OPERATION HOPE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OPERATION HOPE INC (EIN 95-4378084)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-07-25
- IRS object ID
- 202202069349301060
- Schema version
- 2021v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-07-25T09:05:26-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 201403280 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FULTON & KOZAK LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7187 JONESBORO RD STE 100A | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MORROW | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30260 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 954378084 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OPERATION HOPE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OPER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4049412919 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 191 PEACHTREE STREET NE 3840 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30303 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRIAN BETTS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2022-07-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | BRIAN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BETTS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SHEILA M KOZAK CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00687026 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7709614200 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Federated Assurance Level | FAL1 | FederatedAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRIAN BETTS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 191 PEACHTREE STREET NE 3840 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30303 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $45,439,283 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.OPERATIONHOPE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1992 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Operation hope is a for-purpose organization working to disrupt poverty and empower inclusion for low and moderate-income youth and adults. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 272 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 343 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $25,956,479 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $45,433,407 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,106 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$7,810 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $18,000 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,142 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $25,977,585 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $45,427,739 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,698,236 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,817,016 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,675,539 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,111,421 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,572,181 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,934,062 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,028,047 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,307,837 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,956,484 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,669,748 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $19,471,255 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $21,688,476 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $42,513,861 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,145,521 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,522,773 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,542,955 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $34,991,088 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Operation hope is a for-purpose organization working to disrupt poverty and empower inclusion for low and moderate-income youth and adults. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $19,229,831 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,573,324 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Adult HOPE Inside gives clients the resources to improve their financial situations. Through our 700-credit score initiative, we approve clients as soon as they seek assistance, commit to the resolution of primary credit denial factors, and work to raise FICO scores on average of 47 points. Programs offered: Financial Literacy Workshops, Entrepreneurial Training and counseling for Foreclosure Prevention, Money Management, Homeownership, Small Business and Credit. In 2021, HOPE provided 193,899 adult services and expanded out HOPE Inside network to 182 locations. Our clients achieved the following: increased savings by $295, reduced debt by $2,632, obtained $278 million in mortgage loans and started 909 new small businesses, of which 78% were owned by women and minorities. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,629,871 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $243,692 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Disaster HOPE is a national partner of FEMA, addressing financial disaster preparedness, response, and recovery. Other disaster partners include the American Red Cross, the Economic Development Administration (EDA), corporations and other volunteer organizations. Since 2001, HOPE has helped over 1.5 million individuals with pre-disaster financial preparedness and counseling, post disaster financial recovery, and FEMA application assistance to families affected in 148 major disasters across 30 states and Puerto Rico. In 2021, HOPE provided 63,364 disaster recovery services. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $282,167 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Youth HOPEs Banking on our Future (BOOF) program has operated in 304 U.S. cities, 3 provinces in South Africa, and has educated over 1 million youth. The program is the recipient of the 11th John Sherman Award for Financial Education given by the US Treasury Department. HOPEs Business in A Box Academies (HBIABA) is a national initiative to harness the economic energy of Youth and bring positive role models into underserved communities. In 2021, HOPE provided 5,993 youth financial educational services. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $21,141,869 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 102 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | false | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 272 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (true) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | OC | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (true) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CO | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | HI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ME | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MO | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ND | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NM | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NV | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | RI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | UT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WV | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRIAN BETTS PRESIDENT CFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4049412920 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 191 PEACHTREE ST STE 3840 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30303 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN BRYANT | |||||||
| Chairman/CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $559,947 | $0 | $17,403 |
| BRIAN BETTS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $335,421 | $0 | $14,345 | |
| RACHAEL DOFF | |||||||
| SEVP/CAO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $277,003 | $0 | $12,506 | |
| MARY HAGERTY | |||||||
| EVP, PARTNERSHIP | 40.00 | 0.00 | $213,397 | $0 | $15,453 | ||
| LANCE TRIGGS | |||||||
| EVP, PROGRAMS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $210,977 | $0 | $9,815 | ||
| JENNIFER WOLFORD | |||||||
| EVP, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $183,527 | $0 | $4,216 | ||
| KEVIN BOUCHER | |||||||
| EVP, RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT DIRECT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $183,416 | $0 | $1,066 | ||
| ELAINE HUNGENBERG | |||||||
| EVP, HOPE RESEARCH AND IMPACT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $167,379 | $0 | $4,446 | ||
| NICOLE PIETRO | |||||||
| SVP, CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $161,935 | $0 | $660 | ||
| JENA ROSCOE | |||||||
| SVP, GOVT AFFAIRS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $132,052 | $0 | $8,559 | ||
| BILL FAIR | |||||||
| DIR OF PRODUCT DEV | 40.00 | 0.00 | $126,433 | $0 | $6,897 | ||
| JESSICA BERGERON | |||||||
| SVP, INNOV & LEARN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $110,987 | $0 | $8,479 | ||
| EVELYN DUCOULOMBIER | |||||||
| SVP, C&C AFFAIRS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $106,989 | $0 | $6,388 | ||
| LISA BORDERS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL AROUGHETI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRYAN JORDAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEFF SCHMID | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JED YORK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TIMOTHY WENNES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRAD HANSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FRANK MARTELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEPHEN RYAN ESQ | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,769,463 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $110,233 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROB MCGREW | |||||
| 8306 WILSHIRE BLVD SUITE 484 | BEVERLY HILLS | CA | 90211 | CONSULTATION | $125,000 |
| JODI SMITH | |||||
| 8033 W SUNSET BLVD 1021 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90046 | DIGITAL PROGRAM | $141,600 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $4,054,921 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $41,378,486 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $23,860 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $45,433,407 | TotalContributionsAmt |
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,734 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,734 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,500 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,500 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,500 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,500 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $11,544 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$11,544 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$11,544 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$11,544 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $642 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $642 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $642 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,427,739 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$5,668 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,802 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,802 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,793,214 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,793,214 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,879,696 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,535,303 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $706,906 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $637,487 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,053,878 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,530,554 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,127,511 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $395,813 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,031,122 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $879,445 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,307 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $48,370 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,146,725 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $942,629 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $130,981 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $73,115 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,513 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $81,513 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,977 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,977 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,772,563 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,438,303 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $295,034 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $39,226 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $301,549 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $207,266 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,106 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $43,177 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $424,587 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $309,401 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,259 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $46,927 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,567 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,854 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $114,713 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,809 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,917 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,231 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $57,661 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $785,980 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $655,724 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $130,256 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $223,874 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $223,874 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $504,845 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $476,012 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,277 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,556 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $221,418 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $170,189 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,346 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,883 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACT LABOR | $630,892 | $483,251 | $134,451 | $13,190 |
| COMPUTER EXPENSES | $393,322 | $286,618 | $63,231 | $43,473 |
| TELECOMMUNICATION | $234,493 | $191,427 | $29,983 | $13,083 |
| Postage and Shipping | $35,013 | $25,514 | $5,629 | $3,870 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,645 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,446 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,105 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,094 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,956,484 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,141,869 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,242,434 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,572,181 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,124,052 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,324,675 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,777,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,465,561 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,928,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,990,096 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,421 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $170,612 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,007,508 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,802,815 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,720,248 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,204,693 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $333,603 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,396 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,621 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,688,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,513,861 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,256,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,219,410 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $352,570 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,888,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,950,793 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,145,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,522,773 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$767,116 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$1,121,776 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,310,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,112,864 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,542,955 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,991,088 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,688,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,513,861 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $19,471,255 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $26,878 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$50,000 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,382,671 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,672,742 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,619,174 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,931,479 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $45,408,407 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $125,014,473 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,382,671 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,672,742 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,619,174 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,931,479 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $45,408,407 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $125,014,473 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $35,937,624 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $89,076,849 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $167 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $264 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,689 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,106 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,234 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $40,460 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,242 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,321 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,295 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $642 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,500 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $125,071,433 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.71220 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.68110 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,206,364 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $765,723 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $440,641 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,666,705 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,034,104 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,632,601 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $134,439 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,988 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $131,451 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,204,693 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $50,741,862 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $26,878 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $5,275,701 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $11,544 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $5,314,123 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $45,427,739 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $45,427,739 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,293,729 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $5,275,701 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $11,544 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $50,000 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $5,337,245 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,956,484 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,956,484 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X : FIN48 Footnote | HOPEs application of ASC 740 regarding uncertain tax positions had no effect on its financial position as management believes HOPE has no material unrecognized income tax benefits, including any potential risk of loss of its not-for-profit status. HOPE would account for any potential interest or penalties related to possible future liabilities for unrecognized income tax benefits as income tax expense. HOPE is no longer subject to examination by federal, state or local tax authorities for periods before 2018. |
| Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990 | LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS $11544 |
| Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/S | BAD DEBT $50000 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MORGAN STATE UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1700 E COLD SPRING LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21251 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 526002033 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | GOVERNMENT | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $23,802 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | ECONOMIC ADJUSTMENT ASSISTANCE | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLIENT ASSISTANCE-CCAP | 1119 | $1,511,963 | FMV |
| CLIENT ASSISTANCE-COVID-19 | 260 | $243,692 | FMV |
| CLIENT INCENTIVES | 50 | $37,559 | FMV |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Grantmaker's Description of How Grants are Used | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CCAPOperation HOPE created a partnership with Fulton Financial Services to provide down payment and closing assistance to low and moderate-income individuals purchasing residential real estate. HOPE will accept referrals from Fulton Financial or other sources. The primary geographical area includes but not limited to Maryland, New Jersey, Pennsylvania and Virginia. The referral applications are reviewed by a HOPE Program manager to determine eligibility and amount of assistance to be provided, which ranges from $1,000 to $2,500. An acceptance letter is generated and returned to the referral source. The referral partner then provides wiring instructions from the closing attorney through secured email. HOPEs accounting department will then create a wire in a bank account maintained at Fulton Bank. Once the wire is entered, an approval code is sent to the CFO. The CFO will then approve the wire and release of funds to the closing attorney.Covid-19 Mini GrantsWith the onset of the global pandemic and a surge in unemployment, Operation HOPE created our COVID-19 mini-grant program to assist our clients to focus on long-term financial health vs. their immediate financial crisis. Clients submitted applications through a private portal provided by their financial wellbeing coaches. HOPEs administration department reviewed applications for compliance with predetermined qualification criteria. Once approved, the administration department would work with the client to obtain support to process payments directly to their landlords, utility or credit card companies. Accounting received the requests and supporting documents to review and process payments. The CFO provided payment approvals prior to distribution of funds.Client IncentivesOPERATION HOPE PROVIDED AN INCENTIVE TO WINNING PARTICIPANTS IN A PITCH COMPETITION HELD IN DECEMBER 2021. PARTICIPANTS PITCHED THEIR BUSINESSES TO A PANEL OF EXPERT JUDGES. THE JUDGES RANKED THE VARIOUS WINNERS WHO WOULD THEN RECEIVE THE INCENTIVE. THE LIST OF WINNERS AND SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION WERE PROVIDED TO THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT FROM THE HOPE COACH OVER THE PROGRAM TO REVIEW AND PROCESS THE PAYMENTS. THE CFO PROVIDED PAYMENT APPROVALS PRIOR TO DISTRIBUTION OF FUNDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN BETTS | |||||
| PRESIDENT/CFO | $270,421 | $65,000 | $8,700 | $5,645 | $349,766 |
| ELAINE HUNGENBERG | |||||
| EVP, HOPE RESEARCH AND IMPACT | $144,879 | $22,500 | $4,189 | $257 | $171,825 |
| JENNIFER WOLFORD | |||||
| EVP, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $183,527 | $4,159 | $57 | $187,743 | |
| JOHN BRYANT | |||||
| Chairman/CEO | $520,197 | $39,750 | $8,700 | $8,703 | $577,350 |
| KEVIN BOUCHER | |||||
| EVP, RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT DIRECT | $148,416 | $35,000 | $917 | $149 | $184,482 |
| LANCE TRIGGS | |||||
| EVP, PROGRAMS | $168,477 | $42,500 | $1,112 | $8,703 | $220,792 |
| MARY HAGERTY | |||||
| EVP, PARTNERSHIP | $168,397 | $45,000 | $6,750 | $8,703 | $228,850 |
| NICOLE PIETRO | |||||
| SVP, CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | $161,935 | $603 | $57 | $162,595 | |
| RACHAEL DOFF | |||||
| SEVP/CAO | $214,503 | $62,500 | $6,886 | $5,620 | $289,509 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN BRYANT | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | FOUNDER, CHAIR,CEO | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $39,164 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | SEE PART V | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | false | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule L, Part V Supplemental Information | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Promise Homes CompanyOperation HOPE received $25,000 and $0 in membership from The Promise Homes Company (TPHC) in 2021 and 2020 respectively. As a member, TPHC provided their residents with access to Operation HOPEs financial coaching services.Operation HOPE received $2,414 and $18,314 in 2021 and 2020 respectively for rent and office expenses associated with two workspaces provided for The Promise Homes Company. Operation HOPE received $11,750 and $0 in 2021 and 2020 respectively for HOPE Inside Adult workshops and sessions as well as Youth programming to residents of The Promise Homes Company.The Founder, Chairman and CEO of Operation HOPE served in a similar capacity with The Promise Homes Company (TPHC), which is an owner of single-family residential properties for working class and middle-class communities. He is also an employee and receives compensation from TPHC. There is also an individual that serves on both boards.John and Chaitra BryantOperation HOPE received a multi-year pledge of $2,500,000 from John and Chaitra Bryant in 2021.The pledge was restricted to $1,250,000 directed to the benefit of employees, $750,000 to fund Operation HOPEs endowment, $200,000 for Operation HOPEs One Million Black Businesses (1MBB) initiative, $200,000 for Operation HOPEs Financial Literacy For All (FL4A) initiative, and $100,000 for capacity building.Board MembersHOPEs board members included representatives from banks where the debt is held.Many of HOPEs board members are representatives from banks where HOPEs programs are offered. As part of the program, HOPE has donated office space at some bank locations. In addition, the banks make annual donations to HOPE for these programs. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 4: Description of Significant Changes to Organizational Documents | The By-law changes pertain to:1. Establishment of board classes (Class i, Class II, and Class III)2. Statement that the board terms are based on the calendar year.3. Board giving (give or get) without mention of amount expectations. BOard giving also establishes the director as a hope member. Articles of Incorporation were updated to expand the service offering and remove the geographical coverage area. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | THE 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CFO AND AUDIT COMMITTEE PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE GOVERNING BOARD FOR FINAL APPROVAL BEFORE FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | Directors are required to submit conflict of interest questionnaires to the board's governance comittee. Directors are also requested to notify the full board if any conflicts of interest arises between surveys. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Management | the exec compensation committee of the board of directors reviews the compensation annually for the officers and executive leadership. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key Employees | the exec compensation committee of the board of directors reviews the compensation annually for the officers and executive leadership. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNTANT PROVIDES A COPY OF FORM 990 SPECIFICALLY FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION. THE ORGANIZATION POSTS A COPY OF FORM 990 TO GUIDESTAR.ORG. THIS COPY IS ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Decreases | BAD DEBT = -$50000 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOPE ADVISORS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 191 PEACHTREE ST NE STE 3840 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30303 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 208380765 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CONSULTING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OPERATION HOPE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments