METROPOLITAN INDIANAPOLIS PUBLIC MEDIA INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
METROPOLITAN INDIANAPOLIS PUBLIC MEDIA INC (EIN 35-1147600)
Tax period
2020-10-01 to 2021-09-30
Filed
2022-07-11
IRS object ID
202201929349300530
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-07-11T10:30:20-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19600 Brownsboro Road Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLouisvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP402413902ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351147600EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Metropolitan Indianapolis Public Media IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMETRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3176362020PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11630 N Meridian StAddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonConnie CampbellPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-07-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstConniePersonFirstNm
Person LastCampbellPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEmilie KnieriemPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01330194PTIN
Phone5023263996PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WFYI PUBLIC MEDIABusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Greg PetrowichBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11630 N Meridian StAddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,444,245GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.wfyi.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1970FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTrusted journalism, inspiring stories and lifelong learning.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee100TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers303TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,844,837PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,263,183CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$498,876PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$462,548CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,392PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$683,556CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$945,777PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,824,289CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,290,882PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,233,576CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,856,972PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,958,034CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,690,644CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,006,046PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,439,230CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,863,018PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,397,264CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$572,136PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,836,312CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$14,658,479TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$17,731,551TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,651,613TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,903,473TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,006,866NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,828,078NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTrusted journalism, inspiring stories and lifelong learning.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,524,583ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$760,284RevenueAmt
DescPROGRAMMING AND PRODUCTION: THE ORGANIZATION PURCHASES, PRODUCES AND BROADCASTS FOR CONSUMPTION BY VIEWERS AND LISTENERS, EDUCATIONAL, NON-COMMERCIAL AND LOCAL CONTENT IN THE INDIANAPOLIS, IN AND SURROUNDING AREA. THE ORGANIZATION HAS APPROXIMATELY 1,500,000 VIEWERS/LISTENERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,497,958ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescBROADCASTING: THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES TOWERS AND MASTER CONTROL FACILITIES TO TRANSMIT OVER FCC APPROVED FREQUENCIES THE PUBLIC MEDIA CONTENT ACQUIRED AND PRODUCED BY THE ORGANIZATION. THIS CONTENT IS ALSO DISTRIBUTED DIGITALLY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$657,987ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$164,977RevenueAmt
DescPROGRAM INFORMATION: THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES INFORMATION TO THE PUBLIC ABOUT SERVICES OFFERED IN THE BROADCAST AREA AND ADDITIONAL COMMUNITY SERVICES SUCH AS THE READING FOR THE SIGHT IMPAIRED AND LEARNING SERVICES / EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH PROGRAMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$8,680,528TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document95IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee100EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Monica BramesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3176362020PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11630 N MERIDIAN STAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
Brenda Horn
Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Petrowich
President46.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$193,152$0$22,2834.0
Michael N Heaton
Immediate Past Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raquel Richardson
Vice Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sue Back
Treasurer1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tony Felts
Secretary1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aaron Williams
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alex Mereish
Board Member (Beginning Jan 2021)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Sellers
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beth Haney
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David H Arland
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eddie Pillow
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric L Gillispie
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fred Nation
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gloria Jimenez
Board Member (Through Dec 2020)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard Schrott
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Irena Goloschokin
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jon Owens
Board Member (Through Dec 2020)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judy Okenfuss
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathleen Postlethwait
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Johnson
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LaTona Prentice
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michele Janin
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Neelay Bhatt
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rebecca C Polak
Board Member (Through Dec 2020)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ron Fisher
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rosie Foulke
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stefani Quarles
Board Member (Beginning Jan 2021)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tanya Stuart Overdorf
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terren Magid
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Theodore R Boehm
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tiffani Taylor
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Maginn
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy Garnett
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Whitney Ertel
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONNIE F CAMPBELL
CFO49.0Yes (X)$124,464$0$12,1521.0
David Slade
Chief development and marketing officer50.0Yes (X)$132,776$0$3,852
Matt Powell
Chief content officer50.0Yes (X)$114,614$0$12,862
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$565,006TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$51,149TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Digital Convergence Alliance
1300 North BoulevardTampaFL33607Operations Services$203,867
Fidelity
8480 Keystone CrossingIndianapolisIN46240Investment management$161,437
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$193,295RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,699,060GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$11,370,828AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$22,242NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,263,183TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFYI Productions revenueDesc
Business518210BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$462,548TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$462,548RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$462,548TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$508TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$508ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$105,867TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$105,867ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$515,683RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$132,097RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$383,586RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$383,586TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$383,586ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$761,620OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$78,572OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$683,048OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$683,048TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$683,048ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Lease900099$872,123$872,123
Insurance Claim Payments900099$118,921$118,921
Management Fee900099$343,792$343,792

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,334,836OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,233,576TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$925,261RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,045,132ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$744,784TotalAmt
Program Services$744,784ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,106,829TotalAmt
Program Services$2,913,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,402,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$790,523FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,838TotalAmt
Program Services$56,493ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,982FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$598,999TotalAmt
Program Services$396,423ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,620FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$409,584TotalAmt
Program Services$257,928ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,096ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,560FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,055TotalAmt
Program Services$71,296ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,570TotalAmt
Management And General$100,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,000,785TotalAmt
Program Services$796,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,617FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,895TotalAmt
Program Services$197,961ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$550ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,384FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,666TotalAmt
Program Services$94,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,994FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,228TotalAmt
Program Services$149,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,871FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$580,500TotalAmt
Program Services$123,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$456,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,596TotalAmt
Program Services$12,333ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$262ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,985TotalAmt
Program Services$18,753ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,084FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,940TotalAmt
Management And General$8,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$808,415TotalAmt
Program Services$547,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$257,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,340FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,708TotalAmt
Program Services$32,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Purchased Programming$1,794,472$1,783,972$0$10,500
Dues and Fees$135,794$80,822$50,409$4,563
Membership$633,035$1,413$0$631,622
Bad debt expense$11,238$2,615$0$8,623

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$441,348TotalAmt
Program Services$397,912ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,318FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,397,264TotalAmt
Program Services$8,680,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,026,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,690,644FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200BOYAmt
EOY$200EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,317,977BOYAmt
EOY$7,017,139EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$551,985BOYAmt
EOY$419,049EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$601,599BOYAmt
EOY$508,995EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$812,597BOYAmt
EOY$340,335EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$21,987,654LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,988,035LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,753,458BOYAmt
EOY$8,999,619EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,913BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$612,750BOYAmt
EOY$446,214EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,658,479BOYAmt
EOY$17,731,551EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$823,545BOYAmt
EOY$809,627EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,899,943BOYAmt
EOY$2,157,683EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$928,125BOYAmt
EOY$936,163EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,651,613BOYAmt
EOY$3,903,473EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,943,442BOYAmt
EOY$12,659,994EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,063,424BOYAmt
EOY$1,168,084EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,006,866BOYAmt
EOY$13,828,078EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,658,479BOYAmt
EOY$17,731,551EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,836,312ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$15,100OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,260,277CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,677,212CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,838,182CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,805,347CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,263,183CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$56,844,201TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,260,277CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,677,212CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,838,182CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,805,347CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,263,183CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$56,844,201TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$718,009SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$56,126,192PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$481,678CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$509,417CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$445,251CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$486,113CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$622,058CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,544,517TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$899,377CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$995,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$872,123CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$872,123CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$872,123CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,510,746TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$63,899,464TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$3,748,926GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.8784PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.8965PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 899377.0, COLUMN B - 995000.0, COLUMN C - 872123.0, COLUMN D - 872123.0, COLUMN E - 872123.0, COLUMN F - 4510746.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,395,136BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$179,074ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$973,130InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$374,371GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,172,969EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,099,956BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$69,593ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$225,587InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,395,136EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,855,010BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$311,398ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$126,754InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$193,206GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,099,956EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,487,359BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$306,878ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$235,214InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$174,441GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,855,010EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,311,181BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$78,617ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$269,773InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$172,212GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,487,359EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.7175BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.2319PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0506TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$662,280OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$662,280BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,706,624OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,452,689DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,253,935BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$861,438OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$620,988DepreciationAmt
Book Value$240,450BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,757,312OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,914,358DepreciationAmt
Book Value$842,954BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,999,619TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRent Security DepositsDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,398,100TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$47,527DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$132,097OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$179,624RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,218,476RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$15,100OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$15,100RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,233,576TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,444,791TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$47,527DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$47,527ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,397,264ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,397,264TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe endowment funds are held by WFYI Foundation, Inc. (a related organization). The endowment exists to support the operations of Metropolitan Indianapolis Public Media, Inc.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteMIPM and the Foundation are exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Additionally, MIPM and the Foundation have been determined not to be private foundations under Section 509(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. The LLC is a pass-through taxable entity, and any related taxable activity will flow through to MIPM as unrelated business income (loss). Tax expense for the years ended September 30, 2021 and 2020 was $0 for each year. Current accounting standards require MIPM to disclose the amount of potential benefit or obligation to be realized as a result of an examination performed by a taxing authority. For the years ended September 30, 2021 and 2020, management has determined that MIPM does not have any tax positions that result in any uncertainties regarding the possible impact on MIPM's financial statements. MIPB does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. MIPM recognizes interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense. MIPM did not have any amounts accrued for interest and penalties at September 30, 2021 and 2020.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Rental expense - 132097
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsUncollectible pledges - 15100

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (true)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Greg PetrowichBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitlePresidentTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$193,152BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$5,250DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$17,033NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$215,435TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 6a Compensation contingent on net earnings of the organizationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Senior Management Team has a portion of their salaries held "at risk" which is accrued during the fiscal year. Payment of the amount held "at risk" is contingent upon each member of the Senior Management Team achieving individual goals as set forth by either the board or upper management and the organization achieving its financial budget goal for the fiscal year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b PROCESS USED TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERSTHE PRESIDENT DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE OTHER OFFICERS. THE DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN EACH EMPLOYEE'S FILE. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN in February 2021.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALEach year the compensation committee of the board uses salary survey data to determine the compensation of the president. The deliberations and decision of the compensation committee are contemporaneously documented in committee minutes. The process for determining compensation in FY2020 did not change. Therefore, there was no compensation review in FY2020. A member of the Finance Committee is liaison to the Personnel Committee to coordinate current budget deliberations with recommendations.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE ORGANIZATION RETAINS THE EXPERTISE OF AN INDEPENDENT TAX ADVISOR TO ASSIST IN THE PREPARATION AND REVIEW OF ITS IRS FORM 990. PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990, THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT AND AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AT THE AUDIT COMMITTEE MEETING. THE BOARD WILL BE PROVIDED A COMPLETE COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyConflict of interest forms are completed annually by the entire board of directors and by senior management and are reviewed by the Director of Administration. If a conflict exists, it is brought to the attention of the Chair of the governance & nominating committee and the President. Any individual with a conflict abstains from voting on matters related to the conflict of interest
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFinancial statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public at this time. However, the FCC requires certain documents to be maintained in a "public file" for inspection by the public. A copy of our audit is part of this public file.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesuncollectible pledges - -15100;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Metropolitan Indianapolis Public Broadcasting Media Center LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11630 N Meridian StAddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN208386081EIN
Primary ActivitiesProperty RentalPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIPMBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WFYI FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11630 N MERIDIAN STAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351961650EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusType IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1METROPOLITAN INDIANAPOLIS PUBLIC MEDIA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WFYI Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$193,295InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.