UPLIFT EDUCATION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UPLIFT EDUCATION (EIN 75-2659683)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-03-15
- IRS object ID
- 202210749349301536
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule K
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-03-15T16:06:05-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 750786316 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WEAVER AND TIDWELL LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2300 N FIELD ST STE 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 752659683 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UPLIFT EDUCATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UPLI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4696218500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3000 PEGASUS PARK DRIVE NO 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75247 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES T JAHNKE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4696218500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-03-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JAMES | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | JAHNKE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KIRBY ROSS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00298143 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9724901970 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | YASMIN BHATIA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3000 PEGASUS PARK DRIVE NO 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75247 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $254,959,728 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.UPLIFTEDUCATION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1996 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | UPLIFT EDUCATION'S MISSION IS TO CREATE AND SUSTAIN PUBLIC SCHOOLS OF EXCELLENCE THAT EMPOWER EACH STUDENT TO REACH THEIR HIGHEST POTENTIAL IN COLLEGE AND THE GLOBAL MARKETPLACE AND THAT INSPIRE IN STUDENTS A LIFE-LONG LOVE OF LEARNING, ACHIEVEMENT, AND SERVICE IN ORDER TO POSITIVELY CHANGE THEIR WORLD. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 3322 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 349 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $225,465,865 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $249,194,300 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $7,446,391 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,551,897 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $961,926 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $190,835 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $46,077 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $22,696 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $233,920,259 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $254,959,728 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $80,719 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $74,003 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $155,625,560 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $167,943,672 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $482,175 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $73,905,163 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $86,072,229 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $229,611,442 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $254,089,904 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,308,817 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $869,824 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $495,174,277 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $529,971,241 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $446,738,297 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $478,525,240 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $48,435,980 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $51,446,001 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | UPLIFT EDUCATION'S MISSION IS TO CREATE AND SUSTAIN PUBLIC SCHOOLS OF EXCELLENCE THAT EMPOWER EACH STUDENT TO REACH THEIR HIGHEST POTENTIAL IN COLLEGE AND THE GLOBAL MARKETPLACE AND THAT INSPIRE IN THE STUDENTS A LIFE-LONG LOVE OF LEARNING, ACHIEVEMENT, AND SERVICE IN ORDER TO POSITIVELY CHANGE THEIR WORLD. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $244,161,206 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $74,003 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $5,551,897 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2021, UPLIFT EDUCATION OPERATED 1 OPEN-ENROLLMENT CHARTER WITH 43 SCHOOLS AT 21 CAMPUSES, WHICH TOGETHER HAD AN ENROLLMENT OF APPROXIMATELY 21,500 STUDENTS IN GRADES PRE-K THROUGH 12. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $244,161,206 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 345 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 3322 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES T JAHNKE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4696218500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3000 PEGASUS PARK DRIVE SUITE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75247 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMERON JOHNSON | |||||||
| CHAIR, REAL ESTATE AND NEW SCHOOLS COMMITTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDRE MCEWING | |||||||
| CHAIR, FORT WORTH ADVISORY BOARD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN MCPHERSON | |||||||
| CHAIR, STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAEL MELVILLE | |||||||
| CHAIR, DALLAS COUNTY SCHOOL ENGAGEMENT COMMITTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL STACK | |||||||
| CHAIR, FINANCE COMMITTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES STANTON | |||||||
| CHAIR, ADVOCACY COMMITTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ED TAURIAC | |||||||
| AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD FRAPART | |||||||
| CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CULLUM CLARK | |||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOHN BECKERT | |||||||
| CHAIR, DEVELOPMENT AND EXTERNAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAWN DAVIDSON | |||||||
| CHAIR, NOMINATING & GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CATHY ESTRADA | |||||||
| CHAIR, TARRANT COUNTY SCHOOL ENGAGEMENT COMMITTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GERARDO FUENTES | |||||||
| CHAIR, NOMINATING & GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| YASMIN BHATIA | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $286,664 | $0 | $30,343 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALEXANDER BERK | |||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $141,620 | $0 | $27,733 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES JAHNKE | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $160,482 | $0 | $18,255 | Yes (X) | ||
| REMY WASHINGTON | |||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | 40.00 | $173,730 | $0 | $12,864 | Yes (X) | ||
| AURORA LORA | |||||||
| CHIEF OF SCHOOLS | 40.00 | $168,135 | $0 | $20,537 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN GASKO | |||||||
| CHIEF WELL-BEING & SEL OFFICER | 40.00 | $162,463 | $0 | $25,668 | Yes (X) | ||
| KAREN EVANS | |||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $158,929 | $0 | $20,021 | Yes (X) | ||
| KRISTINA NANINI | |||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $150,087 | $0 | $18,911 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,402,110 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $174,332 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HKS | |||||
| PO BOX 731121 | DALLAS | TX | 75373 | ARCHITECTURE SERVICES | $1,697,214 |
| MI ESCUELITA PRESCHOOL INC | |||||
| 4231 MAPLE AVE | DALLAS | TX | 75219 | PRE-K PROGRAM | $1,441,735 |
| PROJECT MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC | |||||
| 3420 CARYA COURT | ROUND ROCK | TX | 78681 | CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT | $734,012 |
| REVOLVING ENRICHMENT LLC | |||||
| 612 ANDREW HIGGINS BOULEVARD STE 3 | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70130 | AFTER SCHOOL CARE | $227,812 |
| URBAN TEACHER CENTER INC | |||||
| 1800 WASHINGTON BOULEVARD STE 411 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21230 | STAFFING | $220,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $240,760,815 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $8,433,485 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $28,886 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $249,194,300 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NATIONAL SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAM | Desc |
| Business | 611110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $5,551,897 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,551,897 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,551,897 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $190,835 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $190,835 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $22,696 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $22,696 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,696 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $22,696 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $254,959,728 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,551,897 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $213,531 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,003 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $74,003 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $678,229 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $299,349 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $314,275 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $64,605 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,804,870 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $142,347,871 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,121,419 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $335,580 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,285,942 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,160,080 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $118,652 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,210 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,773,172 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,352,688 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $405,554 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,930 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,401,459 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,025,535 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $370,298 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,626 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,218 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $154,218 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,900 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $108,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,360,291 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,984,779 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,336,564 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,948 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,389,867 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,386,417 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,033 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $417 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,975,240 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,952,255 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,078 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,907 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,033,884 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,034,884 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | -$1,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $592,251 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $569,726 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $342 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,361,664 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,361,664 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,295,882 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,295,882 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $809,076 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $809,076 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE | Desc |
| Total | $15,990,956 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,506,997 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $472,349 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,610 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $254,089,904 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $244,161,206 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,446,523 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $482,175 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,471,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,343,098 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,033,555 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,993,990 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,026,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,792,191 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,514,919 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,074,515 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $472,611,308 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $88,249,680 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $359,037,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $384,361,628 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $691,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $998,301 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $352,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,084,214 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,046,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,323,304 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $495,174,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $529,971,241 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,004,494 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,108,495 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,720,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,946,568 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $401,655,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $423,475,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,507,967 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,900,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,850,004 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,095,177 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $446,738,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $478,525,240 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,166,255 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,068,133 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,269,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,377,868 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,435,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,446,001 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $495,174,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $529,971,241 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $869,824 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,140,197 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $155,473,203 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $179,303,131 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $198,272,512 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $225,465,865 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $249,194,300 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,007,709,011 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $155,473,203 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $179,303,131 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $198,272,512 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $225,465,865 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $249,194,300 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,007,709,011 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $1,007,709,011 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $355,567 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $954,527 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,717,153 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,008,003 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $213,536 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,248,786 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $1,011,957,797 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $35,604,481 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99580 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99530 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $45,583,987 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $45,583,987 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $406,053,244 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $79,000,413 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $327,052,831 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,290,630 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,249,267 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,041,363 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,683,447 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,683,447 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $384,361,628 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| FUNDS HELD FOR STUDENT AND PARENT GROUPS | $1,539,000 |
| BOND PREMIUM LESS UNAMORTIZED FINANCING COSTS | $9,892,013 |
| LEASE LIABILITIES | $13,664,164 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $25,095,177 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $254,959,728 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $254,959,728 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $254,959,728 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $254,089,904 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $254,089,904 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $254,089,904 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX ON ITS INCOME, UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE SCHOOL FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS. THE SCHOOL RECOGNIZES THE TAX BENEFITS FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITIONS. THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH POSITIONS ARE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE SCHOOL DOES NOT BELIEVE THERE ARE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND ACCORDINGLY, IT WILL NOT RECOGNIZE ANY LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS. FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2020 AND 2019, THERE WERE NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RECORDED OR INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL IS RELYING ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND ITS ADHERENCE TO ALL APPLICABLE LAWS AND REGULATIONS TO PRESERVE THAT STATUS. HOWEVER, THE CONCLUSIONS REGARDING ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES WILL BE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND MAY BE ADJUSTED AT A LATER DATE BASED ON FACTORS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ONGOING ANALYSIS OF TAX LAWS, REGULATIONS, AND INTERPRETATIONS THEREOF. THE SCHOOL'S INFORMATIONAL RETURNS ARE GENERALLY SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THE LATER OF THE DUE DATE OR DATE OF FILING. AS A RESULT, THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2018. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | UPLIFT EDUCATION'S PROMOTIONAL MATERIALS, ADVERTISEMENTS, AND ENROLLMENT APPLICATIONS ALL CONTAIN THE ORGANIZATION'S RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS STATED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTER. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE SCHOOL RECEIVES GOVERNMENTAL SUPPORT THROUGH STATE AND FEDERAL PROGRAMS WHICH PROVIDE FOR REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENDITURES BASED ON STUDENT ENROLLMENT. THE SCHOOL ALSO PARTICIPATES IN A LUNCH PROGRAM WHICH IS BASED ON THE NEEDS OF THE STUDENT SCHOLARS, CHARTER SCHOOLS PROGRAM GRANTS FOR REPLICATION AND EXPANSION OF HIGH QUALITY CHARTER SCHOOLS, AND IDEA-B, A SPECIAL EDUCATION FUND. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | TUITION PAYMENT | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 88 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $74,003 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III, LINE 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHOLARSHIPS ARE GIVEN OUT AT THE DISCRETION OF CAMPUS ROAD TO COLLEGE STAFF AND CMO ROAD TO COLLEGE STAFF. FUNDS USED ARE FROM INDIVIDUALS OR FOUNDATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YASMIN BHATIA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $286,664 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,541 | $0 | $8,802 | $0 | $317,007 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AURORA LORA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF SCHOOLS | $168,135 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,033 | $0 | $6,504 | $0 | $188,672 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN GASKO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF WELL-BEING & SEL OFFICER | $162,463 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,423 | $0 | $11,245 | $0 | $188,131 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REMY WASHINGTON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | $173,730 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,864 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $186,594 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN EVANS | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | $158,929 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,579 | $0 | $8,442 | $0 | $178,950 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES JAHNKE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $160,482 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,643 | $0 | $4,612 | $0 | $178,737 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALEXANDER BERK | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | $141,620 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,695 | $0 | $16,038 | $0 | $169,353 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTINA NANINI | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | $150,087 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,915 | $0 | $7,996 | $0 | $168,998 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd | CUSIPCUSIPNum |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH TEXAS EDUCATION FINANCE CORP | ||||||||
| A | 454665421 | 2012-09-19 | $80,780,000 | FACILITY PURCHASE & DEBT SERVICE | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | |
| CLIFTON HIGHER ED FINANCE CORP | ||||||||
| B | 800349380 | 2013-01-24 | $44,960,000 | FACILITY PURCHASE & DEBT SERVICE | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| CLIFTON HIGHER ED FINANCE CORP | ||||||||
| C | 800349380 | 2014-08-28 | $41,750,000 | FACILITY PURCHASE & DEBT SERVICE | 0 | 0 | 0 | 187145CB1 |
| CLIFTON HIGHER ED FINANCE CORP | ||||||||
| D | 800349380 | 2015-06-04 | $43,470,000 | FACILITY PURCHASE & DEBT SERVICE | 0 | 0 | 0 | 187145DD6 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Bond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Refunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $9,260,000 | $60,550,000 | $80,780,000 | $4,846,963 | $2,960,420 | $1,810,914 | $56,445,195 | $14,716,508 | 2017 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| B | $5,765,000 | $45,243,721 | $2,458,090 | $1,081,180 | $24,975,000 | $2,006,722 | 2020 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $14,722,729 | ||
| C | $3,160,000 | $41,750,000 | $2,379,011 | $1,306,342 | $1,149,802 | $31,914,845 | $5,000,000 | 2020 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| D | $2,295,000 | $44,852,752 | $2,646,650 | $2,096,557 | $1,218,741 | $33,293,368 | $5,597,346 | 2020 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct | Remedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0.00700 | Yes (1) |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| D | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| D | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
| C | 0 |
| D | 0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARLINGTON HIGHER ED FINANCE CORP | ||||||||
| A | 800349380 | 041806HH6 | 2016-07-07 | $42,980,000 | FACILITY PURCHASE, ADVANCE FUNDING, & DEBT SERVICE | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ARLINGTON HIGHER ED FINANCE CORP | ||||||||
| B | 800349380 | 041806LY4 | 2017-05-31 | $74,405,000 | FACILITY PURCHASE, ADVANCE FUNDING, & DEBT SERVICE | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ARLINGTON HIGHER ED FINANCE CORP | ||||||||
| C | 800349380 | 041806NE6 | 2017-08-31 | $25,380,000 | FACILITY PURCHASE & DEBT SERVICE | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ARLINGTON HIGHER ED FINANCE CORP | ||||||||
| D | 800349380 | 041806PW4 | 2018-06-07 | $39,450,000 | FACILITY PURCHASE & DEBT SERVICE | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Refunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $2,830,000 | $48,458,413 | $2,714,125 | $1,427,490 | $9,405,832 | $1,196,683 | $33,714,282 | 2020 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $3,985,000 | $87,625,520 | $975,164 | $62,670,355 | $1,628,929 | $22,351,072 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| C | $695,000 | $28,593,302 | $1,287,073 | $694,035 | $26,612,195 | 2020 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| D | $520,000 | $42,552,516 | $1,663,343 | $2,179,895 | $38,709,278 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| D | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| D | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
| C | 0 |
| D | 0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARLINGTON HIGHER EDUCATION FINANCE CORPORATION | ||||||||
| A | 800349380 | 041806SW1 | 2019-08-19 | $91,090,000 | FACILITY PURCHASE, ADVANCE REFUNDING & DEBT SERVICE | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ARLINGTON HIGHER EDUCATION FINANCE CORPORATION | ||||||||
| B | 800349380 | 041806YW4 | 2020-08-05 | $28,725,000 | FACILITY PURCHASE & DEBT SERVICE | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Refunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $455,000 | $96,723,642 | $696,138 | $67,018,880 | $4,296,342 | $24,715,543 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $30,743,030 | $665,404 | $1,655,811 | $28,421,814 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 3 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $12,242 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | STOCK MARKET PRICING | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | AMORTIZATION OF BELOW-MARKET LEASE RECEIVABLE | Desc |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $16,644 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | PRIOR YEAR CALCULATI | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 FORM IS REVIEWED BY THE MANAGEMENT AND AUDIT COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS SUBMIT THE TEA REQUIRED CHARTER SCHOOL GOVERNANCE REPORT ANNUALLY. BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE ANNUAL TRAINING ON CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD CURRENTLY DOES THE EVALUATION OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THEY APPROVE ANY CHANGES TO THE CEO'S SALARY OR COMPENSATION. OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES (EXECUTIVE TEAM) ARE REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. SALARIES ARE APPROVED INDIRECTLY THROUGH BOARD'S APPROVAL OF THE BUDGET. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | GAIN ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT 2,140,197. |
| PART XII, LINE 2C | NO CHANGES DURING THE FISCAL YEAR. |
Comments