HELPING HANDS CLINIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HELPING HANDS CLINIC INC (EIN 56-2076541)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-08-02
IRS object ID
202202149349300315
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-08-02T09:26:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN561588934PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH STEVENS & FORD PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1POST OFFICE BOX 1225AddressLine1Txt
CityLENOIRCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP286451225ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562076541EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HELPING HANDS CLINIC INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHELPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8287548459PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1810 HARPER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLENOIRCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28645ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL DINEENPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRMANPersonTitleTxt
Phone8287548459PhoneNum
Signature2022-07-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMICHAELPersonFirstNm
Person LastDINEENPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID F STEVENSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00189144PTIN
Phone8287588431PhoneNum
Preparation2022-07-13PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL DINEENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1810 HARPER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLENOIRCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28645ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,696,425GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://www.helpinghandsclinic.org/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHelping Hands Clinic provides free medical care and prescription medication to uninsured adults.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee9TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers49TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,444,205PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,460,867CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$14,106PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$18,100CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$46,222PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$51,648CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,504,533PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,530,615CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$476,672PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$487,949CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$65,721CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,811,556PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,939,803CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,288,228PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,427,752CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$216,305PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$102,863CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,246,130TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,348,534TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,091TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,632TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,236,039NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,338,902NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHelping Hands Clinic improves the health of the uninsured of Caldwell County by providing access to an integrated health model that empowers patients to be accountable for their personal wellness.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$474,034ExpenseAmt
DescHelping Hands Clinic, Inc. has marked significant growth since its founding in 1998. The Clinic had 2,724 patient visits in 2021. The number of unduplicated patients serviced by the Clinic was 1,135.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,782,055ExpenseAmt
DescThe Pharmacy provides perscription medications to the uninsured residents of Caldwell County, NC. In 2021 the pharmacy dispensed 15,369 prescription medications.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$5,256,089TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee9EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The OrganizationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8287548459PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1810 HARPER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLENOIRCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28645ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
MICHAEL DINEEN
Chair0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN TRIVETT
Treasurer0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KODI HENDRIX
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN TYE MD
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
BECKY GIBBONS
Vice Chair0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE PRESTWOOD
Secretary0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEN BOAZ
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREY SCHEER
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERISHA LIPFORD
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
GINNY HERMAN
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF LINK
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN FRANCIS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$76,976$0$0
KRISTY MONEY
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY PRITCHARD
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNICE HERMAN MD
EX OFFICIO:MEDICAL DIRECTO0.50Yes (X)$44,800$0$0
GWEN VANDERBLOEMEN
Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET AIKEN
DIRECTOR0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
SETH STILWELL
DIRECTOR0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL GILES
EX OFFICIO:PHARMACIST-IN-CHARGE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$121,776TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$7,720FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$5,453,147AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$4,795,792NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,460,867TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,103TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18,103ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$160,980OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$160,983OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$3OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$56,475FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$7,720ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$4,827FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,648TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$51,648ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,530,615TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$69,748ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,776TotalAmt
Program Services$45,214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,488FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$328,405TotalAmt
Program Services$295,565ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,239FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,923TotalAmt
Program Services$5,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$900ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$969FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,845TotalAmt
Program Services$22,517ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,318FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,496TotalAmt
Program Services$11,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,087TotalAmt
Program Services$169,087ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,846TotalAmt
Program Services$3,898ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$1,948FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,800TotalAmt
Program Services$8,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$677FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,653TotalAmt
Program Services$8,626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,984TotalAmt
Program Services$23,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,770TotalAmt
Program Services$11,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,088TotalAmt
Program Services$10,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,082FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PHARMACEUTICALS$4,614,387$4,614,387
PATIENT HEALTH PROGRAMS$11,815$11,815
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$11,463$11,463
SUPPLIES-MEDICAL & PHAR$10,825$10,825

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,589TotalAmt
Program Services$4,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,427,752TotalAmt
Program Services$5,256,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,721FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$289,340BOYAmt
EOY$177,632EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,454BOYAmt
EOY$46,462EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,386BOYAmt
EOY$116,936EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,564BOYAmt
EOY$2,785EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,243,827BOYAmt
EOY$1,262,722EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,474BOYAmt
EOY$12,539EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$483,952LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$275,619LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,654BOYAmt
EOY$208,333EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$314,431BOYAmt
EOY$521,125EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,246,130BOYAmt
EOY$2,348,534EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,719BOYAmt
EOY$960EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,372BOYAmt
EOY$8,672EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,091BOYAmt
EOY$9,632EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,961,653BOYAmt
EOY$2,079,966EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$274,386BOYAmt
EOY$258,936EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,236,039BOYAmt
EOY$2,338,902EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,246,130BOYAmt
EOY$2,348,534EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$102,863ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,730,448CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,197,173CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,828,986CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,441,185CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,511,590CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,709,382TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,730,448CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,197,173CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,828,986CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,441,185CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,511,590CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,709,382TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$27,709,382PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,632CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,986CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,391CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,106CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,100CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,215TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,705CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,259CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,690CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$925CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,579TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$27,762,176TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.99810PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99850PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$150,187BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,320InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$163,507EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$137,687BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,500InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$150,187EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$127,540BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,537InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,390GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$137,687EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$139,358BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$7,468InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,350GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$127,540EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$128,267BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,091InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$139,358EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$301,748InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$143,582DepreciationAmt
Book Value$158,166BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$53,578InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,936DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,642BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$128,626InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$115,101DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,525BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$208,333TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
OTHER SECURITIES - NCCF$117,045F
OTHER SECURITIES - WFA$404,080F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$521,125TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
EMPLOYEE WITHHOLDINGS$1,318
ACCRUED PAYROLL$7,354
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,672TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,530,615TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,530,615RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,530,615TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,427,752TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,427,752ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,427,752TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1POT OF GOLD CELEBRATION-RAFFLE, ETCEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$64,195GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$7,720CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$56,475GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$4,827OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$64,195GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$7,720CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$56,475GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$4,827OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$4,827DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$51,648NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,632,796NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAverage Wholesale PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bAll Directors have an opportunity to review a draft copy of the Form 990 prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cConflicts are to be reported to the Chair of the Board of Directors. Each member of the Board and staff shall complete and annually update a disclosure letter.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Salaries for new hires are consistent with comparable data for the industry and budget size. Salary increases are consistent with performance and annual budget. Increases are considered annually and must be supported by a written recommendation and a current performance evaluation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial reports are available upon request at the corporate office.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.