ATLANTA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ATLANTA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL INC (EIN 58-1581116)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-02-04
IRS object ID
202200359349301725
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-02-04T15:34:46-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH & HOWARD PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1271 17TH STREET NW SUITE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30363ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581581116EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ATLANTA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% PAUL SAEGERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlATLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4048413856PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12890 NORTH FULTON DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30305ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personkevin glassPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone4048413845PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstkevinPersonFirstNm
Person LastglassPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PTINP01372980PTIN
Phone4048746244PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKEVIN GLASSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12890 NORTH FULTON DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$46,524,136GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.AISCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or Missionoperation of an educational institutionActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee457TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1000TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$295,247TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,152,561PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,664,061CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,804,142PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,264,352CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,071,813PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$842,197CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$128,690PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$17,890CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,157,206PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,788,500CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,164,745PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,026,925CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,324,920PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,967,954CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,479,815CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,876,646PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,960,991CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,366,311PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,955,870CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$790,895PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$832,630CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$82,157,360TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$81,752,727TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,562,211TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,771,873TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$52,595,149NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$55,980,854NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO MEET THE CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES OF OUR INTERDEPENDENT, FAST-CHANGING WORLD AS RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS, YOUNG PEOPLE REQUIRE FLEXIBLE INTELLECTUAL COMPETENCE, SELF-DISCIPLINE, AND A GLOBAL OUTLOOK TO ACHIEVE THESE GOALS. THEY NEED RIGOROUS ACADEMIC PREPARATION AND A PASSION TO BECOME THE BEST THEY CAN BE, TO THRIVE IN AND CONTRIBUTE TO THIS WORLD. THEY MUST HAVE A SOLID SENSE OF SELF AND RESPECT FOR OTHERS AS INDIVIDUALS, AS MEMBERS OF A GROUP, AS CITIZENS OF THEIR NATIONS, AND AS MEMBERS OF THE GLOBAL COMMUNITY. EXTRAORDINARY INDIVIDUALS WILL BE CALLED UPON TO SHAPE THE 21ST CENTURY. THE MISSION OF ATLANTA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (AIS) IS TO DEVELOP SUCH INDIVIDUALS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$35,758,678ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,026,925GrantAmt
Revenue$36,492,743RevenueAmt
DescATLANTA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL WAS FOUNDED IN 1984 BY A GROUP OF PARENTS, INTERNATIONAL EDUCATORS AND MEMBERS OF THE BUSINESS COMMUNITY WHOSE AIM WAS TO PROVIDE THE ATLANTA AREA WITH THE KIND OF INTERNATIONAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES FOUND IN MAJOR CITIES THROUGHOUT THE WORLD. SUPPORT FROM MAJOR CORPORATIONS AND PUBLIC FIGURES WAS OBTAINED BECAUSE OF THE SCHOOL'S IMPORTANCE IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF ATLANTA AS THE PREMIER INTERNATIONAL CITY IN THE SOUTHEASTERN UNITED STATES. THE SCHOOL OPENED IN SEPTEMBER 1985 WITH 51 STUDENTS, PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH FIRST GRADE, IN THREE LANGUAGE TRACKS: ENGLISH PLUS FRENCH, GERMAN, OR SPANISH. AIS MOVED TO ITS CURRENT HOME, A 1920'S ERA BUILDING ON THE NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES, IN THE BUCKHEAD AREA OF ATLANTA. DURING SCHOOL YEAR 2020-2021, ENROLLMENT WAS APPROXIMATELY 1,270 STUDENTS IN GRADES 3K-12. OVER 90 COUNTRIES AROUND THE WORLD ARE REPRESENTED IN OUR SCHOOL COMMUNITY OF STUDENTS, FACULTY, STAFF AND PARENTS. AIS IS ONE OF ONLY A HANDFUL OF SCHOOLS IN THE UNITED STATES AUTHORIZED TO OFFER INTERNATIONAL BACCALAUREATE PROGRAMS FOR PRIMARY, MIDDLE SCHOOL AND UPPER SCHOOL STUDENTS. PRIMARY STUDENTS FOLLOW A BILINGUAL CURRICULUM UNTIL THE END OF FIFTH GRADE. AIS OFFERS 110 DIFFERENT IB DIPLOMA PROGRAMME COURSES (GRADES 11-12) AND 169 MIDDLE YEARS IB COURSES. OF THE 105 GRADUATES OF THE CLASS OF 2021, 45.3% EARNED A BILINGUAL IB DIPLOMA, GRADUATES ENROLLED AT 59 DIFFERENT UNIVERSITIES AROUND THE U S AND THE WORLD THE AVERAGE IB DIPLOMA SCORE WAS 34. BY DELIVERING A RIGOROUS ACADEMIC PROGRAM COMBINED WITH WORLD-CLASS STANDARDS IN LANGUAGE ACQUISITION WITHIN AN OPEN-MINDED, INTERCULTURAL ENVIRONMENT, AIS PREPARES STUDENTS TO SUCCEED IN A GLOBALLY CONNECTED WORLD. AIS IS ACCREDITED BY ADVANCE ED, THE COUNCIL OF INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLS (CIS), AND THE INTERNATIONAL BACCALAUREATE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$35,758,678TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document105IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee457EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL SAEGERPersonNm
Phone4048413845PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12890 NORTH FULTON DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Kevin Glass
HEAD OF SCHOOL60.00.0Yes (X)$530,322$0$112,033
Paul Saeger
Head of Finance and Operations40.00.0Yes (X)$204,476$0$31,539
Michelle Jones
Middle School Principal40.00.0$127,565$0$47,279Yes (X)
Reid Mizell
Head of Admission, Marketing40.00.0$144,175$0$23,395Yes (X)
Maria Voutos
Head of Primary40.00.0$148,786$0$17,100Yes (X)
Marsha Maxwell
Head of Technology40.00.0$127,672$0$7,292Yes (X)
Jacinta Williams
Head of Equity and Inclusion40.00.0$124,641$0$4,786Yes (X)
Scott Britton
Board Member2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Chiara Visconti-Pervanas
Board Member2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Shelley Giberson
Board Member2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Josh Moffitt
Board Member2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Beth Kytle Chandler
Board Member2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Heidi Deringer
Board Member2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carrie Doyle
Board Member2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeremy Faa
Board Member2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stacy Galant Shailendra
Board Member2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Humberto Garcia-Sjgrim
Board Member2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Aaron Hackett
Board Member2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sandra MacQuilian
Board Member2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Matthew Mazzawi
Board Member2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Fasil Muche
Board Member2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Linda Pak Bruner
Board Member2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Susannah Parker
Board Member2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Barbara Quiroga
Board Member2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Doug Shipman
Board Member2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Farah Spainhour
Board Member2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bahns Stanley
Board Member2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Frank Thomas
Board Member2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rick van Nostrand
Board Member2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Benny Varzi
Board Member2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joyce Yamaato
Board Member2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Olga Plaut
Board Member2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Roy Plaut
Board Member2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Monique Seefried
Board Member2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Deb Sudbury
Board Member2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,407,637TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$243,424TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
METZ CULINARY MANAGEMENT
2 WOODLAND DRIVEDALLASPA186129159FOOD SERVICES$625,747
Personal Touch Lawn Care Inc
2536 Lake erin driveTUCKERGA30084Landscapers$103,928
Securamerica LLC
3399 Peachtree Road NE STE 1500ATLANTAGA30326SECURITY services$217,053
EBENEZER BUILDING MANAGEMENT INC
3306 MOYE COURTDULUTHGA30097School & maintenance$452,405
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$92,185FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$4,028,600GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$543,276AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$124,340NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,664,061TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$34,748,203$34,748,203
AUXILIARY SERVICES621110$1,516,149$1,516,149
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,264,352TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$465,452TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$465,452ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$165,730RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$460,574RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$294,844RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$294,844TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$295,247UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$403ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,498,296SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,121,551SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$376,745SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$376,745TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$376,745ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$237,854FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$92,185ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$153,511FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$84,343TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$84,343ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$228,391TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$228,391RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$228,391OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,788,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,492,743RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$295,247UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$926,943ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,026,925TotalAmt
Program Services$4,026,925ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$956,012TotalAmt
Program Services$609,650ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$168,293FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,985,556TotalAmt
Program Services$18,562,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,796,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$626,595FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$611,136TotalAmt
Program Services$521,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,368FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,926,477TotalAmt
Program Services$1,636,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$98,377FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,488,773TotalAmt
Program Services$1,296,422ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,346FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,300TotalAmt
Management And General$58,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,542TotalAmt
Management And General$56,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$655,423TotalAmt
Program Services$474,499ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,888FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,366TotalAmt
Program Services$63,278ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$180,531FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,651TotalAmt
Program Services$55,949ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,994ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,708FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$412,085TotalAmt
Program Services$342,030ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,363FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,070,363TotalAmt
Program Services$1,718,695ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$289,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,152FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,871TotalAmt
Program Services$16,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,374FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,183TotalAmt
Program Services$140,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,441FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,072TotalAmt
Program Services$148,630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,372FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,008,517TotalAmt
Program Services$2,497,069ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$421,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90,256FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$328,195TotalAmt
Program Services$272,402ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,846FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
AUXILIARY EXPENSES$1,700,305$1,700,305
SUPPLIES$1,065,239$1,060,666$4,573
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$696,820$578,360$97,555$20,905
OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES$153,059$36,166$116,893

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,955,870TotalAmt
Program Services$35,758,678ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,717,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,479,815FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,275,818BOYAmt
EOY$14,693,881EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,114,905BOYAmt
EOY$883,786EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,496BOYAmt
EOY$35,831EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,458BOYAmt
EOY$11,474EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$431,805BOYAmt
EOY$431,458EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$75,669,641LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,382,321LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,458,622BOYAmt
EOY$50,287,320EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,188,137BOYAmt
EOY$15,360,100EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$560,659BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,460BOYAmt
EOY$48,877EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,157,360BOYAmt
EOY$81,752,727EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,731,326BOYAmt
EOY$4,270,680EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,575,691BOYAmt
EOY$12,086,663EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,226,594BOYAmt
EOY$9,414,530EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,028,600BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,562,211BOYAmt
EOY$25,771,873EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,328,740BOYAmt
EOY$43,761,446EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,266,409BOYAmt
EOY$12,219,408EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,595,149BOYAmt
EOY$55,980,854EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,157,360BOYAmt
EOY$81,752,727EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$832,630ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,690,720NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$137,645PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,696,336CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,041,441CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,205,494CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,152,561CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,664,061CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,759,893TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,696,336CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,041,441CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,205,494CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,152,561CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,664,061CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,759,893TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$6,444,525SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$15,315,368PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$285,232CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$393,453CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$495,212CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$518,366CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$472,271CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,164,534TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$23,924,427TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$170,852,626GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.64016PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.61176PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,945,830BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$78,600ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,512,109InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$56,542AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$15,479,997EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,195,859BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$69,239ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$125,865InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$387,831GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$57,302AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,945,830EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,617,231BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$334,776ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$573,314InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$270,951GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$58,511AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$12,195,859EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,318,071BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$860,882ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$786,299InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$292,524GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$55,497AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,617,231EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,395,500BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$184,637ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,151,079InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$364,229GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$48,916AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$10,318,071EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.20000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.80000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,598,866OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,598,866BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$58,174,180OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,046,321DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,127,859BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,558,262OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,201,965DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,356,298BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$338,335OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$134,038DepreciationAmt
Book Value$204,297BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$50,287,320TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,194,146TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,690,720NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,690,720RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$36,503,426RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$56,542InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,228,532OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,285,074RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,788,500TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,808,441TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,808,441ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$56,542InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,090,887OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,147,429ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,955,870TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
schedule d part V line 4TO PRODUCE INCOME FOR FUNDING OF FUTURE OPERATING SHORTFALLS AND CAPITAL PROJECTS AS RESTRICTED BY THE ORIGINAL DONOR
SCHEDULE D PART X LINE 2The School is recognized as an organization exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the "Code"). Only unrelated business income, as defined by Section 512(a)(1) of the Code, is subject to income taxes. Under the Code, the taxable activities of Delmont are allowed to be reported in conjunction with activities of AIS for tax reporting purposes. The School's unrelated business income is not significant. The School annually evaluates all federal and state income tax positions. This process includes an analysis of whether these income tax positions the School takes meet the definition of an uncertain tax position under the Income Taxes Topic of the Financial Accounting Standards Codification. In general, the School is no longer subject to tax examinations for the tax years ending before June 30, 2018.
SCHEDULE D PART XI LINE 4B3,335,466 TUITION ASSISTANCE NETTED WITH REVENUE IN FINANCIALS 1,700,305 AUXILIARY EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE IN FINANCIALS -460,574 RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FORM 990 6,819 RENTAL INCOME NETTED AGAINST EXPENSE IN FINANCIALS 184,865 EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE IN FINANCIALS 461,651 TUITION DISCOUNT NETTED WITH REVENUE IN FINANCIALS --------- 5,228,532
SCHEDULE D PART XII LINE 4B3,335,466 TUITION ASSISTANCE NETTED WITH REVENUE IN FINANCIALS 1,700,305 AUXILIARY EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE IN FINANCIALS -460,574 RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FORM 990 6,819 RENTAL INCOME NETTED AGAINST EXPENSE IN FINANCIALS 184,865 EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE IN FINANCIALS 461,651 TUITION DISCOUNT NETTED WITH REVENUE IN FINANCIALS -137,645 Prior year bad debt expense --------- 5,090,887

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line Referenceschedule e, line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe following disclosure is made available via AIS's website and in all Admission forms: "Atlanta International School practices a full non-discriminatory policy in all school-administered programs and will not discriminate on the basis of race, color, gender, national and ethnic origin, age, disability, religion, sexual orientation or gender preference in all of its admissions, educational and employment policies, programs, and practices."ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Virtual AuctionEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$330,038GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$92,185CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$237,853GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$92,185NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$6,579FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$25,039EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$29,706OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$330,038GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$92,185CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$237,853GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$92,185NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$6,579FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$25,039EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$29,706OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$153,509DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$84,344NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient206RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$4,026,925CashGrantAmt
Non Cash AssistanceTuition AidNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line Referenceschedule i, part iii, line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAIS grants financial aid to families that are unable to fully pay tuition costs. The amount of financial aid awarded to a family is based on documented financial need. We partner with School and Student Services by NAIS (SSS) in our financial aid application process. SSS provides analysis which generates an Estimated Family Contribution (EFC) that is a critical component of AIS financial aid decision. AIS uses the EFC as a baseline; however, AIS must take into consideration the total financial aid budget and the Schools policies and priorities. Therefore, the financial aid awarded to a family may not meet the demonstrated need documented by SSS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Kevin Glass
HEAD OF SCHOOL$324,030$91,000$115,292$21,816$90,217$642,355
Paul Saeger
Head of Finance and Operations$185,476$19,000$14,555$16,984$236,015
Maria Voutos
Head of Primary$143,786$5,000$10,207$6,893$165,886
Reid Mizell
Head of Admission, Marketing$136,175$8,000$10,271$13,124$167,570
Michelle Jones
Middle School Principal$107,565$20,000$9,296$37,983$174,844

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
schedule j part I, line 1aAIS FOLLOWS WRITTEN POLICIES/CONTRACT TERMS FOR THE ABOVE DISBURSEMENTS. THE EXPENSES LISTED ON LINE 1A ARE DOCUMENTED IN A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT BETWEEN THE SCHOOL AND THE EMPLOYEE WHO RECEIVES THEM. THE FORM OF THE CONTRACT FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
schedule j, part i, line 7BONUSES FOR officers and other employees ARE PAID BASED ON MERIT AND ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1development authority of fulton county (georgia)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN581506878BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2016-10-26BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$12,600,000IssuePriceAmt
Purposerestructure debt & capital improvePurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,557,470RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$12,600,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$195,500IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$3,729,798CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$8,674,701OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (true)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (true)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchfalseEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00360PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00360TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVeronica McDanielPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionRelated to TrusteeRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$73,249TransactionAmt
TransactionSalaryTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$32,155NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenuesstock quoteMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Descvarious items for auctionDesc
Contribution125ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$92,185NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenuesdetermined by donorMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
schedule M part I line 9amount listed under column b is for contributions received Schedule M part I line 25 Various items donated and sold for one auction fundraising event
schedule M part I line 32AIS engages Northern Trust to process/sell noncash contributions received in the form of publicly traded securities

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
990 PART VI, LINE 2Two of the school's board trustees emeriti are married, ROY PLAUT AND OLGA PLAUT.
990 PART VI LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS SENT TO ALL OF THE BOARD MEMBERS WHO INDIVIDUALLY REVIEW THE RETURN PRIOR TO THE FORM 990 BEING FILED. THE BOARD REVIEWS A COPY OF THE 990 WITH DONOR INFORMATION AND COMPENSATION INFORMATION REDACTED.
990 PART VI LINES 12CANNUALLY EACH BOARD MEMBER MUST COMPLETE A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE.
990 PART VI LINES 15A & 15BTHE BOARD SETS THE COMPENSATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL (CEO). THE HEAD OF SCHOOL SETS THE COMPENSATION OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT PURSUANT TO SALARY SCALES WHICH ARE REVIEWED BASED ON MARKET ANALYSIS AND WITH THE PERIODIC INPUT OF COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS. THESE SALARY SCALES HAVE BEEN REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD.
990 PART VI LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1301 DELMONT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12890 NORTH FULTON DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN473506689EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$6,819TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$462,524EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AISBusinessNameLine1Txt

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1atlanta interntaional schoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypecashTransactionTypeTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.