HEARTLAND WORKS INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEARTLAND WORKS INC (EIN 36-3991390)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-02-17
IRS object ID
202200489349301500
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-02-17T12:13:46-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 8700AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP537088700ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363991390EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEARTLAND WORKS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHEARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7852340500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15020 SW 28TH STREET NO 100AddressLine1Txt
CityTOPEKACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66614ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGINA COFFMANPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone7852340500PhoneNum
Signature2022-02-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGINAPersonFirstNm
Person LastCOFFMANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN HEMMING CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00856805PTIN
Phone6082741980PhoneNum
Preparation2022-02-08PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGINA COFFMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15020 SW 28TH STREET NO 100AddressLine1Txt
CityTOPEKACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66614ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,397,483GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HEARTLANDWORKS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionESTABLISH & OVERSEE A COMMUNITY-WIDE NETWORK OF AGENCIES & EMPLOYERS FOR DELIVERY OF THE HIGHEST-QUALITY WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT SERVICES TO ITS JOB-SEEKER & EMPLOYER CUSTOMERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee12TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers34TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,614,909PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,293,912CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$103,039PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$103,564CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$7PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$7CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,717,955PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,397,483CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,590,592PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,185,598CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$718,472PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$716,499CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$408,866PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$455,302CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,717,930PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,357,399CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$25PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$40,084CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$182,391TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$241,034TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$159,669TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$178,228TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,722NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$62,806NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF HEARTLAND WORKS, INC. IS TO ESTABLISH AND OVERSEE A COMMUNITY-WIDE NETWORK OF AGENCIES AND EMPLOYERS FOR DELIVERY OF THE HIGHEST-QUALITY WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT SERVICES TO ITS JOB-SEEKER AND EMPLOYER CUSTOMERS, BY (1) ASSISTING YOUTH TO FURTHER THEIR EDUCATION, (2) ENCOURAGING YOUTH AND ADULTS TO ENGAGE IN LIFE-LONG LEARNING, (3) PREPARING YOUTH AND ADULTS FOR ENTRY INTO AND ADVANCEMENT WITHIN THE LABOR FORCE, AND (4) ASSISTING EMPLOYERS TO FIND QUALIFIED WORKERS AND IMPROVE THE CAPABILITIES OF THE WORKFORCE, AND THEREBY TO IMPROVE ECONOMIC CONDITIONS FOR ALL RESIDENTS AND BUSINESSES WITHIN THE LOCAL AREA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,204,888ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,185,598GrantAmt
Revenue$103,564RevenueAmt
DescHEARTLAND WORKS, INC. SERVES ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS THROUGH PROGRAMS FEDERALLY FUNDED THROUGH WORKFORCE INNOVATION OPPORTUNITY ACT (WIOA) FUNDS, THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT (ACA) HEALTH PROFESSIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT AND OTHER PROGRAMS. THE COMMON PURPOSE OF THESE FUNDS IS TO ASSIST ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED, UNDEREMPLOYED AND/OR EMPLOYED WORKERS BECOME SELF-SUFFICIENT. THESE FUNDS ALSO HELP PREPARE A SKILLED WORKFORCE FOR EMPLOYERS. HEARTLAND WORKS, INC. ALSO ADMINISTERS ONE-STOP CENTERS IN NORTHEAST KANSAS PROVIDING STREAMLINED SERVICES AND ACCESSIBILITY FOR BOTH JOB SEEKERS AND EMPLOYERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,204,888TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee12EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THERESA FIGGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7852340500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15020 SW 28TH STREET SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityTOPEKACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66614ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
JOHN COEN
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA STAPLETON
BOARD VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MASTERSON
BOARD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK ALLSTON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRYSTAL ANDERSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT BAUSCH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG BENDER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY BROWN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HUGH CARTER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL DECKER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE DERUSSEAU
BOARD MEMBER (THRU JANUARY 2021)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL DONNELLY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONNIE FULTON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN GARRETSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY JOHANNING
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM KONECNY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTEN MALLOY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AARON MAYS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLEN MOORE
BOARD MEMBER (THRU DECEMBER 2020)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE SCRIBNER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHNNY TAYLOR
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL WHITE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACY WIEDMAIER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRED WILLICH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATE BLOCKER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABBEY FRYE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA GRAF
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN GRIFFIN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA STRUNK
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID BRENNAN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$83,298$0$28,807
THERESA FIGGE
SENIOR FINANCE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$77,376$0$3,869
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$160,674TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$32,676TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VAN GO INC
715 NEW JERSEY STREETLAWRENCEKS66046YOUTH PROGRAM SERVICE$209,816
BAKER UNIVERSITY
PO BOX 65BALDWIN CITYKS66006PARTICIPANT TRAINING PROVIDER$188,880
NEOSHO COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE
800 W 14THCHANUTEKS66720YOUTH PROGRAM SERVICE AND PARTICIPANT TR$154,489
WHITE LINE CDL TRAINING
3907 SW BURLINGAME ROADTOPEKAKS66609PARTICIPANT TRAINING PROVIDER$130,000
TOPEKA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT 501
624 SW 24THTOPEKAKS66611YOUTH PROGAM SERVICE$129,703
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,293,912GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$2,293,912TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRENTAL - AFFILIATE ORGANIZATIONSDesc
Business531390BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$103,564TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$103,564RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$103,564TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$7OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,397,483TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$103,564RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$525,465TotalAmt
Program Services$525,465ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$660,133TotalAmt
Program Services$660,133ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,445TotalAmt
Program Services$95,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$397,178TotalAmt
Program Services$397,178ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,579TotalAmt
Program Services$17,579ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,325TotalAmt
Program Services$70,325ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,972TotalAmt
Program Services$35,234ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,700TotalAmt
Management And General$16,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,386TotalAmt
Program Services$9,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,005TotalAmt
Program Services$900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,213TotalAmt
Program Services$58,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,387TotalAmt
Program Services$68,195ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,539TotalAmt
Program Services$238,497ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$392TotalAmt
Program Services$392ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,460TotalAmt
Program Services$5,313ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,422TotalAmt
Program Services$7,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,709ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
RESOURCE CENTER$11,228$11,228
MEMBERSHIPS & SUBSCRIPT$2,955$2,869$86

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,615TotalAmt
Management And General$1,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,357,399TotalAmt
Program Services$2,204,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,631BOYAmt
EOY$18,801EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,810BOYAmt
EOY$38,360EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,789BOYAmt
EOY$134,511EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,161BOYAmt
EOY$49,362EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$81,965LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$81,965LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,391BOYAmt
EOY$241,034EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,669BOYAmt
EOY$164,593EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$13,635EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,669BOYAmt
EOY$178,228EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,722BOYAmt
EOY$62,806EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,722BOYAmt
EOY$62,806EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,391BOYAmt
EOY$241,034EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$40,084ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,716,938CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,856,651CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,013,815CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,614,909CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,293,912CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,496,225TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,716,938CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,856,651CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,013,815CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,614,909CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,293,912CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,496,225TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$13,496,225PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,056CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,248CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,320TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$13,507,545TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$511,931GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99920PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1701.00000PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$81,965OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$81,965DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,293,919TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,293,919RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$103,564OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$103,564RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,397,483TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,253,835TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$103,564OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$103,564ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,357,399ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,357,399TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION IS REQUIRED TO ASSESS WHETHER IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT A TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION ASSUMING THE TAXING AUTHORITY HAS FULL KNOWLEDGE OF ALL INFORMATION. IF THE TAX POSITION DOES NOT MEET THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD, THE BENEFIT OF THAT POSITION IS NOT RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO AMOUNTS TO RECORD AS ASSETS OR LIABILITIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL - AFFILIATE ORGANIZATIONS 103,564.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL - AFFILIATE ORGANIZATIONS -103,564.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
NEOSHO COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE
800 W 14TH STREETCHANUTEKS66720480698341STATE OF KANSAS$117,103YOUTH ACTIVITIES
TOPEKA PUBLIC SCHOOLS
624 SW 24TH STREETTOPEKAKS66611486028563CITY OF TOPEKA$128,374YOUTH ACTIVITIES
VAN GO INC
715 NEW JERSEY STREETLAWRENCEKS66046481171726501(C)(3)$229,869YOUTH ACTIVITIES
CLOUD COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE
PO BOX 1002CONCORDIAKS66901480732624STATE OF KANSAS$50,119YOUTH ACTIVITIES
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTRAINING & OTHER ASSISTANCE PROVIDED TO WIOA, KHPOP AND JOB OPPORTUNITY PARTICIPANTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient257RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$660,133CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION MONITORS THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS THROUGH COMPLIANCE WITH FEDERAL REGULATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ABOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED BY THE CHIEF ELECTED OFFICIALS BOARD OF KANSAS WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT LOCAL AREA II, COMPRISED OF REPRESENTATIVES OF ONE OR MORE OF THE COUNTIES OF OSAGE, SHAWNEE, DOUGLAS, FRANKLIN, JEFFERSON, JACKSON, POTTAWATOMIE, RILEY, WABAUNSEE, CLAY, GEARY, ATCHISON, BROWN, DONIPHAN, MARSHALL, NEMAHA AND WASHINGTON, AND THE CITY OF TOPEKA, WHICH IS THE AREA HEARTLAND WORKS, INC. SERVES. BOARD MEMBERS SHALL BE REPRESENTATIVE OF THE GENERAL POPULATION IN THE LOCAL AREA AND MEET ALL WORKFORCE INNOVATION & OPPORTUNITY ACT OF 2014 REQUIREMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS COMPLETED IN COORDINATION WITH THE ANNUAL INDEPENDENT AUDITORS, THE SENIOR FINANCE DIRECTOR AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE FINAL DRAFT OF THE 990 WAS FORWARDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD VIA EMAIL WITH COMMENTS REGARDING ANY FINAL CORRECTIONS/CHANGES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWED AND SUBMITTED ANY FINAL COMMENTS/RECOMMENDATIONS WHICH IN TURN WERE IMPLEMENTED IN THE FINAL COPY SUBMITTED TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. ALL CORRESPONDENCE AND COMMENTS/RECOMMENDATIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE PERMANENT 990 - 2020 FILE MAINTAINED IN THE HEARTLAND WORKS, INC.'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS COMPLETE THE "STATEMENT OF SUBSTANTIAL INTEREST". MANAGEMENT STAFF MAKE NOTE OF BOARD MEMBERS AFFILIATED INTERESTS AND ENSURE SUCH BOARD MEMBERS ARE NOT INVOLVED IN PROCUREMENT PROCEDURES, CONTRACT APPROVAL, AWARDING OF FUNDS, ETC. THAT WOULD INVOLVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. MEMBERS ARE REQUESTED TO ABSTAIN FROM ANY VOTING ACTION THAT INVOLVES ANY AFFILIATED INTERESTS AND SUCH ABSTENTIONS ARE RECORDED IN OFFICIAL MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15EMPLOYEES ARE COMPENSATED SALARIES AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. BENEFITS INCLUDE HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE, $30,000 LIFE INSURANCE COVERAGE, SHORT TERM AND LONG TERM DISABILITY AND A 5% (OF GROSS SALARY) EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION IN THE 403(B) RETIREMENT PLAN WHEN THE EMPLOYEE IS ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE. EMPLOYEES MAY DEFER PART OF THEIR SALARIES INTO A SECTION 125 PLAN FOR COVERAGE OF DEPENDENTS AND SPOUSE HEALTH INSURANCE AND MAY DEFER PART OF THEIR SALARIES INTO THE 403(B) RETIREMENT PLAN. EMPLOYEES ARE NOT ELIGIBLE TO VOTE DURING BOARD OF DIRECTOR'S MEETINGS. BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE VOLUNTEERS AND ARE NOT COMPENSATED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE AT WWW.HEARTLANDWORKS.ORG. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.