MAINE VETERANS HOME: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MAINE VETERANS HOME (EIN 01-0376832)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-11
IRS object ID
202201319349304970
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-11T16:01:34-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010376832EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAINE VETERANS HOMEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMAINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2076220075PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1460 Civic Center DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityAugustaCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04330ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKevin BrooksPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2076220075PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-13SignatureDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB0LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKelley KashPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1460 Cviic Center DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityAugustaCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04330ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$117,081,680GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.mainevets.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMaine Veterans' Homes provides skilled nursing and rehabilitation, long term care, memory care, pharmacy support and consultation, and assisted living services for veterans and eligible family members at six facilities across Maine.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1434TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,546,262TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$25,026,128PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$17,103,214CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$95,220,853PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$82,088,976CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,343,308PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,750,010CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,733,292PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,353,517CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$126,323,581PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$107,295,717CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$54,906,392PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$54,722,428CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$185,701CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$46,467,553PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$43,199,439CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$101,373,945PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$97,921,867CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$24,949,636PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,373,850CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$187,313,138TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$217,527,191TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$45,051,774TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$59,253,895TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$142,261,364NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$158,273,296NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide skilled, long term care, pharmacy and rehabilitation services for veterans, their spouses, widows and widowers.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,242,475ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$25,136,448RevenueAmt
DescMaine Veterans' Homes Bangor operates 150 beds, providing skilled nursing, physical/occupational/speech therapy and rehabilitation, long-term care, memory care, and assisted living services. During fiscal year 2021, we provided 41,150 days of care to 225 residents. Efforts to protect our residents from the coronavirus were all consuming in this fiscal year.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$21,480,966ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$21,565,849RevenueAmt
DescMaine Veterans' Homes Scarborough operates 150 beds, providing skilled nursing, physical/occupational/speech therapy and rehabilitation, long-term care, memory care, and assisted living services. During FY21, we provided 38,799 days of care to 205 residents. Efforts to protect our residents from the coronavirus were all consuming in this fiscal year.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$19,615,009ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$36,382,021RevenueAmt
DescMaine Veterans' Homes Augusta operates 150 beds, providing skilled nursing, physical/occupational/speech therapy and rehabilitation, long-term care, memory care, and assisted living services. During FY21, we provided 37,744 days of care to 181 residents. Efforts to protect our residents from the coronavirus were all consuming in this fiscal year.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$24,600,401ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$76,162,081RevenueAmt
DescWe operate three additional facilities in Maine, one in South Paris (90 beds), Caribou (70 beds) and Machias (30 beds). During FY21, we provided a combined total of 52,720 days of care to 278 residents. MVH Pharmacies provides medication and consulting services to all six MVH facilities and external nursing homes.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$24,600,401TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$76,162,081TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$87,938,851TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document70IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1434EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKevin Brooks CFOPersonNm
Phone2076220075PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1460 Civic Center DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityAugustaCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04330ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Kelley Kash
Chief Executive Officer400Yes (X)$234,440$0$34,227
Debra Fournier
Chief Operations Officer400Yes (X)$192,874$0$57,258
James McQuaid
Chief Pharmacy Officer400$209,552$0$35,303Yes (X)
Kevin Brooks
Chief Financial Officer400Yes (X)$171,921$0$61,921
Neil Thurlow
Assistant Director of Pharmacy400$172,291$0$39,261Yes (X)
Jeffrey Church
Pharmacist400$175,302$0$25,560Yes (X)
Kevin Veilleux
Pharmacist400$160,184$0$22,770Yes (X)
Ronald Herbert
Director Of Facilities400$161,745$0$19,422Yes (X)
Steven SanPedro
Board Member10$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Richmond
Board Member10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Richard Parent
Board Member10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Emil Genest
Board Member10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Julie Schwetz
Board Member10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Donald Lagace
Board Member10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Suzanne Kraus
Board Member10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Heather Burr
Board Member10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mitzi Sequoia
Board Member10$0$0$0Yes (X)
James D Settele
Board Chair10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Adria Horn
Vice Chair10$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,478,309TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$295,722TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K53IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Cianbro Square
PO Box 100PittsfieldME04901General Contractor$27,226,653
Hudson Staffing PLLC
4625 Nadine LaneFranklinTN37064Contract Nursing$2,226,397
Select Rehabilitation Inc
PO Box 71985ChicagoIL60694Rehabilitation Services$681,023
Cary Medical Center
163 Van Buren Road Suite 1CaribouME04736Meal, Laundry and Other Services$500,545
AAA Energy Service Company
4 Commercial DriveScarboroughME04070Energy Service$458,558PO Box 908
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$16,765,865GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$337,349AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$17,103,214TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNursing Home ServicesDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$81,362,913TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$81,362,913RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$726,063TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$503,208RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$222,855UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$82,088,976TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$905,704TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$905,704ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,600RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$17,322RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$10,722RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$10,722TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$10,722UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,154,559SecuritiesAmt
Other$109,790OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,411,283SecuritiesAmt
Other$8,760OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,743,276SecuritiesAmt
Other$101,030OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,844,306TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$101,030RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,743,276ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Gross Sales Of Inventory$8,712,837GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$5,348,598CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,364,239TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,030,110RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,334,129UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$107,295,717TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$83,997,261RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,546,262UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,648,980ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$768,232TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$768,232ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,351,402TotalAmt
Program Services$36,508,529ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,700,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$142,574FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,445,376TotalAmt
Program Services$4,995,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$438,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,053FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,387,080TotalAmt
Program Services$6,051,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$319,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,517FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$770,338TotalAmt
Program Services$722,970ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,363TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,851TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,830TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,830ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,356TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,528,950TotalAmt
Program Services$7,521,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,007,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,504TotalAmt
Program Services$58,125ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,632ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,747FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,861,501TotalAmt
Program Services$1,095,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$756,551ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,121FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$832,896TotalAmt
Program Services$374,558ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$456,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,330FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,275,153TotalAmt
Program Services$5,212,798ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,355ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,853TotalAmt
Program Services$8,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,491TotalAmt
Program Services$28,929ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$154FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,600TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,887,005TotalAmt
Program Services$4,472,096ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$414,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,239,688TotalAmt
Program Services$882,214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$357,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Contractual Allowance, Charity Care, Bad Debts$11,959,785$11,959,785$0$0
Provider Taxes and Miscellaneous Expenses$3,796,982$3,775,813$19,964$1,205
Food and Food Supplements$1,952,631$1,952,631$0$0
Nursing Supplies$2,318,000$2,318,000$0$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,921,867TotalAmt
Program Services$87,938,851ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,797,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$185,701FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,360,714BOYAmt
EOY$12,141,642EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,599,465BOYAmt
EOY$916,425EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,001,804BOYAmt
EOY$10,763,165EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,134,720BOYAmt
EOY$998,540EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$613,779BOYAmt
EOY$314,138EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$214,411,759LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$67,785,301LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,626,120BOYAmt
EOY$146,626,458EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,404,744BOYAmt
EOY$34,867,530EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,978,035BOYAmt
EOY$2,955,765EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,593,757BOYAmt
EOY$7,943,528EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,313,138BOYAmt
EOY$217,527,191EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,043,550BOYAmt
EOY$14,695,602EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,086,516BOYAmt
EOY$18,390,379EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,921,708BOYAmt
EOY$26,167,914EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,051,774BOYAmt
EOY$59,253,895EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,261,364BOYAmt
EOY$158,273,296EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,261,364BOYAmt
EOY$158,273,296EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,313,138BOYAmt
EOY$217,527,191EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,373,850ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,638,082NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Governmental UnitYes (X)GovernmentalUnitInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$64,830DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$64,830TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMaine Veterans' Homes lobbying costs include a portion of dues paid to the Maine Health Care Association. This figure includes the preparation of documents and research needed to support State and Federal legislation by the law firm of Soltan Bass. The Senior Care Pharmacy Coalition states 100% of member dues are used for lobbying and political expenditures and are included in this figure. LeadingAge also charges a percentage of dues for lobbying at a national and state level.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$8,544,130InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,544,130BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$93,977,370InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$49,521,611DepreciationAmt
Book Value$44,455,759BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$132,314InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,912DepreciationAmt
Book Value$102,402BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$20,118,325InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,183,878DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,934,447BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$91,639,620InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,049,900DepreciationAmt
Book Value$87,589,720BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$146,626,458TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Net Pension Liability$24,253,567
Deferred Inflows of Resources$1,065,549
Post Employment Benefit Obligations$848,798
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$26,167,914TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$104,144,295TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,638,082NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,638,082RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$97,506,213RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,789,504OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,789,504RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$107,295,717TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$88,132,363TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$88,132,363ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,789,504OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,789,504ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$97,921,867TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bContractual allowances of $11,654,903 were added to revenue for this schedule to show gross, but net is used on the audited financial statements. Pharmacy cost of goods sold of $5,348,598 is an expense on the financial statements, but is on the 990 under cost of goods sold. Advisory fees of $39,356 are netted out of interest and dividend income on the financial statements, but are added back to this schedule as it is listed as an expense on the 990. Rental loss of $10,722 shows as a net amount on the financial statements but is subtracted from the financial statements.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bContractual allowances of $11,654,903 were added to revenue for this schedule to show gross, but net it used on the audited financial statements. Pharmacy cost of goods sold of $1,836,765 is an expense on the financial statements, but is on the 990 under cost of goods sold. Advisory fees of $39,356 are netted out of interest and dividend income on the financial statements, but are added back to this schedule as it is listed as an expense on the 990. Rental loss of $10,722 shows as a net amount on the financial statements but is subtracted from revenue on the 990.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Kelley Kash
Chief Executive Officer$234,440$0$0$0$0$0$25,442$0$7,795$0$267,677$0$0
Kevin Brooks
Chief Financial Officer$171,921$0$0$0$0$0$25,961$0$35,616$0$233,498$0$0
Debra Fournier
Chief Operations Officer$192,874$0$0$0$0$0$25,961$0$30,652$0$249,487$0$0
James McQuaid
Chief Pharmacy Officer$209,552$0$0$0$0$0$6,604$0$27,709$0$243,865$0$0$0
Neil Thurlow
Assistant Director of Pharmacy$172,291$0$0$0$0$0$9,399$0$29,724$0$211,414$0$0$0
Jeffrey Church
Pharmacist$175,302$0$0$0$0$0$10,800$0$13,945$0$200,047$0$0$0
Ronald Herbert
Director Of Facilities$161,745$0$0$0$0$0$4,794$0$14,073$0$180,612$0$0$0
Kevin Veilleux
Pharmacist$160,184$0$0$0$0$0$6,440$0$15,570$0$182,194$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Maine Veterans HomesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN010376832BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2019-07-10BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$20,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeUsed for construction of new Augusta facilityPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$20,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$122,753IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$17,208,931CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$2,668,316UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2022SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (1)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part I-07/10/2019 20,000,000 Maine Veterans HomesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMaine Veterans' Homes (MVH) issued tax-exempt bonds in July 2019 in a non-public offering to fund construction of a new long term care facility. The single buyer of the tax-exempt bond held all funds until debt draws were requested by MVH to reimburse for construction costs incurred.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe first draft of the 990 return will be completed by the MVH Finance staff using the information from the audited financial statements. The return is then reviewed by the CEO, CFO, Controller and Assistant Controller prior to the April Board meeting. The draft of the 990 is presented to the full Board at the April Board meeting. If the return needs any changes, MVH staff will research changes and adjust the 990 in accordance to the Board's recommendations. After the Board review is complete, the return is submitted electronically with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cMaine Veterans' Homes regularly and consistently monitors the compliance program through a variety of mechanisms, including internal and external audits, two party approval for purchasing and payments, and a compliance hotline reporting tool. Recurring internal audits are performed throughout the year. An external audit is conducted by an independent auditor annually, including looking at areas of conflict of interest (COI). MVH's Compliance Officer maintains a list of employees whose jobs may subject them to COI. The Compliance Officer conducts annual compliance trainings to explain and educate on COI. If there is a report of suspected COI, this will be investigated by the Compliance Officer, who reports directly to the Board on such matters. For Board business that involves COI, the member is required to recuse him/herself from the decision making process and this is documented in the Board minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15When hiring officers, Maine Veterans' Homes determines salaries for these positions using a compensation consultant, based on market demands for similar positions within the long term care industry.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Financial Statements are contained in the form 990 and are available to the public on the "Guidestar" website and available upon request. In regards to the Governing documents, Maine Veterans' Homes was established by State statute and this statute is available to the public through various means, including the State of Maine's website.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gThe majority of this number makes up Ancillary Expense, Contract Labor costs as well as Medical Director and Professional Services costs.

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationAn extension was filed and granted by the IRS. Audited financial statements are not prepared in time to meet the deadline of November to file the 990 report.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.