OREGON ALLIANCE OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OREGON ALLIANCE OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (EIN 93-0452083)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-03-08
- IRS object ID
- 202200679349301520
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-03-08T14:32:43-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GARY MCGEE & CO LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 SW BROADWAY SUITE 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97205 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 930452083 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OREGON ALLIANCE OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | & UNIVERSITIES | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OREG | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5033420004 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 SW TUALATIN SHERWOOD RD NO | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TUALATIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97062 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRENT WILDER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5033420004 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-03-08 | SignatureDt |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | BRENT | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | WILDER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | YEE LEE MCGEE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01294356 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5032222515 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-03-08 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRENT WILDER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 SW TUALATIN SHERWOOD RD NO 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TUALATIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97062 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,598,554 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.OAICU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1953 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE ALLIANCE SEEKS TO STRENGTHEN OREGON'S INDEPENDENT, NONPROFIT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 3 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 20 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $739,251 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,148,381 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $779,960 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $420,000 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $10,488 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,282 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,092 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $21,525 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,532,791 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,595,188 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $774,299 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $813,414 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $445,043 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $246,082 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $39,285 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $300,855 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $306,920 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,520,197 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,366,416 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,594 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $228,772 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,929,697 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,328,728 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $380,231 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $414,001 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,549,466 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,914,727 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE ALLIANCE IS TO REPRESENT AND SERVE OREGON'S REGIONALLY ACCREDITED, NONPROFIT, INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES THROUGH PUBLIC ADVOCACY, INSTITUTIONAL COOPERATION, AND STRATEGIC COLLABORATION WITH THE PUBLIC SECTOR, INCLUDING BUSINESS, PHILANTHROPIC ORGANIZATIONS, AND GOVERNMENT. THE ALLIANCE STRENGTHENS OREGON'S INTELLECTUAL, CREATIVE AND ECONOMIC RESOURCES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,047,370 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $813,414 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $420,000 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | FUNDRAISING FOR STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSTHE ALLIANCE'S SCHOLARSHIPS HELP 139 STUDENTS ACHIEVE THEIR DREAMSTHANKS TO INVESTMENTS BY OUR PARTICIPATING PARTNERS, THE ALLIANCE IS HELPING STUDENTS WITH SIGNIFICANT FINANCIAL NEED ACCESS HIGH-QUALITY EDUCATION AT ONE OF OREGON'S PRIVATE, NONPROFIT COLLEGES OR UNIVERSITIES, WITH THE PERSONAL ATTENTION AND SUPPORT THEY NEED TO SUCCEED - AND LESS DEBT THAN THEY MIGHT OTHERWISE HAVE.SEE SCHEDULE OFOR THE 2020-21 ACADEMIC YEAR, 12 OF OUR DONORS PARTNERED WITH 139 STUDENTS THROUGH THE ALLIANCE'S NAMED SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM AND A TOTAL OF $219,500 IN SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS WERE DISTRIBUTED. * 114 STUDENTS FROM OREGON RECEIVED NAMED SCHOLARSHIPS, TOTALING $145,576.43* 109 STUDENTS OF COLOR RECEIVED NAMED SCHOLARSHIPS, TOTALING $176,671.43* 83 FIRST-GENERATION STUDENTS RECEIVED NAMED SCHOLARSHIPS, TOTALING $136,414.29* 74 NAMED SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS WERE BOTH STUDENTS OF COLOR AND FIRST-GENERATION STUDENTS AND RECEIVED A TOTAL OF $117,764.29* THE AVERAGE NAMED SCHOLARSHIP AWARD WAS $1,579 PER STUDENTTHE ALLIANCE'S MATCHED COLLEGE SAVINGS PROGRAM LEVERAGES EVERY DOLLARIN 2007, THE ALLIANCE FORMED AN INNOVATIVE PARTNERSHIP WITH COMMUNITY AND SHELTER ASSISTANCE CORP. OF OREGON (CASA OF OREGON) TO CREATE AN EDUCATION INDIVIDUAL DEVELOPMENT ACCOUNT (IDA) PROGRAM. THE PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO HELP INCOME-ELIGIBLE OREGONIANS SECURE THE LIFETIME ASSET OF A COLLEGE EDUCATION. IN THIS PROGRAM, ALLIANCE MEMBER COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY STUDENTS SAVE $500 AND RECEIVE A 6:1 MATCH THROUGH THE ALLIANCE. THIS TURNS $500 OF STUDENT SAVINGS INTO $3,500 PER YEAR FOR EACH PARTICIPATING STUDENT.THIS EDUCATION IDA PROGRAM, CALLED E3: EARN, EDUCATE, EMPOWER, IS AN IDEAL EXAMPLE OF HOW THE ALLIANCE LEVERAGES BOTH PRIVATE DONATIONS AND PUBLIC (STATE AND FEDERAL) RESOURCES. THE PUBLIC RESOURCES TARGET LOW-INCOME POPULATIONS, WHICH ALIGNS WITH THE ALLIANCE'S GOAL OF PROVIDING ACCESS, OPPORTUNITY, AND CHOICE FOR LOW-INCOME OREGONIANS, AS WELL AS UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS (E.G., STUDENTS OF COLOR, FIRST-GENERATION STUDENTS, DACA STUDENTS, NON-NATIVE ENGLISH SPEAKERS, ETC.). THE E3 PROGRAM HELPS ENSURE THAT YOUNG PEOPLE HAVE EQUAL OPPORTUNITY TO ACCESS THE QUALITY AND PERSONALIZED EXPERIENCE OFFERED AT OREGON'S PRIVATE INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION. THE PROGRAM ALSO ADVANCES THE ALLIANCE'S DESIRE TO GRADUATE FINANCIALLY LITERATE STUDENTS WHO HAVE THE SKILLS TO IMMEDIATELY IMPACT THE REGION'S TALENT NEEDS.PARTICIPATION HAS INCREASED STEADILY SINCE THE PROGRAM'S INCEPTION. TO DATE, NEARLY 720 STUDENTS AT ALLIANCE MEMBER INSTITUTIONS HAVE PARTICIPATED IN THE ALLIANCE EDUCATION IDA PROGRAM. THE AGGREGATE TOTAL OF PARTICIPATING STUDENTS' SAVINGS TO DATE IS $719,089, AND THE TOTAL MATCHES TENDERED TO THE MEMBER COLLEGES ON THESE STUDENTS' BEHALF IS NOW $3,979,249. WE PROJECT THAT PROGRAM INTEREST WILL CONTINUE TO GROW AT A SIMILAR RATE IN 2021-22 AND BEYOND. PROGRAMS THAT FACILITATE COLLABORATION AMONG MEMBER INSTITUTIONS & BUSINESS/INDUSTRYGRANT ENCOURAGES MEMBER INSTITUTION COLLABORATION WITH BUSINESS/INDUSTRY FOR CONSERVATION RESEARCHWITH ANNUAL FUNDING FROM THE KATHERINE BISBEE II FUND OF THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION, THE ALLIANCE SPONSORS COLLABORATIVE UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH PROJECTS FOCUSED ON CONSERVATION. THE GRANT REQUIRES THAT AN ALLIANCE MEMBER COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY COLLABORATE WITH AT LEAST ONE BUSINESS/INDUSTRY PARTNER ON THE PROJECT. THE ALLIANCE AWARDED THREE GRANTS OF $10,000 EACH IN 2020-21. ONE TO THE UNIVERSITY OF PORTLAND TO DEVELOP A STATEWIDE ASSESSMENT, IN COLLABORATION WITH INDUSTRY PARTNER BLUE FOREST CONSERVATION OF WATER SUPPLY AT RISK OF SEVERE WILDFIRE. WHILE THERE IS A GENERAL UNDERSTANDING THAT WATER SUPPLY ACROSS OREGON IS AT RISK OF SEVERE WILDFIRE, THERE IS AN URGENT NEED TO DEVELOP A COMPREHENSIVE, COHESIVE, SPATIALLY EXPLICIT ANALYSIS OF THIS RISK ACROSS THE STATE. ONE TO GEORGE FOX UNIVERSITY TO INVESTIGATE WITH INDUSTRY PARTNER ADVANCED ENERGY SYSTEMS THE MULTIPLE POTENTIAL BENEFITS OF TECHNOLOGY ON THE SUSTAINABLE USE OF RESOURCES. THE PROJECT WILL BUILD UPON ACCOMPLISHMENTS OF PHASE 1 OF THE PROJECT TO BETTER UNDERSTAND AND QUANTIFY THE BENEFITS TO BOTH ENERGY PRODUCTION AND WATER CONSERVATION OF RESIDENTIAL SCALE GROUND-MOUNT SOLAR PANELS, CO-LOCATED WITH URBAN LANDSCAPING AND VEGETATION. ONE TO WILLAMETTE UNIVERSITY TO MEASURE THE ECONOMIC, ECOLOGICAL, AND CULTURAL VALUE OF NATIVE OAK TREES WHERE THEY OCCUR ON WINERIES IN THE WILLAMETTE VALLEY. THE VISION OF THIS PILOT PROJECT IS TO PROMOTE AWARENESS OF THE VALUE OF BIG OLD COMPLEX TREES THAT IS SYNERGISTIC WITH MARKETING WINE AND THE CONSERVATION OF NUTHATCHES AND OTHER BIRDS THAT LOVE NATIVE OAKS. UNDERGRADUATE AND FACULTY RESEARCHERS WILL PARTNER WITH FOUR OREGON WINERIES IN THE EOLA-AMITY HILL AND VAN DUZER AMERICAN VITICULTURAL AREAS TO DOCUMENT HOW SLENDER-BILLED NUTHATCHES USE OAK TREES IN AND AROUND VINEYARDS. THE RESEARCHERS WILL ALSO SURVEY VINEYARD OWNERS/MANAGERS TO EXPLORE WHAT MOTIVATES THEM TO CONSERVE INDIVIDUAL OAK TREES AND DOCUMENT HOW AND WHY THEY VALUE THESE TREES BIOLOGICALLY, CULTURALLY, AND ECONOMICALLY. ACTIVITIES THAT BUILD PATHWAYS AND PROMOTE ACCESS TO MEMBER INSTITUTIONSPLANNING GRANT AWARDED BY THE TEAGLE FOUNDATION BEGINS TO BUILD PATHWAYS FROM OREGON COMMUNITY COLLEGES TO OREGON LIBERAL ARTS INSTITUTIONSIN MAY 2020, THE ALLIANCE WAS AWARDED A "PATHWAYS TO THE LIBERAL ARTS INITIATIVE" PLANNING GRANT BY THE TEAGLE FOUNDATION. THE GRANT WILL SUPPORT THE PLANNING OF PATHWAYS FROM OREGON'S COMMUNITY COLLEGES TO OREGON'S PRIVATE, NONPROFIT LIBERAL ARTS INSTITUTIONS. NINE OF THE ALLIANCE MEMBER INSTITUTIONS AND ALL 17 OREGON COMMUNITY COLLEGES HAVE COMMITTED TO PARTNERING ON THIS PLANNING INITIATIVE. GIVEN THAT OREGON HAS THE HIGHEST COMPLETION RATE IN THE COUNTRY FOR STUDENTS TRANSFERRING FROM COMMUNITY COLLEGES INTO PRIVATE NONPROFIT INSTITUTIONS (NATIONAL STUDENT CLEARINGHOUSE, COMMUNITY COLLEGE RESEARCH CENTER & ASPEN INSTITUTE, 2016), OREGON IS WELL POSITIONED TO JOIN THIS IMPORTANT INITIATIVE. THE PROJECT TAKES ADVANTAGE OF A CONSORTIAL APPROACH BY PARTNERING WITH THE OREGON COMMUNITY COLLEGE ASSOCIATION TO PROMOTE TRANSFER FROM TWO-YEAR COMMUNITY COLLEGES TO FOUR-YEAR PRIVATE LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGES.A PRIMARY REQUIREMENT OF THE GRANT IS THAT PLANNING BE FACULTY DRIVEN AND FACULTY LED. OVER THE COURSE OF THE 12-MONTH GRANT, THE PROJECT PARTICIPANTS WILL COLLECT DATA, LEARN BEST PRACTICES, ESTABLISH COLLABORATIVE FACULTY LEARNING COMMUNITIES, AND DEFINE A SET OF SHARED GOALS TO DEVELOP CLEAR CURRICULAR PATHWAYS BETWEEN OREGON'S COMMUNITY COLLEGES AND OREGON'S PRIVATE LIBERAL ARTS INSTITUTIONS. THE THREE STRATEGIC OUTCOMES OF THE GRANT ARE: (1) IMPROVED UNDERSTANDING OF COMMUNITY COLLEGE TRANSFER INITIATIVES AND TRANSFER STUDENT EXPERIENCES AT ALLIANCE INSTITUTIONS, (2) STRENGTHENED CROSS-INSTITUTIONAL RELATIONSHIPS AND UNDERSTANDING-PARTICULARLY AMONG FACULTY, AND (3) A UNIFIED VISION AROUND TRANSFER BETWEEN OREGON'S COMMUNITY COLLEGES AND NINE ALLIANCE INSTITUTIONS.WE ARE EXCITED TO ANNOUNCE THE CONTINUATION OF THIS WORK THROUGH FORD FAMILY FOUNDATION GRANT. THE WORK, TAKING PLACE DURING THE 2022 CALENDAR YEAR, WILL IMPLEMENT A PLAN FOR WRAPAROUND SUPPORT FOR TRANSFER STUDENTS BASED ON A CREDO AUDIT OF CAMPUS RESOURCES COMPLETED SPRING/SUMMER 2022. THIS AUDIT WILL RESULT IN A REPORT IN FALL OF 2022 THAT WILL PROVIDE EACH OF OUR MEMBERS WITH A TAILOR SET OF STEPS FORWARD TO IMPROVE TRANSFER PATHWAYS ON THEIR CAMPUSES. FURTHER, WE ARE WORKING WITH THE TEAGLE FOUNDATION ON AN IMPLEMENTATION GRANT TO CONTINUE THE WORK WE PERFORMED DURING OUR MAY 2020 "PATHWAYS TO THE LIBERAL ARTS INITIATIVE" GRANT FUNDED PROJECT. OREGON SCHOLARS PROGRAM INCENTIVIZES COLLEGE SAVINGS AND PROMOTES ENROLLMENT AT PARTICIPATING ALLIANCE INSTITUTIONSIN AUGUST 2019, THE ALLIANCE ANNOUNCED A NEW PARTNERSHIP WITH THE OREGON SAVINGS NETWORK (OSN) CALLED THE OREGON SCHOLARS PROGRAM. IN THIS PROGRAM, ANY OREGON COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY THAT CHOOSES TO PARTICIPATE DEVELOPS A PROGRAM SPECIFIC TO THEIR INSTITUTION TO PROVIDE A TUITION MATCH TO STUDENTS/FAMILIES WHO SAVE THROUGH ONE OR MORE OF THE OSN SAVINGS PLANS. IN THIS WAY, FAMILIES ARE INCENTIVIZED AND REWARDED FOR SAVING FOR COLLEGE, AND ENROLLING AT THE PARTICIPATING ALLIANCE MEMBER INSTITUTION IS PROMOTED.TO DATE, LINFIELD UNIVERSITY AND WILLAMETTE UNIVERSITY - BOTH OF WHICH ARE ALLIANCE MEMBER INSTITUTIONS - ARE THE ONLY INSTITUTIONS PARTICIPATING IN THE OREGON SCHOLARS PROGRAM. AT LINFIELD, STUDENTS WHO HAVE GRADUATED FROM AN OREGON HIGH SCHOOL OR HOME SCHOOL AND HAVE AN ACTIVE OREGON COLLEGE SAVINGS PLAN ACCOUNT FOR AT LEAST FOUR YEARS PRIOR TO ENROLLMENT RECEIVE A MATCH OF UP TO $500 PER SEMESTER FOR UP TO EIGHT SEMESTERS. AT WILLAMETTE, OREGON RESIDENTS ADMITTED TO A WILLAMETTE UNIVERSITY UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAM RECEIVE A MATCH OF UP TO $5,000 PER SEMESTER FOR UP TO EIGHT SEMESTERS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,047,370 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 5 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 3 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRENT WILDER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5033420004 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 SW TUALATIN SHERWOOD RD NO 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TUALATIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97062 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENT WILDER | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $137,317 | $0 | $42,498 | |
| MILES DAVIS | ||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| MARK SWENSON | ||||||
| CHAIR (THRU: 9/16/20) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| LESLEY M HALLICK | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| ROBIN E BAKER | ||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| AUDREY BILGER | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JOSEPH BRIMHALL | ||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CHARLES CONNIRY | ||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MELANIE HENRICKEN | ||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BRIAN JOHNSON | ||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DAVID K LYON | ||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SHELDON C NORD | ||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARK L POORMAN | ||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RANDY ROBERTS | ||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KRISTIN STATHIS | ||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| STEPHEN THORSETT | ||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| WIM WIEWEL | ||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CRAIG WILLFORD | ||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOSEPH WOMACK | ||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $137,317 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $42,498 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $63,800 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,084,581 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,148,381 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER ASSESSMENTS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $420,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $420,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $420,000 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,648 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,648 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,240 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,240 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $18,009 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $18,009 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,009 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $18,009 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,366 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$3,366 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$3,366 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$3,366 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,276 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,276 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,276 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,595,188 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $420,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $26,807 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $813,414 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $813,414 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $196,513 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,605 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,523 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,385 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,877 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,573 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,910 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,394 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,432 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,581 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,851 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,411 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,603 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,724 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $84 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,849 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,080 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,132 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,637 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,950 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $29,950 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,431 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,431 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,168 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,330 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,200 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $638 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,836 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,379 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $400 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,140 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,365 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,204 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $571 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,705 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,052 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,719 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $934 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,722 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,524 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,683 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,515 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $75 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,224 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,181 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,021 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,022 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,314 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $531 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,652 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $131 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS | $23,359 | $6,187 | $15,648 | $1,524 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $10,725 | $4,153 | $5,556 | $1,016 |
| LICENSES & FEES | $5,271 | $134 | $5,103 | $34 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,366,416 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,047,370 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $279,761 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $39,285 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $777,854 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $452,941 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $334,531 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,177 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,481 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $39,595 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $32,523 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,072 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $642,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,073,620 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $358,246 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $410,083 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,929,697 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,328,728 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,681 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $141,705 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $257,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $272,296 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $380,231 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $414,001 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $930,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,020,912 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $619,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $893,815 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,549,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,914,727 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,929,697 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,328,728 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $228,772 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $122,256 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $14,233 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,177,176 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $964,158 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $943,352 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $739,251 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,148,381 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,972,318 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,177,176 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $964,158 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $943,352 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $739,251 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,148,381 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,972,318 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $1,380,501 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $3,591,817 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,354 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,390 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,197 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,488 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,897 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $79,326 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,613 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $40,336 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $320 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,092 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,276 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $46,637 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $5,098,281 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $3,769,870 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.70450 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.74350 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME 46637 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $42,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $42,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,285,131 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,327,131 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $207,713 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $51,928 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $235,906 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $237,070 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $217,055 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $207,713 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $897,744 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $1,346,616 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $40,800 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $41,900 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $42,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $42,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $166,700 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $58,977 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $59,268 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $54,264 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $51,928 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $224,437 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $336,656 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,595 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,273 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,322 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $23,250 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,750 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,072 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INTEREST IN A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,073,620 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $1,073,620 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST | $99,541 |
| FUNDS HELD BY CASA OF OREGON | $310,542 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $410,083 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,769,177 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $122,256 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $37,500 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $14,233 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $173,989 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,595,188 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,595,188 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,403,916 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $37,500 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $37,500 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,366,416 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,366,416 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INCREASE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 14,233. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (11 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUSHNELL UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 828 E 11TH AVENUE | EUGENE | OR | 97401 | 930433696 | 501(C)(3) | $86,880 | SUPPORT AND SCHOLARSHIPS |
| CORBAN UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 5000 DEER PARK DRIVE SE | SALEM | OR | 97317 | 941312349 | 501(C)(3) | $52,436 | SUPPORT AND SCHOLARSHIPS |
| GEORGE FOX UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 414 N MERIDIAN BOX 6029 | NEWBERG | OR | 97132 | 930386839 | 501(C)(3) | $42,599 | SUPPORT AND SCHOLARSHIPS |
| LEWIS & CLARK COLLEGE | |||||||
| 0615 SW PALATINE HILL ROAD | PORTLAND | OR | 97219 | 930386858 | 501(C)(3) | $61,974 | SUPPORT AND SCHOLARSHIPS |
| LINFIELD UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 900 SE BAKER STREET | MCMINNVILLE | OR | 97128 | 930391586 | 501(C)(3) | $128,311 | SUPPORT AND SCHOLARSHIPS |
| MULTNOMAH UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 8435 NE GLISAN STREET | PORTLAND | OR | 97220 | 930398802 | 501(C)(3) | $26,973 | SUPPORT AND SCHOLARSHIPS |
| PACIFIC UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 2043 COLLEGE WAY | FOREST GROVE | OR | 97116 | 930386892 | 501(C)(3) | $23,874 | SUPPORT AND SCHOLARSHIPS |
| REED COLLEGE | |||||||
| 3203 SE WOODSTOCK BOULEVARD | PORTLAND | OR | 97202 | 930386908 | 501(C)(3) | $23,874 | SUPPORT AND SCHOLARSHIPS |
| UNIVERSITY OF PORTLAND | |||||||
| 5000 N WILLAMETTE BOULEVARD | PORTLAND | OR | 97203 | 930401259 | 501(C)(3) | $78,187 | SUPPORT AND SCHOLARSHIPS |
| WARNER PACIFIC UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 2219 SE 68TH AVENUE | PORTLAND | OR | 97215 | 930386890 | 501(C)(3) | $228,936 | SUPPORT AND SCHOLARSHIPS |
| WILLAMETTE UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 900 STATE STREET | SALEM | OR | 97301 | 930386972 | 501(C)(3) | $48,686 | SUPPORT AND SCHOLARSHIPS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 11 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GIFT TYPES - THE ALLIANCE TYPICALLY RECEIVES CONTRIBUTIONS IN THE FOLLOWING CATEGORIES DURING A GIVEN YEAR: UNRESTRICTED/UNDESIGNATED CONTRIBUTIONS - CONTRIBUTIONS THAT ARE NOT RESTRICTED FOR SPECIFIC PURPOSE(S) OR DESIGNATED FOR SPECIFIC MEMBER INSTITUTION(S) ARE DIVIDED AMONG THE MEMBER INSTITUTIONS. UNRESTRICTED/DESIGNATED CONTRIBUTIONS - CONTRIBUTIONS THAT ARE NOT RESTRICTED FOR SPECIFIC PURPOSE(S), BUT ARE DESIGNATED FOR SPECIFIC MEMBER INSTITUTION(S). THESE CONTRIBUTIONS ARE DIVIDED AMONG THE DESIGNATED GROUP OF MEMBER INSTITUTIONS. RESTRICTED/UNDESIGNATED CONTRIBUTIONS - CONTRIBUTIONS THAT ARE RESTRICTED FOR SPECIFIC PURPOSE(S), BUT NOT DESIGNATED FOR SPECIFIC MEMBER INSTITUTION(S). RESTRICTED/DESIGNATED CONTRIBUTIONS - CONTRIBUTIONS THAT ARE RESTRICTED FOR SPECIFIC PURPOSE(S) AND DESIGNATED FOR SPECIFIC MEMBER INSTITUTION(S). RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TYPICALLY DIVIDED EQUALLY AMONG THE MEMBER INSTITUTIONS OR AS THE DONOR DESIGNATES (I.E., A $12,000 NAMED SCHOLARSHIP CONTRIBUTION TYPICALLY PROVIDES TWELVE $1,000 SCHOLARSHIPS, ONE PER MEMBER INSTITUTION). ALL MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT HOW FUNDS ARE UTILIZED ANNUALLY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRENT WILDER | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $137,317 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $29,571 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $12,927 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $179,815 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE MOST SIGNIFICANT CHANGES TO THE BYLAWS ARE THE BROADENING OF THE MEMBERSHIP REQUIREMENT TO BE INCLUSIVE OF ALL PRIVATE, NONPROFIT COLLEGES IN OREGON AND CHANGES TO THE COMPOSITION OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO CONSIST OF THE PRESIDENT OR CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER EACH MEMBER INSTITUTION AND TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO CONSIST OF THE OFFICERS OF THE ALLIANCE AND THE IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRPERSON. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERSHIP OF THE ALLIANCE CONSISTS OF 14 PRIVATE NOT-FOR-PROFIT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES INCORPORATED IN OREGON WHOSE PRIMARY CAMPUS AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES ARE LOCATED IN OREGON. EACH INSTITUTION MUST BE AUTHORIZED TO OPERATE AND CONFER DEGREES AS A HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTION IN OREGON AND FULLY ACCREDITED TO OFFER THE BACCALAUREATE DEGREE OR DEGREES BY AN INSTITUTIONAL ACCREDITING AGENCY RECOGNIZED BY THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. EACH INSTITUTION HAS EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR VOTING REPRESENTATION ON THE ALLIANCE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE BOARD SHALL CONSIST OF THE PRESIDENT OR CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, AS DESIGNATED BY THE INSTITUTION'S GOVERNING BOARD, OF EACH MEMBER INSTITUTION. TRUSTEES SHALL SERVE AT THE PLEASURE OF THE GOVERNING BOARD OF THE MEMBER INSTITUTION THAT SELECTED SUCH TRUSTEE FOR SO LONG AS SUCH MEMBER INSTITUTION CONTINUES TO BE A MEMBER OF THE ALLIANCE. EACH TRUSTEE SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE AND MAY NOT BE REPRESENTED BY PROXY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA AND REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT. A COPY OF THE RETURN IS PROVIDED TO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD ELECTRONICALLY FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO ITS FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12 | THE ALLIANCE DOES NOT HAVE A FORMAL WRITTEN POLICY. HOWEVER, EMPLOYEES ARE EXPECTED TO ADHERE TO ACCEPTABLE BUSINESS PRINCIPLES IN MATTERS OF PERSONAL AND BUSINESS CONDUCT, TO ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE APPROPRIATENESS OF THEIR OWN CONDUCT AND TO EXHIBIT A HIGH DEGREE OF PERSONAL INTEGRITY AT ALL TIMES. THE ALLIANCE EXPECTS ALL EMPLOYEES TO OBSERVE THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF PROFESSIONALISM AT ALL TIMES, COMPLY WITH ALL LAWS APPLICABLE TO THE ALLIANCE BUSINESS WHEREVER CONDUCTED AND TREAT OTHERS (CUSTOMERS, SUPPLIERS, AND CO-WORKERS) WITH DIGNITY AND RESPECT. UNSATISFACTORY PERFORMANCE, WORK HABITS, OVERALL ATTITUDE, CONDUCT OR DEMEANOR; VIOLATION OF THE ALLICANCE POLICIES, PROCEDURES, GUIDELINES OR PRACTICES; OR ANY OTHER BEHAVIOR OR CONDUCT DEEMED INAPPROPRIATE BY THE ALLIANCE MAY RESULT IN DISCIPLINARY ACTION UP TO AND INCLUDING TERMINATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | AT THE TIME OF HIRE FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS PROVIDED WITH COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA IN THE FORM OF PUBLISHED STUDIES PROVIDED BY AN AFFILIATED ASSOCIATION AS WELL AS COMPENSATION DATA ON COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT MEMBER INSTITUTIONS AND THE LIKE. IT IS A POLICY OF THE ALLIANCE TO PROVIDE THE PRESIDENT/CEO AN ANNUAL EVALUATION BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. EVALUATION OR FEEDBACK ALSO MAY BE MADE AT ANY TIME THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BELIEVES THERE ARE PERFORMANCE DEFICIENCIES OR THE PROFESSIONAL GROWTH AND COMPETENCE OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO MAY BE ADVANCED. THE PRESIDENT/CEO SHOULD BE GIVEN AN OPPORTUNITY TO READ THE EVALUATION AND RECEIVE A COPY OF IT. A COPY IS ALSO MADE A PART OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S PERSONNEL RECORD. THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS REQUESTED TO SIGN THE EVALUATION AND, IF THE PRESIDENT/CEO SO DESIRES, A STATEMENT COMMENTING ON THE EVALUATION MAY BE ATTACHED. COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. IT IS A POLICY OF THE ALLIANCE TO PROVIDE REGULAR EMPLOYEES AN ANNUAL EVALUATION AND AN EVALUATION BEFORE THE END OF ANY INTRODUCTORY PERIOD. EVALUATION OR FEEDBACK ALSO MAY BE MADE AT ANY TIME THE SUPERVISOR BELIEVES THERE ARE PERFORMANCE DEFICIENCIES OR THE PROFESSIONAL GROWTH AND COMPETENCE OF AN EMPLOYEE MAY BE ADVANCED. THE EMPLOYEE SHOULD BE GIVEN AN OPPORTUNITY TO READ THE EVALUATION AND RECEIVE A COPY OF IT. A COPY IS ALSO MADE A PART OF THE EMPLOYEE'S PERSONNEL RECORD. THE EMPLOYEE IS REQUESTED TO SIGN THE EVALUATION AND, IF THE EMPLOYEE SO DESIRES, AN EMPLOYEE'S STATEMENT COMMENTING ON THE EVALUATION MAY BE ATTACHED. COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 14,233. |
Comments