KECK GRADUATE INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KECK GRADUATE INSTITUTE (EIN 95-4625327)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-13
IRS object ID
202201339349309495
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-13T18:55:03-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moss Adams LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13121 W March Ln Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityStocktonCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP952192367ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954625327EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Keck Graduate Institute of Applied LifeBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SciencesBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKECKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9096077855PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 Watson DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMia AlonzoPersonNm
Person TitleController and Assistant VPPersonTitleTxt
Phone9096077855PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMiaPersonFirstNm
Person LastAlonzoPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTracy S PagliaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366884PTIN
Phone2099556100PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Keck Graduate InstituteBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSheldon M Schuster PhDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 Watson DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$52,339,361GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.kgi.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEnrich society with breakthrough approaches to education and translational research in life sciences.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee349TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,872,470PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,348,052CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$37,095,566PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$37,788,284CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,309,316PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,170,523CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$816,709PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,105,925CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,094,061PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$47,412,784CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,636,112PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,098,754CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,794,923PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,547,879CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$976,958CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,347,170PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,605,947CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$43,778,205PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$47,252,580CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,684,144PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$160,204CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$113,421,047TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$128,167,127TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$42,815,324TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$47,234,439TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$70,605,723NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$80,932,688NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionKeck Graduate Institute is dedicated to education and research aimed at translating into practice, for the benefit of society, the power and potential of the life sciences.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,894,382ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,098,754GrantAmt
Revenue$37,788,284RevenueAmt
DescThe institution's primary purpose is to offer innovative postgraduate degrees and certificates that integrate life and health sciences, business, pharmacy, and genetics, with a focus on industry projects, hands-on industry experiences, and team collaboration. Through its two schools, the Henry E. Riggs School of Applied Life Sciences (Riggs School) and the School of Pharmacy and Health Sciences (SPHS), KGI employs an entrepreneurial approach and industry connections that provide pathways for students to become leaders in bioscience and healthcare. Degrees include: Master of Business and Science (MBS); Master of Engineering (MEng) in Biopharmaceutical Processing; Master of Science (MS) in Applied Life Sciences; Master of Science in Medical Device Engineering (MSMDE); PhD in Applied Life Sciences; Postbaccalaureate Premedical Certificate (PPC); Postbaccalaureate Pre-PA Certificate; Postdoctoral Professional Masters (PPM); Certificate in Bioscience Management (CBM); Doctor of Pharmacy (PharmD); Master of Science in Human Genetics and Genetic Counseling (MSGC); Master of Science in Human Genetics and Genomic Data Analytics (MSGDA). KGI also offers a Master of Science in Translational Medicine in partnership with the Irell and Manella Graduate School of Biological Sciences at City of Hope. The Occupational Therapy Doctorate and Master of Science in Physician Assistant Studies programs are anticipated to start in fall 2022.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$34,894,382TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document980IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee349EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mia AlonzoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
James Widergren
Chairperson1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yolanda Moses
Vice-Chairperson1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Curry
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arthur Riggs
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Kosacz
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Bradbury
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richmond Wolf
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jamie Dananberg
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Prasad Jeereddi
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Monde Qhobosheane
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexander Suh
Trustee (Thru 05/2021)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jose Ignacio Santos
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Bernstein
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lydia Villa-Komaroff
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lilian Wu
Trustee (Thru 05/2021)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Madhaven Balachandran
Trustee (Thru 04/2021)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wade Ackerman
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Galson
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rodney Markin
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ross Grossman
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Kosslyn
Trustee (Thru 10/2020)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Yochum
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sheldon Schuster
President40.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$614,161$0$46,451
Harlan Levine
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy White
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cecilia Montalvo
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Nacy
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Jones
Vice President of Finance40.000.00Yes (X)$273,231$0$57,549
Kelleen S Esperias
VP & COO, Treasurer40.000.00Yes (X)$267,452$0$47,542
Martin Zdanowicz
Dean, School of Applied Life Sciences & KGI School40.000.00Yes (X)$255,035$0$34,196
David Lawrence
Dean, School of Medicine40.000.00Yes (X)$172,833$0$251
E Sofia Toro
Dean of Admissions & Financial Aid40.000.00Yes (X)$194,849$0$44,515
Larry Grill
Dean of Research40.000.00Yes (X)$143,490$0$24,999
Cheryl Merritt
Asst. Vice President of HR40.000.00Yes (X)$159,722$0$21,782
Mia Alonzo
Assistant Vice President/Controller4.0020.00Yes (X)$0$173,190$35,161
Patricia Robidoux
Secretary to the Board of Trustees1.000.00Yes (X)$87,474$0$34,753
Steven Casper
Prof of Mnmgt (Dean Thru 10/2020)40.000.00Yes (X)$239,813$0$55,941
John Krstenansky
Associate Professor40.000.00$223,071$0$71,498Yes (X)
Sue Behrens
George B. and Joy Rathmann Professor in Bioprocess40.000.00$217,289$0$17,311Yes (X)
Gail Orum-Alexander
Associate Dean of Academic Affairs40.000.00$199,765$0$40,924Yes (X)
Srikanth Kolluru
Associate Dean of Assessment40.000.00$188,015$0$47,434Yes (X)
James Osborne
Professor40.000.00$172,614$0$20,939Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,408,814TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$173,190TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$601,246TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K66IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Athena Engineering
456 E Foothill BlvdSan DimasCA91773Construction$679,674
Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center
751 Medical Center CtChula VistaCA91911Pharmacy Services$280,000
Beyond Services Inc
35536 Smith AveBeaumontCA92223Custodial Services$258,264
Braeger Construction
1474 W 9th Street Suite A1UplandCA91786Construction$216,781
City Service Contracting Inc
920 Lawrence StPlacentiaCA92870Parking Repair$158,830
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$4,348,052AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,348,052TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Gross Tuition and Fees611710$34,419,156$34,419,156
Private Contracts611710$1,090,412$1,090,412
Team Masters Project611710$1,027,569$1,027,569
Fed Grants & Contracts611710$992,969$992,969

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$258,178TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$258,178RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$37,788,284TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,077,982TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,077,982ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,249,858RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$143,933RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,105,925RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,105,925TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,105,925ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,875,185SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,782,644SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,092,541SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,092,541TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,092,541ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,412,784TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,788,284RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,276,448ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,098,754TotalAmt
Program Services$9,098,754ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,009,155TotalAmt
Program Services$1,313,992ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,355,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$339,290FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,579,315TotalAmt
Program Services$13,507,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,638,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$432,996FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,447,532TotalAmt
Program Services$1,236,553ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$185,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,401FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,308,668TotalAmt
Program Services$1,039,107ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$215,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,102FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,203,209TotalAmt
Program Services$988,676ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,056FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,097TotalAmt
Program Services$656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,441ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$382,351TotalAmt
Program Services$80,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$301,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$103FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,987TotalAmt
Management And General$126,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,215,096TotalAmt
Program Services$5,005,057ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,600FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,523TotalAmt
Program Services$111,545ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,057FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,232,565TotalAmt
Program Services$850,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$374,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,790FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,014,580TotalAmt
Program Services$313,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$653,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,204FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,000TotalAmt
Management And General$2,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,922,127TotalAmt
Program Services$377,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,544,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,578TotalAmt
Program Services$11,416ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,802ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,360FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$606,386TotalAmt
Program Services$207,463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$397,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,916FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$437,794TotalAmt
Management And General$437,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$815,957TotalAmt
Program Services$222,600ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$593,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,759TotalAmt
Management And General$197,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Payments to affiliates$2,218,367$60,100$2,153,742$4,525
Loan Refinance$613,433$613,433
Building Repair$215,040$167,549$47,491

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,307TotalAmt
Program Services$300,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$558FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,252,580TotalAmt
Program Services$34,894,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,381,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$976,958FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,411,547BOYAmt
EOY$11,176,908EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,057,358BOYAmt
EOY$561,476EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,428,118BOYAmt
EOY$5,586,583EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,711,328BOYAmt
EOY$3,825,975EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$687,921BOYAmt
EOY$617,370EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$61,260,953LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,276,523LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,126,828BOYAmt
EOY$47,984,430EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,753,762BOYAmt
EOY$57,113,619EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,185BOYAmt
EOY$1,300,766EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,421,047BOYAmt
EOY$128,167,127EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,465,600BOYAmt
EOY$4,809,647EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,808,110BOYAmt
EOY$10,830,313EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$720,141BOYAmt
EOY$2,024,255EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,007,493BOYAmt
EOY$25,756,244EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,813,980BOYAmt
EOY$3,813,980EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,815,324BOYAmt
EOY$47,234,439EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,477,682BOYAmt
EOY$35,976,970EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,128,041BOYAmt
EOY$44,955,718EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,605,723BOYAmt
EOY$80,932,688EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,421,047BOYAmt
EOY$128,167,127EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$160,204ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$10,145,335NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$21,426OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$23,800AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$67,079,510BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$79,298ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,004,590InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$397,231GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,850,595OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$80,013AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$73,835,559EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$67,477,149BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$275,122ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,753,808InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$398,838GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,027,731OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$67,079,510EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$65,511,904BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,002,907ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,974,196InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$386,508GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,625,350OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$67,477,149EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$64,528,134BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$174,412ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,461,314InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$394,367GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,257,589OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$65,511,904EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,333,121BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,972,935InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$407,226GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,370,696OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$64,528,134EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.56000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.31860PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.12140TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$17,976,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,806,560OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$19,782,560BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$16,010,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,904,547OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,125,182DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,789,365BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$414,364OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$252,121DepreciationAmt
Book Value$162,243BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,638,943OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,899,220DepreciationAmt
Book Value$739,723BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$510,539OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$510,539BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$47,984,430TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,765,387TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$10,145,334NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$165,359OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$10,310,693RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$38,454,694RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$8,958,090OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$8,958,090RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$47,412,784TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,438,422TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$143,933OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$143,933ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,294,489ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,958,090OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,958,090ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$47,252,579TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:The Institute's works of art enhance public spaces that are used for instruction and research.
Part IV, Line 2b:Funds held in trust for others consists of advanced student payments held by the filing organization for a third-party, Minerva Project. The funds held for others are included in the filing organization's cash balance on the balance sheet. The funds are remitted to Minerva Project as student instruction is delivered during the course of the academic year.
Part V, Line 4:To provide funding for the general operations of the Institute as well as for specific programmatic elements such as student fellowships and faculty professorships.
Part X, Line 2:The institute had no unrecognized tax benefits, and no uncertain tax positions at June 30, 2021 and 2020.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses 143,933. Actuarial Adjustment 21,426.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Financial Aid 8,958,090.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses 143,933.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Financial Aid 8,958,090.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The Institute's nondiscrimination policy is reflected on its home page, print publications and in other media.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Keck Graduate Institute receives federal student financial aid from the Federal Direct Student Loan Program (FDSLP).

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent Financial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1130RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$9,098,754CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKeck Graduate Institute awards scholarships only to individual graduate students enrolled at the Institute. The scholarships are awarded in the admissions process based upon academic merit, financial need, and availability of funds. The Institute monitors that each student receiving a scholarship maintains satisfactory academic progress. In awarding donor-funded scholarships, the Institute also monitors that students selected for those scholarships meet any donor stipulations as to academic preparation or field of study.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Sheldon Schuster
President$560,161$0$0$0$54,000$0$34,200$0$12,251$0$660,612$0$0$0
Michael Jones
Vice President of Finance$271,231$0$2,000$0$0$0$33,636$0$23,913$0$330,780$0$0$0
Kelleen S Esperias
VP & COO, Treasurer$264,852$0$2,000$0$600$0$32,318$0$15,224$0$314,994$0$0$0
Steven Casper
Prof of Mnmgt (Dean Thru 10/2020)$237,813$0$2,000$0$0$0$29,803$0$26,138$0$295,754$0$0$0
John Krstenansky
Associate Professor$221,071$0$2,000$0$0$0$28,466$0$43,032$0$294,569$0$0$0
Martin Zdanowicz
Dean, School of Applied Life Science$252,435$0$2,000$0$600$0$13,250$0$20,946$0$289,231$0$0$0
Gail Orum-Alexander
Associate Dean of Academic Affairs$197,765$0$2,000$0$0$0$24,432$0$16,492$0$240,689$0$0$0
E Sofia Toro
Dean of Admissions & Financial Aid$192,099$0$2,000$0$750$0$23,787$0$20,728$0$239,364$0$0$0
Srikanth Kolluru
Associate Dean of Assessment$186,015$0$2,000$0$0$0$23,439$0$23,995$0$235,449$0$0$0
Sue Behrens
George B. and Joy Rathmann Professor$215,289$0$2,000$0$0$0$11,000$0$6,311$0$234,600$0$0$0
Mia Alonzo
Assistant Vice President/Controller$0$173,190$0$0$0$0$0$12,000$0$23,161$0$208,351$0$0
James Osborne
Professor$170,614$0$2,000$0$0$0$20,474$0$465$0$193,553$0$0$0
Cheryl Merritt
Asst. Vice President of HR$157,722$0$2,000$0$0$0$19,184$0$2,598$0$181,504$0$0$0
David Lawrence
Dean, School of Medicine$170,833$0$2,000$0$0$0$0$0$251$0$173,084$0$0$0
Larry Grill
Dean of Research$141,490$0$2,000$0$0$0$17,123$0$7,876$0$168,489$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1bA residence or housing allowance is provided for the President. The housing allowance is treated as taxable compensation.
Part I, Line 7The organization paid a discretionary, one-time bonus of $2,000 for all employees.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bAfter being drafted by the Institute's certified public accountants, the return is reviewed by the Institute's controller's office, business office and Chief Financial and Operating Officer. After feedback has been received by the Institute's certified public accountants, a revised draft is reviewed by the members of the Institute's audit & risk management committee of the board of trustees. Once questions and comments from the audit & risk management committee have been addressed, the audit & risk management committee accepts the Form 990. Any feedback from the committee is incorporated into an updated draft by the Institute's certified public accountants and a final draft is provided the full board of trustees for feedback before filing. The final form 990 is signed by the Controller and Assistant Vice President and then filed electronically by the Institute's certified public accountants
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Audit and Risk Management Committee of the Institute's Board of Trustees requires that each trustee, officer, faculty member and management level staff complete an annual code of conduct and conflict of interest questionnaire. Any disclosures from the questionnaires that require Board action are referred to the appropriate Board Committees for response. Institute faculty and management also serve on a Conflict Monitoring Committee, which oversees interactions between the Institute's faculty or students and external academic collaborators to ensure that any conflicts of interest that arise are vetted and elevated to the appropriate Board Committees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Executive Committee of the Institute's Board of Trustees is responsible for the annual review and recommendation for approval by the Board of the compensation of the President and of each of the President's direct reports, who include all senior staff members, corporate officers and key employees of the Institute. To inform its recommendations, the Committee reviews independent benchmark salary survey data for comparable positions in higher education, from sources such as the Association of Independent California Colleges and Universities (AICCU) and the College and University Professional Association for Human Resources (CUPA-HR). The Committee also reviews the specific job descriptions for each of these positions at the Institute, as well as any explanations of how the responsibilities of these positions vary from those of the positions in the survey data. The Committee also reviews the performance reviews and self-evaluations of the individuals in these positions. The Committee's review process and the results of the process are documented in the Committee's meeting minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19- Governing documents are available upon request - Financial statements are available upon request - Conflict of interest policy is available on the organization's website
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gOther: Program service expenses 5,005,057. Management and general expenses 198,439. Fundraising expenses 11,600. Total expenses 5,215,096.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Actuarial Adjustment 21,426.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Claremont Colleges IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954786748EIN
Primary ActivitiesProvide support to Claremont CollegesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 12a, Type IPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.