINED A SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION LOAN UNDER THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM ("PPP") IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,020,234. THE PPP LOAN BORE INTEREST AT 1.00% AND FOLLOWED THE REPAYMENT TERMS OUTLINED BY THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITIES ACT (THE "CARES ACT") AND THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM FLEXIBILTY ACT ("PPPFA"). IN AUGUST 2021, THE SCHOOL OBTAINED PPPFA LOAN FORGIVENESS AND RECOGNIZED THE FUNDS AS REVENUE IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES AND CHANGES IN NET ASSETS. Form 990, Part XII, Line 2b, Consolidation For tax purposes, The Children's School is consolidated with a disregarded association, The Children's School Parents' Association, and treated as one, combined legal entity.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.