GENERATIONS FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GENERATIONS FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 22-3158253)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-09
IRS object ID
202201299349302685
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-09T13:10:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN221478099PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COHNREZNICK LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 CHURCH STREET 12TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityHARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223158253EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GENERATIONS FAMILY HEALTH CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGENEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8604507471PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 MANSFIELD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWILLIMANTICCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06226ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonARVIND SHAWPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8604507471PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstARVINDPersonFirstNm
Person LastSHAWPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLORI ROTHE YOKOBOSKY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01273422PTIN
Phone9592007000PhoneNum
Preparation2022-04-03PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerARVIND SHAWPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 MANSFIELD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWILLIMANTICCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06226ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,268,955GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GENHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1991FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionGENERATIONS FAMILY HEALTH CENTER'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE QUALITY, COMPASSIONATE AND PROFESSIONAL HEALTHCARE THAT IS AFFORDABLE, EASILY ACCESSIBLE AND WITHOUT DISCRIMINATION TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY WE SERVE. WE WILL NOT TURN AWAY A PATIENT BASED ON THEIR ABILITY TO PAY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee279TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,518,818PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,851,233CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,874,677PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,371,627CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$7,527PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$84,025CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$168,326PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$43,875CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,554,294PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,182,710CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,252,017PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,835,670CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,076,607PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,374,372CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,328,624PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,210,042CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$774,330PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,972,668CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$26,951,138TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$29,199,266TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,760,929TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,036,389TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,190,209NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,162,877NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE TO MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS WITHOUT DISCRIMINATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,248,398ExpenseAmt
Revenue$18,415,502RevenueAmt
DescGENERATIONS, A REGIONAL FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER, PROVIDES PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE, COMPREHENSIVE DENTAL CARE, AND OUTPATIENT BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES TO RESIDENTS IN EASTERN CONNECTICUT. OTHER SERVICES INCLUDE CHRONIC DISEASE MANAGEMENT, ORTHOPEDIC CONSULTATION, CARE COORDINATION AND HEALTH PREVENTION AND EDUCATION SERVICES. SPECIAL POPULATIONS INCLUDE UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED PATIENTS, PREGNANT WOMEN, MIGRANT SEASONAL FARM WORKERS, HOMELESS POPULATIONS, CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL HEALTH CARE NEEDS AND PEOPLE LIVING WITH OR AT RISK OF HIV/ AIDS. TOTAL VISITS FOR THE FISCAL YEAR END 6/30/2021 WAS 102,193.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$20,248,398TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document56IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee279EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARVIND SHAWBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8604507471PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 MANSFIELD AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWILLIMANTICCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06226ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
APRIL BURKE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARGENTINA PEREZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH OBER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUNO GILBERT
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERIE POIRIER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
EMMANUEL PEREZ DEAYALA
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL BOLTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY HINCHEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NELSON C WALKER II MD
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SELMA N WARD
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ARVIND SHAW
CEO40.00$238,936$0$36,252Yes (X)
DEBRA SAVOIE
CFO40.00$185,833$0$39,660Yes (X)
MELISSA MEYERS
COO40.00$173,467$0$36,390Yes (X)
MORTON GLASSER
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER35.00$300,344$0$11,320Yes (X)
CATHERINE SHAFTS
PHYSICIAN40.00$256,031$0$12,089Yes (X)
COLLEEN CASEY
PHYSICIAN40.00$261,261$0$32,678Yes (X)
DANA WISEMAN
PHYSICIAN36.00$211,493$0$43,198Yes (X)
HEIDI M DEGRAW
PHYSICIAN40.00$226,984$0$25,966Yes (X)
JYOTHIRMAYEE KORIVI
PHYSICIAN40.00$235,672$0$37,839Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,090,021TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$275,392TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GREENWAY HEALTH LLC
PO BOX 203658DALLASTX75320ELECTRONIC HEALTH RECORD SOFTWARE$533,329
LOCUM TENENSCOM
PO BOX 405547ATLANTAGA303845547CONTRACTED CLINICAL SERVICES - PHYSICIAN$111,565
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$12,432,046GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$419,187AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$218,161NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,851,233TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICAID621400$11,139,378$11,139,378
PHARMACY REVENUE621400$3,965,585$3,965,585
MEDICARE621400$1,572,273$1,572,273
OTHER THIRD PARTY621400$1,386,076$1,386,076
SELF-PAY621400$308,315$308,315
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,371,627TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,220TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,220ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$86,245OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$86,245OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$86,245TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$86,245ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$26,536$26,536
PATIENT RECORDS FEES900099$17,339$17,339
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$43,875OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,182,710TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,415,502RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$84,025ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,033,806TotalAmt
Program Services$193,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$840,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,978,698TotalAmt
Program Services$12,217,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,761,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$349,293TotalAmt
Program Services$290,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,182,627TotalAmt
Program Services$1,744,721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$437,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,291,246TotalAmt
Program Services$998,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$292,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,547TotalAmt
Management And General$78,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,971TotalAmt
Management And General$74,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,111,191TotalAmt
Program Services$983,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,743ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,543TotalAmt
Management And General$17,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,071TotalAmt
Program Services$60,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$570,320TotalAmt
Program Services$340,006ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$230,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,300TotalAmt
Program Services$20,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,170TotalAmt
Management And General$241,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$654,412TotalAmt
Program Services$509,525ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,528TotalAmt
Program Services$74,469ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CONSUMABLE SUPPLIES$2,515,116$2,267,395$247,721
EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAIN$305,581$184,145$121,436
CLIENT EXPENSES$229,341$137,556$91,785
STAFF TRAINING & RECREA$103,913$82,752$21,161

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,368TotalAmt
Program Services$144,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,210,042TotalAmt
Program Services$20,248,398ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,961,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,700BOYAmt
EOY$1,500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,140,774BOYAmt
EOY$9,537,028EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$378,002BOYAmt
EOY$475,110EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,816,781BOYAmt
EOY$1,911,183EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$266,729BOYAmt
EOY$307,668EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$24,126,957LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,417,236LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,223,861BOYAmt
EOY$16,709,721EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,333BOYAmt
EOY$83,333EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,958BOYAmt
EOY$173,723EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,951,138BOYAmt
EOY$29,199,266EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,246,577BOYAmt
EOY$1,746,211EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,225,877BOYAmt
EOY$2,002,160EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,228,472BOYAmt
EOY$6,122,151EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,025,900BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,103BOYAmt
EOY$165,867EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,760,929BOYAmt
EOY$10,036,389EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,190,209BOYAmt
EOY$19,162,877EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,190,209BOYAmt
EOY$19,162,877EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,951,138BOYAmt
EOY$29,199,266EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,972,668ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,100,938CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,997,234CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,642,045CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,518,818CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,851,233CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$38,110,268TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,100,938CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,997,234CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,642,045CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,518,818CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,851,233CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$38,110,268TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$38,110,268PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$387,145CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$47,299CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,436CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,935CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,220CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$449,035TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$170,724CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$785,205CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$168,966CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$168,326CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$43,875CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,337,096TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$39,896,399TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$82,811,070GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.95520PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.93070PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 12,541. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 163,457. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 42,399. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 150,334. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 26,536. MEANINGFUL USE INCENTIVE - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 138,143. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 599,250. PATIENT RECORDS FEES - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 20,040. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 22,498. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 18,124. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 17,992. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 17,339. CHFA BONDING - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 74,895. FUNDRAISING - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 33,548.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,424,260OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,424,260BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,660,573OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,522,678DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,137,895BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,752,293OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$55,867DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,696,426BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,289,831OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,838,691DepreciationAmt
Book Value$451,140BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,709,721TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED COMPENSATIONDesc
Amt$165,867Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$165,867TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,182,710TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,182,710RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,182,710TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,210,042TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,210,042ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,210,042TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CENTER HAS NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020. THE CENTER'S FEDERAL AND STATE INFORMATION RETURNS PRIOR TO FISCAL YEAR 2018 ARE CLOSED AND MANAGEMENT CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS. IF THE CENTER HAS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES, THEY WILL RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS PART OF THE INCOME TAX PROVISION AND INCLUDE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES WITH THE RELATED TAX LIABILITY IN THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MORTON GLASSER
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$298,343$0$2,001$0$0$0$11,320$0$0$0$311,664$0$0$0
COLLEEN CASEY
PHYSICIAN$253,912$0$7,349$0$0$0$7,762$0$24,916$0$293,939$0$0$0
ARVIND SHAW
CEO$238,936$0$0$0$0$0$9,786$0$26,466$0$275,188$0$0$0
JYOTHIRMAYEE KORIVI
PHYSICIAN$232,967$0$2,705$0$0$0$6,376$0$31,463$0$273,511$0$0$0
CATHERINE SHAFTS
PHYSICIAN$254,009$0$2,022$0$0$0$10,171$0$1,918$0$268,120$0$0$0
DANA WISEMAN
PHYSICIAN$207,106$0$4,387$0$0$0$8,585$0$34,613$0$254,691$0$0$0
HEIDI M DEGRAW
PHYSICIAN$225,044$0$1,940$0$0$0$1,774$0$24,192$0$252,950$0$0$0
DEBRA SAVOIE
CFO$182,345$0$3,488$0$0$0$7,497$0$32,163$0$225,493$0$0$0
MELISSA MEYERS
COO$169,979$0$3,488$0$0$0$5,427$0$30,963$0$209,857$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBONUS - AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN COL B (II) WERE BONUS AMOUNTS PAID AND INCLUDED IN THE INDIVIDUAL'S 2020 W2'S. THE PERFORMANCE-BASED BONUS PLAN IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$218,160NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOLUMN B REPRESENTS NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE FORM 990 PREPARED BY THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND FINANCE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING. AFTER IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS, IT IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OTHERS UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CQUESTIONNAIRES ARE GIVEN TO THE DIRECTORS WHEN THEY ARE VOTED ONTO THE BOARD. AT LEAST ANNUALLY, DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES AND AGENTS, ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE IN WRITING ALL INTERESTS THAT MAY CREATE ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. PERIODIC REVIEWS ARE CONDUCTED BY THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AS APPLICABLE AND ARE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION IS DETERMINED THROUGH THE USE OF INDUSTRY MARKET DATA FOR KEY EMPLOYEES INCLUDING MANAGEMENT AND CLINICAL PROVIDERS. MANAGEMENT SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BY THE CEO, AND CLINICAL PROVIDER SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BY THE ORGANIZATIONS SALARY STRUCTURE. THE CEO SALARY IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES IN THE OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.