FRIENDS AND FOUNDATION OF THE PRINCETON PUBLIC LIBRARY INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FRIENDS AND FOUNDATION OF THE PRINCETON PUBLIC LIBRARY INC (EIN 22-3494366)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-07-22
- IRS object ID
- 202202039349301150
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-07-22T15:57:39-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WithumSmithBrown PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE TOWER CENTER BLVD 14TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EAST BRUNSWICK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08816 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 223494366 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE FRIENDS AND FOUNDATION OF THE PRINCETON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | PUBLIC LIBRARY INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % JENNIFER PODOLSKY | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | FRIE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6099245929 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 65 Witherspoon Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Princeton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08542 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | David Hill | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Board President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6099245929 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-07-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | David | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Hill | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Brad Caruso | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01249134 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7328281614 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Name Change | Yes (X) | NameChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | David Hill | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 65 Witherspoon Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Princeton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08542 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,235,891 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PRINCETONLIBRARY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE SUPPLEMENTARY SUPPORT AND CONDUCT ACTIVITIES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF PRINCETON. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 20 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $119,728 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $152,116 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $296,060 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $420,756 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $366 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $415,788 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $573,238 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $598,295 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $608,608 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $26,388 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $3,068 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $47,257 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $74,642 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $671,940 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $683,250 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$256,152 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$110,012 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $16,591,282 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $18,596,999 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $595,743 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $637,543 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,995,539 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,959,456 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE SUPPLEMENTARY SUPPORT AND CONDUCT ACTIVITIES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF PRINCETON. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $608,608 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $608,608 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDING SUPPLEMENTARY SUPPORT AND CONDUCTING ACTIVITES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF PRINCETON. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $608,608 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (true) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (true) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER PODOLSKY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6099248822 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 65 WITHERSPOON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PRINCETON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08542 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer A Podolsky | |||||||
| SECRETARY & LIBRARY DIRECTOR | 8.0 | 32.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $141,193 | $3,945 |
| David R Hill | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David R Scott | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sudeep Das | |||||||
| TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Leonard J Berlik | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Swati Bhatt | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kelly Freidenfelds | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Melissa Grzymala | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Beth Heaney | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Carol Herring | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jeaninne Surette Honstein | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jonah Lansky | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Glen Mackey | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ann Parker McKeehan | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Rosalind Muir | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jane Silverman | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Yamile Slebi | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Andrew Sutphin | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Christopher Van Buren | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Sarah Porter Waterbury | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Pam Wetherill | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $141,193 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $3,945 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $152,116 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $36,159 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $152,116 | TotalContributionsAmt |
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $235,659 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $235,659 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,847,750 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,662,653 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $185,097 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $185,097 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $185,097 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $366 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $366 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $366 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $573,238 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $421,122 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $608,608 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $608,608 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,289 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,289 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,173 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,173 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,662 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,662 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,544 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,544 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALLOC. SALARIES & BENEFITS | $21,406 | $21,406 | |
| DONOR CULTIVATION | $3,068 | $3,068 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $683,250 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $608,608 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $71,574 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,068 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,416 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $921,677 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,515,464 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,437,844 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,984,202 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,237,428 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,591,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,596,999 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,305 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,935 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $572,438 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $608,608 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $595,743 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $637,543 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,268,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,774,493 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,726,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,184,963 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,995,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,959,456 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,591,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,596,999 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$110,012 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,778,676 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $295,253 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| IRS Written Determination | Yes (X) | IRSWrittenDeterminationInd |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF PRINCETON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 216008497 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 6 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (true) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $608,608 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $608,608 | SupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (true) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | false | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | false | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | false | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | false | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Supported Org Class Designated | false | SupportedOrgClassDesignatedInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | false | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | false | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | false | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | false | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | false | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | false | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | false | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (true) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | false | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,067,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $135,958 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,188,047 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $658,708 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,732,297 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,545,474 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $59,454 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,084,610 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $622,538 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,067,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,439,957 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,285,730 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,180,213 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,545,474 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,850,195 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$852,558 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $557,680 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,439,957 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,357,392 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,079,865 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $587,062 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,850,195 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.65360 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.14710 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.19930 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp | |
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp | |
| Equipment | EquipmentGrp | |
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Financial Derivatives | FinancialDerivativesGrp | |
| Closely Held Equity Interests | CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | POOLED FUNDS MEASURED AT NAV | Desc |
| Book Value | $2,237,428 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $2,237,428 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,364,355 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,778,676 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $23,730 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,802,406 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $561,949 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $11,289 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $11,289 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $573,238 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $695,691 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $23,730 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $23,730 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $671,961 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $11,289 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $11,289 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $683,250 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 | ALL AMOUNTS MAINTAINED IN THE ENDOWMENT, EXCEPT FOR THOSE AMOUNTS THAT ARE TO BE MAINTAINED IN PERPETUITY, ARE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF PRINCETON. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 | The Foundation is exempt from Federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Accordingly, the financial statements do not reflect a provision for Federal income taxes. There were no uncertain tax positions at December 31, 2021 and 2020. The Foundation did not have any income tax related penalties or interest for the years in question. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF PRINCETON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 65 WITHERSPOON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PRINCETON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08542 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 216008497 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | N/A | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $608,608 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | LIBRARY SUPPORT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | GRANTS AND ASSISTANCE | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES AN ALLOCATION TO THE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF PRINCETON EACH YEAR FOR THE ENHANCEMENT OF LIBRARY SERVICES. THE FUNDS ARE PROVIDED AS SUPPLEMENTAL SUPPORT FOR THE LIBRARY AND DO NOT REPLACE MUNICIPAL SUPPORT. ADDITIONAL FUNDS RECEIVED BY THE FOUNDATION FOR A RESTRICTED PURPOSE RELATING TO THE LIBRARY ARE TRANSFERRED TO THE LIBRARY TO BE USED FOR THE PURPOSES INTENDED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Works Of Art | WorksOfArtGrp | |
| Art Historical Treasures | ArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp | |
| Art Fractional Interest | ArtFractionalInterestGrp | |
| Books And Publications | BooksAndPublicationsGrp | |
| Clothing And Household Goods | ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp | |
| Cars And Other Vehicles | CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp | |
| Boats And Planes | BoatsAndPlanesGrp | |
| Intellectual Property | IntellectualPropertyGrp |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $36,159 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities Closely Held Stock | SecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp | |
| Secur Prtnrshp Trust Intrsts | SecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp | |
| Securities Miscellaneous | SecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp | |
| Qualified Contrib Hist Struct | QualifiedContribHistStructGrp | |
| Qualified Contrib Other | QualifiedContribOtherGrp | |
| Real Estate Residential | RealEstateResidentialGrp | |
| Real Estate Commercial | RealEstateCommercialGrp | |
| Real Estate Other | RealEstateOtherGrp | |
| Collectibles | CollectiblesGrp | |
| Food Inventory | FoodInventoryGrp | |
| Drugs And Medical Supplies | DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp | |
| Taxidermy | TaxidermyGrp | |
| Historical Artifacts | HistoricalArtifactsGrp | |
| Scientific Specimens | ScientificSpecimensGrp | |
| Archaeological Artifacts | ArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp | |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Core Form 990 Disclosures | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2 NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES: THE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF PRINCETON, NEW JERSEY PROVIDES THE FOUNDATION WITH MANAGEMENT AND FUNDRAISING SERVICES INCLUDING ACCOUNTING, SUPERVISORY AND SECRETARIAL SERVICES. AN IN-KIND CONTRIBUTION FOR THE DONATED SERVICES IS RECORDED. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 DUE TO MERGER OF FRIENDS OF PRINCETON PUBLIC LIBRARY INC. AND PRINCETON PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC. EFFECTIVE FEBRUARY 17, 2022, THE NAME OF THE ORGANIZATION CHANGED TO THE "FRIENDS AND FOUNDATION OF THE PRINCETON PUBLIC LIBRARY, INC.". FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B Copies of the completed Form 990, with supporting schedules and footnotes, will be distributed to the Audit Committee, the President of the Board of Directors, and the Library's Executive Director for their review and approval prior to submission to the Internal Revenue Service. Any corrections or changes will be noted and addressed. The President of the Board of Directors shall sign and certify that the IRS Form 990 is accurate and complete. The full board shall receive a copy of the IRS Form 990 within 30 days prior to its submission to the IRS. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: ALL OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ANNUALLY COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE FORM IDENTIFYING ANY RELATIONSHIPS, POSITIONS, OR CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH THE OFFICER OR DIRECTOR IS INVOLVED THAT THEY BELIEVE COULD CONTRIBUTE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISING. ANY CONFLICT DISCLOSED IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD TO DETERMINE WHETHER THERE EXISTS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 COMPENSATION: THERE IS CURRENTLY 1 EMPLOYEE WHICH THE FOUNDATION REIMBURSES THE LIBRARY FOR THEIR SALARY COST. THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO PAID EMPLOYEES AT THE FOUNDATION AS ALL EMPLOYEES ARE EMPLOYED BY THE LIBRARY. THEREFORE, THERE IS NO PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS, OR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES. A PORTION OF THE SALARIES AND RELATED BENEFITS REPORTED ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DONATED SERVICES WHICH ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THE 990 AND ADJUSTED ON SCHEDULE D PART XI LINE 2B AND PART XII LINE 2A FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 GOVERNING DOCUMENTS DISCLOSURE: Only finalized and approved tax returns and audited financial statements may be released to the general public. On an annual basis, the Executive Director will make 3 years of Form 990 (excluding Schedule B List of Contributors) and audited financial statements available to the general public. These documents will be posted on the Foundation's website and posted on Guidestar.org. Written requests for the financial information above will be honored within 30 days. Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 THE FOUNDATION RECEIVED A TRANSFER IN THE AMOUNT OF 295,253 CONSISTING OF CASH AND INVESTMENTS FROM FRIENDS OF THE PRINCETON PUBLIC LIBRARY INC. IN ADVANCE OF THE MERGER OF THE ENTITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF PRINCETON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 65 WITHERSPOON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PRINCETON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08542 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 216008497 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | LIBRARY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Public Charity Status | N/A | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF PRINCETON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | B | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $608,608 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | FMV | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |