COLUMBIA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLUMBIA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY (EIN 57-0352247)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-31
IRS object ID
202201519349300780
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-31T13:36:37-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11255 Lakes Parkway Suite 105AddressLine1Txt
CityLawrencevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30043ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570352247EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Columbia International UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOLUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8007772227PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17435 Monticello RdAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29203ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRob HartmanPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone8007772227PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRobPersonFirstNm
Person LastHartmanPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTed R Batson JrPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00721951PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CIUBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Ben Lippen SchoolBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMark SmithPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17435 Monticello RdAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$60,057,549GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://www.ciu.edu/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1927FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCIU educates from a Bibilical worldview to impact the nations with the message of Christ.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee985TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers29TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,588,234PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,600,520CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$37,343,613PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$40,756,409CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$672,483PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$422,633CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$362,319PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$698,139CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$48,966,649PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$51,477,701CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,032,648PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,592,870CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,587,868PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,549,191CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,334,660CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,466,571PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,895,027CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$55,087,087PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$60,037,088CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,120,438PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$8,559,387CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$110,643,516TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$112,576,601TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$36,886,258TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$37,108,862TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$73,757,258NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$75,467,739NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionColumbia International University educates people from a Biblical worldview to impact the nations with the message of Christ.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$36,108,978ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,592,870GrantAmt
Revenue$25,042,771RevenueAmt
DescColumbia International University educates people from a Biblical worldview to impact the nations with the message of Christ. In the 2020-21 school year the University served 1012 undergraduate students, and 1798 students in our graduate school and seminary. The total number of students who graduated in 2020-21 was 531 which includes 176 undergraduate students plus 355 graduate and seminary students.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,189,824ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,048,660RevenueAmt
DescBen Lippen School seeks to glorify God by assisting families and churches in equipping students spiritually, academically, and socially under the lordship of Jesus Christ. During the 2020-21 academic year, Ben Lippen served 931 students in grades PK-12, of which 85 were members of the class of 2021. These students, which represent 685 families, were served by 131 full- and part-time faculty and staff.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,164,263ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,664,978RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary ServicesThe University operates six residence halls and a cafeteria, and provided on-campus housing and food services to over 800 students during the 2020-21 school year. Also, Pine View apartments is a 136-unit housing community located on the wooded hillsides adjacent to the core campus. During the 2020-21 school year, it served as home to 296 CIU students, staff members, and their family members.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$49,463,065TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (1)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2264IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee985EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rob HartmanBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8007772227PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17435 Monticello RdAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Mark Smith
President60.00Yes (X)$239,997$0$118,958
Ricky Christman
Vice President50.00$190,838$0$12,858Yes (X)
Antonio Fajardo
Headmaster, BLS50.00$160,115$0$20,912Yes (X)
Keith Marion
Senior Vice President50.00$153,899$0$23,463Yes (X)
Brian Simmons
Assoc Provost50.00$143,500$0$16,433Yes (X)
William Jones
Chancellor60.00$136,773$0$54,601Yes (X)
Michele Branch-Frappier
Director of Technology50.00$103,409$0$6,642Yes (X)
Rob Hartman
Chief Financial Officer50.00Yes (X)$90,064$0$36,441
Hans Finzel
Chairman of the Board1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Douglas Rutt
Vice Chair of the Board1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
W Tobin Cassels
Trustee-Treasurer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lyn Cook
Secretary1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ronald Mullins
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ken Blackwell
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marion Davis
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Adrian Despres Jr
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jennifer Gutwein
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
D Gary Harlow
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marshall White
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marquis Ryan
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Chikong Shue
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
James Morgan
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Benny Tate
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gary Uber
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
William Jones
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Edith Parks
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Will Schafer
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Hank Flint
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Manuel Espina
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,218,595TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$290,308TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Hallmark Management Service
2323 W 5th Ave Suite 140ColumbusOH43204Food management services$2,177,962
Christian Healthcare Ministries
127 Hazelwood AvenueBarbertonOH44203Medical Sharing Plan$1,106,483
Chason Landscaping
7427 Fairfield RdColumbiaSC29203Landscaping$920,477
Slingshot
1500 S Western AveMarionIN46953Book Service$765,903
Richardson Construction Company
6806 Monticello RdColumbiaSC29203Construction$579,688
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K26CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$9,200FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,613,700GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,977,620AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$248,303NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,600,520TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611310$36,091,431$36,091,431
Auxiliary services611310$4,664,978$4,664,978
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$40,756,409TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$493,457TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$493,457ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$20,498RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,098RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$16,400RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,400TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,400ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,451,978SecuritiesAmt
Other$43,015OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,390,730SecuritiesAmt
Other$175,087OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$61,248SecuritiesAmt
Other-$132,072OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$70,824TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$70,824ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$16,200FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$9,200ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$9,933FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,267TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,267ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$675,472TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$675,472ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$675,472OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,477,701TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,756,409RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,120,772ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,042,566TotalAmt
Program Services$2,042,566ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,550,304TotalAmt
Program Services$9,550,304ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$637,974TotalAmt
Program Services$91,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$269,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$276,672FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,932TotalAmt
Management And General$88,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,342,243TotalAmt
Program Services$16,767,739ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,462,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,111,769FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$881,215TotalAmt
Program Services$686,372ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,631FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,141,987TotalAmt
Program Services$3,982,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,037,026ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$122,426FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,456,840TotalAmt
Program Services$1,165,865ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$196,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94,545FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,745TotalAmt
Management And General$25,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,567TotalAmt
Management And General$88,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,407TotalAmt
Management And General$170,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,283,888TotalAmt
Program Services$1,914,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$337,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,719FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,826,924TotalAmt
Program Services$93,308ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,708,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,323FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,868,975TotalAmt
Program Services$2,608,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$205,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,980FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$258,539TotalAmt
Management And General$258,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,825,670TotalAmt
Program Services$1,790,791ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,216FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$864,779TotalAmt
Program Services$631,698ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$182,407FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,913TotalAmt
Program Services$52,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,157FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,042,164TotalAmt
Program Services$1,042,164ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,731,300TotalAmt
Program Services$4,589,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,347FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,350TotalAmt
Program Services$9,756ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$385,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Repairs and maintenance$1,475,259$1,099,634$312,926$62,699
Other operational expen$1,003,156$920,449$12,785$69,922
External services$795,072$306,868$312,703$175,501
Memberships$156,319$116,895$37,078$2,346

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,037,088TotalAmt
Program Services$49,463,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,239,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,334,660FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$930,154BOYAmt
EOY$268,158EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,752BOYAmt
EOY$80,766EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$852,495BOYAmt
EOY$228,386EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$625,756BOYAmt
EOY$1,027,555EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,653BOYAmt
EOY$15,653EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,173,732BOYAmt
EOY$1,422,895EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$97,623,926LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$36,158,772LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,324,500BOYAmt
EOY$61,465,154EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,834,805BOYAmt
EOY$41,814,012EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,964,256BOYAmt
EOY$1,964,257EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,842,413BOYAmt
EOY$4,289,765EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,643,516BOYAmt
EOY$112,576,601EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,111,083BOYAmt
EOY$3,604,997EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,789BOYAmt
EOY$562,556EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,986,798BOYAmt
EOY$986,798EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,830,226BOYAmt
EOY$22,860,868EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,086,565BOYAmt
EOY$4,979,700EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,758,797BOYAmt
EOY$4,113,943EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,886,258BOYAmt
EOY$37,108,862EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,959,034BOYAmt
EOY$39,267,111EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,798,224BOYAmt
EOY$36,200,628EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,757,258BOYAmt
EOY$75,467,739EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,643,516BOYAmt
EOY$112,576,601EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$8,559,387ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,569,133NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$700,735OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,755,385CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,891,917CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,398,315CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,588,234CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,600,520CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$55,234,371TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,755,385CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,891,917CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,398,315CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,588,234CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,600,520CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$55,234,371TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$9,102,546SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$46,131,825PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,000,684CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$647,091CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$877,376CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$745,841CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$513,955CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,784,947TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$89,962CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$172,088CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$689,916CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$630,375CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$691,672CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,274,013TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$61,293,331TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$164,211,879GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.75260PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.74500PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:Other Income - 2016 Amount: $ 84,719. 2017 Amount: $ -9,714. 2018 Amount: $ 452,369. 2019 Amount: $ 585,912. 2020 Amount: $ 675,472. Fundraising events - 2016 Amount: $ 5,243. 2017 Amount: $ 181,802. 2018 Amount: $ 237,547. 2019 Amount: $ 44,463. 2020 Amount: $ 16,200.
Schedule A, Part II:The organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held0DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$178,891DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$1,842,066DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$0DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (1)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (1)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,180,515BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$562,112ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,806,582InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,817,173GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$28,757,225EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,486,049BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$487,825ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$916,864InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,710,223GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$26,180,515EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,325,809BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$354,692ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,385,532InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$674,618GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,905,366OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,486,049EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,794,033BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$399,021ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,245,950InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,113,195GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$31,325,809EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,675,666BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$744,981ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,107,101InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$733,715GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$32,794,033EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.11550BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.88450PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,848,997OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,848,997BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$72,533,821OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,373,879DepreciationAmt
Book Value$43,159,942BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,071,895OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,937,726DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,134,169BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,169,213OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$847,167DepreciationAmt
Book Value$322,046BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$61,465,154TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Trust liabilities$1,515,868
Deposits held in custody$1,837,105
Annuities payable$760,970
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,113,943TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,438,991TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$9,569,133NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$714,766OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$10,283,899RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$42,155,092RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$170,407InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,152,202OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,322,609RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$51,477,701TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,728,510TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$14,031OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$14,031ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,714,479ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$170,407InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,152,202OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,322,609ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$60,037,088TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Columbia International University intends to use the endowment funds for student financial aid.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rent expenses 4,098. Change in value of trust assets/annuities 700,735. Fundraising Expenses 9,933.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Tuition discounts netted against revenue 9,152,202.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rent expenses 4,098. Fundraising Expenses 9,933.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Tuition discounts netted against revenue 9,152,202.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The organization currently enrolls students of racial minority groups in meaningful numbers consistent with the publicity exception found in Rev. Proc. 75-50 section 4.03(2)(b). The University is in the process of updating its website to be in full compliance with the Rev. Proc. 2019-22 standards.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The University received assistance from the following federal programs: Federal Pell Grant Program, Federal Direct Loan Program, Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant, Federal Work Study, and Strengthening Institutions Program. The University also received financial assistance from the Higher Education Emergency Relief Funds and the Paycheck Protection Program as part of the CARES Act.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Annual CIU Golf ClassicEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$25,400GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$9,200CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$16,200GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$200NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$6,308RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$3,425OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$25,400GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$9,200CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$16,200GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$200NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$6,308RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$3,425OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$9,933DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$6,267NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
National Christian Foundation
11625 Rainwater Dr Ste 500AlpharettaGA300098678581493949501(c)(3)$1,473,728General support
Equip
2050 Sugarloaf CircleDuluthGA30097330686464501(c)(3)$163,000General support
CEF
PO Box 348WarrentonMO63383386091187501(c)(3)$70,300General support
First Presbyterian Church
1324 Marion StreetColumbiaSC29201570314437501(c)(3)$50,000General support
Godspeed Resources Con
7520 Monticello RoadColumbiaSC29203521863010501(c)(3)$25,000General support
World Witness
918 S Pleasantburg DrGreenvilleSC29607570789692501(c)(3)$18,700General support
Hobe Sound Bible College
PO Box 1065Hobe SoundFL33475591407629501(c)(3)$16,000General support
Tabernacle Church of Norfolk
7000 Granby StNorfolkVA23505540886000501(c)(3)$10,000General support
CRU
100 Lake Hart DrOrlandoFL32832956006173501(c)(3)$6,400General support
Bethel Colony of Mercy
1675 Bethel Colony RoadLenoirNC28645566050210501(c)(3)$6,000General support
Crossworld
10000 N Oak TrafficwayKansas CityMO64155231352564501(c)(3)$6,000General support
Market Life Ministries
1341 Bookman LoopWinnsboroSC29180570698866501(c)(3)$6,000General support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org12Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Student Scholarship1125$9,152,202
CARES Act935$398,102

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarships and Tuition Discounts are awarded based on demonstrated financial need and mission compatibilty of the student. Scholarships are applied directly to the student account. CIU requires that any gifts granted from the Donor Advised Fund be to a charitable/non-profit organization. This is managed by requesting the IRS documentation for the organization that is receiving the grant prior to any funds being disbursed. This is managed within the advancement department at CIU.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Brian Simmons
Assoc Provost$93,805$0$1,725$0$47,970$0$10,319$0$6,536$0$160,355$0$0$0
Mark Smith
President$204,483$0$31,836$0$3,678$0$43,926$0$75,558$0$359,481$0$0$0
Ricky Christman
Vice President$169,637$0$9,105$0$12,096$0$5,860$0$7,523$0$204,221$0$0$0
Antonio Fajardo
Headmaster, BLS$129,100$0$30,475$0$540$0$11,796$0$9,642$0$181,553$0$0$0
Keith Marion
Senior Vice President$151,599$0$2,300$0$0$0$8,826$0$15,502$0$178,227$0$0$0
William Jones
Chancellor$133,766$0$2,185$0$822$0$11,458$0$43,959$0$192,190$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aBoard members are reimbursed under an accountable plan for bona fide business purpose travel expenses during board meetings. This includes room/board, mileage/fuel/mode of travel. Reimbursements are non-taxable. First class is only used if it is the only option available. Pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 107, ministerial housing allowances are provided for the President, Chief Financial Officer, and Chancellor as qualifying ministerial employees. This is not included in taxable compensation. All officers met the qualifications for and received a ministerial housing allowance during the tax year. CIU provides a membership to a social club for the President and Chancellor where University meetings and business is conducted. This is not treated as taxable compensation as officers attend only for business purposes.
Part I, Line 4bPresident, Mark Smith, received a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan in the amount of $15,600 during the 2020 calendar year.
Part I, Line 7The University paid the President, Headmaster and certain other employees were paid discretionary bonus amounts which were independently determined and approved by the President or the Board Finance Committee.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1South Carolina Jobs-Economic Development AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN570960018BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2018-06-28BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$9,487,085IssuePriceAmt
PurposeBuilding HVAC, Water, Electricity ImprovementsPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$9,487,085TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$96,171IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$9,390,914CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2019SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMarion DavisPersonNm
Relationship With OrgTrusteeRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeBuilding expansion at BLS High SchoolLoanPurposeTxt
Loan To OrganizationYes (X)LoanToOrganizationInd
Original Principal$1,986,798OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$986,798BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$986,798TotalBalanceDueAmt

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$18,030CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceTuition assistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeMerit and need based aidAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Doug Smith
Family member of Mark Smith, Officer$48,196W-2 Wages0
Kierston Smith
Family member of Mark Smith, Officer$40,736W-2 Wages0
Chason Landscaping
35% owned by family member of Keith Marion, Key Employee$594,203Landscaping services0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$248,303NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSelling PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number of contributions represent the number of contributions received, not the number of items donated.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The officers of the Board, the at-large members, and the President (ex-officio) shall constitute the Executive Committee. The Executive Committee of the Board shall act on behalf of the Board of Trustees between meetings. It shall have power to act in all matters delegated to it by the Board. Any action taken by the Committee, not previously delegated to it by the Board, either at a regularly scheduled meeting or at a called meeting, shall be reviewed at the next regular meeting of the Board and shall be subject to Board approval. The Committee shall take the initiative in the search for a President, and the discipline or removal of the President, should that become necessary. It shall assist the President in establishing standards of performance for each academic year, shall evaluate the President's performance by these standards, and shall report its findings at the fall meeting of the Board. The Committee Chair shall appoint the membership and Chairs of the other Board committees. The Committee shall work directly with the President in fulfilling its responsibilities.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm. The Form 990 is then reviewed in detail by top management. After the review is completed, the Form 990 is sent to the Board of Trustees before filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBoard of Trustees: Each member and officer of the Board of Trustees must annually read and sign the conflict of interest and related party transaction policy and disclosure form (Board Conflict Policy). The Board Conflict Policy gives examples of conflicts of interest. When a conflict exists, the Board Conflict Policy delineates a disclosure procedure that requires the Board member to report the conflict to the President who refers the information to the Nominating and Board Review Committee for investigation and for a recommendation to the full Board of Trustees. Employees: Our conflict of interest policy is stated in our employee handbook. All regular full-time and part-time employees (which includes the President and key employees) must read the employee handbook their first week on the job and annually thereafter, and they must sign a statement that they have read it and are in compliance with its policies, which includes the conflict of interest policy. The policy gives examples of conflicts of interest. When a conflict exists, the policy instructs employees to disclose the conflict to their supervisor. Supervisors are instructed in the supervisors' policy manual to confer with their supervisor and the Human Resources Director who together will determine if a conflicts exists, to what extent, and the appropriate course of action. If the problem cannot be resolved at that level, the matter will be presented to the President for determination.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Line 15a: The Board Finance Committee on behalf of the entire Board, follows the procedures referred to in the Treas. Reg 53.4958-6(a) to establish a "rebuttable presumption of reasonableness" with respect to the President's compensation. The committee annually reviews comparable compensation data from industry surveys (e.g., ABACC, ABHE, ATS, and CUPA) to evaluate the reasonabless of the compensation amount. The results of this entire process are recorded in the Board minutes. All adjustments to the President's compensation are approved by the Board. Line 15b: Other private religious institutions with similar size budgets and/or enrollment are reviewed when CFO and Senior VP compensation is considered. The President completes a Personnel Addition or Change (PAC) Form with the pay rate and the HR director authorizes it. The PAC Form documents the process and approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Form 990 is available at the www.ciu.edu and upon request. Columbia International University's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990, Part VII, column (F) and Schedule J, Part II, column (C):Compensation reported in Part VII, column D and Schedule J, Part II, column B is the amount reported on the individual's W-2, box 1 or 5 (whichever amount is greater) per the IRS instructions. In the case of minister's compensation when box 5 of the W-2 is not applicable, box 1 compensation is used. Employee deferrals to qualified retirement plans are normally captured in box 5, not box 1 of Form W-2. For reporting purposes we have included the minister's retirement plan deferrals in Part VII, column F and Schedule J, Part II, column C.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in the value of trust assets/annuities 700,735.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Monticello Road 1 LLC
1217 Anthony AvenueColumbiaSC29201Hold Real PropertySC$0$431,131Columbia International University
Monticello Road 2 LLC
1217 Anthony AvenueColumbiaSC29201Hold Real PropertySC$0$201,317Columbia International University
Monticello Road 3 LLC
1217 Anthony AvenueColumbiaSC29201Hold Real PropertySC$9,298$181,716Columbia International University
Monticello Road 4 LLC
1217 Anthony AvenueColumbiaSC29201Hold Real PropertySC$0$533,024Columbia International University
Monticello Road 5 LLC
1217 Anthony AvenueColumbiaSC29201Hold Real PropertySC$0$142,058Columbia International University

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Charitable Remainder Unitrust (12)
Charitable Remainder TrustSCColumbia International UniversityTYes (1)
One Life Plus Term Unitrust(1)
One Life Plus Term UnitrustSCColumbia International UniversityTYes (1)
Term of Years Annuity Trust (1)
Term of Years Annuity TrustSCColumbia International UniversityTYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable Remainder TrustBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeETransactionTypeTxt
Involved$1,642,500InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationBook valueMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.