CROTCHED MOUNTAIN REHABILITATION CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CROTCHED MOUNTAIN REHABILITATION CENTER INC (EIN 22-2541478)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-11
- IRS object ID
- 202201319349301600
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-11T06:41:37-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 041041100 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 222541478 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Crotched Mountain Rehabilitation Center | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CROT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6035473311 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 Verney Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Greenfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03047 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kelly Ward | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP Finance | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6035473311 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Kelly | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Ward | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Melissa Magoon CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01712842 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077752387 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-05-10 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Edward Olney | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 Verney Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Greenfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03047 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $38,931,376 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.cmf.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1985 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Crotched Mountain Rehabilitation Center provides education, hospital-level rehabilitation, outpatient clinics and residential programs for people with disabilities. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 598 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 43 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,207,305 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $19,632,286 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $34,513,658 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,292,600 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $194,844 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,490 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $37,915,807 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $38,931,376 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $26,125,310 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,724,781 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,345,080 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,272,982 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $40,470,390 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $23,997,763 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,554,583 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $14,933,613 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $31,569,847 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $33,215,363 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $46,610,002 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $35,562,299 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$15,040,155 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$2,346,936 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The mission of the Crotched Mountain Rehabilitation Center is to serve individuals with disabilities and their families, embracing personal choice and development, and building communities of mutual support. CMRC operates a residential and day school for children with special needs, a specialty rehabilitation hospital, outpatient clinics and residential programs for children and adults. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,396,118 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $8,969,971 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Crotched Mountain School offers a joyful place to learn for children ages 5-22 who have physical disabilities, developmental disabilities and/or emotional disabilities. Students in grades K-12 thrive with the individualized educational and therapeutic services they receive throughout the year. Through individualized education plans (IEPs) and supports, students are encouraged to learn and grow at their own pace and at their own level. This may include a mastery of daily living skills through a high school diploma. During the fiscal year ended June 30, 2021 99 students were served. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $13,276,528 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $10,322,629 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Many children who attend Crotched Mountain School live on campus, in settings that nurture their personal growth, skill development, shared experiences and connections with others. We offer a variety of living arrangements - from group homes or apartment living to shared living with staff or at Crotched Mountain Specialty Hospital. Each student's individual needs are thoughtfully considered in selecting the most appropriate residential setting. During the fiscal year ended June 30, 2021 79 students were served. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $20,672,646 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 39 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 598 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kelly Ward | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6035473311 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 Verney Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Greenfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03047 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Veilleux | ||||||||
| Chairman | 0.50 | 4.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ethan Arnold | ||||||||
| Vice Chairman | 0.50 | 4.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jonathan Sparkman | ||||||||
| Secretary | 0.50 | 4.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Deanna S Howard | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 0.50 | 4.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Benjamin F Gayman | ||||||||
| Past Secretary, Director | 0.50 | 4.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| James C Piet | ||||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 4.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nancy Van Vranken MD | ||||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 4.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Edward Olney | ||||||||
| President & CEO | 0.50 | 44.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $281,945 | $13,122 | |
| Kelly Ward | ||||||||
| VP Finance | 0.50 | 44.00 | Yes (X) | $23,856 | $119,280 | $16,643 | ||
| Jonathan Dash | ||||||||
| Past Chief Administrative Officer | 0.50 | 44.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $133,953 | $13,122 | ||
| Melissa White | ||||||||
| Past Chief Program Officer | 40.00 | 4.50 | Yes (X) | $290,375 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Colleen Elliott | ||||||||
| School Principal | 40.00 | 0.00 | $122,517 | $0 | $15,908 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kimberly Towne | ||||||||
| Director of Health Center | 40.00 | 0.00 | $113,508 | $0 | $16,793 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jeffrey Ellsworth | ||||||||
| Director of IT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $108,479 | $0 | $15,908 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $658,735 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $535,178 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $91,496 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aladdin Food Management Services LLC | |||||
| 16567 Collections Center Drive | Chicago | IL | 606931657 | Food Services | $560,564 |
| Orr & Reno | |||||
| 45 South Main Street PO Box 3550 | Concord | NH | 033023550 | Legal Services | $126,254 |
| Pediatric Therapy Center | |||||
| 20 Industrial Park Drive | Nashua | NH | 03062 | Billing Services | $112,710 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $19,597,431 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $34,855 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $19,632,286 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | 621400 | $7,683,989 | $7,683,989 |
| Tuition | 621400 | $5,779,705 | $5,779,705 |
| Special Services | 621400 | $5,433,225 | $5,433,225 |
| Other Revenue | 621400 | $1,613,597 | $1,613,597 |
| Contractual/Charity Adj./Bad Debt | 621400 | -$1,217,916 | -$1,217,916 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,292,600 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,490 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,490 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $5,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $5,000 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,931,376 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,292,600 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,490 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $317,005 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $317,005 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,601,504 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,996,541 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $604,963 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,820,477 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,620,783 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $199,694 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $985,795 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $876,325 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $109,470 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,629 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,629 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,288,438 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,097,846 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $190,592 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,533 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,755 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,778 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $285,343 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $216,406 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,937 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,368 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,007 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $361 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,263,193 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,006,168 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $257,025 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,359 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,254 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,105 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,815 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,008 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,807 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,036,177 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,932 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,032,245 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,416,722 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,119,064 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $297,658 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $459,660 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $375,984 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83,676 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supplies | $348,695 | $249,796 | $98,899 |
| Auto Expense | $67,949 | $50,031 | $17,918 |
| Miscellaneous | $23,882 | $17,585 | $6,297 |
| Special Events | $219 | $161 | $58 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,997,763 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,672,646 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,325,117 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,243,355 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,074,197 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,777,203 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,814,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,428,116 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $171,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,314 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $157,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,514 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $83,572,011 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $63,953,240 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,811,998 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,618,771 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,296,090 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,143,248 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,569,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,215,363 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,938,771 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,344,773 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,120,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,166,323 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,628,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,580,703 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,921,779 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,470,500 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,610,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,562,299 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$17,309,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$3,265,132 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,269,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $918,196 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$15,040,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$2,346,936 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,569,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,215,363 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $14,933,613 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$2,240,394 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,341,593 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,341,593 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $64,718,786 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $49,841,839 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,876,947 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,814,808 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,462,329 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,352,479 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,696,824 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,649,072 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $47,752 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $19,618,771 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Due to Third Party Payors | $4,735,500 |
| Due to Gersh | $4,735,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $9,470,500 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $36,690,982 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $311,070 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $311,070 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $36,379,912 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,551,464 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,551,464 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $38,931,376 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,997,763 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $23,997,763 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $23,997,763 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Change in Fair Value of Interest Rate Swap 311,070. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Change in Interest in Net Assets of Crotched Mountain Foundation 1,350,909. Transfer of Assets from CMRS and ATECH 1,200,555. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | Racial Non-Discriminatory Policy is stated in all promotional materials used for solicitation and registration. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | Crotched Mountain Rehabilitation Center receives Medicare and Medicaid payments. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Olney | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $0 | $281,945 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,122 | $0 | $295,067 | $0 | $0 |
| Melissa White | ||||||||||||||
| Past Chief Program Officer | $290,375 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $290,375 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kelly Ward | ||||||||||||||
| VP Finance | $23,856 | $119,280 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,774 | $13,869 | $26,630 | $133,149 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Related Organization: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Explanation: All officer's compensation reported as paid by a related organization was paid by Crotched Mountain Foundation. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities Authority | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 020279866 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 644614QL6 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2010-11-30 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $30,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | Pay off existing bond | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $7,833,677 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $30,000,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $443,878 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $29,556,122 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2011 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | Yes (1) | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TD Bank NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of Hedge | 25.000000000000 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | 0 | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | 0 | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Benjamin Gayman and Jonathan Sparkman have a business relationship. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is reviewed by the Organization's President and Senior Managers. A complete copy is provided to the Board of Directors prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | An Annual Disclosure statement is requested by the Secretary of the Board of Directors. The Secretary follows up with all the Board members to ensure the form is submitted. Conflicts of interest, if any, are then published in the local papers. The public is able to comment on disclosures that they are aware of but that may not have not been included in the publication. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Organization's CEO and other officers are compensated by the parent Organization, Crotched Mountain Foundation. There is no compensation review conducted by the filing organization; however, Crotched Mountain Foundation's Board of Directors approve the CEO's compensation annually. They request information from compensation consultants and review other market data. For other officers, and key employees, the human resource director reviews market data in order to set salary ranges. The HR director and the CEO determine compensation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment: | Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Crotched Mountain Rehabilitation Center 1 Verney Drive Greenfield, NH 03047 EIN: 22-2541478 Crotched Mountain Rehabilitation Center is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n). |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in Fair Value of Interest Rate Swap -1,350,909. Change in Interest in Net Assets of Crotched Mountain Foundation 311,070. Transfer of Assets to CRMS and ATECH -1,200,555. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crotched Mountain Foundation | |||||||||||
| 1 Verney Drive | Greenfield | NH | 03047 | 020222168 | Rehabilitative and Residential Support | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | N/A | 0 | |
| NH Assistive Technology Center | |||||||||||
| 1 Verney Drive | Greenfield | NH | 03047 | 020488042 | Home Healthcare Services Delivery | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | 0 | Crotched Mountain Foundation | |
| Crotched Mountain Community Care Inc | |||||||||||
| 1 Verney Drive | Greenfield | NH | 03047 | 020404562 | Social Service | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | 0 | Crotched Mountain Foundation | |
| CMRS Inc | |||||||||||
| 1 Verney Drive | Greenfield | NH | 03047 | 222849875 | Care Management Facility | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | 0 | Crotched Mountain Foundation | |
| CMRS II Inc | |||||||||||
| 1 Verney Drive | Greenfield | NH | 03047 | 222540660 | Residential and Day Support | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | 0 | Crotched Mountain Foundation | |
| CMRS IV Inc | |||||||||||
| 1 Verney Drive | Greenfield | NH | 03047 | 223292356 | Residential and Day Support | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | 0 | Crotched Mountain Foundation | |
| CMRS Whitefield Inc | |||||||||||
| 1 Verney Drive | Greenfield | NH | 03047 | 222540983 | Residential and Day Support | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | 0 | Crotched Mountain Foundation | |
| Crotched Mountain of NY I East Greenbush Inc | |||||||||||
| 1 Verney Drive | Greenfield | NH | 03047 | 141785202 | Residential and Day Support | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | 0 | Crotched Mountain Foundation | |
| Ready Set Connect | |||||||||||
| 1 Verney Drive | Greenfield | NH | 03047 | 842839792 | Education | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | 0 | Crotched Mountain Foundation | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C-MAT Inc | |||||||||
| 1 Verney Drive | Greenfield | NH | 03047 | 550838643 | Medical Equipment Wholesaler | NH | N/A | C | 0 |
| CRUT Frank W Bartlett Trust | |||||||||
| C/O Debra A Green Bank of America N | New York | NY | 10036 | Perpetual Trust | NH | N/A | T | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments