THE VISUAL ARTS CENTER OF RICHMOND: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE VISUAL ARTS CENTER OF RICHMOND (EIN 54-0721433)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-02-04
IRS object ID
202210359349300636
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-02-04T14:32:03-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN201485301PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEADOWS URQUHART ACREE & COOK LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11802 BAYBERRY CT 102AddressLine1Txt
CityRICHMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP232263773ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540721433EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE VISUAL ARTS CENTER OF RICHMONDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVISUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8043530094PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11812 WEST MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityRICHMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23220ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEFANIE FEDORPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone8043530094PhoneNum
Signature2021-12-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSTEFANIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastFEDORPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID C ACREE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00485825PTIN
Phone8042495786PhoneNum
Preparation2022-02-04PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEFANIE FEDORPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11812 WEST MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityRICHMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23220ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,212,881GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.VISARTS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1963FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE VISUAL ARTS CENTER OF RICHMOND ENGAGES THE COMMUNITY IN THE CREATIVE PROCESS THROUGH THE VISUAL ARTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee23TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$987,983PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,369,119CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,324,433PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$781,319CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,750PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,537CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$56,554PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$43,604CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,370,720PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,195,579CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$901,371PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$765,964CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$299,174CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,441,001PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$720,572CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,342,372PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,486,536CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$28,348PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$709,043CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,142,536TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,107,695TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$407,433TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$414,338TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,735,103NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,693,357NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE VISUAL ARTS CENTER OF RICHMOND ENGAGES THE COMMUNITY IN THE CREATIVE PROCESS THROUGH THE VISUAL ARTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$556,522ExpenseAmt
Revenue$428,961RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION: STUDIO CLASS PROGRAMS - FOR YOUTH AND ADULTS TO ENCOURAGE INDIVIDUAL EXPRESSION, SELF-DISCIPLINE, FOCUS AND CREATIVE EXPLORATION. RICHMOND, VA PUBLIC SCHOOL STUDENTS (ELEMENTARY & MIDDLE) RECEIVE FREE ART CLASSES AFTER SCHOOL. WE ALSO OFFER FREE PROGRAMMING FOR SENIORS AND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR PARTICIPANTS IN NEED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$191,515ExpenseAmt
Revenue$364,464RevenueAmt
DescSPECIAL EVENTS INCLUDING CRAFT & DESIGN SHOW AND OTHER SPECIAL PROGRAMS - SHOWCASE WORKS BY PROFESSIONAL ARTISTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$118,086ExpenseAmt
DescEXHIBITION PROGRAM - PRESENTS CONTEMPORARY ART THAT MODELS CREATIVE EXCELLENCE. FREE AND OPEN TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$197,523ExpenseAmt
Revenue$450RevenueAmt
DescOUTREACH: ARTIST STUDIO RENTAL PROGRAM - PROVIDES LOCAL ARTISTS WITH AFFORDABLE CREATIVE SPACE IN A STUDIO SETTING.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$197,523TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$450TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$1,063,646TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document95IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee23EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHE ORGANIZATIONPersonNm
Phone8043530094PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11812 WEST MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityRICHMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23220ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
KATE ACKERLY
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNY BASSETT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTINE BECKER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICOLE BIELAWSKI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANFORD BOND FAIA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATIE DELUCA
EDUCATION CH1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN KELLY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZACHARY P HUNT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUE ANN MESSMER
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANNE NORDT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOEL RAY
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN RIDGE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN SADID
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIEGO SANCHEZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID SHUFORD
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANKIE SLAUGHTER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE SPER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLARE TILTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERE WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF WILSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZHIELA ASHTIANI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAPRICE BRAGG
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE HUMBLE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORVELL WHITAKER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEFANIE FEDOR
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$102,363$0$9,797
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$102,363TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$9,797TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Membership Dues$41,737MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$242,755GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,084,627AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,369,119TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611710$428,961$428,961
SPECIAL PROGRAMS561499$324,182$324,182
APPLICATION FEES532000$27,726$27,726
STUDIO RENTAL561499$450$450
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$781,319TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,537TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,537ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$31,048RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$31,048RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,048TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$31,048ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$29,858GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$17,302CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,556TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,556RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,195,579TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$793,875RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$32,585ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,298TotalAmt
Program Services$87,239ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,394FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$548,878TotalAmt
Program Services$422,636ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$98,798FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,924TotalAmt
Program Services$4,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$296ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,066FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,802TotalAmt
Program Services$37,578ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,784FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,062TotalAmt
Program Services$37,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,453ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,831FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,531TotalAmt
Program Services$22,705ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,164FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,183TotalAmt
Program Services$155,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,645FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,279TotalAmt
Program Services$6,822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,111TotalAmt
Program Services$4,817ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$311FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,788TotalAmt
Program Services$75,518ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,763FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$300TotalAmt
Program Services-$230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$70ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,813TotalAmt
Program Services$122,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,922FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,963TotalAmt
Program Services$10,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,413FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROGRAM SUPPLIES$60,149$45,553$14,596
OTHER SUPPLIES$32,830$16,180$5,130$11,520
LICENSES & FEES$9,234$8,289$945
MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT$5,740$3,981$1,196$563

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,251TotalAmt
Program Services$1,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$525ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,486,536TotalAmt
Program Services$1,063,646ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$299,174FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,744BOYAmt
EOY$757,727EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,000BOYAmt
EOY$496,861EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$636BOYAmt
EOY$3,744EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,431BOYAmt
EOY$33,326EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,903,621LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,199,111LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,857,323BOYAmt
EOY$3,704,510EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$897,402BOYAmt
EOY$1,111,527EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,142,536BOYAmt
EOY$6,107,695EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,147BOYAmt
EOY$28,721EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,832BOYAmt
EOY$151,933EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,300BOYAmt
EOY$154,523EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,154BOYAmt
EOY$79,161EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$407,433BOYAmt
EOY$414,338EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,901,815BOYAmt
EOY$4,195,346EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$833,288BOYAmt
EOY$1,498,011EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,735,103BOYAmt
EOY$5,693,357EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,142,536BOYAmt
EOY$6,107,695EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$709,043ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$249,211NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$719,957CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$856,655CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,015,570CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$987,983CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,369,119CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,949,284TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$719,957CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$856,655CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,015,570CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$987,983CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,369,119CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,949,284TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,009,464SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$3,939,820PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,488CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,462CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,281CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$46,801CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,585CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$161,617TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$5,110,901TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$6,228,663GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.77090PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.81310PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$658,624BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$233,800InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$33,555GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$858,869EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$679,792BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$13,041InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$33,127GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$658,624EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$688,242BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,126InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$32,576GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$679,792EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$665,842BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$48,742InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$32,342GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$688,242EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$627,008BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$64,926InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$32,092GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$665,842EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$513,744OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$513,744BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,972,033OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,882,954DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,089,079BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$268,243OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$196,988DepreciationAmt
Book Value$71,255BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$149,601OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$119,169DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,432BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,704,510TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
THE IMAGINE FUND$414,661
THE 1812 FUND$252,658
JO B KENNEDY FUND$232,395
C. WEINSTEIN CRTV WRTG ENDWMNT$74,454
SHELLY SHEPHERD MASTER TEACHER$62,502
LESLIE SHIEL SCHOLARSHIP$41,196
VISUAL ARTS SCHOLARSHIP FUND$33,661
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,111,527TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED LEAVE$40,083
ACCRUED EXPENSE$38,484
SALES TAX PAYABLE$414
SECURITY DEPOSITS$180
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$79,161TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,507,953TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$249,211NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$63,163DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$312,374RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,195,579RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,195,579TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,549,699TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$63,163DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$63,163ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,486,536ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,486,536TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4ON MARCH 17, 2010, THE CENTER'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT WITH THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION (TCF) TO CREATE AGENCY FUNDS AS DESCRIBED UNDER FASB ASC 958, NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES (FORMERLY FASB STANDARD NO. 136, TRANSFERS OF ASSETS TO A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CENTER OR CHARITABLE TRUST THAT RAISES OR HOLDS CONTRIBUTIONS FOR OTHERS). THE FUNDS WERE TITLED THE IMAGINE FUND FOR THE VISUAL ARTS CENTER OF RICHMOND, THE JO BOWMAN KENNEDY ENDOWMENT FUND, THE CAROLE WEINSTEIN ENDOWMENT FOR CREATIVE WRITING FUND, AND THE LESLIE SHIEL SCHOLARSHIP IN CREATIVE WRITING FUND. THE JO BOWMAN KENNEDY ENDOWMENT FUND IS A PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT CREATED TO HONOR JO BOWMAN KENNEDY, THE CENTER'S FORMER PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THE CAROLE WEINSTEIN ENDOWMENT FOR CREATIVE WRITING FUND AND THE LESLIE SHIEL SCHOLARSHIP IN CREATIVE WRITING FUND WERE DONOR RESTRICTED FUNDS SET ASIDE FOR FUTURE DONOR STIPULATED PURPOSES AND THE IMAGINE FUND CONSISTS OF FUNDS WITH NO DONOR IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. ON JULY 15, 2011 A GIFT WAS RECEIVED TO SET UP AN ADDITIONAL FUND CALLED THE SHELLY SHEPHERD MASTER TEACHER AWARD ENDOWMENT. DUE TO THE TERMS OF THE AGREEMENT WITH TCF ALL OF THESE FUNDS ARE DESIGNATED AS DONOR RESTRICTED. ON JANUARY 21, 2020 A GIFT WAS RECEIVED TO SET UP A FUND CALLED THE ENDOWMENT FUND FOR SCHOLARSHIPS. DUE TO THE TERMS OF THE AGREEMENT WITH TCF, ALL OF THESE FUNDS ARE DESIGNATED AS DONOR RESTRICTED.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE CENTER IS A VIRGINIA NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION WHICH IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE CENTER HAS CONCLUDED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE ACCOUNTED FOR IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS OF JUNE 30, 2021 OR 2020.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DOUTREACH: ARTIST STUDIO RENTAL PROGRAM - PROVIDES LOCAL ARTISTS WITH AFFORDABLE CREATIVE SPACE IN A STUDIO SETTING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BELECTRONIC COPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CALL RESPONSIBLE PERSONS ARE REQUIRED TO ACKNOWLEDGE REVIEW OF POLICY IN WRITING AND COMPLETE AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE. POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AEXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY DETERMINED BY ANNUAL REVIEW OF BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BEXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ANNUALLY REVIEWS KEY EMPLOYEES AND ADJUSTS SALARIES AS CONSIDERED NECESSARY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GRECRUITING 140 30 100 CONTRACT SERVICES 25,410 5,218 18,090 INSTRUCTORS 130,280 8,460 30,455 TOTAL 155,830 13,708 48,645

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.