DISCOVERY PLACE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DISCOVERY PLACE INC (EIN 56-0529944)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-01-21
- IRS object ID
- 202200219349300490
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-01-21T16:50:28-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1861 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MCLEAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560529944 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DISCOVERY PLACE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DISC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7043481964 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 NORTH TRYON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28202 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CATHERINE WILSON HORNE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7043481964 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-01-19 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | CATHERINE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | WILSON HORNE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | YONG ZHANG CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01249785 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7033366400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-01-19 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CATHERINE WILSON HORNE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 NORTH TRYON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,560,259 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.DISCOVERYPLACE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1947 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | WE INSPIRE CURIOUS THINKERS TO DISCOVER THE WONDERS OF SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND NATURE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 25 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 25 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 212 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 30 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $36,185 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $19,532 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,246,813 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,154,077 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,204,147 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,605,029 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,842 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $347 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $726,875 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $451,952 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,179,677 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,211,405 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,651,050 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,075,329 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $790,464 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,433,253 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,752,500 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,084,303 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,827,829 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,904,626 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$616,424 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $111,200,822 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $119,228,649 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,314,373 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,817,351 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $107,886,449 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $115,411,298 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | WE EXIST TO TRANSFORM THE WAY SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND NATURE ARE EXPLORED AND LEARNED THOUGH INTERACTIVE EXHIBITS, FILMS, WORKSHOPS AND SCHOOL PROGRAMS. WE STRIVE TO INSPIRE DREAMS, RAISE ASPIRATIONS AND MOTIVATE A LIFELONG LOVE OF LEARNING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,013,920 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,885,178 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, EXPERIENCES AND EXHIBITS: DISCOVERY PLACE, INC. OPERATES FOUR MUSEUMS SERVING OVER 146,646 GUESTS ANNUALLY INCLUDING NEARLY 16,255 THROUGH AN ECONOMIC ACCESSIBILITY PROGRAM. SIGNIFICANT PROGRESS WAS MADE ON ONE CAPITAL FACILITIES PROJECT IN FISCAL YEAR 2021: DEVELOPMENT DESIGN WAS STARTED AND ACHIEVED 50% COMPLETION FOR THE NEW DISCOVERY PLACE NATURE FACILITY SCHEDULED TO OPEN IN LATE 2023/EARLY 2024. DURING FISCAL YEAR 2021, WE RECOGNIZED RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION REVENUE RELATED TO THE FUTURE CONSTRUCTION OF DISCOVERY PLACE NATURE AND INCURRED INCREMENTAL EXPENSES TO SUPPORT THE DEVELOPMENT EFFORTS OF CAPITAL FACILITIES PROJECTS. ADDITIONALLY, DISCOVERY PLACE INVESTED IN TWO DIGITAL RENNOVATIONS, THE FIRST WAS A NEW DIGITAL STUDIO TO ALLOW US TO PIVOT TO DELIVERING DISCOVERY PLACE EXPERIENCES ONLINE, THE SECOND BEGINNING A RENOVATION AND UPGRADE OF OUR IMAX THEATER TO BE COMPLETED IN EARLY 2022. THESE ACTIVITIES ARE REFLECTED IN THE OVERALL REVENUE AND SUPPORT.SCHOOL CAMP/VIRTUAL PROGRAMS/OUTREACH/SUMMER CAMPS: SUMMER CAMPS HAD A SUCCESSFUL SEASON AND CONTINUED TO FOLLOW COVID-RELATED PROTOCOLS TO ENSURE PARTICIPANT SAFETY. SCHOOL CAMP WAS A NEW PROGRAM CREATED AND LAUNCHED TO SERVE CHILDREN FORCED INTO REMOTE LEARNING DURING THE PANDEMIC. DISCOVERY PLACE OPERATED SCHOOL CAMP AT DISCOVERY PLACE SCIENCE AND DISCOVERY PLACE NATURE FOR 73 DAYS FROM AUGUST - DECEMBER IN 2020 AND SERVED 100 STUDENTS AND AWARDED 18 SCHOLARSHIPS. THIS PROGRAM ENSURED THAT STUDENTS COMPLETED ALL SCHOOL SESSIONS AND ASSIGNMENTS. IN ADDITION, STUDENTS RECEIVED HANDS-ON LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES AND EXPERIENCES SUPPORTING CLASSROOM CURRICULA. THIS PROGRAM FILLED A CRITICAL NEED FOR WORKING FAMILIES BY PROVIDING SAFE, SOCIAL, IN-PERSON LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS. ADDITIONALLY, DISCOVERY PLACE CONTINUED TO DEVELOP AND MANAGE STAY AT HOME SCIENCE. 147 BLOGS AND VIDEOS WERE DEVELOPED TO ENGAGE FAMILIES AT HOME WITH HANDS-ON SCIENCE EXPERIMENTS AND ACTIVITIES TIED TO STATE EDUCATION STANDARDS. DISCOVERY PLACE DEVELOPED A CATALOG OF BOTH DIGITAL AND IN-PERSON OUTREACH PROGRAMS THAT FOLLOWED ALL COVID PROTOCOLS AND WERE SUCCESSFUL IN KEEPING BOTH PARTICIPANTS AND STAFF SAFE. ALL PROGRAMS PROMOTED ACTIVE, HANDS-ON LEARNING EXPERIENCES THAT ELEVATED SCIENCE, NATURE AND DESIGN FOR PARTICIPANTS. OUTREACH PROGRAMS SERVED SCHOOLS, AFTERSCHOOL ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS, HOMESCHOOL GROUPS AND COMMUNITY CENTERS, INCLUDING COMMUNITIES IMPACTED BY ECONOMIC HARDSHIP.YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMMING IN FISCAL 2021 INCLUDED SEVERAL PROGRAMS TARGETING YOUTH IN MIDDLE - HIGH SCHOOL. THE STEM PATHWAY PROGRAM SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED TWO COHORTS' WORKPLACE EMPLOYMENT COMPONENT. THE STEM APPRENTICE PROGRAM WAS ABLE TO ONBOARD 103 VOLUNTEERS TO ASSIST WITH CAMP AND MUSEUM PROGRAMMING. GIRLS IN STEM SUCCESSFULLY SERVED THREE COHORTS OF GIRLS THROUGH OFF-SITE, VIRTUAL AND ON-SITE PROGRAMMING. CLUB CODE COMPLETED TWO SUCCESSFUL COHORTS OF VIRTUAL PROGRAMMING WITH THE SUPPORT OF BANK OF AMERICA VOLUNTEERS. YOUTH DEVELOPMENT SERVED OVER 200 STUDENTS DURING FY21. EDUCATIONAL MERCHANDISE RELATED TO THE MUSEUM'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS OFFERED FOR SALE TO MUSEUM VISITORS AS AN EXTENSION OF THE LEARNING EXPERIENCE PROVIDED BY THE MUSEUM. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,013,920 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 18 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 212 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 25 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 25 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CATHERINE W HORNE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7043481964 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 NORTH TRYON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL CAMUTI | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARTY FOLEY | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN FOR GOVERNANCE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DOUG ESAMANN | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN FOR INTERNAL AFFAIRS | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOCLYN BALANDA | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ADITYA BHASIN | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN FOR EXTERNAL AFFAIRS | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAURA BOWLES | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALFRED DAWSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LUTHER LOCKWOOD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRYAN DELANEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER MCCONNELL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANK CHATMAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRED DUMAS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMIE MCLAWHORN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN LEARY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLIE MORRIS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS PERRI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHANIE SADOWSKI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICK TANKERSLEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SURESH VENKATARAYALU | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VICTORIA WATLINGTON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JIM DUNN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM ZWENG MD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDSAY MCCULLOUGH | |||||||
| TRUESTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NAZY WEEKS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICH CAMPBELL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CATHERINE WILSON HORNE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $357,372 | $0 | $27,399 | ||
| SARAH B LANE | |||||||
| CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $152,338 | $0 | $20,535 | ||
| JENNIFER JOYCE | |||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNE IBEKWE | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $83,866 | $0 | $5,227 | ||
| MICHAEL KEATING | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $175,201 | $0 | $21,310 | ||
| DEBRA SMUL | |||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $121,545 | $0 | $6,875 | ||
| ERVIN GOURDINE | |||||||
| CHIEF TALENT OFFICER | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $107,502 | $0 | $16,459 | ||
| TIFFERNEY M WHITE | |||||||
| CHIEF LEARNING OFFICER | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $149,321 | $0 | $18,423 | ||
| MARYBETH SIMON | |||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | 40.00 | $104,182 | $0 | $935 | Yes (X) | ||
| COURTNEY HURD | |||||||
| PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $101,437 | $0 | $1,192 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,352,764 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $118,355 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE BUDD GROUP | |||||
| PO BOX 890856 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28289 | JANITORIAL | $407,913 |
| CAPACITY INTERACTIVE CONSULTING LLC | |||||
| 1239 BROADWAY STE 1103 | NEW YORK | NY | 10001 | WEBSITE | $261,133 |
| SHERPA LLC | |||||
| 1001 MOREHEAD SQUARE DR STE 600 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28203 | ACCOUNTING | $114,211 |
| COYLE & CARON INC | |||||
| 236 PASADENA PL | ORLANDO | FL | 32803 | EXHIBIT DESIGN | $112,976 |
| UNION CO | |||||
| PO BOX 30667 PMB 78277 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28230 | IT SERVICES | $109,101 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,371,252 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,782,825 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $12,240 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,154,077 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADMISSIONS/WORKSHOPS | 713990 | $1,403,136 | $1,403,136 |
| MEMBERSHIP FEES | 713990 | $156,981 | $156,981 |
| MISCELLANEOUS PROGRAM REVENUE | 900099 | $44,912 | $44,912 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,605,029 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $694 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $694 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,324,517 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,324,864 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$347 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$347 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$347 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $190,224 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $23,990 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $166,234 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $166,234 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARKING REVENUE | 532000 | $150,100 | $113,915 | $36,185 | |
| BAD DEBT RECOVERY | 900099 | $135,618 | $135,618 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $285,718 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,211,405 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,885,178 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $36,185 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $135,965 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,486,420 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $487,384 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $810,963 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $188,073 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,716,904 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,175,685 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $193,518 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $347,701 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $246,489 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,714 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $97,422 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $36,353 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $308,083 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $180,064 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,060 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,959 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $317,433 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $184,038 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,913 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,482 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,555 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,555 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,781 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $44,781 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,809 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,809 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $945,208 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $572,306 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $361,736 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,166 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $329,684 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $327,830 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,761 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $93 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $271,738 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $148,879 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $106,368 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,491 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $393,897 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $391,091 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,806 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,448 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,270 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,408 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $770 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,025,361 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $983,430 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,931 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,168 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,135 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,033 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISC | $318,726 | $131,408 | $77,463 | $109,855 |
| EXHIBIT/MUSEUM PROGRAMS | $151,149 | $143,945 | $0 | $7,204 |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $70,255 | $63,761 | $6,494 | |
| PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS | $13,721 | $12,980 | $424 | $317 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,827,829 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,013,920 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,023,445 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $790,464 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $816,247 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,374,813 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $697,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,820,867 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,105,694 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,236,425 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $195,423 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $339,273 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,160 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $615,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $336,295 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $46,455,462 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $35,355,112 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,825,373 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,100,350 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $395,334 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $193,912 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,407,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,649,936 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $300,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $300,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,820,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,873,618 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,200,822 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,228,649 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,369,694 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,435,865 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,944,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,381,486 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,314,373 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,817,351 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,613,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,494,207 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,272,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,917,091 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,886,449 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,411,298 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,200,822 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,228,649 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$616,424 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,320,433 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | -$922,027 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $7,742,867 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,199,844 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,603,973 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,132,159 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,246,813 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,154,077 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $32,336,866 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,846,108 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,805,263 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,844,691 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,809,030 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,789,279 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,094,371 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,045,952 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,409,236 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,976,850 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,055,843 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,943,356 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $46,431,237 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $6,159,267 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $40,271,970 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $94,511 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $104,019 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $114,476 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $97,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $694 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $411,016 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $33,609 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $27,261 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $37,013 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $33,046 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,532 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $151,461 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $714,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $773,001 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $789,223 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $651,907 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $113,915 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,042,940 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $50,036,654 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $29,310,395 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.80480 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.78170 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PARKING AND EXHIBIT RENTALS - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 692,944. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 732,236. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 739,573. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 529,190. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 113,915. FUNDRAISING EVENTS GROSS - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 21,950. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 40,765. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 49,650. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 122,717. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 0. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,171,663 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,512,588 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $241,796 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,442,455 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,364,429 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $40,267 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $233,033 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,171,663 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,285,779 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $168,867 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $142,816 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $233,033 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,364,429 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,230,057 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $282,443 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $226,721 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,285,779 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,914,911 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $525,421 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $210,275 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,230,057 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.01550 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.85360 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.13090 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,410,847 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,324,490 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,086,357 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,824,301 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,554,856 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,269,445 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,199,523 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,946,665 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $252,858 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,020,791 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $23,529,101 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,491,690 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,100,350 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $8,649,936 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $8,649,936 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| BENEFICIAL INTERESTS | $29,041,415 |
| DEFERRED COMMITMENT FROM CITY OF CHARLOTTE | $54,623,578 |
| LIFE INSURANCE POLICY CONTRIBUTION | $23,493 |
| DEFERRED COMMITMENT FROM TOWN OF HUNTERSVILLE | $6,763,066 |
| DEFERRED COMMITMENT FROM TOWN OF ROCKINGHAM | $96,754 |
| DEFERRED 457(B) ASSET | $325,312 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $90,873,618 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,941,030 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,320,433 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $2,799,762 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $7,742,867 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $11,863,062 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,077,968 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $21,809 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $111,628 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $133,437 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,211,405 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,416,181 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $3,721,789 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$111,628 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $3,610,161 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,806,020 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $21,809 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $21,809 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,827,829 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 1A: | DONATED COLLECTIONS RECEIVED SINCE DISCOVERY PLACE'S INCEPTION ARE NOT RECOGNIZED AS ASSETS ON THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION. |
| PART III, LINE 4: | COLLECTION OF NATURAL HISTORY OBJECTS WHICH INCLUDE ROCKS AND MINERALS, SHELLS, FOSSILS, AND TAXIDERMY OBJECTS USED IN PUBLIC EXHIBITIONS IN THE MUSEUM AND FOR REFERENCE MATERIALS IN EDUCATION PROGRAMS CONDUCTED BY THE MUSEUM. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE INTENDED PURPOSE OF THE ENDOWMENTS IS TO SUPPORT THE OPERATIONS OF THE MUSEUM. ANY DISBURSEMENTS RECEIVED FROM THE ENDOWMENTS ARE USED TO SUBSIDIZE OPERATING EXPENSES. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | DISCOVERY PLACE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) ISSUED GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED DISCOVERY PLACE'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT DISCOVERY PLACE HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST 5,505,498. CHANGE IN SPENDABLE INCOME 1,164,998. OTHER CHANGE IN SPENDABLE INCOME 1,072,371. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GIFT SHOP COST OF GOODS SOLD -23,990. BAD DEBT RECOVERY 135,618. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GIFT SHOP COST OF GOODS SOLD 23,990. BAD DEBT RECOVERY -135,618. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2B AND SCHEDULE D, PART XIII, LINE 2A | DISCOVERY PLACE, INC. ENTERED INTO A NON-CANCELABLE OPERATING LEASE AGREEMENT WITH THE CITY OF CHARLOTTE FOR THE DISCOVERY PLACE BUILDINGS, INCLUDING THE MAIN BUILDING, THE OMNIMAX DOME THEATER, THE PARKING DECK AND THE ANNEX BUILDING. DISCOVERY PLACE, INC. PAYS $1 ANNUALLY FOR THE LEASE, WHICH INCLUDES STRUCTURAL REPAIRS. DISCOVERY PLACE, INC. HAS RECOGNIZED THE PRESENT VALUE OF THE BUILDING RENTAL AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE LEASE AGREEMENT AS A TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSET. THE PRESENT VALUE OF THE CONTRIBUTION IS BEING AMORTIZED OVER THE 50 YEAR LEASE TERM DUE TO THE FACT THAT IT IS PROBABLE THAT THE LEASE WILL BE RENEWED. DISCOVERY PLACE, INC. ENTERED INTO NON-CANCELABLE OPERATING LEASE AGREEMENTS WITH THE CITY OF ROCKINGHAM FOR THE DISCOVERY PLACE KIDS ROCKINGHAM MUSEUM AND WITH THE TOWN OF HUNTERSVILLE FOR THE DISCOVERY PLACE KIDS MUSEUM. DISCOVERY PLACE PAYS $1 ANNUALLY FOR EACH LEASE, WHICH INCLUDES UTILITIES AND STRUCTURAL REPAIRS. DISCOVERY PLACE, INC. HAS RECOGNIZED THE PRESENT VALUE OF THE BUILDING RENTAL AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE LEASE AGREEMENTS AS A TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSET. THE PRESENT VALUE OF THE CONTRIBUTION FOR ROCKINGHAM IS BEING AMORTIZED OVER THE 10 YEAR INITIAL LEASE TERM DUE TO THE FACT THAT THE LEASE RENEWAL IS BASED ON SPECIFIC ATTENDANCE AND OPERATING CRITERIA WHICH THE PROBABILITY OF MEETING CANNOT BE DETERMINED. THE PRESENT VALUE OF THE CONTRIBUTION FOR HUNTERSVILLE IS BASED ON 30 YEARS DUE TO THE FACT THAT IT IS PROBABLE THAT THE LEASE WILL BE RENEWED. THE ENTIRE DEFERRED COMMITMENT OF THESE LEASES IS BEING ADJUSTED FOR ON SCHEDULE D OF THE 990 AS A GIFT IN KIND OF DONATED SERVICES AND USE OF FACILITIES. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE WILSON HORNE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $354,640 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,732 | $0 | $15,286 | $0 | $12,113 | $0 | $384,771 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARAH B LANE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER | $152,338 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,904 | $0 | $12,631 | $0 | $172,873 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL KEATING | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $175,201 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,340 | $0 | $15,970 | $0 | $196,511 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIFFERNEY M WHITE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LEARNING OFFICER | $149,321 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,679 | $0 | $10,744 | $0 | $167,744 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | IT IS DISCOVERY PLACE'S POLICY THAT DISCOVERY PLACE'S EXTERNAL AUDITOR, A CERTIFIED CPA FIRM, PREPARES THE ORGANIZATION'S IRS FORM 990. ONCE PREPARED, THE IRS FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY DISCOVERY PLACE'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, AND PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. ONCE REVIEWED BY STAFF, THE IRS FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WILL RECEIVE A COPY OF THE IRS FORM 990 BY EMAIL NO LESS THAN 5 DAYS PRIOR TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETING WHEN THE 990 BOARD RESOLUTION WILL OCCUR. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WILL REVIEW THE IRS FORM 990 THAT IS FILED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S BEHALF BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. A BOARD RESOLUTION IS REQUIRED IN ORDER FOR THE IRS FORM 990 TO BE FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY (BY RE-SIGNING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AGREEMENT) ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS. ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES AND EMPLOYEES ARE ENCOURAGED TO REPORT ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. EMPLOYEES RECEIVE PERIODIC TRAINING ON THE DEFINITION OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANY NEW BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS THAT MAY GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS ARE INVESTIGATED IMMEDIATELY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | CEO COMPENSATION: THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES AND APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION THROUGH THE FOLLOWING PROCESS: A FORMAL EVALUATION/REVIEW OF THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE. REVIEW BENCHMARKING DATA FROM LIKE ORGANIZATIONS. TAKES INTO CONSIDERATION THE STATE OF THE DISCOVERY PLACE'S FINANCIAL POSITION. KEY EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION: KEY EMPLOYEES ARE TREATED LIKE ANY OTHER EMPLOYEE AT DISCOVERY PLACE. THEY ARE EVALUATED BY THEIR SUPERVISOR (THE CEO) AND THE RATING OF THE EVALUATION IS USED TO DETERMINE THEIR PAY INCREASE BASED ON THE SAME RATING AND PAY RATE SCALE USED FOR ALL DISCOVERY PLACE EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE PERIOD OF TIME SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). THE REQUEST CAN BE FULFILLED BY PROVIDING A COPY OF SAID DOCUMENTS OR ALLOWING INSPECTION AT THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN F | THE ORGANIZATION, IN A FULL TRANSPARENCY POSTURE TO REPORTING, IS REPORTING ALL BENEFITS IN FULL IN COLUMN F, PART VII AND IS NOT APPLYING THE $10,000 PER ITEM EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN BENEFITS. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C, AUDIT COMMITTEE: | THE AUDIT COMMITTEE'S PROCESS OF EVALUATION HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 572,306. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 361,736. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 11,166. TOTAL EXPENSES 945,208. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25, FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES: | DURING THE JUNE 30, 2021 FISCAL YEAR, THE RATIO OF TOTAL PROGRAM EXPENSES SHOWS AN APPARENT DECREASE. DUE TO THE COVID 19 PANDEMIC, PROGRAM STAFFING DECREASED, CAUSING THE CHANGE IN EXPENSE RATIOS. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST: 5,505,498. CHANGE IN SPENDABLE INCOME FROM BENEFICIAL INTERESTS: 1,164,998. OTHER CHANGES IN SPENDABLE INCOME: 1,072,371. |
Comments