UNIVERSITY CHILD DEVELOPMENT SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY CHILD DEVELOPMENT SCHOOL (EIN 91-1176120)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-16
IRS object ID
202201369349315350
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-16T17:18:56-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135381590PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 UNION ST STE 2300AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP981012345ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911176120EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY CHILD DEVELOPMENT SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2065478237PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15062 9TH AVENUE NEAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98105ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHANIE CISAKOWSKIPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2065478237PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSTEPHANIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastCISAKOWSKIPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMATTHEW R MATSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00775671PTIN
Phone2063827777PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-13PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPAULA SMITHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15062 9TH AVENUE NEAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,704,455GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UCDS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUNIVERSITY CHILD DEVELOPMENT SCHOOL (UCDS) DESIGNS A CULTURE OF INQUIRY ESSENTIAL TO MEANINGFUL LEARNING. WE CULTIVATE REFLECTIVE, COLLABORATIVE, SKILLFUL THINKERS WHO IGNITE POSITIVE CHANGE IN THEIR COMMUNITIES. WE ENGAGE DIVERSE PERSPECTIVES IN AN ONGOING EFFORT TO SHAPE AND SHARE OUR INNOVATIVE EDUCATION MODEL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee168TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers70TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$634,122PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,551,762CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,448,300PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,628,373CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$193,924PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$144,897CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$269,164PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$309,765CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,007,182PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,015,267CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$935,784PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,182,448CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,267,231PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,170,081CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$399,608CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,103,555PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,035,524CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,306,570PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,388,053CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,299,388PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$372,786CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$37,829,968TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$38,601,851TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,959,721TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$17,193,563TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,870,247NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,408,288NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionUNIVERSITY CHILD DEVELOPMENT SCHOOL DESIGNS A CULTURE OF INQUIRY ESSENTIAL TO MEANINGFUL LEARNING. WE CULTIVATE REFLECTIVE, COLLABORATIVE, SKILLFUL THINKERS WHO IGNITE POSITIVE CHANGE IN THEIR COMMUNITIES. WE ENGAGE DIVERSE PERSPECTIVES IN AN ONGOING EFFORT TO SHAPE AND SHARE OUR INNOVATIVE EDUCATION MODEL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,684,244ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,161,888GrantAmt
Revenue$11,440,348RevenueAmt
DescINFANT/TODDLER PROGRAM AND PRE-SCHOOL THROUGH 5TH GRADE EDUCATION: IN THE 2020-21 SCHOOL YEAR, UNIVERSITY CHILD DEVELOPMENT SCHOOL (UCDS) ENROLLED 336 STUDENTS. UCDS IS COMMITTED TO SMALL CLASSES WITH A MAXIMUM OF 19 STUDENTS AND AN AVERAGE TEACHER TO STUDENT RATIO OF 1:9. UCDS CURRENTLY EMPLOYS 29 CLASSROOM TEACHERS, 11 RESIDENT TEACHERS, AND SPANISH, PHYSICAL EDUCATION, ART, MUSIC, SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND LIBRARY SPECIALISTS. THE UCDS FACULTY HAS BEEN NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED FOR ITS EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATING CHILDREN. UCDS' CHILDCARE PROGRAM SERVES AN AVERAGE OF 31 CHILDREN/MONTH. IN 2020-2021, $848,000 WAS SPENT ON THIS PROGRAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$95,041ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,120GrantAmt
Revenue$34,504RevenueAmt
DescTHE UCDS INSTITUTE (FORMERLY --TEACHER EDUCATION CENTER): THE UCDS INSTITUTE CREATES AND CULTIVATES PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES, INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS AND EDUCATIONAL PARTNERSHIPS. THE INSTITUTE IS COMMITTED TO PROMOTING TEACHER EXCELLENCE AND ENHANCING EDUCATION AT UCDS AND IN THE BROADER COMMUNITY. THIS YEAR WILL INCLUDE THE GRADUATE SCHOOL.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$204,275ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,440GrantAmt
Revenue$153,521RevenueAmt
DescAFTER SCHOOL CARE (EDP) AND CLUBS AND SUMMER PROGRAM: CHILDREN ATTENDING THE AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAMS EXPLORE ALL SORTS OF EXCITING SUBJECT MATTER, BOTH ON-CAMPUS AND DURING PLANNED FIELDTRIPS, WHICH ENCOURAGES THEM TO DISCOVER NEW THINGS ABOUT THEMSELVES AND THE WORLD AROUND THEM.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$10,983,560TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document36IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee168EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEPHANIE CISAKOWSKIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2065478237PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15062 9TH AVE NEAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98105ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
AMY SMITH
CHAIR4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILL KIEFER
BOARD CO VICE CHAIR4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD BURTON
BOARD CO VICE CHAIR7.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG HEADRICK
TREASURER4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID BRANNON-CIRONE
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARIUS CAYETANO
BOARD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE GRUBER
BOARD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VAN KATZMAN
BOARD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTEN JOHNSON
BOARD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNE NGUYEN
BOARD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONY STEWART
BOARD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JILL IM
BOARD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF PELLETIER
BOARD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA LEWIS
BOARD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC SANDERSON
BOARD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEAN HOLMES
BOARD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JILL JACKSON
BOARD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATIE JORDAN
BOARD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULA SMITH
HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00Yes (X)$311,720$0$35,457
STEPHANIE CISAKOWSKI
CFO50.00Yes (X)$193,419$0$23,198
MELISSA CHITTENDEN
FORMER ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00$259,471$0$30,478Yes (X)
JENNIFER VARY
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00$128,121$0$7,687Yes (X)
ABBY SANDBERY
FACULTY MEMBER40.00$146,637$0$9,581Yes (X)
DAVID GARRICK
FACULTY MEMBER40.00$138,631$0$16,649Yes (X)
DEBORAH CHICKADEL
FACULTY MEMBER40.00$124,562$0$7,474Yes (X)
KATHERINE SJOBERG
FACULTY MEMBER40.00$129,578$0$15,780Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,432,139TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$146,304TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$321,019FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,531,625GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$699,118AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$7,800NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,551,762TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$10,725,448$10,725,448
STUDIO FEES611710$737,549$737,549
STUDENT ACTIVITY FEES611600$138,992$138,992
TEACHER EDUCATION CENTER611710$26,384$26,384
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,628,373TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$144,607TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$144,607ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$329,987RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$607,110RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$277,123RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$277,123TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$277,123ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$40,936SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$40,646SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$290SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$290TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$290ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$321,019ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$41,432FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$41,432TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$41,432ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$3,989$3,989
FINANCE CHARGES900099$2,573$2,573
PARENT ASSOCIATION ACTIVITIES900099$2,228$2,228
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$8,790OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,015,267TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,628,373RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$164,868ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,182,448TotalAmt
Program Services$1,182,448ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$953,414TotalAmt
Program Services$734,917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,651FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,266,460TotalAmt
Program Services$5,601,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,424,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$241,226FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$354,701TotalAmt
Program Services$273,413ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,775FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,008,810TotalAmt
Program Services$777,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$197,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,490FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$586,696TotalAmt
Program Services$452,241ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,477FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,182TotalAmt
Management And General$67,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,700TotalAmt
Management And General$33,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,616TotalAmt
Program Services$159,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,884TotalAmt
Program Services$2,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,099FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,910TotalAmt
Program Services$58,788ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$217,122ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$365,751TotalAmt
Program Services$328,278ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,417TotalAmt
Program Services$134,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$525,873TotalAmt
Program Services$473,286ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,164TotalAmt
Program Services$120,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$483,617$47,482$419,927$16,208
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$388,945$388,263$682
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$189,544$161,127$28,417
TEACHER EDUCATION CENTE$86,921$86,921

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,388,053TotalAmt
Program Services$10,983,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,004,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$399,608FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$814,133BOYAmt
EOY$883,812EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,742,062BOYAmt
EOY$531,612EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$710,241BOYAmt
EOY$548,303EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,897BOYAmt
EOY$179,400EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,009BOYAmt
EOY$184,501EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$32,334,233LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,112,869LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,743,608BOYAmt
EOY$23,221,364EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,612,420BOYAmt
EOY$13,049,856EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,598BOYAmt
EOY$3,003EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,829,968BOYAmt
EOY$38,601,851EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$933,311BOYAmt
EOY$1,089,600EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,758,502BOYAmt
EOY$7,552,995EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,736,283BOYAmt
EOY$7,019,343EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,531,625BOYAmt
EOY$1,531,625EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,959,721BOYAmt
EOY$17,193,563EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,042,276BOYAmt
EOY$5,894,164EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,827,971BOYAmt
EOY$15,514,124EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,870,247BOYAmt
EOY$21,408,288EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,829,968BOYAmt
EOY$38,601,851EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$372,786ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,910,827NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,916,527BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$28,759ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,943,372InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$408,138OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,480,520EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,217,067BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$227,268InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$527,808OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,916,527EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,276,306BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,753ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$403,680InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$480,672OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,217,067EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,786,105BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$82,297ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$878,282InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$470,378OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,276,306EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,853,110BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$88,339ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,303,171InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$458,515OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,786,105EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.64654PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.35346TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,919,309OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,919,309BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,732,375OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,105,045DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,627,330BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,074,425OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,730,246DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,344,179BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,608,124OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,277,578DepreciationAmt
Book Value$330,546BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,221,364TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,350,756TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,910,827NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$607,110OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,517,937RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,832,819RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,182,448OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,182,448RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,015,267TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,812,715TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$607,110OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$607,110ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,205,605ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,182,448OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,182,448ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,388,053TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS SUPPORT (A) TEACHER EXCELLENCE (B) FINANCIAL AID (C) GENERAL NEEDS. TEACHER EXCELLENCE IS SUPPORTED BY THE FACULTY ENDOWMENT, NEILSON ENDOWMENT, FIFTH GRADE ENDOWMENT AND ZXVRQ ENDOWMENT. THE SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT SUPPORTS FINANCIAL AID AND THE GENERAL AND FOREVER CAMPAIGN ENDOWMENTS SUPPORT GENERAL NEEDS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED ON PAGE 9, LINE 6B 607,110.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 1,182,448.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED ON PAGE 9, LINE 6B 607,110.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 1,182,448.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3UCDS IS A MEMBER OF THE NORTHWEST ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NWAIS). NWAIS, FOR A FEE, PUBLISHES ADS DURING ENROLLMENT PERIODS IN NEWSPAPERS AND OTHER PRINTED AND ONLINE PUBLICATIONS THAT SERVE THE GENERAL GEOGRAPHIC AREA. THESE ADS DESCRIBE UCDS'S NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6PPP LOAN WAS FORGIVEN AND UCDS RECEIVED AN ADDITIONAL PPP LOAN.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ONLINE AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$321,019GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$321,019CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$41,432OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$321,019GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$321,019CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$41,432OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$41,432DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$41,432NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient82RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,182,448CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOKValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceREDUCTION OF FAMILIES' TUITION, CAMP OR CLUB COST.NonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS ARE AWARDED AS FINANCIAL AID FOR TUITION AND SCHOOL-RELATED EXPENSES ONLY; WE CONTROL USE OF THE FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PAULA SMITH
HEAD OF SCHOOL$245,790$0$65,930$0$0$0$27,452$0$8,005$0$347,177$0$0$0
MELISSA CHITTENDEN
FORMER ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL$205,197$0$0$0$54,274$0$22,473$0$8,005$0$289,949$0$0$0
STEPHANIE CISAKOWSKI
CFO$163,019$0$0$0$30,400$0$15,055$0$8,143$0$216,617$0$0$0
ABBY SANDBERY
FACULTY MEMBER$124,780$0$0$0$21,857$0$9,581$0$0$0$156,218$0$0$0
DAVID GARRICK
FACULTY MEMBER$123,233$0$0$0$15,398$0$8,644$0$8,005$0$155,280$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHEAD OF SCHOOL MAY TAKE SPOUSE TO CONFERENCES; THE HEAD OF SCHOOL HAS A SMALL ($7000) DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNTExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD CHAIR REVIEWS AND SIGNS THE FORM 990 FOLLOWING REVIEW BY STAFF. THE FORM 990 IS POSTED TO THE BOARD WEBSITE FOR ALL BOARD MEMBERS TO REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY AND EACH MEMBER CERTIFIES, IN WRITING, THAT HE OR SHE HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY. EVERY EMPLOYEE UPON HIRING ACKNOWLEDGES, IN WRITING, THAT HE OR SHE HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS COMPARATIVE DATA REGARDING COMPENSATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, PROVIDED VIA REPORTS FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS) AND THE NORTHWEST ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NWAIS). IN ADDITION, THE SCHOOL'S ATTORNEY REVIEWS ALL CONTRACT TERMS. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEW COMPENSATION FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES, USING COMPARISON DATA PROVIDED BY NAIS AND NWAIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19UCDS MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, UCDS PUBLISHES AN ANNUAL REPORT THAT IS SENT TO FAMILIES OF THE SCHOOL'S STUDENTS AND OTHER INTERESTED PARTIES. ANNUAL REPORTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
UCDS COMMERCIAL PROPERTY LLC
5062 9TH AVENUE NESEATTLEWA98105821432010REAL ESTATE HOLDINGWA-$120,365$2,854,236UNIVERSITY CHILD DEVELOPMENT SCHOOL
5300 & 5306 ROOSEVELT LLC
5062 9TH AVENUE NESEATTLEWA98105821436345REAL ESTATE HOLDINGWA-$6,361$3,698,200UNIVERSITY CHILD DEVELOPMENT SCHOOL
5301 ROOSEVELT LLC
5062 9TH AVENUE NESEATTLEWA98105821446200REAL ESTATE HOLDINGWA$7,740$2,745,809UNIVERSITY CHILD DEVELOPMENT SCHOOL
5315 ROOSEVELT LLC
5062 9TH AVENUE NESEATTLEWA98105821994202REAL ESTATE HOLDINGWA-$176,783$3,732,853UNIVERSITY CHILD DEVELOPMENT SCHOOL

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.