CITY AND COUNTRY SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CITY AND COUNTRY SCHOOL INC (EIN 13-5562983)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-12
IRS object ID
202541339349300104
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-12T23:04:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN331374517PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 MAMARONECK AVENUE SUITE 301AddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISONCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP105281633ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN135562983EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CITY AND COUNTRY SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCITYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2122427802PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1146 WEST 13TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10011ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMIKE JACKSONPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone2122427802PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMELISSA MODELSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01603524PTIN
Phone9143818900PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerFRANK PATTIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1146 WEST 13TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,253,654GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CITYANDCOUNTRY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1914FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FOR THE EDUCATIONAL NEEDS OF CHILDREN FROM NURSERY THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee160TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,616,255PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,003,391CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,973,592PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,074,151CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$639,906PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$787,773CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$28,651PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$5,434CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,201,102PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,859,881CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,560,582PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,642,446CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,077,587PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,641,997CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$24,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$602,747CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,393,721PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,757,834CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,055,890PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,042,277CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$854,788PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$817,604CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$52,016,974TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$55,324,662TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$19,489,139TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,079,182TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$32,527,835NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$35,245,480NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSEE SCHEDULE O.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,124,431ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,642,446GrantAmt
Revenue$19,074,151RevenueAmt
DescCITY AND COUNTRY SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL LOCATED IN NEW YORK CITY. THE SCHOOL PROVIDES FOR THE EDUCATIONAL NEEDS FOR CHILDREN AGES 2-13. BELIEVING THAT EDUCATION IS FUNDAMENTALLY A SOCIAL PROCESS, THE SCHOOL STRIVES TO CREATE A VITAL SCHOOL COMMUNITY THAT SUPPORTS CHILDREN'S INNATE PASSION FOR LEARNING WHILE ALSO EXPANDING THEIR UNDERSTANDING OF COMMUNITIES AND CULTURES THAT EXIST BEYOND SCHOOL AND HOME. THE SCHOOL PROVIDED SERVICES TO 348 STUDENTS IN THE 2023 - 2024 SCHOOL YEAR.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$18,124,431TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document56IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee160EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIKE JACKSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2122427802PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1146 WEST 13TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
FRANK PATTI
PRINCIPAL40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$239,677$0$34,779
JOSH CENDER
CHAIR10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATE BOSTOCK-SHEFFERMAN
VICE CHAIR9.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD TRILLER
TREASURER4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACEY MUMFORD
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICOLE ENGLISH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHEELAH FEINBERG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN GILLESPIE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AZ JENKINS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN KANE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEGAN LAU
TEACHER TRUSTEE40.00Yes (X)$79,585$0$23,893
BARRY MUNGER
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATERINA PETERS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SABRINA RUDIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER SAGE
TRUSTEE7.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TYLER TARNOWICZ
TEACHER TRUSTEE40.00Yes (X)$74,583$0$17,889
THANH TRAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRYSTAL WALD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADAM WINKEL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MINDY N SCHEFEN DIR OF FINANCE
& OPERATIONS, THRU SEPT. 202340.00Yes (X)$407,861$0$228,888
MIKE JACKSON
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$51,969$0$2,425
GIRISH THADHANI
CONTROLLER40.00$203,440$0$27,855Yes (X)
ELISE BAUER
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS40.00$182,040$0$36,551Yes (X)
JANE CLARKE
DIRECTOR OF LOWER SCHOOL40.00$182,104$0$50,646Yes (X)
KAREN BRANDT
DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE/UPPER SCHOOL40.00$189,458$0$45,609Yes (X)
CHRISTINA HULTHOLM DIR OF
COMMUNICATIONS, THRU DEC 202340.00$163,175$0$24,006Yes (X)
SCOTT MORAN
FORMER PRINCIPAL, THRU JUNE 202310.00$308,805$0$40,032Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,082,697TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$532,573TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PAWLEY INTERIOR CONTRACTING INC
336 EAST 94TH STNEW YORKNY10128CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,065,782
ELIOR CTY LLC
120 BROADWAY SUITE 1020NEW YORKNY10271KITCHEN SERVICES$657,067
FOX ROTHSCHILD LLP
PO BOX 931646ATLANTAGA31193LEGAL SERVICES$323,123
ALLIANCE SECURITY
318 WEST 39TH STREET 7TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10018CLEANING SERVICES$320,078
NORTHERN BAY CONTRACTORS INC
9-15 38TH AVENUELONG ISLAND CITYNY11101CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$243,624
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$275,360FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$254,237GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,473,794AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$21,457NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,003,391TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611110$18,411,075$18,411,075
AUXILIARY SERVICES611110$617,248$617,248
PARENTS ASSOC EVENTS611110$45,828$45,828
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,074,151TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$787,760TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$787,760ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$142TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$142ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,250RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,250RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,250TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,250ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,211,779SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,211,766SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$98,230FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$275,360ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$168,088FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$69,858TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$69,858ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$14,994GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$13,919CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,075TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,075ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
INSURANCE REBATES900099$35,288$35,288
OTHER INCOME900099$25,669$25,669
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$60,957OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,859,881TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,074,151RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$782,339ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,642,446TotalAmt
Program Services$3,642,446ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,639,032TotalAmt
Program Services$290,136ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,291,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,000FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,700TotalAmt
Program Services$8,521ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,967,190TotalAmt
Program Services$7,900,404ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,662,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$404,238FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$567,704TotalAmt
Program Services$458,086ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,119FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,351,120TotalAmt
Program Services$1,093,649ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,863FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$933,251TotalAmt
Program Services$589,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$309,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,545FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,754TotalAmt
Management And General$336,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,000TotalAmt
Management And General$83,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,606,400TotalAmt
Program Services$1,094,849ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$489,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,993FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,527TotalAmt
Management And General$33,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,193TotalAmt
Program Services$130,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,424FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,708TotalAmt
Program Services$81,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$464FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,080,576TotalAmt
Program Services$971,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,294FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,526TotalAmt
Program Services$77,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$310FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,209TotalAmt
Program Services$53,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,662FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,249,320TotalAmt
Program Services$1,195,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,870FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,525TotalAmt
Management And General$100,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
INSTRUCTIONAL & AUXILIA$519,518$519,518
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$41,340$16,908$21,467$2,965
MEMBERSHIP DUES$18,238$18,238

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,042,277TotalAmt
Program Services$18,124,431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,315,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$602,747FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,010,910BOYAmt
EOY$6,604,336EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,632,696BOYAmt
EOY$11,229,912EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$705,608BOYAmt
EOY$227,360EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,184BOYAmt
EOY$201,720EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$38,969,019LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,213,897LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,698,146BOYAmt
EOY$22,755,122EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,432,081BOYAmt
EOY$13,357,199EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,439,349BOYAmt
EOY$949,013EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,016,974BOYAmt
EOY$55,324,662EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,319,747BOYAmt
EOY$859,345EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,361,285BOYAmt
EOY$8,529,886EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,424,847BOYAmt
EOY$9,778,806EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,383,260BOYAmt
EOY$911,145EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,489,139BOYAmt
EOY$20,079,182EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,325,992BOYAmt
EOY$27,773,291EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,201,843BOYAmt
EOY$7,472,189EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,527,835BOYAmt
EOY$35,245,480EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,016,974BOYAmt
EOY$55,324,662EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$817,604ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,900,041NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,959,124CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,765,069CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,061,793CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,616,255CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,003,391CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,405,632TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,959,124CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,765,069CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,061,793CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,616,255CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,003,391CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,405,632TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,917,020SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$17,488,612PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$322,583CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$205,380CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$226,250CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$646,026CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$787,902CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,188,141TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$93,153CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$56,875CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$61,415CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$70,877CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$60,957CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$343,277TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$23,937,050TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$87,113,587GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.73060PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.76170PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINSURANCE REBATES - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 54,979. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 49,627. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 42,976. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 27,846. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 35,288. OTHER INCOME - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 7,027. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 6,662. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 5,919. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 22,875. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 11,585. IRS REFUND - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 31,147. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 586. APPLICATION FEES - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 9,900. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 14,084. LATE FEES - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 2,620. NYS UNCLAIMED FUNDS - 2022 AMOUNT: $ 20,156.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,780,874BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$51,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,227,358InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$30,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,029,732EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,235,132BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$51,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,524,242InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$30,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,780,874EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,406,312BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$41,600ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,182,780InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$30,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,235,132EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,930,788BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$36,919ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,468,605InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$30,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,406,312EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,319,003BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$316,360ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$325,425InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$30,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,930,788EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.47280BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.47850PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.04870TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,152,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,152,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,399,772OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,075,062DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,324,710BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$188,060OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$150,291DepreciationAmt
Book Value$37,769BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,229,187OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,988,544DepreciationAmt
Book Value$240,643BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,755,122TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE LIABILITIESDesc
Amt$911,145Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$911,145TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,261,282TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,900,041NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$13,919OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,913,960RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,347,322RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,512,559OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,512,559RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,859,881TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,543,637TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$13,919OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$13,919ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,529,718ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,512,559OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,512,559ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,042,277TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF FOUR ENDOWMENT FUNDS WHOSE ASSETS ARE TO BE HELD IN PERPETUITY. THE INCOME FROM THE ASSETS CAN BE USED TO SUPPORT THE SCHOOL'S GENERAL ACTIVITIES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THE SCHOOL HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE. THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING JURISDICTIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO JUNE 30, 2021.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COGS REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 10B 13,919.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS OF FINANCIAL AID EXPENSES TO PART IX 3,512,559.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COGS REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 10B 13,919.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS OF FINANCIAL AID EXPENSES TO PART IX 3,512,559.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3CITY AND COUNTRY SCHOOL ASSUMES AN ONGOING RESPONSIBILITY TO REFLECT THE DIVERSITY INHERENT IN NEW YORK CITY. WITH FAMILY AS THE PRIMARY SOURCE OF TRADITIONS AND VALUES, TEACHERS HELP CHILDREN APPRECIATE THEIR PERSONAL BACKGROUNDS AND IDENTITIES, WHILE ACCEPTING AND APPRECIATING THOSE OF OTHERS. THE SCHOOL IS PART OF THE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL ADMISSION ASSOCIATION OF GREATER NEW YORK (ISAAGNY). ISSAGNY PLACES A NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY AD IN THE NEW YORK TIMES EACH YEAR ON BEHALF OF ALL ITS MEMBERS. THE SCHOOL'S NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY CAN ALSO BE FOUND ON THE SCHOOL'S HOMEPAGE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE SCHOOL RECEIVED REIMBURSEMENTS FROM THE NYS EDUCATION DEPARTMENT FOR SAFETY EQUIPMENT, MATHEMATICS, SCIENCE, AND TECHNOLOGY TEACHERS, AND FOR STATE MANDATES MET IN THE PRIOR SCHOOL YEAR.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BENEFITEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$373,590GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$275,360CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$98,230GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$94,187RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$47,812FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$528EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$25,561OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$373,590GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$275,360CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$98,230GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$94,187RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$47,812FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$528EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$25,561OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$168,088DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$69,858NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS - TUITION80$3,395,150
FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS - AUXILIARY PROGRAMS62$117,409
NON-TUITION FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS35$129,887

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCITY AND COUNTRY SCHOOL AWARDS FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS BASED ON NEED. THE FINANCIAL AID IS A REDUCTION OF THE TUITION CHARGE OR AUXILIARY PROGRAM FEES DURING THE ACADEMIC YEAR. FAMILIES APPLYING FOR FINANCIAL AID SUBMIT AN APPLICATION VIA SSS (SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICES) BY NAIS (NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS). SSS PERFORMS AN ANALYSIS OF INCOME, ASSETS, AND LIABILITIES IN AN EFFORT TO DETERMINE AN ESTIMATED AMOUNT THAT THEY BELIEVE THE FAMILY CAN AFFORD TO PAY FOR AN INDEPENDENT EDUCATION. THIS DATA IS COMPILED AND REVIEWED BY THE FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE ALONG WITH SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION TO DETERMINE THE AMOUNT OF FINANCIAL AID.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MINDY N SCHEFEN DIR OF FINANCE
& OPERATIONS, THRU SEPT. 2023$170,112$0$13,000$0$224,749$0$216,940$0$11,948$0$636,749$0$0$0
SCOTT MORAN
FORMER PRINCIPAL, THRU JUNE 2023$243,236$0$0$0$65,569$0$18,300$0$21,732$0$348,837$0$0$0
FRANK PATTI
PRINCIPAL$215,823$0$0$0$23,854$0$11,500$0$23,279$0$274,456$0$0$0
KAREN BRANDT
DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE/UPPER SCHOOL$178,242$0$10,000$0$1,216$0$15,437$0$30,172$0$235,067$0$0$0
JANE CLARKE
DIRECTOR OF LOWER SCHOOL$164,038$0$13,000$0$5,066$0$18,170$0$32,476$0$232,750$0$0$0
GIRISH THADHANI
CONTROLLER$170,374$0$9,000$0$24,066$0$13,924$0$13,931$0$231,295$0$0$0
ELISE BAUER
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS$170,899$0$10,000$0$1,141$0$17,681$0$18,870$0$218,591$0$0$0
CHRISTINA HULTHOLM DIR OF
COMMUNICATIONS, THRU DEC 2023$155,105$0$7,500$0$570$0$8,075$0$15,931$0$187,181$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE FORMER PRINCIPAL OF THE ORGANIZATION, SCOTT MORAN, RECEIVED A TAXABLE HOUSING ALLOWANCE OF $25,000.
PART I, LINE 4AMINDY SCHEFEN DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS THRU 9/30/23 RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $67,115.
PART I, LINE 7CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED A DISCRETIONARY BONUS DURING THE YEAR REPORTED IN THEIR 2023 W-2.
PART II:PART II, LINE 1(B)(II) - MINDY SCHEFEN DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS THRU 9/30/23 HAD THE FOLLOWING IN OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION: SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $67,115 VACATION PAYOUT OF $24,781 EMPLOYEE 457(B) PLAN CONTRIBUTION OF $22,500 EMPLOYEE 457(B) PLAN DISTRIBUTION OF $108,957 OTHER REPORTABLE FRINGE BENEFITS OF $1,396 PART II, LINE 1(C) - MINDY SCHEFEN DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS THRU 9/30/23 HAD THE FOLLOWING IN RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO 403(B) PLAN OF $15,596 SEVERANCE NOT PAID WITHIN 2.5 MONTHS AFTER YEAR-END OF $201,344 PART II, LINE 2(B)(I) - THE FORMER PRINCIPAL OF THE ORGANIZATION THRU JUNE 2023, SCOTT MORAN, HAD THE FOLLOWING IN BASE COMPENSATION: BASE COMPENSATION FROM 1/1/2023- 6/30/2023 OF $169,469 CONSULTING SERVICES FROM 7/1/2023-12/31/2023 OF $73,767 PART II, LINE 2(B)(III) - THE FORMER PRINCIPAL OF THE ORGANIZATION THRU JUNE 2023, SCOTT MORAN, HAD THE FOLLOWING IN OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION: TAXABLE HOUSING ALLOWANCE OF $25,000 VACATION PAYOUT OF $17,597 EMPLOYER 457(B) PLAN CONTRIBUTION OF $22,500 OTHER REPORTABLE FRINGE BENEFITS OF $472

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF PHOENIX ARIZONABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN522038405BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2020-04-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$13,134,852IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFI ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION, IMPROVEMENT & EQUIPPING FACILITIES 2013PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,234,318RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$13,134,852TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$13,134,852OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2013SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel Contracts0EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Cash GrantCashGrantAmtType Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtAssistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt
$132,550FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS - TUITIONTUITION DISCOUNT
$10,400FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS - OTHER NON-TUITION FINANCIAL AIDOTHER NON-TUTION FINANCIAL AID
$4,930FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS - AUXILIARY PROGRAMSAUXILIARY PROGRAM FEE DISCOUNT

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
SAGE AND COOMBE ARCHITECTS
TRUSTEE OWNS MORE THAN 35% OF THE COMPANY$103,563ARCHITECT SERVICES0
JENNIFER MARCK MORAN
FORMER TRUSTEE SPOUSE$12,975ARCHIVE CONSULTING SERVICES0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1:TO CREATE A VITAL SCHOOL COMMUNITY THAT SUPPORTS THE CHILDREN'S INNATE PASSION FOR LEARNING WHILE ALSO EXPANDING THEIR UNDERSTANDING OF COMMUNITIES AND CULTURES THAT EXIST BEYOND SCHOOL AND HOME; BY POSTING QUESTIONS THAT ELICIT IMAGINATIVE THINKING, PROBLEM-SOLVING AND DECISION-MAKING IN PURSUIT OF A DEEPER PERSPECTIVE, AND IN THE PARTNERSHIP OF LEARNING AMONG CHILDREN AND TEACHERS, TO LIVE COMMUNITY THROUGH PURPOSEFUL EXPERIENCES THAT FOSTER RESPONSIBILITY, COOPERATION, ACTIVE PARTICIPATION, CARE, AND RESPECT QUALITIES NECESSARY TO THE LIFE OF A DEMOCRATIC SOCIETY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA DRAFT OF THE 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE AUDIT AND RISK COMMITTEE. AFTER APPROVAL FROM THE AUDIT AND RISK COMMITTEE, A COPY OF THE RETURN IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING, HOWEVER SCHEDULE B IS REDACTED TO PROTECT DONOR PRIVACY. ANY REQUIRED EDITS WERE COMMUNICATED TO MANAGEMENT AND REFLECTED IN THE FINAL RETURN FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL TRUSTEES, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, AND SENIOR STAFF ARE COVERED UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. A TRUSTEE OR COMMITTEE MEMBER HAVING INTEREST IN A CONTRACT OR OTHER TRANSACTION COMING BEFORE THE BOARD FOR AUTHORIZATION, APPROVAL, CONSIDERATION OR RATIFICATION SHALL GIVE PROMPT, FULL AND FRANK DISCLOSURE OF THEIR INTEREST TO THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE PRIOR TO ITS ACTING ON SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION. UPON SUCH DISCLOSURE, IT SHALL BE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD. THE BOARD SHALL DETERMINE, AT SUCH TIME AS THE DISCLOSURE IS MADE TO THAT BODY, WHETHER THE DISCLOSURE SHOWS THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS OR COULD REASONABLY BE CONSTRUED TO EXIST. IT SHALL BE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE PRINCIPAL AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE TO MAKE APPROPRIATE INQUIRY CONCERNING ANY SUBSTANTIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST. SUCH TRUSTEE OR COMMITTEE MEMBER MAY NOT BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE EXISTENCE OF A QUORUM AT ANY MEETING WHEREIN THE CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION IS UNDER DISCUSSION OR IS BEING ACTED UPON.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15HEAD OF SCHOOL COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY BASED ON A BOARD REVIEW PROCESS LED BY THE BOARD CHAIR, WITH CONSULTATION FROM THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (WHICH INCLUDES THE HEAD OF THE COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEES, AS SPECIFIED IN C&C'S BYLAWS). COMPENSATION IS BASED ON A FORMAL, ANNUAL GOAL-SETTING AND REVIEW PROCESS. THE SCHOOL USES COMPARATIVE DATA TO HELP ENSURE THAT COMPENSATION REMAINS FAIR AND COMPETITIVE. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION IS DOCUMENTED IN HIS EMPLOYEE CONTRACT. THE SCHOOL'S PRINCIPAL APPROVES ALL OTHER EMPLOYEE BASE SALARY, SUBJECT TO THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE BOARD DURING THE ANNUAL BUDGETING PROCESS IN WHICH THE OVERALL SALARY INCREASE IS FIXED. THE PRINCIPAL OF THE SCHOOL UTILIZES SURVEY DATA AND TAKES INTO ACCOUNT LENGTH OF SERVICE AND PERFORMANCE WHEN SETTING COMPENSATION FOR NON-UNION EMPLOYEES. UNION EMPLOYEES ARE PAID IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT. THE COMPENSATION PROCESS OCCURS ANNUALLY. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETE IN JUNE OF 2024.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AS REQUIRED UNDER SECTION 6104 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE RETURN IS POSTED ON GUIDESTAR.ORG AND OTHER SIMILAR TYPES OF WEBSITES. IN ADDITION, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BY-LAWS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST OR BY CALLING THE ORGANIZATION DIRECTLY.
FORM 990, PART VII:SCOTT MORAN, MEGAN LAU, AND TYLER TARNOWICZ ARE REPORTING COMPENSATION IN PART VII AND SCHEDULE J (AS APPLICABLE) FOR SERVICES RENDERED TO THE SCHOOL AS AN EMPLOYEE OR A CONSULTANT. NONE OF THE INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ARE RECEIVING COMPENSATION FOR SERVING AS A TRUSTEE OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAROLINE PRATT CENTER LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1146 WEST 13TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN934836019EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROGRESSIVE EDUCATION AND TRAININGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$1,000TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$237,160EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CITY AND COUNTRY SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.