RESOURCES FOR THE FUTURE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- RESOURCES FOR THE FUTURE INC (EIN 53-0220900)
- Tax period
- 2020-10-01 to 2021-09-30
- Filed
- 2022-08-15
- IRS object ID
- 202202279349302415
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-08-15T11:00:32-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 371611326 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARONSON LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 Rockville Pike Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Rockville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20850 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 530220900 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESOURCES FOR THE FUTURE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | RESO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2023285000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1616 P STREET NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Carolyn Mollen | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP of Finance and Administration | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2022-08-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Carolyn | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Mollen | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GREGORY M PLOTTS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01255941 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3012316200 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RICHARD G NEWELL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1616 P STREET NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,484,941 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.RFF.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1952 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO IMPROVE ENVIRONMENTAL, ENERGY, AND NATURAL RESOURCE DECISIONS THROUGH IMPARTIAL ECONOMIC RESEARCH AND POLICY ENGAGEMENT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 91 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 24 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $12,561,899 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $12,769,728 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,462,546 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,717,321 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $446,575 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $43,624 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,471,020 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $15,530,673 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $287,500 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $200,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,051,335 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,512,270 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,116,704 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,185,715 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,630,049 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,524,550 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,342,319 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$53,530 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $188,354 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $87,643,116 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $93,492,158 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $27,575,889 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $25,582,474 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $60,067,227 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $67,909,684 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | RFF'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE ENVIRONMENTAL, ENERGY, AND NATURAL RESOURCE DECISIONS THROUGH IMPARTIAL ECONOMIC RESEARCH AND POLICY ENGAGEMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,300,650 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Designing Smart Emissions Reduction Strategies: RFF creates climate solutions that are effective, efficient, equitable, beneficial to the economy, and able to achieve net-zero emissions goals-from economy-wide solutions that send consistent economic signals to the marketplace to sector-specific strategies for all major areas of the economy. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,915,474 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $200,000 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Confronting Risks and Building Resilience: RFF evaluates the physical and economic impacts of climate change, using data to assess risks and uncertainties at global, national, sectoral, and local scales, to ensure that global decisionmakers are equipped with the information they need to build resilience in their communities. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,436,251 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNICATIONS: DISSEMINATION OF RESEARCH RESULTS IN THE FORM OF RESEARCH PUBLICATIONS, RESOURCES MAGAZINE, RESOURCES RADIO, THE RFF WEBSITE, AND OTHER METHODS. COMMUNICATIONS ACTIVITIES ADVANCE RFF'S REPUTATION FOR INDEPENDENT RESEARCH AND NON PARTISAN WHILE INFORMING AND SHAPING PUBLIC DEBATE. RESEARCH PUBLICATIONS DISSEMINATED INCLUDE WORKING PAPERS, REPORTS, ISSUE BRIEFS, DATA TOOLS, AND RESEARCH FINDINGS IN PEER-REVIEWED JOURNALS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $11,652,375 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | Yes (true) | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 51 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 91 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | false | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (true) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JESSICA ROPER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2023285000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1616 P STREET NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Newell | ||||||||
| President & CEO | 35.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $420,049 | $0 | $75,236 | |
| Anthony Bernhardt | ||||||||
| Co-Vice Chair of the Board | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Barbara Kates-Garnick | ||||||||
| Board Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bob Litterman | ||||||||
| Board Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| C Boyden Gray | ||||||||
| Board Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Catherine Kling | ||||||||
| Board Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Daniel Esty | ||||||||
| Board Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Hawkins | ||||||||
| Board Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Elaine Dorward-King | ||||||||
| Board Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Glenn Hubbard | ||||||||
| Board Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| H Russell Frisby | ||||||||
| Board Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James Asselstine | ||||||||
| Board Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James Connaughton | ||||||||
| Board Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Janet Clark | ||||||||
| Board Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jonathan Silver | ||||||||
| Board Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kyung-Ah Park | ||||||||
| Board Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mary Landrieu | ||||||||
| Board Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Peter Kagan | ||||||||
| Board Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert Stavins | ||||||||
| Co-Vice Chair of the Board | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RUBEN KRAIEM | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR (UNTIL 10/2020) | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SALLY KATZEN | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR (UNTIL 10/2020) | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Susan Tierney | ||||||||
| Chair of the Board | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Vicky Baily | ||||||||
| Board Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Carolyn Mollen | ||||||||
| VP, Finance & Administration | 35.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $244,136 | $0 | $29,799 | ||
| Raymond Kopp | ||||||||
| VP, Research & Policy Engagement | 35.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $291,670 | $0 | $63,286 | ||
| Ross Van der Linde | ||||||||
| VP, Communications | 35.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $184,316 | $0 | $28,486 | ||
| Shannon Wulf Tregar | ||||||||
| VP, Development | 35.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $224,325 | $0 | $37,305 | ||
| Alan Krupnick | ||||||||
| Senior Fellow | 35.0 | 0.0 | $257,626 | $0 | $56,530 | Yes (X) | ||
| Dennis Burtraw | ||||||||
| Senior Fellow | 35.0 | 0.0 | $219,706 | $0 | $51,866 | Yes (X) | ||
| James Boyd | ||||||||
| Senior Fellow | 35.0 | 0.0 | $208,434 | $0 | $35,805 | Yes (X) | ||
| Karen Palmer | ||||||||
| Senior Fellow | 35.0 | 0.0 | $214,753 | $0 | $54,681 | Yes (X) | ||
| Margaret Walls | ||||||||
| Senior Fellow | 35.0 | 0.0 | $208,515 | $0 | $35,805 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,473,530 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $468,799 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (true) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vault Consulting LLC | |||||||||
| 8401 Greensboro Dr | McLean | VA | 22102 | Accounting Services | $479,250 | ||||
| Torchbox LTD | |||||||||
| Website Design & Maintenance | $120,818 | Unit 9 Southhill Business Park | Combury Park Charlbury | Oxfordshire | UK | ||||
| Russell Reynolds Associates | |||||||||
| 1700 New York Ave | Washington | DC | 20006 | Executive Recruiting | $106,800 | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,164,107 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $10,605,621 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $12,769,728 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,109,482 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,109,482 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,335,179 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,291,555 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $43,624 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $43,624 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $43,624 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,270,552 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,662,713 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,607,839 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,607,839 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,607,839 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,530,673 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,760,945 | ExclusionAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $200,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,747,432 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,142,029 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $356,853 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $248,550 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,249,102 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,774,886 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $927,435 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $546,781 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $710,962 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $597,978 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,242 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $53,742 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $323,650 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $272,404 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,301 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,945 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $481,124 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $385,813 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,323 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $59,988 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,764 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $114,162 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,602 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,295 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,074 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $100,221 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $539,366 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $218,238 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $321,128 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $220,218 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $220,218 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,503,401 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,256,258 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $196,347 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $50,796 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,748 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,748 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $312,674 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $255,467 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,647 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,560 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $317,171 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $246,746 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,425 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,173,877 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,092,786 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $81,091 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,041 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,299 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,690 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $52 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,958 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,068 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,160 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,730 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $309,907 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $137,543 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $172,364 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,747 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,747 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUBCONTRACTS | $801,394 | $801,394 | ||
| MISCELLANEOUS | $70,488 | $29,735 | $39,284 | $1,469 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,342,319 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,652,375 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,573,240 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,116,704 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,230,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $651,669 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,400,419 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,572,546 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $272,599 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $134,475 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $28,677,141 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,144,886 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,211,811 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,532,255 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,287,749 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,061,896 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,076,698 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $920,315 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,339,575 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,346,403 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,643,116 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,492,158 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,777,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,867,990 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $471,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $323,077 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,552,123 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,051,745 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,774,694 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $339,662 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,575,889 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,582,474 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,777,216 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,662,423 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,290,011 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,247,261 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,067,227 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,909,684 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,643,116 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,492,158 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $188,354 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $7,177,982 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $476,121 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,660,068 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,829,595 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,017,077 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,561,899 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,769,728 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $49,838,367 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,660,068 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,829,595 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,017,077 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,561,899 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,769,728 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $49,838,367 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $3,656,734 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $46,181,633 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,116,829 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,706,075 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,823,596 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,727,162 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,444,661 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,818,323 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $62,656,690 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $0 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.7371 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.7001 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosed Org Leg Ctrl | Yes (true) | DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd |
| Disclosed For Charitable Prps | Yes (true) | DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,892,151 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,080,365 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $325,010 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,647,506 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,744,920 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $472,241 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $325,010 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,892,151 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,740,952 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $300,112 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $296,144 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,744,920 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,181,474 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $422,123 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $566,500 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $296,145 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,740,952 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,595,765 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $852,180 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $266,471 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,181,474 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.0 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.7903 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.2097 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,981,367 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $12,981,367 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,514,400 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,474,557 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,039,843 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,502,198 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,368,247 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $133,951 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,679,176 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,302,082 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $377,094 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $20,532,255 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LIABILITIES UNDER SPLIT-INTEREST | $223,327 |
| GIFT FUNDS HELD FOR OTHERS | $116,335 |
| PAYROLL PROTECTION PROGRAM LOAN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $339,662 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,779,992 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $7,177,982 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,291,555 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $8,469,537 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,310,455 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $220,218 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $220,218 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $15,530,673 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,413,656 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,291,555 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,291,555 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,122,101 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $220,218 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $220,218 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,342,319 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT VARIOUS ACTIVITIES AND PROJECTS AS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND APPLICABLE LAWS AND ARE SUBJECT TO DONOR INTENT. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | RFF evaluates uncertainty in income tax positions based on a more-likely-than-not recognition standard. If that threshold is met, the tax position is then measured at the largest amount that is greater than 50% likely of being realized upon ultimate settlement. As of September 30, 2021 and 2020, there are no accruals for uncertain tax positions. If applicable, RFF records interest and penalties as a component of income tax expense. Tax years from 2018 through the current year remain open for examination by tax authorities. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | RENTAL EXPENSES - 1291555 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | RENTAL EXPENSES - 1291555 |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (7 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | 0 | 0 | ,PUBLIC EQUITY INVESTMENTS | INVESTMENT SERVICES | $3,002,358 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 0 | 0 | ,PUBLIC EQUITY INVESTMENTS | INVESTMENT SERVICES | $184,811 |
| East Asia and the Pacific | 0 | 0 | ,PUBLIC EQUITY INVESTMENTS | INVESTMENT SERVICES | $79,990 |
| Middle East and North Africa | 0 | 0 | ,PUBLIC EQUITY INVESTMENTS | INVESTMENT SERVICES | $37,160 |
| North America (Canada & Mexico only) | 0 | 0 | ,PUBLIC EQUITY INVESTMENTS | INVESTMENT SERVICES | $382,763 |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | 0 | 1 | Grantmaking | $200,000 | |
| South America | 0 | 0 | ,PUBLIC EQUITY INVESTMENTS | Investment Services | $334,506 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 1 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 1 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $4,221,588 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $4,221,588 | TotalSpentAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | RESEARCH GRANTS - DISSERTATION AWARDS PROGRAM | GrantTypeTxt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANT FUNDS ARE EXPENDED TO INDIVIDUALS IN THE U.S FOR USE IN THE U.S AND RFF MONITORS REPORTS OF THE USE OF FUNDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Newell | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $380,049 | $0 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $66,000 | $0 | $9,236 | $0 | $495,285 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Raymond Kopp | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Research & Policy Engagement | $276,670 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $56,650 | $0 | $6,636 | $0 | $354,956 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Carolyn Mollen | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Finance & Administration | $219,136 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,950 | $0 | $5,849 | $0 | $273,935 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ross Van der Linde | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Communications | $169,316 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,250 | $0 | $9,236 | $0 | $212,802 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Shannon Wulf Tregar | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Development | $209,325 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,225 | $0 | $4,080 | $0 | $261,630 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Boyd | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Fellow | $208,434 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,725 | $0 | $4,080 | $0 | $244,239 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dennis Burtraw | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Fellow | $219,706 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $45,400 | $0 | $6,466 | $0 | $271,572 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Alan Krupnick | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Fellow | $257,626 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $52,450 | $0 | $4,080 | $0 | $314,156 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Karen Palmer | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Fellow | $214,753 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $45,200 | $0 | $9,481 | $0 | $269,434 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Margaret Walls | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Fellow | $208,515 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,725 | $0 | $4,080 | $0 | $244,320 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed payments | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The organization provided its officers with bonus compensation during the year. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 | RFF OFFICER COMPENSATION WILL BE SET ANNUALLY AS FOLLOWS: (A) THE BOARD DECIDES THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION, BASED ON A RECOMMENDATION FROM THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE; (B) THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DECIDES ALL OTHER OFFICERS' COMPENSATION, BASED ON A RECOMMENDATION FROM THE PRESIDENT. THE INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS RULES REQUIRE THAT ALL PROPERTY TRANSFERS BE AT FAIR MARKET VALUE. PER IRS REGULATIONS, COMPENSATION IS PRESUMED A PROPERTY TRANSFER AND IS PRESUMED TO BE AT FMV IF:(1) THE COMPENSATION AGREEMENT OR TERMS OF THE TRANSFER ARE APPROVED IN ADVANCE, BY AN AUTHORIZED BODY OF THE EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, COMPOSED ENTIRELY OF INDIVIDUALS WITHOUT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST; (2) THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE OBTAINED AND RELIED UPON APPROPRIATE DATA AS TO COMPARABILITY IN MAKING ITS DETERMINATION; AND (3) THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE ADEQUATELY DOCUMENTED THE BASIS FOR ITS DETERMINATION, CONCURRENTLY WITH MAKING THE DECISION. REFERRING THE THREE CRITERIA ABOVE IN THE RFF CONTEXT: (1) SALARY AGREEMENTS ARE APPROVED IN ADVANCE BY THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND NO INTERESTED PARTIES ARE INVOLVED IN SETTING THEM. (2) WE SUBSCRIBE TO A NUMBER OF SURVEYS THAT LOOK AT NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AND RESEARCH ORGANIZATIONS IN WASHINGTON AND NATIONWIDE. THEY PROVIDE GOOD INFORMATION AND CAN BE RELIED ON TO JUDGE COMPARABILITY. PERIODICALLY RFF WILL ENGAGE A COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT AN INDEPENDENT ANALYSIS. (3) WE PREPARE MINUTES OF ALL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETINGS WHICH REFLECT SALARY DECISIONS. MATERIALS USED BY THE COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE COMPARABILITY GOES INTO THE PERSONNEL FILES FOR THE INDIVIDUALS INVOLVED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE Vice President of Finance & Administration AND the President and CEO, AND MADE AVAILABLE TO THE ENTIRE BOARD PRIOR TO THE SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | ANNUALLY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | RFF MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. RFF'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND TAX RETURNS ARE POSTED ON OTHER NON-PROFIT WEBSITES THAT COLLECT AND POST NON-PROFIT INFORMATION. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | Change in value of estimated insurance pool benefit liability - 476121; |
Comments