HAMPDEN-SYDNEY COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HAMPDEN-SYDNEY COLLEGE (EIN 54-0505906)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-04-28
IRS object ID
202201189349300440
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-28T11:18:42-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540505906EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAMPDEN-SYDNEY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHAMPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4342236216PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1College RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityHampden SydneyCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23943ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPaul CopelandPersonNm
Person TitleVP for Business Affairs & FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone4342236216PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-28SignatureDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB1LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohn Lawrence StimpertPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1College RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityHampden SydneyCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23943ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$122,282,708GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://www.hsc.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1783FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSince 1775, the mission of Hampden-Sydney College has been to form good men and good citizens in an atmosphere of sound learning.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent33VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee825TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers880TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$33,974TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$24,812,744PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$28,622,557CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$57,729,240PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$54,378,661CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$35,475,865PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$19,042,824CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$828,120PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$664,838CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$118,845,969PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$102,708,880CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$26,928,017PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$26,593,148CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,986,413PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,459,795CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,151,892CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,422,563PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,259,593CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$79,336,993PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$77,312,536CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$39,508,976PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$25,396,344CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$332,900,116TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$420,390,669TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$40,251,102TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$55,577,714TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$292,649,014NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$364,812,955NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSince 1775, the mission of Hampden-Sydney College has been to form good men and good citizens in an atmosphere of sound learning.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$65,792,939ExpenseAmt
Grant$26,593,148GrantAmt
Revenue$53,764,685RevenueAmt
DescHampden-Sydney College is a lively community seeking to form good men and good citizens in an atmosphere of sound learning. The mission of the College is to instill in its students a commitment to sound scholarship through studies in the natural sciences, the humanities, and the social sciences; to cultivate qualities of character and moral discernment rooted in the Judeo-Christian tradition; to develop clear thinking and expression; to promote an understanding of the world and our place in it; to impart a comprehension of social institutions as a basis for intelligent citizenship and responsible leadership in a democracy; to prepare those with special interests and capacities for graduate and professional study; and to equip graduates for a rewarding and productive life. Hampden-Sydney is a liberal arts college for men now enrolling approximately 1,000 students. In operation since 1775, the College is one of the oldest institutions of higher learning in the US.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$65,792,939TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1239IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee825EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member33IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPaul Kenneth CopelandPersonNm
Phone4342236216PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1College RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityHampden SydneyCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23943ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
John Larry Stimpert
President500Yes (X)$359,629$0$76,560
Heather L Krajewski
Vice President for College Advancement500$245,821$0$58,176Yes (X)
Jeffery Norris
Vice President for Enrollment500$188,214$0$86,618Yes (X)
Paul K Copeland Jr
Vice President for Business Affairs500$172,081$0$28,764Yes (X)
Walter C McDermott III
Dean of Faculty/Professor500$174,174$0$17,010Yes (X)
Justin P Isaacs
Elliott Professor500$129,293$0$53,310Yes (X)
Robert P Sabbatini
Dean of Students500$127,867$0$45,188Yes (X)
Kenneth N Townsend
Professor500$136,439$0$24,828Yes (X)
Gregory M Dempster
Elliott Professor500$144,706$0$13,405Yes (X)
John Prengaman
Director of Physical Plant500$120,449$0$15,968Yes (X)
Eric E Apperson
Trustee3$0$0$0Yes (X)
David A Arias
Trustee3$0$0$0Yes (X)
J Trevor Boyce
Trustee3$0$0$0Yes (X)
Orran L Brown Sr
Trustee3Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Charles L Cabell
Trustee3$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert K Citrone
Trustee3$0$0$0Yes (X)
John E Corey
Trustee3$0$0$0Yes (X)
Richard F Cralle III
Trustee3$0$0$0Yes (X)
George S Dewey IV
Trustee3$0$0$0Yes (X)
Leanna C Everett
Trustee3$0$0$0Yes (X)
H Todd Flemming
Trustee3$0$0$0Yes (X)
Salvatore Giannetti III
Trustee3$0$0$0Yes (X)
M Peebles Harrison
Trustee3Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Eugene W Hickok
Trustee3$0$0$0Yes (X)
Maurice A Jones
Trustee3$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael P Kehoe
Trustee3$0$0$0Yes (X)
John W Kirk III
Trustee3$0$0$0Yes (X)
Keith W Lewis
Trustee3$0$0$0Yes (X)
John G Macfarlane III
Trustee3Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
John E Mansfield Jr
Trustee3$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas L Melton
Trustee3$0$0$0Yes (X)
W Sheppard Miller III
Trustee3$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bartow Morgan Jr
Trustee3$0$0$0Yes (X)
Erik K Morgan
Trustee3$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jon a Pace
Trustee3$0$0$0Yes (X)
Beth Rilee-Kelley
Trustee3$0$0$0Yes (X)
Frank W Roach
Trustee3$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rodney P Ruffin
Trustee3$0$0$0Yes (X)
John C Sifford
Trustee3Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Warren M Thompson
Trustee3$0$0$0Yes (X)
James C Wheat III
Trustee3$0$0$0Yes (X)
Linda Whitley-Taylor
Trustee3$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark T Wright
Trustee3$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,798,673TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$419,827TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
W M Jordan Company Inc
11010 Jefferson AvenueNewport NewsVA23601Construction$13,718,159
Thompson Hospitality Services
1741 Business Center DriveRestonVA20190Food Service$4,783,820Suite 200
Trane US Inc
P O Box 406469AtlantaGA303846469HVAC Contracting$3,671,176
Hanbury Evans Wright Vlattas
PO Box 3518NorfolkVA23514Architect$2,509,091
WCW Earthworks LLC
PO Box 287FarmvilleVA23901Construction$1,089,325
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,845,116GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$23,777,441AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$807,942NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$28,622,557TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Gross Tuition and Fees611310$41,750,923$41,750,923$0$0
Auxiliary Enterprises611710$12,627,738$12,627,738$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$54,378,661TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$126,623TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$126,623ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$38,161,114SecuritiesAmt
Other$328,915OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,000,073SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,573,755OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,161,041SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,244,840OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,916,201TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$1,244,840RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$20,161,041ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther ActivitiesDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$664,838TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$630,864RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$33,974UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$664,838OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$102,708,880TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$53,764,685RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$33,974UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$20,287,664ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,570,303TotalAmt
Program Services$26,570,303ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,845TotalAmt
Program Services$22,845ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,177,726TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,177,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,499,271TotalAmt
Program Services$16,355,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,777,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,366,463FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,620,411TotalAmt
Program Services$1,147,799ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$363,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$108,763FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,642,362TotalAmt
Program Services$2,580,025ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$817,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$244,478FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,520,025TotalAmt
Program Services$1,076,693ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$341,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102,025FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,035TotalAmt
Program Services$10,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,245TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,296,306TotalAmt
Program Services$1,864,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$332,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$99,534FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$800,120TotalAmt
Program Services$593,035ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,080FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,052,659TotalAmt
Program Services$942,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,109,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$458,734TotalAmt
Program Services$352,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,125FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$905,870TotalAmt
Program Services$905,870ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,412,506TotalAmt
Program Services$4,412,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$506,327TotalAmt
Program Services$173,722ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$332,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
General$3,796,451$2,981,746$749,672$65,033
Consultants$497,354$479,943$11,411$6,000
Contract Services$6,286,986$5,323,020$942,575$21,391

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,312,536TotalAmt
Program Services$65,792,939ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,367,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,151,892FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,211,669BOYAmt
EOY$12,573,898EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,484,254BOYAmt
EOY$10,767,999EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,623,579BOYAmt
EOY$2,616,031EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$477,177BOYAmt
EOY$477,177EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,597,353BOYAmt
EOY$4,263,155EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,142,174BOYAmt
EOY$1,249,700EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,038,881BOYAmt
EOY$305,858EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$214,548,862LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$84,335,068LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,283,421BOYAmt
EOY$130,213,794EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,808,531BOYAmt
EOY$5,738,169EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,233,077BOYAmt
EOY$252,184,888EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$332,900,116BOYAmt
EOY$420,390,669EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,439,042BOYAmt
EOY$13,008,370EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,752,444BOYAmt
EOY$17,811,965EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,556BOYAmt
EOY$147,303EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,241,825BOYAmt
EOY$23,990,313EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$697,235BOYAmt
EOY$619,763EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,251,102BOYAmt
EOY$55,577,714EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,518,267BOYAmt
EOY$87,655,683EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,130,747BOYAmt
EOY$277,157,272EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$292,649,014BOYAmt
EOY$364,812,955EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$332,900,116BOYAmt
EOY$420,390,669EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$25,396,344ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$46,767,597NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,245,699CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,217,167CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,299,522CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,176,252CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,777,441CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$81,716,081TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,245,699CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,217,167CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,299,522CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,176,252CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,777,441CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$81,716,081TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$18,952,567SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$62,763,514PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$67,937CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$107,448CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$252,456CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$587,491CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$126,623CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,141,955TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,096CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$41,931CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,029CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,571CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,974CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$178,601TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$874,579CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,099,769CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$754,652CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$828,120CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$630,864CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,187,984TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$88,224,621TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$202,900,460GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.71141PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.69356PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther income includes various miscellaneous income from the different departments on campus.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$1,977OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,977TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHampden-Sydney College is a member of the CICV (Council of Independent Colleges in Virginia). One way that the CICV serves its members is by monitoring legislation and advocating public policy that could affect Virginia private colleges. The CICV uses its voice to advocate on behalf of its members at various government levels, such as the Virginia General Assembly and Congress. CICV has calculated that the percentage of membership dues (19,708) that was used for lobbying during FY20/21 membership was 10.03%.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$193,641,014BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,301,109ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$64,980,837InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$10,879,480OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$258,043,480EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$183,150,362BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,911,026ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,549,229InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$12,969,603OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$193,641,014EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$173,908,401BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,417,594ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,615,825InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,791,458OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$183,150,362EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$160,510,518BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,654,236ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,171,103InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,427,456OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$173,908,401EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$146,405,267BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,415,342ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,667,858InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,977,949OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$160,510,518EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.05BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.45PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.5TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,117,019OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,117,019BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$180,857,188OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$58,477,718DepreciationAmt
Book Value$122,379,470BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,488,144OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,361,717DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,126,427BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,086,511OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,495,633DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,590,878BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$130,213,794TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Other$1,470,140F
Real Estate$4,520,000F
Alternative Investments$235,124,834F
Certificates of Deposit$50,000F
Beneficial Interest in Trusts$8,519,636F
Government Obligations$2,500,278F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$252,184,888TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$122,883,329TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$46,767,597NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue-$26,593,148OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$20,174,449RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$102,708,880RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$102,708,880TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,719,388TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,719,388ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$26,593,148OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$26,593,148ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$77,312,536TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4Hampden-Sydney's endowment funds are used to provide financial aid to students with a demonstrated financial need, as well as, academic achievement. The funds also support chairs, professorships, and other programs that support the college as a whole. The College also benefits from financial support that the funds contribute to the annual operating budget.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2Management evaluated the College's tax positions and has concluded that the College has taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the consolidated financial statements to comply with the provisions of this guidance.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dScholarship allowance is included in revenue on the financial statements.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bScholarship allowance is included in revenue on the financial statements.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Hampden-Sydney College publicizes its racially nondiscriminatory policy through newspaper media. The College website also includes a statement that Hampden-Sydney does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, sex, religion, age, national origin, handicap, sexual orientation, or veteran status in the operation of its education programs and with respect to employment.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Students at Hampden-Sydney College received federal financial aid totaling $6,897,368 for the 2020-2021 year. This included Pell Grants, subsidized and unsubsidized SSL, parent loans, and others. Students at Hampden-Sydney College received state financial aid totaling $2,276,724 for the 2020-2021 year. Most of this was from TAGP.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceFinancial AidTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionEurope (including Iceland and Greenland)RegionTxt
Recipient1RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$22,845CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementStudent AccountMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeGrants and ScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient873RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$26,593,148CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationStudents who wish to be considered for financial aid complete an application - the PROFILE from the college scholarship service to apply for college grants and scholarships. Financial aid awards are reviewed at the end of each semester and may be withdrawn if a receipient's citizenship or academic work does not meet the standards of the college. College-sponsored grants and scholarships are limited to 8 semesters and require full-time enrollment. Financial aid recipients must maintain minimum satisfactory academic progress. Hampden-Sydney College offers several scholarships and awards without regard to financial need, which recognize outstanding academic and extracurricular achievement. All applicants for admission are automatically considered for academic scholarships.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
John Larry Stimpert
President$359,629$0$0$0$0$0$26,190$0$50,370$0$436,189$0$0$0
Heather L Krajewski
Vice President for College Advancement$245,821$0$0$0$0$0$22,572$0$35,604$0$303,997$0$0$0
Jeffery Norris
Vice President for Enrollment$188,214$0$0$0$0$0$18,090$0$68,528$0$274,832$0$0$0
Paul K Copeland Jr
Vice President for Business Affairs$172,081$0$0$0$0$0$17,064$0$11,700$0$200,845$0$0$0
Walter C McDermott III
Dean of Faculty/Professor$174,174$0$0$0$0$0$16,146$0$864$0$191,184$0$0$0
Gregory M Dempster
Elliott Professor$144,706$0$0$0$0$0$12,542$0$864$0$158,112$0$0$0
Kenneth N Townsend
Professor$136,439$0$0$0$0$0$12,931$0$11,897$0$161,267$0$0$0
Justin P Isaacs
Elliott Professor$129,293$0$0$0$0$0$10,646$0$42,663$0$182,602$0$0$0
Robert P Sabbatini
Dean of Students$127,867$0$0$0$0$0$12,393$0$32,795$0$173,055$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe President, VP for College Advancement, VP for Enrollment and Dean of Students are required to live on campus in a home owned by the college as a condition of employment. The value of the lodging is not reported as taxable compensation. Housekeeping is also provided for the president's home.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
IDA of Town of Farmvlle VA
A546001272311617aa22003-03-06$6,000,000Construction and renovating buildings000
IDA of Town of Farmville VA
B5460012722004-07-15$1,210,000Renovating and equipping Graham Hall000
IDA of Prince Edward County
C5412457812005-11-10$10,000,000Constructing and equipping of a library facility000
IDA Educational Facilities Rev Bonds 2018
D5412457812018-12-19$15,000,000Construction and renovating buildings000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$0$0$6,000,000$0$0$0$112,500$0$0$0$5,887,500$0200500Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$0$0$1,210,000$0$0$0$24,000$0$0$0$1,186,000$0200600Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$0$0$10,000,000$0$0$0$35,000$0$0$0$9,965,000$0200600Yes (1)Yes (1)
D$0$0$15,897,709$0$0$0$170,900$0$0$0$15,726,809$0202000Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000000
B0000000000
C0000000000
D0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)00000
B000Yes (1)00000
C000Yes (1)00000
D000Yes (1)00000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0
D0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part I, Column f-03/06/2003 6,000,000 IDA of Town of Farmvlle VAConstructing and renovating buildings and installing underground power lines.
Schedule K, Part I, Column f-07/15/2004 1,210,000 IDA of Town of Farmville VARenovating and equipping Graham Hall.
Schedule K, Part I, Column f-11/10/2005 10,000,000 IDA of Prince Edward CountyConstructing, equipping, and developing a library facility.
Schedule K, Part I, Column f-12/19/2018 15,000,000 IDA Educational Facilities Rev Bonds 2018Constructing and renovating buildings.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-03/06/2003 6,000,000 IDA of Town of Farmvlle VARebate computation was performed on March 6, 2003.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-07/15/2004 1,210,000 IDA of Town of Farmville VARebate computation was performed July 1, 2009.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-11/10/2005 10,000,000 IDA of Prince Edward CountyRebate computation was performed June 23, 2010.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-12/19/2018 15,000,000 IDA Educational Facilities Rev Bonds 2018Rebate computation was performed December 19, 2019.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChristopher B HowardPersonNm
Relationship With OrgFormer PresidentRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSplit Dollar InsuranceLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$333,010OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$477,177BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$477,177TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPatricia TownsendPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSpouse of Kenneth TownsendRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$38,210TransactionAmt
TransactionCompensation as HSC employeeTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution130ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$807,942NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bForm 990 is reviewed first by the controller, then by the VP for Business Affairs and Finance and then by the Board of Trustees through a secure website before it is filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cEach member of the board of trustees is expected to report promptly to the president of the college or to the chairman of the board of trustees the existence of any relationship or interest, as it arises, which actually or potentially involves or may appear to involve a conflict of interest. In addition, each trustee will be asked to sign a statement annually reflecting his or her continuing awareness and understanding of this policy. At the same time, the individual will report either the absence of potential conflicts or the possible areas of concern.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Outside compensation consultants were hired to provide an opinion on the reasonableness of the total compensation paid to the president of Hampden-Sydney College. The study included a review of the entire compensation arrangement including cash and non-cash components, as well as, taxable and non-taxable benefits. The study also included a survey of peer colleges and published survey information for tax-exempt and for-profit sectors. In addition to the compensation study, the compensation for key employees is also reviewed by the board annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Hampden-Sydney College makes available, upon request, the three most recent Forms 990 and 990-T and other documents required to be open to public inspection.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HSC Poplar Hill LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 127AddressLine1Txt
CityHampden SydneyCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23943ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540505906EIN
Primary ActivitiesReal EstatePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$4,520,000EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hampden Sydney CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.