KANREN INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KANREN INC (EIN 75-3077895)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-02-04
IRS object ID
202200359349300935
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-02-04T16:23:45-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN480969601PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SSC ADVISORS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13320 CLINTON PARKWAY COURT SUITE 1AddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66047ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN753077895EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANREN INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKANRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7858569800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 442167AddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66044ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCORTNEY BUFFINGTONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone7858569800PhoneNum
Signature2021-02-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCOURTNEYPersonFirstNm
Person LastBUFFINGTONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHELE C HAMMANN CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00624381PTIN
Phone7858384484PhoneNum
Preparation2022-02-04PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCORTNEY BUFFINGTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12029 BECKER DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66047ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,860,927GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KANREN.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionKANREN IS A NON-PROFIT CONSORTIUM OF COLLEGES, UNIVERSITIES, SCHOOL DISTRICTS AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IN KANSAS, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF FACILITATING COMMUNICATION AMONG THEM, AND PROVIDING THEMSELVES WITH CONNECTIVITY TO THE INTERNET VIA A STATEWIDE NETWORK.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee13TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$42,210PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$43,470CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,290,482PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,584,631CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$98,422PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$68,124CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$190,528PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$98,623CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,621,642PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,794,848CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,181,359PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,134,992CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$27,924CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,580,531PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,899,412CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,761,890PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,034,404CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$859,752PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$760,444CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,081,146TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,385,627TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$403,274TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$761,965TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,677,872NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,623,662NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionKANREN PROVIDES NETWORK AND RELATED SERVICES TAILORS TO MEET THE NEEDS OF RESEARCH, EDUCATION AND OTHER COMMUNITY ANCHOR INSTITUTIONS IN KANSAS. KANREN EMPOWERS MEMBERS TO COLLABORATE AND ADVANCE THEIR OWN MISSIONS THROUGH KANREN'S CONSORTIUM-BASED ORGANIZATION AND TECHNICAL CAPABILITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,554,416ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,584,631RevenueAmt
DescCREATED BY MEMBERS FOR MEMBERS. KANREN PROVIDES TECHNICAL SERVICES AND SUPPORT FOR OUR MEMBERS. SERVICES ARE DEVELOPED IN CLOSE COLLABORATION WITH OUR MEMBERSHIP, WHO HELP DETERMINE THE LEVELS OF PERFORMANCE, QUALITY AND COST THAT WE PROVIDE. SERVICES ARE OPERATED ON A COST-RECOVERY BASIS, WHERE EACH SERVICE RECOVERS ITS OWN COSTS, AND CONTRIBUTES FAIRLY TO KANREN'S GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,554,416TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee13EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERICA MCDIFFETTPersonNm
Phone7858569820PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12029 BECKER DRAddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66047ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANGELA NERIA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CORY FALLDINE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY PRATT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM TAGLIARENI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH NEUFELD
FINANCE COMM2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK GRIFFIN
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY WALSH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE SELAYA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE KAISER
CHAIR-ELECT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SANDRA WARNER
MEMBERSHIPCO2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATT LINDSEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JARED PICKERELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALTER WEHR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF HIXON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR DIANA SEAGO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TYLER PALMER
PERSONNELCOM2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL SOMMER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CORTNEY BUFFINGTON
PRESIDENT40.00$146,199$0$20,545Yes (X)
ERICA MCDIFFETT
SECRETARY40.00$96,666$0$6,744Yes (X)
BRAD FLEMING
DIRECTOR OF40.00$106,689$0$5,650Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$349,554TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$32,939TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Membership Dues$43,470MembershipDuesAmt
Total Contributions$43,470TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CONNECTION FEES$3,992,827$3,992,827
INFRASTRUCTURE FEES$812,309$812,309
RESEARCH CONNECTIVITY$366,226$366,226
NET PLUS SERVICE FEES$314,815$314,815
NETWORK PROTECTION SERVICE$98,454$98,454
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,584,631TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$24,200ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,110,003SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,066,079SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$43,924SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,924TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$43,924ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Total Revenue Column$98,623TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$98,623RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$98,623OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,794,848TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,683,254RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$68,124ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,863TotalAmt
Program Services$199,304ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$689,069TotalAmt
Program Services$582,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,769TotalAmt
Program Services$58,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,205TotalAmt
Program Services$61,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,086TotalAmt
Program Services$57,539ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,635TotalAmt
Management And General$19,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,489TotalAmt
Management And General$82,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,070TotalAmt
Management And General$63,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,684TotalAmt
Management And General$22,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,082TotalAmt
Management And General$8,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,182TotalAmt
Management And General$48,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,511TotalAmt
Management And General$1,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,294TotalAmt
Fundraising$1,294FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$322,899TotalAmt
Program Services$322,899ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,451TotalAmt
Program Services$15,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
CONNECTIVITY EXPENSE$2,427,147$2,427,147
NET PLUS SERVICE EXPENSE$323,701$323,701
INFRASTRUCTURE EXPENSE$304,730$304,730
INTERNET 2 EXPENSE$200,844$200,844

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,693TotalAmt
Management And General$29,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,630FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,034,404TotalAmt
Program Services$4,554,416ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$452,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,924FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,033,044BOYAmt
EOY$4,015,943EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,605BOYAmt
EOY$258,027EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,595BOYAmt
EOY$80,269EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,329,803BOYAmt
EOY$1,280,372EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,770,419LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,227,278LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$390,011BOYAmt
EOY$543,141EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$952,755BOYAmt
EOY$1,204,542EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,333BOYAmt
EOY$3,333EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,081,146BOYAmt
EOY$7,385,627EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,672BOYAmt
EOY$235,936EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,610BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,861BOYAmt
EOY$475,953EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,131BOYAmt
EOY$50,076EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$403,274BOYAmt
EOY$761,965EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,677,872BOYAmt
EOY$6,623,662EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,677,872BOYAmt
EOY$6,623,662EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,081,146BOYAmt
EOY$7,385,627EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$760,444ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$173,754NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense$11,592InvestmentExpenseAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (true)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedfalseFSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$41,331CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$43,596CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,874CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,210CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$209,011TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$41,331CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$43,596CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,874CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,210CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$209,011TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$209,011PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,810CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$40,992CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,112CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,008CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,200CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$150,122TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,764CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$101,531CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$116,295TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$475,428TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$27,554,286GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.43960PublicSupportCY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME 116,295ExplanationTxt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$2,250DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$6,750OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$9,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1LOBBYIST MEETS WITH LEGISLATORS OR STAFF OF LEGISLATORS TO ENSURE THEY ARE AWARE THAT KANREN IS A SUBJECT MATTER EXPERT ON BROADBAND ISSUES.
SCHEDULE C, PART IVKANREN RETAINED A CONSULTANT TO KEEP UP TO DATE ON LEGISLATION THAT IMPACTS KANREN OPERATIONS AND BE PREPARED TO RESPOND AND PROVIDE INFORMATION TO LEGISLATORS AS NEEDED.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,770,419OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,227,278DepreciationAmt
Book Value$543,141BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$543,141TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAGENCY FUNDS PAYABLEDesc
Amt$50,076Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$50,076TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,980,194TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$173,754NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$173,754RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,806,440RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld-$11,592InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$11,592RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,794,848TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,034,404TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,034,404ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,034,404TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKANREN IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). KANREN'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AUTHORITIES. KANREN IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, OR ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR EXCISE TAXES, AND ARE NOT AWARE OF ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE TAX RETURNS FOR THE YEARS 2016 THROUGH 2020 ARE OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AUTHORITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCORTNEY BUFFINGTONPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$141,877BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$4,322BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$20,545DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$166,744TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONKANREN PROVIDES NETWORK AND RELATED SERVICES TAILORS TO MEET THE NEEDS OF RESEARCH, EDUCATION AND OTHER COMMUNITY ANCHOR INSTITUTIONS IN KANSAS. KANREN EMPOWERS MEMBERS TO COLLABORATE AND ADVANCE THEIR OWN MISSIONS THROUGH KANREN'S CONSORTIUM-BASED ORGANIZATION AND TECHNICAL CAPABILITIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION IS MADE UP OF 73 INDIVIDUAL VOTING MEMBERS AND A BOARD OF DIRECTORS MADE UP OF 17 OF THESE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AHALF OF KANREN'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED FROM THE MEMBERSHIP AND HALF OF THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FROM THE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BMEMBERSHIP STRUCTURE, FEES, AND THE ORGANIZATION'S BUDGET ARE VOTED ON BY A REPRESENTATIVE FROM EACH MEMBER INSTITUTION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 8BTHE COMMITTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE ADVISORY IN NATURE AND DO NOT HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS WILL DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER A REVIEW OF COMPARABLE DATA.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE SALARY OF STAFF IS REVIEWED AND RECOMMENDED BY THE EXECUTIVE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER A REVIEW OF COMPARABLE DATA.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, INCLUDING BY-LAWS, MEMBER HANDBOOK, ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY, AND NETWORK ACCESS POLICY CAN BE FOUND ON KANREN'S WEBSITE AT WWW.KANREN.NET. ALL OTHER INFORMATION CAN BE REQUESTED IN WRITING. ALL CONTACT AND STAFF INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.