DANA HALL SCHOOLS: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DANA HALL SCHOOLS (EIN 04-2103562)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-02-22
IRS object ID
202200539349300130
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-02-22T16:25:53-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN042943536PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TONNESON & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 EDGEWATER PLACE SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWAKEFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP018806208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042103562EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DANA HALL SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDANABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7812353010PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 9010AddressLine1Txt
CityWELLESLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP024829010ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLIE BRESLINPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF OPERATING OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7812353010PhoneNum
Signature2022-02-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCHARLIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastBRESLINPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCYNTHIA P ALMQUISTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01309212PTIN
Phone7812459999PhoneNum
Preparation2022-02-07PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATHERINE BRADLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line145 DANA ROAD PO BOX 9010AddressLine1Txt
CityWELLESLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP024829010ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$45,614,443GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DANAHALL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPLEASE SEE SCHEDULE O.DANA HALL SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT BOARDING AND DAY SCHOOL FOR GIRLS IN GRADES FIVE THROUGH TWELVE. DANA HALL IS COMMITTED TO FOSTERING EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMICS, THE ARTS, AND ATHLETICS WITHIN A VIBRANT, CARING AND INCLUSIVE COMMUNITY. WITH EMPHASIS ON INTEGRITY, LEADERSHIP, DIVERSITY, AND SERVICE AS WELL AS ON RESPECT FOR SELF AND OTHERS, DANA HALL PROVIDES ITS STUDENTS WITH A UNIQUE OPPORTUNITY TO PREPARE THEMSELVES FOR THE CHALLENGES AND CHOICES THEY WILL FACE AS WOMEN AND CITIZENS OF THE WORLD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee330TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$19,076,813PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,529,847CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,928,397PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,379,800CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,653,880PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,483,264CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$72,362PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$161,106CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$58,731,452PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,554,017CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,929,163PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,067,709CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,674,717PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,888,046CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$238,011PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$186,094CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,686,613CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,251,570PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,461,165CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,093,461PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,603,014CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$27,637,991PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,951,003CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$128,367,541TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$143,508,602TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,243,598TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,169,988TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$103,123,943NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$117,338,614NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDANA HALL IS AN INDEPENDENT BOARDING AND DAY SCHOOL FOR GIRLS IN GRADES FIVE THROUGH TWELVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,728,594ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,067,709GrantAmt
Revenue$26,379,800RevenueAmt
DescDANA HALL SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT BOARDING AND DAY SCHOOL, PROVIDING EDUCATION TO APPROXIMATELY 470 STUDENTS IN GRADES FIVE THROUGH TWELVE. DANA HALL IS COMMITTED TO FOSTERING EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMICS, THE ARTS, AND ATHLETICS WITHIN A VIBRANT, CARING AND INCLUSIVE COMMUNITY. WITH EMPHASIS ON INTEGRITY, LEADERSHIP, DIVERSITY, AND SERVICE AS WELL AS ON RESPECT FOR SELF AND OTHERS, DANA HALL PROVIDES ITS STUDENTS WITH A UNIQUE OPPORTUNITY TO PREPARE THEMSELVES FOR THE CHALLENGES AND CHOICES THEY WILL FACE AS WOMEN AND CITIZENS OF THE WORLD.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$25,728,594TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document66IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee330EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARLIE BRESLINBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7812353010PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line145 DANA ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWELLESLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP024829010ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KATHERINE BRADLEY
HEAD OF SCHOOL60.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$327,772$0$128,646
MARCIA TENG ISHIZUKA
BOARD CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL MARTH
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER ROSENBERG
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDY NILES
BOARD VICE CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER ADAMS KNEBEL
PRESIDENT OF THE CORPORATION5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTIN O'DONNELL BEDARD
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAREY BLOOMFIELD
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA LOPEZ BURKE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COURTNEY CARUSO
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRETCHEN COOK-ANDERSON
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTEN CURTIN
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLYANNE DIGNAN
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN EGAN
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL FOLEY
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE FERGUSON FRECHETTE
PRESIDENT OF ALUMNAE COUNCIL5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEXI GIBBS
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN HARWELL
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BLAIR HENDRIX
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAQUEL LACHMAN
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIE-LOUISE LAGARDE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL MAFFIE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MANON PALANDJIAN
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL ROBINSON
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
YIN WAH CHLOE SUEN
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL TAYLOR
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARIANN WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES A BRESLIN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$196,313$0$16,684
CHRISTINA BASKETT
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER50.00$158,430$0$70,743Yes (X)
JESSICA KEIMOWITZ
DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL50.00$126,535$0$85,550Yes (X)
ROB MATHER
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00$114,750$0$119,691Yes (X)
ANGELA BROWN
DIR. ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT & MARKETING50.00$125,243$0$39,511Yes (X)
LAUREN GOLDBERG
DIR. MIDDLE SCHOOL50.00$123,447$0$19,888Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,172,490TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$480,713TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CIC HEALTH LLC
ONE BROADWAY 14TH FLOORCAMBRIDGEMA02142COVID TESTING$504,600
DARIO DESIGNS INC
318 MAIN STREET SUITE 210NORTHBOROUGHMA01532ARCHITECT$418,400
GRAHAM-PELTON CONSULTING
39 BEECHWOOD ROADSUMMITNJ07901CAMPAIGN CONSULTANT$182,520
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$48,241FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$4,481,606AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$320,303NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,529,847TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$24,520,874$24,520,874
AUXILIARY INCOME611710$1,348,360$1,348,360
OTHER INCOME611600$510,566$510,566
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,379,800TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,916,624TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,916,624ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,601,837SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,006,235SecuritiesAmt
Other$33,962OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,595,602SecuritiesAmt
Other-$28,962OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,566,640TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,566,640ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$181,335FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$48,241ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$20,229FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$161,106TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$161,106ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,554,017TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,379,800RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,644,370ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,067,709TotalAmt
Program Services$5,067,709ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$606,256TotalAmt
Management And General$606,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,171,032TotalAmt
Program Services$9,389,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,762,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,019,631FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$714,097TotalAmt
Program Services$546,847ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,282FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,506,921TotalAmt
Program Services$1,193,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$106,582FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$889,740TotalAmt
Program Services$667,729ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,204FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,683TotalAmt
Program Services$161,740ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,943ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,507TotalAmt
Management And General$53,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,094TotalAmt
Fundraising$186,094FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,539TotalAmt
Management And General$145,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$450,198TotalAmt
Management And General$450,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,648TotalAmt
Fundraising$8,648FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,606,629TotalAmt
Program Services$1,572,224ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,423FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$791,890TotalAmt
Program Services$791,890ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55TotalAmt
Fundraising$55FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,102TotalAmt
Program Services$36,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$349FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$441,086TotalAmt
Program Services$441,086ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,111,123TotalAmt
Program Services$3,111,123ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$358,975TotalAmt
Program Services$358,975ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CONTRACTED SERVICES$2,002,238$2,002,238
EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA$231,697$220,091$11,606
PRINTING AND PUBLICATIO$170,445$22,705$142,441$5,299
SPECIAL EVENTS$165,325$6,185$85,263$73,877

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$508,025TotalAmt
Program Services$139,271ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$239,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$129,169FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,603,014TotalAmt
Program Services$25,728,594ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,187,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,686,613FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,403,135BOYAmt
EOY$11,730,117EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,071,955BOYAmt
EOY$6,624,563EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,511BOYAmt
EOY$119,126EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$714,856BOYAmt
EOY$787,857EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$70,017,360LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$34,433,160LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,194,631BOYAmt
EOY$35,584,200EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,694,975BOYAmt
EOY$87,128,406EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,219,478BOYAmt
EOY$1,534,333EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,367,541BOYAmt
EOY$143,508,602EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,381,452BOYAmt
EOY$2,767,448EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,484,774BOYAmt
EOY$5,863,801EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,952,292BOYAmt
EOY$17,295,998EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$425,080BOYAmt
EOY$242,741EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,243,598BOYAmt
EOY$26,169,988EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,696,837BOYAmt
EOY$36,381,047EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,427,106BOYAmt
EOY$80,957,567EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,123,943BOYAmt
EOY$117,338,614EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,367,541BOYAmt
EOY$143,508,602EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,951,003ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$11,263,668NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,688,706BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$571,688ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,158,928InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,500,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$75,919,322EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$61,656,116BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$865,950ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,666,640InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,500,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$62,688,706EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$60,026,606BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,074,147ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,305,363InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,750,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$61,656,116EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$55,038,622BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,139,483ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,848,501InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$60,026,606EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,932,154BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,177,631ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,928,837InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$55,038,622EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.20650BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.55160PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.24190TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,392,100OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,392,100BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$57,934,937OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,876,393DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,058,544BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,607,109OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,746,016DepreciationAmt
Book Value$861,093BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,083,214OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$810,751DepreciationAmt
Book Value$272,463BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,584,200TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTSDesc
Amt$242,741Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$242,741TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,633,399TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$11,263,668NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$11,263,668RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,369,731RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,184,286OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,184,286RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,554,017TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,418,728TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,418,728ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,184,286OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,184,286ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,603,014TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT IS AN IMPORTANT ASSET OF THE DANA HALL SCHOOL. TOTAL RETURN TO THE SCHOOL IN TERMS OF BOTH INCOME AND LONG TERM GROWTH IS CONSIDERED TO BE OF CRUCIAL IMPORTANCE TO PROVIDE FLEXIBILITY IN THE FUTURE FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT OF THE SCHOOL. THE ENDOWMENT'S INVESTMENT OBJECTIVE IS TO MAXIMIZE ITS TOTAL RATE OF RETURN CONSISTENT WITH PRUDENT RISK-TAKING, IN ORDER, OVER THE LONG TERM, TO MAINTAIN OR INCREASE THE REAL PURCHASING POWER OF THE PORTFOLIO. THE SCHOOL HAS ADOPTED A SPENDING POLICY WHEREBY A PERCENTAGE OF THE HISTORICAL AVERAGE MARKET VALUE OF THE ENDOWMENT FOR PROGRAM SERVICES AND CAPITAL NEEDS IS DISTRIBUTED AND TREATED AS SUPPORT FOR CURRENT OPERATING ACTIVITIES.
PART X, LINE 2:IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES AND, ACCORDINGLY, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES. THESE DETERMINATIONS HAVE BEEN REVIEWED ACCORDING TO GUIDANCE IN A FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD PRONOUNCEMENT RELATED TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. IN DETERMINING THE RECOGNITION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, THE SCHOOL NOW APPLIES A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND DETERMINES THE RECOGNITION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS CONSIDERING THE AMOUNTS AND PROBABILITIES OF THE OUTCOMES THAT COULD BE REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES. AS OF JUNE 30, 2021, THE SCHOOL HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL IS GENERALLY SUBJECT TO POTENTIAL EXAMINATION BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS FOR THE PRIOR THREE YEARS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 5,067,709. MANAGEMENT FEES 145,539. LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS -28,962.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 5,067,709. MANAGEMENT FEES 145,539. LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS -28,962.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL PUBLISHES A RACIAL NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON THEIR WEBSITE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRAHAM-PELTON CONSULTINGBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line139 BEECHWOOD ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySUMMITCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCAMPAIGN CONSULTANTActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$182,520RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$182,520NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$182,520TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$182,520TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$229,576GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$48,241CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$181,335GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$20,229OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$229,576GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$48,241CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$181,335GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$20,229OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$20,229DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$161,106NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient124RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$5,067,709CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDANA HALL REQUIRES ALL FAMILIES ASKING FOR FINANCIAL GRANT AWARDS TO COMPLETE A FINANCIAL AID APPLICATION. THE APPLICATION FOR AID INCLUDES A COMPLETED SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICE FOR FINANCIAL AID (SSS) WHICH IS AN INDEPENDENT DETERMINATION OF WHAT THE FAMILY CAN CONTRIBUTE TOWARDS EDUCATIONAL COSTS. THE APPLICATION ALSO INCLUDES PARENTS' FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, FEDERAL TAX RETURNS, AND W-2S. ALL FINANCIAL GRANT AWARDS ARE DETERMINED ON THE BASIS OF NEED AND ON A RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY BASIS AS DETERMINED BY THE SSS AND THE FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE USING ALL INFORMATION OBTAINED IN THE APPLICATION. ONCE THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE RECEIVES ALL FINANCIAL MATERIALS PERTAINING TO THE APPLICATION, THE COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW EACH FAMILY'S REQUEST. CONSIDERATION FOR AID IS MADE AFTER A STUDENT HAS BEEN DEEMED ADMISSABLE AT DANA HALL. ONCE THE AWARD HAS BEEN GIVEN AND THE STUDENT ENROLLS AT THE SCHOOL, THE BUSINESS OFFICE IS GIVEN THE AMOUNT OF THE AWARD TO PROCESS AGAINST THE STUDENT ACCOUNT. THESE FUNDS ARE PART OF THE SCHOOL'S OPERATING BUDGET AND THE BUSINESS OFFICE PRODUCES REPORTS IN ORDER TO VERIFY AGAINST THE FINAL FINANCIAL AID REPORTS TO STUDENT BILLING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KATHERINE BRADLEY
HEAD OF SCHOOL$327,772$0$0$0$0$0$33,144$0$95,502$0$456,418$0$0$0
ROB MATHER
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL$114,750$0$0$0$0$0$8,033$0$111,658$0$234,441$0$0$0
CHRISTINA BASKETT
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER$158,430$0$0$0$0$0$11,090$0$59,653$0$229,173$0$0$0
CHARLES A BRESLIN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$196,313$0$0$0$0$0$13,742$0$2,942$0$212,997$0$0$0
JESSICA KEIMOWITZ
DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL$126,535$0$0$0$0$0$8,857$0$76,693$0$212,085$0$0$0
ANGELA BROWN
DIR. ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT & MARKETI$125,243$0$0$0$0$0$8,767$0$30,744$0$164,754$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation4B: KATHERINE BRADLEY 457B = $10,200ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN043431814BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2011-06-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$24,528,758IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE 2009 BONDPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$7,220,569RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$24,528,758TotalProceedsAmt
Refunding Escrow$24,431,564RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$97,194IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution19ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$258,966NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)OTHER IN-KIND DONATIONS4$46,373FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)TRIP2$8,500FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)UNIFORMS1$6,464FAIR MARKET VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE SCHOOL'S CORPORATION ("CORPORATORS") ELECT MEMBERS OF THAT BODY AS WELL AS MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS THE SCHOOL'S GOVERNING BODY WITH FULL POWER TO MANAGE THE AFFAIRS OF THE SCHOOL, EXCEPT FOR CERTAIN LIMITED POWERS SUCH AS DISSOLUTION RESERVED FOR THE CORPORATORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE SCHOOL'S 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE AUDIT & RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE WITH A PRESENTATION OF MATERIALS FROM THE SCHOOL'S AUDITORS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE AUDIT & RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE RECOMMEND APPROVAL OF THE 990 TO THE FULL BOARD WHICH THEN APPROVES IT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND SIGN OFF ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO COMPLETE DISCLOSURE FORMS ANNUALLY TO IDENTIFY RELATIONSHIPS WITH THE SCHOOL AND OTHER INTERESTED PARTIES. THESE FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEES, AND ANY DISCLOSED RELATIONSHIPS ARE DISCUSSED; ANY COMMITTEE MEMBER WHO IS THE SUBJECT OF A DISCLOSURE IS RECUSED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, FUNCTIONING AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, COMPRISED OF DISINTERESTED TRUSTEES, DETERMINES THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION. FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL DETERMINES COMPENSATION BASED ON BENCHMARKING WITH PEER SCHOOLS IN THE AREA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE THROUGH THE MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERAL'S WEBSITE. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AS WELL AS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.