TRUSTEES OF NEWARK ACADEMY: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TRUSTEES OF NEWARK ACADEMY (EIN 22-1487270)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202541349349303404
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-14T09:07:51-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 871353108 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EISNER ADVISORY GROUP LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 WOOD AVENUE SOUTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ISELIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 088302700 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 221487270 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NEWARK ACADEMY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NEWA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9739927000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 91 SOUTH ORANGE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LIVINGSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07039 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SAM GOLDFISCHER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9739927000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DOUGLAS TAPP | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00200641 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7322437000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DONALD M AUSTIN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 91 SOUTH ORANGE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LIVINGSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07039 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $46,329,859 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NEWARKA.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1774 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | NEWARK ACADEMY WILL CONTRIBUTE TO SOCIETY THOUGHTFUL & COMPASSIONATE CITIZENS WHO EMBRACE THEIR RESPONSIBILITIES AS ETHICAL, INTELLECTUAL & CIVIC STEWARDS IN THE GLOBAL ENVIRONMENT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 26 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 25 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 331 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 85 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,171,404 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,139,951 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $34,866,737 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $36,037,708 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,340,594 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,442,830 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $660,071 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $784,520 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $40,038,806 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $44,405,009 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,736,263 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,004,742 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,890,990 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,493,500 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $542,651 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,967,472 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,149,866 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $36,594,725 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $39,648,108 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,444,081 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,756,901 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $113,056,418 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $123,655,235 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $13,228,856 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $13,971,486 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $99,827,562 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $109,683,749 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | NEWARK ACADEMY WILL CONTRIBUTE TO SOCIETY THOUGHTFUL AND COMPASSIONATE CITIZENS WHO EMBRACE THEIR RESPONSIBILITIES AS ETHICAL, INTELLECTUAL AND CIVIC STEWARDS IN THE GLOBAL ENVIRONMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $30,271,692 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,004,742 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $36,245,769 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NEWARK ACADEMY (THE "ACADEMY") IS AN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL LOCATED IN LIVINGSTON, NJ THAT OFFERS AN ACADEMICALLY RIGOROUS COLLEGE PREPARATORY PROGRAM TO A STUDENT BODY COMPOSED OF DIVERSE, MULTI-CULTURAL, INTERNATIONAL GROUP OF YOUNG PEOPLE. TUITION REPRESENTS THE ACADEMY'S PRIMARY SOURCE OF REVENUE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $30,271,692 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 49 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 331 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 26 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 25 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAM GOLDFISCHER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9739927000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 91 SOUTH ORANGE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LIVINGSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07039 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD M AUSTIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER/HEAD OF SCHOOL | 60.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $648,277 | $0 | $99,424 | |
| DAVID CASTELBLANCO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICIA BUDZIAK | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SAMUEL W CROLL | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROHIT BAWA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARIKA ALZADON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBRA CAPLAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID CRALL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN BESS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAWRENCE G CETRULO | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WAYNE D KENT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAUREN HEDVAT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REBECCA FREED BOG | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT FINK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RASHEEA S WILLIAMS HALL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LORRAINE DIAS-SOTIRIOU NAPA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BASEL KAYYALI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT MARCUS | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDREW KOGAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN GUY-SMITH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL ROCKOFF | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AJAY DHANKHAR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MILWOOD HOBBS JR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA POWERS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH WOODALL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KALENAH WITCHER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SAMUEL GOLDFISCHER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS & FIN | 50.00 | $313,872 | $0 | $65,124 | Yes (X) | ||
| LOUIS SCERRA | |||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | 40.00 | $166,675 | $0 | $54,532 | Yes (X) | ||
| THOMAS ASHBURN | |||||||
| MIDDLE SCHOOL PRINCIPAL | 50.00 | $223,332 | $0 | $26,389 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROSE MCSWEEN | |||||||
| CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER | 40.00 | $218,542 | $0 | $32,968 | Yes (X) | ||
| CATHERINE ATWELL | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 50.00 | $160,966 | $0 | $23,924 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,731,664 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $302,361 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 65 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATOLI CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 293 CHANGE BRIDGE RD | PINE BROOK | NJ | 07058 | CONSTRUCTION | $5,125,996 |
| HARVARD CLEANING | |||||
| 570 SEVENTH AVE | NEW YORK | NY | 08807 | CLEANING | $398,949 |
| BELAIR TRANSPORTATION | |||||
| 641 TREMOND AVENUE | ORANGE | NJ | 07050 | TRANSPORTATION | $283,110 |
| DAVID ELLIS EVENTS | |||||
| 1121 SPRINGFIELD RD | UNION | NJ | 07083 | CATERING | $250,158 |
| ANDERSON KILL PC | |||||
| ONE GATEWAY CENTER SUITE 1500 | NEWWARK | NY | 07102 | LEGAL SERVICES | $250,006 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,139,951 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $73,651 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,139,951 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611600 | $32,454,792 | $32,454,792 |
| SUMMER SCHOOL | 611600 | $2,455,926 | $2,455,926 |
| FOOD SERVICES | 611600 | $1,057,856 | $1,057,856 |
| MATRICULATION & ADMISSION | 611600 | $69,134 | $69,134 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $36,037,708 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,286,570 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,286,570 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $598,352 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $24,532 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $573,820 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $573,820 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $573,820 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,027,908 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,871,648 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $156,260 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $156,260 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $156,260 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $31,309 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $28,670 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,639 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,639 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TECHNOLOGY FEES | 611710 | $131,306 | $131,306 |
| OTHER REVENUE | 611710 | $76,755 | $76,755 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $208,061 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,405,009 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $36,245,769 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,019,289 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,004,742 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,004,742 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $648,277 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $453,794 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $183,347 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,136 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,983,332 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,188,332 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,520,445 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $274,555 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,640,700 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,260,614 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,317,393 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $62,693 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,221,191 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $869,775 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $351,416 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,802 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,401 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,401 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $552,830 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $552,830 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $687,817 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $489,887 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $197,930 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,355 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,355 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,913,319 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,913,319 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $374,779 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $124,926 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $249,853 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUMMER SCHOOL AND CAMP | $1,194,823 | $1,194,823 | |
| CONTRACTED SERVICES | $1,149,492 | $1,149,492 | |
| FOOD SERVICES | $860,369 | $860,369 | |
| DEVELOPMENT | $808,739 | $269,580 | $539,159 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,575,541 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,922,453 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,458,821 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $194,267 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,648,108 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,271,692 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,833,765 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $542,651 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,113,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,673,491 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $618,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,228,679 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $249,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $157,800 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,671 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,843 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $177,999 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $343,329 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $69,349,910 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $30,069,672 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,206,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,280,238 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,074,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,999,432 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $526,901 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $896,423 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $113,056,418 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,655,235 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,544,058 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,888,002 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,349,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,789,408 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,335,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,294,076 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,228,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,971,486 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,924,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,232,231 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,903,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,451,518 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,827,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,683,749 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $113,056,418 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,655,235 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,756,901 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $4,869,802 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $229,484 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $40,236,776 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,931,029 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,195,279 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $255,988 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $49,107,096 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $35,880,793 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $730,652 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,848,626 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $223,295 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $40,236,776 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $41,192,257 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $847,300 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$5,906,868 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $251,896 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $35,880,793 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $32,795,759 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $43,825 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $8,583,980 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $231,307 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $41,192,257 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $31,812,658 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $54,475 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,133,613 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $204,987 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $32,795,759 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.50000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.50000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $274,334 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $274,334 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $54,968,628 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $30,069,672 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $24,898,956 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,870,492 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $9,870,492 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,236,456 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,236,456 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $39,280,238 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| POSTRETIREMENT HEALTH BENEFITS | $2,105,956 |
| LEASE LIABILITIES | $188,120 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,294,076 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $40,297,209 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $53,202 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $53,202 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $40,244,007 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $4,161,002 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,161,002 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $44,405,009 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,696,568 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $35,696,568 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,951,540 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,951,540 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $39,648,108 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ACADEMY HAS A POLICY OF APPROPRIATING FOR DISTRIBUTION EACH YEAR NO MORE THAN 5% OF THE VALUE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND. AS OF JULY 1, 2009, THE ACADEMY IMPLEMENTED A NEW SPENDING POLICY WHICH IS TO ANNUALLY APPROPRIATE NOT MORE THAN 5% OF THE TRAILING THREE-YEAR AVERAGE OF THE FUNDS' TOTAL ASSET VALUE TO THE GENERAL OPERATING FUND OF THE ACADEMY, WITH THE GENERAL UNDERSTANDING THAT THIS SPENDING RATE, WHEN ADDED TO THE OVERALL RATE OF INFLATION, WILL NOT NORMALLY EXCEED THE TOTAL RETURN RECEIVED FROM INVESTMENT OF THE FUNDS' ASSETS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ACADEMY AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE THE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ACADEMY RECOGNIZES ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY. THERE WERE NO INCOME TAX-RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RECORDED FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD RECLASSED 28,670. RENTAL EXPENSES RECLASSED 24,532. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID RECLASSES 4,004,742. REALIZED GAIN ON INVESTMENT 156,260. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID RECLASSES 4,004,742. COST OF GOODS SOLD RECLASSED -28,670. RENTAL EXPENSES RECLASSED -24,532. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL ADMISSIONS PUBLICATIONS CONTAIN THE ORGANIZATION'S RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL AID | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 122 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $4,004,742 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANT FUNDS USUALLY USED TO REDUCE TUITION BURDEN OF STUDENTS, WHICH ARE PROCESSED BY POLICY ESTABLISHED BY SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD M AUSTIN | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER/HEAD OF SCHOOL | $648,277 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $65,000 | $0 | $34,424 | $0 | $747,701 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAMUEL GOLDFISCHER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS & FIN | $313,872 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $37,603 | $0 | $27,521 | $0 | $378,996 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROSE MCSWEEN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER | $218,542 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,151 | $0 | $20,817 | $0 | $251,510 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS ASHBURN | ||||||||||||||
| MIDDLE SCHOOL PRINCIPAL | $223,332 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,982 | $0 | $1,407 | $0 | $249,721 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LOUIS SCERRA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | $166,675 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,810 | $0 | $34,722 | $0 | $221,207 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CATHERINE ATWELL | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | $160,966 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,240 | $0 | $13,684 | $0 | $184,890 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II NONTAXABLE BENEFITS | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NONTAXABLE BENEFITS IN PART II CONSIST OF MEDICAL & DENTAL INSURANCE, LIFE INSURANCE AND AUTO LEASE EXPENSE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 15 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $65,148 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | GIFTS-IN-KIND | Desc |
| Contribution | 42 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $8,503 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | HEAD OF SCHOOL AND CFO REVIEW FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WERE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD IN SEPTEMBER MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | HEAD OF SCHOOL AND CFO PERIODICALLY REVIEW COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR HEAD OF SCHOOL AND DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS AND FINANCE ARE SET BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD IN CONSULTATION WITH THE CHAIR OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND OTHER EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS. BENCHMARKING WITH OTHER NEW JERSEY ASSOCIATION INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS AND NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS IS PERFORMED ANNUALLY FOR ALL EMPLOYEE CATEGORIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE INSTITUTION'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND CAN BE FOUND ON VARIOUS WEBSITES SUCH AS CHARITY NAVIGATOR. THE INSTITUTION'S POLICIES, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | TRANSPORTATION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 683,035. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 683,035. MAINTENANCE SUPPLIES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 208,963. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 417,927. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 626,890. GENERAL ADMISSIONS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 197,196. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 394,391. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 591,587. IMMERSION/STRATEGIC: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 186,891. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 373,781. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 560,672. ATHLETICS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 359,829. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 359,829. FIELD TRIPS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 318,897. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 318,897. MISCELLANEOUS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 102,022. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 188,988. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 291,010. DESIGNATED SCHOLARSHIP: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 284,943. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 284,943. DEPARTMENT EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 230,561. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 230,561. OTHER SCHOOL RELATED: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 186,881. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 186,881. FUNDRAISING ANNUAL GIVING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 186,464. TOTAL EXPENSES 186,464. RECRUITING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 156,726. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 156,726. OTHER STUDENT ACTIVITIES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 136,131. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 136,131. ADMISSIONS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 125,883. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 125,883. SPECIAL FUNCTIONS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 120,305. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 120,305. HEAD OF SCHOOL EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 119,872. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 119,872. FACULTY CONFERENCE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 108,500. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 108,500. PLANT REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 28,916. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 57,833. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 86,749. REAL ESTATE TAXES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 79,416. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 3,003. TOTAL EXPENSES 82,419. YEARBOOK: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 74,098. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 74,098. COMMENCEMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 53,569. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 53,569. DISCRETIONARY SCHOLAR NEEDS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 39,181. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 39,181. CAPITAL EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 12,950. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 25,901. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 38,851. STUDENT STORE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 28,671. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 28,671. COLLEGE COUNSELING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 26,535. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 26,535. CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 21,348. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 21,348. GLOBAL SPEAKER SERIES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 20,370. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 20,370. REGISTRAR: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 5,698. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 5,698. UPPER SCHOOL: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 5,066. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 5,066. ALUMNI PROGRAM: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 4,800. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,800. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF POSTRETIREMENT LIABILITY 229,484. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR TAX YEAR. |
Comments