THE EYESIGHT FOUNDATION OF ALABAMA: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE EYESIGHT FOUNDATION OF ALABAMA (EIN 72-1378980)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-02-14
- IRS object ID
- 202200459349300010
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-02-14T07:32:58-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560747981 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 RIDGEFIELD COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28806 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 721378980 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE EYESIGHT FOUNDATION OF ALABAMA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EYES | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2054880771 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 SOUTH 18TH STREET NO 123 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BIRMINGHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35233 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BARBARA EVERS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2054880771 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-02-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | BARBARA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | EVERS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMY BIBBY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00445891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8282542254 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-02-14 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | W SPENCER SOUTH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 SOUTH 18TH STREET NO 123 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BIRMINGHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35233 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,690,404 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1997 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO SERVE AS A CATALYST FOR IMPROVING EYESIGHT THROUGH EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND ACCESS TO CARE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 23 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 23 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $218,204 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $216,358 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,692,427 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,473,884 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $159 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $162 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,910,790 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,690,404 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,853,085 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,123,996 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $182,272 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $176,877 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $278,532 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $251,277 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,313,889 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,552,150 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$403,099 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,138,254 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $49,526,356 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $60,500,289 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,341,663 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,582,777 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $46,184,693 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $57,917,512 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO SERVE AS A CATALYST FOR IMPROVING EYESIGHT THROUGH EDUCATION, RESEARCH, AND ACCESS TO CARE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,275,961 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,123,996 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | DURING 2020, THE EYESIGHT FOUNDATION CONTINUED A STEADY FOCUS ON GRANTS, PARTICULARLY IN SUPPORT OF UAB'S NATIONAL STATUS IN THE TOP TIER RANKINGS IN OPHTHALMOLOGY RESEARCH. ACCORDING TO THE BLUE RIDGE INSTITUTE, WHICH RANKS OPHTHALMOLOGY RESEARCH PROGRAMS ACCORDING TO AMOUNT OF NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH RESEARCH GRANTS, UAB OPHTHALMOLOGY RANKED #12 IN THE COUNTRY. THIS IS OUTSTANDING, ESPECIALLY CONSIDERING THE IMPACT OF COVID'S HAMPERING OF RESEARCH ACTIVITIES. DR. CHRIS GIRKIN, CHAIR OF THE UAB DEPARTMENT OF OPHTHALMOLOGY, LED THE RESEARCH EFFORT TO THIS STELLAR STATUS. WE ALSO FOCUSED ON INVESTMENT PERFORMANCE. OUR INVESTMENTS AT FISCAL YEAR END JUNE 30, 2021, WERE APPROXIMATELY EQUAL TO THE INVESTMENTS WITH WHICH THE EYESIGHT FOUNDATION BEGAN IN 1997. WE ALSO FOCUSED ON RELATIONSHIPS WITH COLLABORATORS AND OTHERS IN THE VISION COMMUNITY, CONNECTING NON-PROFITS TO EACH OTHER IN SUCH A WAY TO AVOID DUPLICATION OF EFFORTS AND MAXIMIZATION OF BENEFITS TO THE VISION-IMPAIRED COMMUNITY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,275,961 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 3 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 23 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BARBARA EVERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2054880771 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 18TH STREET S STE 123 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BIRMINGHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35233 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W SPENCER SOUTH | ||||||||
| CHAIR/PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL L MCKINNEY | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREW L SINK | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSHUA F MANDELL | ||||||||
| TREASURER/FINANCE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE HAROLD GARZON | ||||||||
| GRANTS COMM. CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEROY ABRAHAMS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL A CALLAHAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $546,524 | $21,705 | 40.00 | ||
| LEE T CLANTON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN M COLEMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HARTWELL DAVIS JR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES D DAVIS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FELIX M DRENNEN III | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT C FIELD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LINDA FLAHERTY-GOLDSMITH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER A GIRKIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $785,284 | $56,023 | 40.00 | ||
| ALISON GORRIE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RETT J GROVER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $403,996 | $15,419 | 40.00 | ||
| CAROLINE T LITTLE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAROL D KOKO MACKIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES RANDALL MINOR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER NANNI | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $156,169 | $9,270 | 40.00 | ||
| LORA T BLALOCK | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $97,597 | $0 | 40.00 | ||
| J ANDREW ROBISON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEPHEN A YODER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $235,931 | $0 | 40.00 | ||
| TORREY DEKEYSER | ||||||||
| EXEC DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $171,239 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $171,239 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,225,501 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $102,417 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $216,358 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $216,358 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $631,254 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $631,254 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,842,630 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,842,630 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,842,630 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,842,630 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $162 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $162 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $162 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,690,404 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,474,046 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,123,996 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,123,996 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,239 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,120 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83,119 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,638 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,319 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,319 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,873 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,873 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,400 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,478 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $161,478 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,650 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,650 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,230 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,230 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,721 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,721 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $225 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $225 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,700 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,700 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,552,150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,275,961 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $276,189 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,630 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $169,019 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,834 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,338 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $187,656 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $186,018 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $228 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,638 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,400,309 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,980,845 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,004,355 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,340,449 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,526,356 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,500,289 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,887 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,335,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,568,890 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,341,663 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,582,777 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,529,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,344,195 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $654,983 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $573,317 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,184,693 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,917,512 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,526,356 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,500,289 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,138,254 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $9,594,565 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type3 Non Func | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType3NonFuncInd |
| Supported Organizations | 4 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (4 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER BIRMINGHAM | ||||
| 636019864 | 8 | Yes (1) | $278,841 | $0 |
| UAB CALLAHAN EYE HOSPITAL HEALTH CARE AUTHORITY | ||||
| 630459034 | 3 | Yes (1) | $82,319 | $0 |
| UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM | ||||
| 636005396 | 2 | Yes (1) | $1,752,836 | $0 |
| ALABAMA LIONS SIGHT CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION INC | ||||
| 630340851 | 7 | Yes (1) | $10,000 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 4 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $2,123,996 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type3 Sprt Org All Form990SchAType3SprtOrgAllGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Timely Provided Documents | 0 | TimelyProvidedDocumentsInd |
| Officers Close Relationship | Yes (1) | OfficersCloseRelationshipInd |
| Supported Org Voice Investment | Yes (1) | SupportedOrgVoiceInvestmentInd |
Adjusted Net Income AdjustedNetIncomeGrp
Net ST Capital Gain Adj Net Incm NetSTCapitalGainAdjNetIncmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prior Year | $869,927 | PriorYearAmt |
| Current Year | $3,842,630 | CurrentYearAmt |
Recoveries PY Distributions RecoveriesPYDistributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prior Year | $0 | PriorYearAmt |
| Current Year | $0 | CurrentYearAmt |
Other Gross Income OtherGrossIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prior Year | $0 | PriorYearAmt |
| Current Year | $0 | CurrentYearAmt |
Adjusted Gross Income AdjustedGrossIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prior Year | $869,927 | PriorYearAmt |
| Current Year | $3,842,630 | CurrentYearAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prior Year | $0 | PriorYearAmt |
| Current Year | $0 | CurrentYearAmt |
Production Income ProductionIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prior Year | $0 | PriorYearAmt |
| Current Year | $0 | CurrentYearAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prior Year | $0 | PriorYearAmt |
| Current Year | $0 | CurrentYearAmt |
Total Adjusted Net Income TotalAdjustedNetIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prior Year | $869,927 | PriorYearAmt |
| Current Year | $3,842,630 | CurrentYearAmt |
Minimum Asset Amount MinimumAssetAmountGrp
Average Monthly FMV Of Sec AverageMonthlyFMVOfSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prior Year | $48,763,413 | PriorYearAmt |
| Current Year | $55,913,024 | CurrentYearAmt |
Average Monthly Cash Balances AverageMonthlyCashBalancesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prior Year | $86,317 | PriorYearAmt |
| Current Year | $109,756 | CurrentYearAmt |
FMV Other Non Exempt Use Asset FMVOtherNonExemptUseAssetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prior Year | $0 | PriorYearAmt |
| Current Year | $0 | CurrentYearAmt |
Total FMV Of Non Exempt Use Asset TotalFMVOfNonExemptUseAssetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prior Year | $48,849,730 | PriorYearAmt |
| Current Year | $56,022,780 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discount Claimed | $0 | DiscountClaimedAmt |
Acquisition Indebtedness AcquisitionIndebtednessGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prior Year | $0 | PriorYearAmt |
| Current Year | $0 | CurrentYearAmt |
Adjusted FMV Less Indebtedness AdjustedFMVLessIndebtednessGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prior Year | $48,849,730 | PriorYearAmt |
| Current Year | $56,022,780 | CurrentYearAmt |
Cash Deemed Charitable CashDeemedCharitableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prior Year | $732,746 | PriorYearAmt |
| Current Year | $840,342 | CurrentYearAmt |
Net Vl Non Exempt Use Assets NetVlNonExemptUseAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prior Year | $48,116,984 | PriorYearAmt |
| Current Year | $55,182,438 | CurrentYearAmt |
Pct Of Net Vl Non Exempt Use Ast PctOfNetVlNonExemptUseAstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prior Year | $1,684,094 | PriorYearAmt |
| Current Year | $1,931,385 | CurrentYearAmt |
Recoveries PY Distri Min Asset RecoveriesPYDistriMinAssetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prior Year | $0 | PriorYearAmt |
| Current Year | $0 | CurrentYearAmt |
Total Minimum Asset TotalMinimumAssetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prior Year | $1,684,094 | PriorYearAmt |
| Current Year | $1,931,385 | CurrentYearAmt |
Distributable Amount DistributableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| CY Adj Net Income Distributable | $869,927 | CYAdjNetIncomeDistributableAmt |
| CY Pct85 Adjusted Net Income | $739,438 | CYPct85AdjustedNetIncomeAmt |
| CY Total Min Ast Distributable | $1,684,094 | CYTotalMinAstDistributableAmt |
| CY Greater Adjusted Minimum | $1,684,094 | CYGreaterAdjustedMinimumAmt |
| CY Income Tax Imposed PY | $0 | CYIncomeTaxImposedPYAmt |
| CY Distributable As Adjusted | $1,684,094 | CYDistributableAsAdjustedAmt |
Distributions DistributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| CY Paid Accomplish Exempt Prps | $2,123,996 | CYPaidAccomplishExemptPrpsAmt |
| CY Pd In Excess Income Activity | $0 | CYPdInExcessIncomeActivityAmt |
| CY Administrative Expense Paid | $151,965 | CYAdministrativeExpensePaidAmt |
| Exempt Use Assets Acquis Paid | $0 | ExemptUseAssetsAcquisPaidAmt |
| Qualified Set Aside | $0 | QualifiedSetAsideAmt |
| CY Other Distributions | $0 | CYOtherDistributionsAmt |
| CY Total Annual Distributions | $2,275,961 | CYTotalAnnualDistributionsAmt |
| CY Distri Attentive Suprt Org | $0 | CYDistriAttentiveSuprtOrgAmt |
| CY Distributable As Adjusted | $1,684,094 | CYDistributableAsAdjustedAmt |
| CY Distribution Yr | 0.000000000000 | CYDistributionYrRt |
Distribution Allocations DistributionAllocationsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| CY Distributable As Adjusted | $1,684,094 | CYDistributableAsAdjustedAmt |
| Underdistributions | $0 | UnderdistributionsAmt |
| Excess Distribution Cyov Yr5 | $0 | ExcessDistributionCyovYr5Amt |
| Excess Distribution Cyov Yr4 | $0 | ExcessDistributionCyovYr4Amt |
| Excess Distribution Cyov Yr3 | $0 | ExcessDistributionCyovYr3Amt |
| Excess Distribution Cyov Yr2 | $5,282,534 | ExcessDistributionCyovYr2Amt |
| Excess Distribution Cyov Yr1 | $1,961,686 | ExcessDistributionCyovYr1Amt |
| Total Excess Distribution Cyov | $7,244,220 | TotalExcessDistributionCyovAmt |
| Cyov Applied Underdistri PY | $0 | CyovAppliedUnderdistriPYAmt |
| Cyov Applied Underdistr CPY | $1,684,094 | CyovAppliedUnderdistrCPYAmt |
| Carryover PY Not Applied | $0 | CarryoverPYNotAppliedAmt |
| Excess Distribution Cyov | $5,560,126 | ExcessDistributionCyovAmt |
| CY Total Annual Distributions | $2,275,961 | CYTotalAnnualDistributionsAmt |
| CY Distrib App Underdistri PY | $0 | CYDistribAppUnderdistriPYAmt |
| Excess Distribution | $2,275,961 | ExcessDistributionAmt |
| Remaining Underdistri PY | $0 | RemainingUnderdistriPYAmt |
| Remaining Underdistri CY | $0 | RemainingUnderdistriCYAmt |
| Excess Distri Cyov To Next Yr | $7,836,087 | ExcessDistriCyovToNextYrAmt |
| Excess From Year5 | $0 | ExcessFromYear5Amt |
| Excess From Year4 | $0 | ExcessFromYear4Amt |
| Excess From Year3 | $3,598,440 | ExcessFromYear3Amt |
| Excess From Year2 | $1,961,686 | ExcessFromYear2Amt |
| Excess From Year1 | $2,275,961 | ExcessFromYear1Amt |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SECTION D LINE 3 | THE KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS SERVE ON OUR EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND GRANTS COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND FULL BOARD ULTIMATELY APPROVE ALL RECOMMENDATIONS/ACTIONS OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND GRANTS COMMITTEE REGARDING INVESTMENT POLICIES, GRANT MAKING, AND/OR DIRECTION OF THE INCOME OR ASSETS OF THE FOUNDATION. |
| SECTION D LINE 1 | DURING FISCAL YEAR 2021 THE ORGANIZATION HAD PROVIDED REGULAR UPDATES TO THE SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION THROUGH BOARD MEETINGS ON THE SUPPORT PROVIDED TO EACH ORGANIZATION. REPRESENTATIVES OF THE SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS RECEIVED THE COPY OF THE FORM 990 AS PART OF THE REVIEW PROCESS. THE ORGANIZATION FORMALIZED THE WRITTEN NOTIFICATION AND 990 DISTRIBUTION SHORTLY AFTER THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 FOR FY 2021. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $975 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $975 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION IS A MEMBER OF OF THE NATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR EYE AND VISION RESEARCH (NAEVR) AND BIRMINGHAM BUSINESS ALLIANCE. EACH YEAR, A PORTION OF THE DUES PAID TO THESE ORGANIZATIONS IS ALLOCATED TOWARDS LOBBYING EFFORTS ON BEHALF OF THEIR MEMBERSHIP BODIES. FOR 2020, AMOUNTS OF MEMBERSHIP DUES ALLOCATED TO THESE EXPENDITURES WERE APPROXIMATELY $625 AND $350. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE-MENTIONED ACTIVITIES THROUGH NAEVR AND BBA, THE STAFF OF THE EYESIGHT FOUNDATION STAYS ABREAST OF TRENDS, STANDARDS, PROPOSED LEGISLATION, RULINGS, AND OTHER DEVELOPMENTS THAT COULD IMPACT THE FOUNDATION AND THE ISSUES IT SERVES, BOTH WITHIN THE PHILANTHROPIC SECTOR AND THE VISION HEALTH FIELD. STAFF STAYS INFORMED THROUGH MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS SOUTHEASTERN COUNCIL OF FOUNDATIONS, ALABAMA GIVING, PREVENT BLINDNESS, THE ASSOCIATION FOR RESEARCH IN VISION AND OPHTHALMOLOGY, THE COUNCIL OF FOUNDATIONS, AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, AND SHARES IN THE DISSEMINATION OF INFORMATION THAT CONCERNS THE FIELDS OF PHILANTHROPY AND/OR VISION HEALTH. STAFF ENCOURAGES OTHERS IN THE FIELD TO SPEAK OUT ON ISSUES THAT AFFECT OUR WORK, THROUGH EMAILS, LETTERS, VISITS, AND CALLS. STAFF SPENDS LESS THAN $5,000 PER YEAR ON TRAVEL TO VISIT THE OFFICES OF OUR ELECTED OFFICIALS, CARRYING THE MESSAGE OF THE IMPORTANCE OF PHILANTHROPY, VISION RESEARCH, EYE HEALTH, AND ACCESS TO MEDICAL CARE TO/FOR OUR SOCIETY, AND THE NEED FOR BOTH APPROPRIATE FUNDING AND TAX CODE PROTECTION OF THESE EFFORTS. ALL WORK DONE IS ADVOCACY ON BEHALF OF ISSUES, NOT LOBBYING OF/FOR A PARTICULAR CANDIDATE, ELECTED OFFICIAL, OR POLITICAL PARTY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $654,983 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $215,092 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $381 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $297,139 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $573,317 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $646,861 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $216,943 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,179 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $215,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $654,983 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $631,836 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $216,923 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $13,102 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $215,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $646,861 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $620,868 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $17,048 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $8,920 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $15,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $631,836 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $619,511 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $17,202 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,155 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $20,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $620,868 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (1) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $187,656 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $186,018 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,638 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,638 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENT IN PARTNERSHIPS | Desc |
| Book Value | $8,340,449 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $8,340,449 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,137,388 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $9,594,565 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $13,896 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $9,608,461 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,528,927 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $161,478 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $161,478 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,690,405 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,404,569 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $13,896 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $13,896 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,390,673 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $161,478 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $161,478 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,552,151 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOUNDATION HAS BEEN DETERMINED TO BE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE FOUNDATION FILES A TAX RETURN IN THE UNITED STATES ("U.S.") FEDERAL JURISDICTION. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS EVALUATED THE FOUNDATION'S TAX POSITION AND CONCLUDED THAT THE FOUNDATION HAS NOT ENTERED INTO ANY EVENTS OR TRANSACTIONS THAT WOULD DISQUALIFY ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS OR HAS NOT TAKEN ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD CAUSE THE FOUNDATION TO INCUR INCOME TAXES OR PENALITIES AT THE ENTITY LEVEL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | INVESTMENTS | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $4,876,792 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $4,876,792 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $4,876,792 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (1) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (11 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIGHT SAVERS AMERICA | |||||||
| 337 BUSINESS CIRCLE | PELHAM | AL | 35124 | 300188234 | 501(C)3 | $155,000 | VISION SUPPORT |
| COMMUNITY SERVICES FOR VISION REHABILITATION | |||||||
| 600 BEL AIR BLVD STE 110 | MOBILE | AL | 36606 | 841669407 | 501(C)3 | $40,000 | VISION SUPPORT |
| THE RED BARN | |||||||
| 2722 BAILEY RD | LEEDS | AL | 35094 | 452593191 | 501(C)3 | $14,525 | SUPPORT FOR VISUALLY IMPAIRED CHILDREN |
| ADVANCING SIGHT NETWORK | |||||||
| 500 ROBERT JEMISON RD | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35209 | 630880135 | 501(C)3 | $5,000 | COVID SAFETY EQUIPMENT FOR EYE TISSUE HANDLERS |
| PRESBYTERIAN HOME FOR CHILDREN | |||||||
| PO DRAWER 577 | TALLADEGA | AL | 35161 | 630307953 | 501(C)3 | $5,000 | SUPPORT FOR VISUALLY IMPAIRED CHILDREN |
| VULCAN PARK FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 1701 VALLEY VIEW DR | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35209 | 631233997 | 501(C)3 | $7,000 | ENRICHING EXPERIENCE FOR VISUALLY IMPAIRED |
| IMPACT AMERICA-FOCUS FIRST PROGRAM | |||||||
| 1901 6TH AVE N STE 2400 | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35203 | 200850212 | 501(C)3 | $30,000 | VISION SCREENINGS PRESCHOOLERS |
| ALABAMA LIONS SIGHT | |||||||
| 700 S 18TH ST | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35233 | 630340851 | 501(C)3 | $10,000 | MOBILE EYE CLINIC SUPPORT |
| EYE FOUNDATION INC (UAB CALLAHAN EYE HOSPITAL) | |||||||
| 1720 UNIVERSITY BLVD | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35233 | 630459034 | 501(C)3 | $82,319 | VISION-RELATED EQUIPMENT |
| UAB THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA BOARD OF TRUSTEES | |||||||
| 700 S 18TH ST 601 | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35233 | 636005396 | GOVERNMENTAL | $1,752,836 | VISION RESEARCH, EDUCATION, OPERATING SUPPORT |
| CAHABA VALLEY HEALTH CARE | |||||||
| 1515 6TH AVE S | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35233 | 631254350 | 501(C)3 | $5,000 | VISION SUPPORT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 11 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ESFA ONLY FUNDS VISION PROJECTS WITHIN THE STATE OF ALABAMA, TO NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. INDIVIDUALS ARE NOT ELIGIBLE. GRANT GUIDELINES, INCLUDING FUNDING PRIORITIES, ARE PUBLISHED PUBLICLY ON ESFA'S WEB PAGE AND THROUGH EMAILS TO KNOWN GRANTEES. IF A NON-ELIGIBLE APPLICATION IS RECEIVED, THE STAFF COMMUNICATES WITH THE APPLICANT THAT IT IS OUTSIDE THE GUIDELINES. DUE DILIGENCE, INCLUDING SITE VISITS WHERE DEEMED APPROPRIATE, IS CONDUCTED BY STAFF, WITH WRITTEN SUMMARIES AND RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE GRANTS COMMITTEE, COMPRISED OF ESFA TRUSTEES. THE GRANTS COMMITTEE MEETS TO DELIBERATE THE MERITS OF EACH APPLICATION, AND MAKES FUNDING DECISIONS ARMED WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE'S SPENDING TARGET. AWARD LETTERS SPELL OUT ANY CONTINGENCIES AND REPORTING REQUIREMENTS; THE GRANTEE MUST SIGN A LETTER OF AGREEMENT. REPORTS ARE TYPICALLY SUBMITTED NEAR THE END OF THE GRANT PERIOD, ALONG WITH ANY NEW FUNDING REQUEST FOR THE COMING CYCLE. SITE VISITS AND CONTINUED COMMUNICATION WITH THE GRANTEE ORGANIZATION IS STANDARD PROCEDURE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER A GIRKIN | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $0 | $697,027 | $0 | $88,257 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,778 | $0 | $20,245 | $0 | $841,307 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL A CALLAHAN | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $0 | $546,524 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,705 | $0 | $568,229 | $0 | $0 |
| RETT J GROVER | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $0 | $403,996 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,419 | $0 | $419,415 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN A YODER | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $0 | $235,931 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $235,931 | $0 | $0 |
| TORREY DEKEYSER | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC DIRECTOR | $163,739 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $171,239 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER NANNI | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $0 | $156,169 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,270 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $165,439 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HEALTH/SOCIAL CLUB DUES FOR TORREY DEKEYSER. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE CURRENT CHAIRMAN, VICE-CHAIRMAN, SECRETARY, AND TREASURER, THE IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN, THE CHAIRMAN OF THE GRANTS COMMITTEE, AT LEAST ONE TRUSTEE WHO IS ALSO A DIRECTOR, TRUSTEE OR OFFICER OF ONE OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS (OR HOLDS ANOTHER POSITION WITH SIMILAR INFLUENCE), AND SUCH OTHER TRUSTEES AS SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE CHAIRMAN TO SERVE ON THE EXECUTIVE COMMITEE. EACH MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL SERVE FOR A TWO YEAR TERM OR UNTIL REMOVED BY THE CHAIRMAN, WHICHEVER SHALL OCCUR FIRST. THE SIZE OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY BE INCREASED OR DECREASED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FROM TIME TO TIME AS THEY DEEM APPROPRIATE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | SPENCER SOUTH AND ANDY ROBINSON HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE STAFF REVIEWS THE DRAFT 990 AT VARIOUS STAGES DURING THE WORK PROCESS. PREPARERS FROM THE ACCOUNTING FIRM APPEAR AT THE FINANCE COMMITTEE TO PRESENT, SUMMARIZE AND DISCUSS THE 990. THE DRAFT VERSION IS PROVIDED TO ALL TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW, WITH DISCUSSION AT A BOARD MEETING. THE BOARD APPROVES THE FORM 990 BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY, EACH TRUSTEE AND EMPLOYEE FILLS OUT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM WHICH IS KEPT ON FILE. AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH MEETING, THE TRUSTEES ARE ASKED TO DISCLOSE ANY REAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICTS. THESE ARE RECORDED AND THE PERSON ABSTAINS FROM VOTING ON ANY MATTER FOR WHICH A CONFLICT EXISTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH CALENDAR YEAR, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE GOES INTO EXECUTIVE SESSION TO DISCUSS PERFORMANCE/EVALUATION OF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND CONSIDERS ANY RAISES/BONUSES. THE BOARD CHAIR/PRESIDENT COMMUNICATES THE DECISION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR PUTS INTO WRITING FOR BUSINESS MANAGER AND FOR PAYROLL SERVICE AND MEMO TO FILE. EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ALSO MAINTAINS A SALARY HISTORY AS PART OF DOCUMENTATION. MINUTES OF THE EXECUTIVE SESSION SHOW THAT ACTION WAS TAKEN, BUT DOES NOT LIST THE DETAILS, WHICH ARE KEPT IN SALARY HISTORY AND COMMUNICATIONS TO PAYROLL SERVICE. (B) COMPARATIVE SALARY REPORTS FROM SOUTHEAST COUNCIL ON FOUNDATIONS, GRANT MANAGERS NETWORK, COUNCIL ON FOUNDATIONS, AND OTHER NONPROFIT AFFINITY ORGANIZATIONS ARE REFERENCED. (C) THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S PERFORMANCE IS PRIMARILY REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE; (D) THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S PERFORMANCE IS ASSESSED AGAINST THE STRATEGIC PLAN AND THE GOALS/OBJECTIVES OUTLINED IN THAT PLANNING DOCUMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG AND UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| PART XII LN 2C | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM | |||||||||
| 1070 AB CAMPUS ZIP 0110 1530 3RD AV | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 352940110 | 636005396 | EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND SERVICE | AL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 2 | 0 |
| UAB CALLAHAN EYE HOSPITAL HEALTH CARE AUTHORITY | |||||||||
| 1720 UNIVERSITY BLVD | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35233 | 630459034 | SURGICAL EYE CARE AND PROFESSIONAL TRAINING | AL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | 0 |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER BIRMINGHAM | |||||||||
| 2100 1ST AVE N STE 700 | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35203 | 636019864 | SUPPORTING COMMUNITY NEEDS | AL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 8 | 0 |
| ALABAMA LIONS SIGN CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION | |||||||||
| 700 18TH ST S 401 | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35233 | 630340851 | INDIGENT EYE CARE | AL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments