ELSIE WHITLOW STOKES COMMUNITY FREEDOM PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ELSIE WHITLOW STOKES COMMUNITY FREEDOM PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL (EIN 52-2094777)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-02-07
IRS object ID
202200389349300125
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-02-07T09:49:09-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN202153727PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SB & COMPANY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110200 Grand Central Ave Suite 250AddressLine1Txt
CityOwings MillsCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21117ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522094777EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Elsie Whitlow Stokes Community FreedomBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Public Charter SchoolBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlELSIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2022657237PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13700 Oakview Terrace NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20017ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIKA BRYANTPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone2022657237PhoneNum
Signature2022-02-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstERIKAPersonFirstNm
Person LastBRYANTPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTiana WynnPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00997288PTIN
Phone4105840060PhoneNum
Preparation2022-02-07PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIKA BRYANTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13700 Oakview Terrace NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20017ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,877,218GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.ewstokes.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo educate culturally diverse children to become responsible citizens committed to social justice.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee180TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$713,065PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,531,168CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,338,255PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,337,469CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$14,744PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$17,778CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$102,613PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,459CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,168,677PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,855,318CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,242,251PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,078,012CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$237,986CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,993,952PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,800,907CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,236,203PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,878,919CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$67,526PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$976,399CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,103,150TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$12,474,781TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,638,152TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,769,116TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,464,998NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,705,665NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionEstablished in 1998, the Elsie Whitlow Stokes Community Freedom Public Charter School prepares 585 culturally diverse pre-school and elementary school students in the District of Columbia to be leaders, scholars, and responsible citizens who are committed to social justice. We teach children to think, speak, read, write, and learn in two languages: English and French, or English and Spanish. With a dual focus on academic excellence and community service, the School accomplishes its mission by creating an environment of achievement, respect, and non-violence.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,010,513ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,260,644RevenueAmt
DescThe instructional program serves approximately 585 pre-kindergarten through 5th grade students. The Elsie Whitlow Stokes Community Freedom PCS After School Program embodies the school's mission of sustaining and enhancing a dynamic, disciplined and diverse learning community that ensures academic excellence and preparation for active leadership and responsible global citizenship for all students.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,628,406ExpenseAmt
Revenue$56,357RevenueAmt
DescThe Stokes School food service department prepares and serves breakfast, lunch and supper to students and staff on a daily basis. All of the food is prepared fresh daily, from scratch, with local ingredients as much as possible. We partner with local organizations such as DC Farm to School, the Washington Youth Garden and local meat providers.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$217,121ExpenseAmt
Revenue$20,468RevenueAmt
DescStudents engage in creative activities to supplement as well as complement student learning. Students enrolled in the after school program not only learn the language arts and mathematics fundamentals but are also be exposed to world cultures. They learn about the language, the customs, the foods, the environment and the people. In addition to these learning activities, students engage in visual arts, arts & crafts, music and movement, dance, steel drums, African drumming, violin, guitar, reading and literacy groups and other activities.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$10,856,040TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee180EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns Filed0EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The OrganizationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2022657237PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13700 Oakview Terrace NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20017ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Carlos Bonner
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracey Friedlander
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Heather Harding
Chair2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robyn Lingo
Secretary2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hoyt King
Treasurer2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erica McGrady
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Verleria King-Jones
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bill Moczydlowski
Director of Finance40.00Yes (X)$99,436$0$10,864
Ami Richardson
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rodney Rice
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adina Ellis
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Crystal Goliday
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jenice View
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erika Bryant
Executive Director40.00$124,771$0$12,436Yes (X)
Dora Constanza Rosas
Director of Teaching & Learning40.00$100,926$0$10,753Yes (X)
Bobby Caballero
Director of Student Services40.00$101,385$0$10,957Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$426,518TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$45,010TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Charter School Incubator Initiative
910 17th Street NW Suite 1030WashingtonDC20006Rent$705,921
Paradigm Therapy Partners LLC
6368 Conventry Way Suite 363ClintonMD20735Speech & Languare Services and Occutaion$195,456
Pathways Education Consultancy
312 59th Street NEWashingtonDC20018Consulting$145,725
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,490,303GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$40,865AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,531,168TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Pupil Allocations611710$11,260,644$11,260,644
Food Services722514$56,357$56,357
Student Activities Fees611710$20,468$20,468
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,337,469TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,122TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,122ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$21,900OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$21,900OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$21,900TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$21,900ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther IncomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,459TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,459ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,459OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,855,318TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,337,469RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$13,319ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$471,527TotalAmt
Program Services$391,367ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,431FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,163,535TotalAmt
Program Services$5,945,734ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,074,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$143,271FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,442TotalAmt
Program Services$196,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,729FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$565,101TotalAmt
Program Services$469,034ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,765ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,302FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$641,407TotalAmt
Program Services$532,368ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,828FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,295TotalAmt
Program Services$14,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$346FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,590TotalAmt
Program Services$31,199ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$752FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,848TotalAmt
Program Services$167,534ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,037FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,094TotalAmt
Program Services$2,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$464ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250,658TotalAmt
Program Services$208,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,013FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,591TotalAmt
Program Services$56,930ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,372FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$980,166TotalAmt
Program Services$816,983ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,197FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$323,404TotalAmt
Program Services$268,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,468FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$437,163TotalAmt
Program Services$362,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,743FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,641TotalAmt
Program Services$83,532ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,096ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,013FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Direct Student Costs$959,372$959,372
Professional Developmen$223,640$185,621$33,546$4,473
DC PCSB administration$108,042$89,675$16,206$2,161
Food services - Stokes$61,938$51,408$9,291$1,239

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,465TotalAmt
Program Services$22,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$549FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,878,919TotalAmt
Program Services$10,856,040ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,784,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$237,986FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,314,629BOYAmt
EOY$2,761,924EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,513BOYAmt
EOY$551,438EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,168BOYAmt
EOY$26,015EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,041BOYAmt
EOY$73,254EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,272,155LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,235,591LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,355,051BOYAmt
EOY$9,036,564EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,646BOYAmt
EOY$13,484EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,102BOYAmt
EOY$12,102EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,103,150BOYAmt
EOY$12,474,781EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$655,634BOYAmt
EOY$771,581EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,790BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,975,728BOYAmt
EOY$6,997,535EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,638,152BOYAmt
EOY$7,769,116EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,464,998BOYAmt
EOY$4,705,665EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,464,998BOYAmt
EOY$4,705,665EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,103,150BOYAmt
EOY$12,474,781EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$976,399ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,838NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$261,430OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,735,987OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,533,477DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,202,510BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,338,039OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$538,036DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,800,003BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$178,747OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$147,810DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,937BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,382OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,268DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,114BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,036,564TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,858,156TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,838NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,838RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,855,318RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,855,318TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,878,919TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,878,919ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,878,919TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The School is exempt from Federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and applicable District of Columbia income tax laws. Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America provide consistent guidance for the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes recognized in an entity's financial statements and prescribe a threshold of "more likely than not" for recognition of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. The School performed an evaluation of uncertain tax positions for the year ended June 30, 2021, and determined that there were no matters that would require recognition in the financial statements or which may have any effect on its tax-exempt status. As of June 30, 2021, the statute of limitations for fiscal years 2018 through 2021, remains open with the U.S. Federal jurisdiction or the various states and local jurisdictions in which the School files tax returns. It is the School's policy to recognize interest and/or penalties related to uncertain tax positions, if any, in income tax expense.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:The School recorded a liability of $ 279,855 as of June 30, 2021, which approximated the fair market value of the interest rate swap. The amount of gain from interest rate swap incurred for the year ended June 30, 2021, was $261,430.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships Recs0MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The School publicizes its racially nondiscriminatory policy on its website. The School's nondiscrimination policy includes race, color, national origin, sex, gender identity, age, and disability.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 4The School does not charge tuition and therefore does not provide scholarships to students.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The school received assistance from the Department of Education and the Department of Agriculture.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2The Executive Director, Erika Bryant, is the daughter of Linda Moore, the senior advisor of the school since August 1, 2013.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bFederal Form 990 is prepared by an independent accountant. The 990 is reviewed by the finance committee and then provided to the entire board for approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTrustees review their individual compliance with the conflict of interest policy and sign statements affirming their compliance annually. If a potential conflict arises, board members review that potential situation to avoid conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aCompensation is determined by a variety of measures, including review of comparability data, review of budget restrictions, and individual employee performance.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Governing documents are available for public review through the DC Public Charter School Board and upon request from the School directly.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in fair market value, net 261,430.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The process has not changed from prior year.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.