KENDAL AT HANOVER I: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KENDAL AT HANOVER I (EIN 02-0519490)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-05-12
IRS object ID
202541329349301824
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-12T09:14:25-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020519490EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENDAL AT HANOVER IBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKENDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6036438900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line167 Cummings RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityHanoverCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03755ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRiann ChrimesPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6036437004PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-12SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRiann E ChrimesPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line167 Cummings RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityHanoverCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03755ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$42,126,703GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.kah.kendal.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionKendal at Hanover is a not-for-profit continuing care retirement community characterized by mutual respect, integrity and a concern for each other's welfare that fosters the independence, vitality, health and security of older persons and in which residents and staff may exercise their talents in a supportive environment. Specifically, our mission states: "Together, transforming the experience of aging."ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee412TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$521,437PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$653,013CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,116,404PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,137,369CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,493,679PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,361,982CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,444,936PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$946,225CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,576,456PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$42,098,589CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$169,002PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$134,967CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,939,584PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,937,527CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,114,499PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,542,612CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$36,223,085PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,615,106CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,353,371PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,483,483CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$198,960,479TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$212,186,782TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$134,014,613TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$136,625,966TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$64,945,866NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$75,560,816NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionKendal at Hanover is a not-for-profit continuing care retirement community characterized by mutual respect, integrity and a concern for each other's welfare that fosters the independence, vitality, health and security of older persons and in which residents and staff may exercise their talents in a supportive environment. Specifically, our mission states: "Together, transforming the experience of aging."MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$32,172,977ExpenseAmt
Grant$134,967GrantAmt
Revenue$38,382,980RevenueAmt
DescOperation of a Continuing Care Retirement Community for 412 older adults consisting of 250 independent living residences, a community center, a health center and 107 licensed supported residential health care beds. On-site clinic provided primary care to 412 of our residents and the health center provided 31,638 days of care at various levels. Maintained an independent living occupancy rate of 95.21%.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$41,382ExpenseAmt
Grant$41,382GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescEducation reimbursement given to 19 employees over the year for continuing education.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
Descn/aDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$32,214,359TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document86IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee412EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRiann Chrimes CFOPersonNm
Phone6036437004PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line167 Cummings RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityHanoverCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03755ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Beth Vettori
Chief Executive Officer50.000Yes (X)$307,033$0$18,708
Brent B Edgerton
Chief Financial Officer500Yes (X)$229,080$0$43,167
David Urso
Chief Operating Officer500$168,806$0$19,047Yes (X)
Rebecca Daniels
Director of Healthcare Operations500$166,306$0$8,937Yes (X)
Robert B Jones
Information Technology Director500$146,962$0$15,516Yes (X)
Jeffrey Roosevelt
Director of Community Relations & Marketing500$145,527$0$14,660Yes (X)
Yan Song
Registered Nurse56.30$149,001$0$9,123Yes (X)
Melissa M Perreault
Licensed Practical Nurse54.100$133,613$0$5,469Yes (X)
Riann Chrimes
Controller/Incoming CFO500$117,971$0$5,309Yes (X)
Nancy K Carroll
Board Member1.000$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert Kline-Schoder
Vice Chair1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tom Corindia
Treasurer1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Judy Csatari
Board Member10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Suzanne Elusorr
Board Member10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sean Gorman
Board Member1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ruth Lappin
Board Member1.000$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lisabeth Maloney
Chair1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Nancy Marion
Board Member10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bridget Mudge
Board Member10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Eric Shirley
Board Member10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Margaret Rightmire
Secretary10Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Anant Sundaram
Board Member10$0$0$0Yes (X)
George Rupp
Board Member10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lisa Celone
Board Member10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert Hansen
Board Member1.000$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mike Parisi
Board Member1.000$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jay Pierson
Secretary (Left in June 2024)1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jennifer Casey
Board Member (Left in June 2024)1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,564,299TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$139,936TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Engelberth Construction Inc
150 Water Tower CircleColchesterVT05446Construction$1,825,309
TLC Nursing
PO box 2244South BurlingtonVT05407Nursing Services$840,624
Lavallee Brensinger Architects
155 Dow StreetManchesterNH03101Architect Services$599,356Suite 400
Shaker Hill Granite Co Inc
17 Granite PlaceEnfieldNH03748Countertop & Construction$518,887
Interstate Electric
70 Treble Cove RdNorth BillericaMA01862Electrical$473,602
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$653,013AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$653,013TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Resident Fees - Apartments623311$19,769,562$19,769,562$0$0
Resident Fees - Healthcare623311$7,322,656$7,322,656$0$0
Amortization of Entry Fees623311$11,045,151$11,045,151$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,137,369TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,353,353TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,353,353RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$47,196RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$47,196RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,196TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$47,196ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$28,773SecuritiesAmt
Other$7,970OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,677SecuritiesAmt
Other$9,437OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,096SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,467OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,629TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,629ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Child Day Care Income624410$384,660$384,660$0$0
Net Assets released from Restriction900099$190,431$190,431$0$0
Pension Settlement900099$78,327$78,327$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$245,611TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$245,611RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$899,029OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,098,589TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,389,751RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$55,825ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,967TotalAmt
Program Services$134,967ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$723,818TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$723,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,178,590TotalAmt
Program Services$12,388,621ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,789,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$556,347TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$556,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,494,658TotalAmt
Program Services$2,494,658ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$984,114TotalAmt
Program Services$815,404ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,754TotalAmt
Program Services$28,636ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,257TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,257ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,660TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,518TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,518ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,775TotalAmt
Program Services$45,516ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$317,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478,965TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$478,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,063,414TotalAmt
Program Services$5,063,414ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,952TotalAmt
Program Services$99,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,806TotalAmt
Program Services$26,862ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$992,496TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$992,496ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,856,024TotalAmt
Program Services$6,856,024ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$667,920TotalAmt
Program Services$667,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Repairs & Maintenance$835,152$803,621$31,531$0
Food Costs$1,597,921$1,597,921$0$0
Staff Recruitment$75,041$75,041$0$0
Health Center Related Costs & Other$1,115,957$1,115,957$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,615,106TotalAmt
Program Services$32,214,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,400,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,639BOYAmt
EOY$1,639EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,757,857BOYAmt
EOY$7,589,185EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,862,565BOYAmt
EOY$4,249,716EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,975BOYAmt
EOY$167,541EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$524,873BOYAmt
EOY$505,132EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$211,118,885LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$94,526,385LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,075,929BOYAmt
EOY$116,592,500EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,058,938BOYAmt
EOY$81,428,159EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,492,703BOYAmt
EOY$1,652,910EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,960,479BOYAmt
EOY$212,186,782EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,685,702BOYAmt
EOY$5,267,842EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,504,559BOYAmt
EOY$81,162,396EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,647,828BOYAmt
EOY$49,003,924EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,176,524BOYAmt
EOY$1,191,804EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,014,613BOYAmt
EOY$136,625,966EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,660,110BOYAmt
EOY$61,639,356EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,285,756BOYAmt
EOY$13,921,460EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,945,866BOYAmt
EOY$75,560,816EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,960,479BOYAmt
EOY$212,186,782EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,483,483ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,131,467NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$399,039CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$565,042CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$439,528CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$521,437CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$653,013CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,578,059TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,777,299CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,313,527CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,437,769CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,754,119CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,943,688CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$177,226,402TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,176,338CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,878,569CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,877,297CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,275,556CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$41,596,701CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$179,804,461TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,525CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,700CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,150CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,375TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,525CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,700CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,150CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,375TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$179,798,086PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$803,602CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$937,991CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,103,389CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,745,576CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,354,073CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,944,631TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$803,602CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$937,991CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,103,389CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,745,576CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,354,073CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,944,631TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,979,940CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,816,560CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,980,686CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,021,132CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$43,950,774CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$186,749,092TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96278PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96489PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03719InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03505InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,658,758BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$0InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,658,758EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,658,758BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$0InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,658,758EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,656,258BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$0InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,658,758EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,617,192BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$39,066ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$0InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,656,258EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,601,843BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,349ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$0InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,617,192EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,703,792OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,703,792BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$181,971,124OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$80,769,069DepreciationAmt
Book Value$101,202,055BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,815,156OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,757,316DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,057,840BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,628,813OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,628,813BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$116,592,500TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deposits from Prospective Residents$1,159,000
Charitable Gift Annuity Interest Payable$32,804
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,191,804TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,624,060TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,624,060RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,474,529OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,474,529RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$42,098,589TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,536,196TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,536,196ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$78,910OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$78,910ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,615,106TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4Resident assistance, employee education, music performances, childcare assistance. All endowment funds are for the support of Kendal at Hanover's mission.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2Kendal at Hanover follows the guidance in the income tax standard regarding the recognition and measurement of uncertain tax positions. The guidance clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes recognized in an entity's financial statements. The guidance further prescribes recognition and measurement of tax provisions taken or expected to be taken on a tax return that are not certain to be realized. The application of this standard has no impact on Kendal at Hanover's financial statements.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bRestricted Investment Income $350,608, Contributions $653,013, Change in Value of Charitable Gift Annuity ($720), Realized gain on sale of investments $10,096, Loss on Sale of Assets ($1,468), Resident Assistance $78,910, Pension Termination Settlement $78,327, Surplus of Investment Revenue over Spending Formula $305,760.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bResident Monthly Fee Assistance $78,910

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Donation to Charitable Institutions7$12,875$1,200CostDonated Food
Childcare Assistance to Staff16$15,932$0Cost
Tuition Assistance for Employees19$41,382$0Cost
Resident Monthly Fee Assistance4$78,911$0Cost

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHuman Resources receives requests for tuition reimbursement from employees. These requests must be approved by the employee's supervisor, department director and the Chief Executive Officer. Policies are in place that dictate how much assistance is available per employee per year based on full or part-time status. An agreement is signed between Kendal at Hanover and the employee that the employee must receive at least a C or B+(for graduate work) to keep their reimbursement. Human Resources tracks this.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Beth Vettori
Chief Executive Officer$288,325$0$0$0$0$0$18,708$0$5,579$0$312,612$0$0$0
Brent B Edgerton
Chief Financial Officer$185,913$0$0$0$0$0$43,167$0$12,712$0$241,792$0$0$0
David Urso
Chief Operating Officer$149,760$0$0$0$0$0$19,047$0$13,434$0$182,241$0$0$0
Rebecca Daniels
Assisted Living Administrator$157,369$0$0$0$0$0$8,937$0$12,934$0$179,240$0$0$0
Yan Song
Registered Nurse$139,878$0$0$0$0$0$9,123$0$3,299$0$152,300$0$0$0
Robert B Jones
Information Technology Director$131,446$0$0$0$0$0$15,516$0$12,834$0$159,796$0$0$0
Jeffrey Roosevelt
Director of Community Relations & Marketing$130,868$0$0$0$0$0$14,660$0$1,510$0$147,038$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NH Health & Education Facilities Authority
A0202798666446143Q02016-04-28$18,305,000Refunding 2004A & 2013 bonds, construction costs000
NH Health & Education Facilities Authority
B0202798662018-06-11$13,087,500refunding Series 2008 Bonds000
NH Health & Education Facilities Authority
C0202798662018-06-11$25,906,000renovation & expansion of Health Center000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr
A$2,510,000$0$18,305,000$0$0$0$452,707$0$0$16,987,396$0$864,8970Yes (1)0Yes (1)
B$3,302,069$0$13,323,319$0$0$0$235,819$0$0$13,087,500$0$0Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)2008
C$3,694,000$0$25,906,000$0$0$0$506,649$0$0$25,399,351$0$0000Yes (1)2022

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.00070.00210.002800Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.00070.00210.002800Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.00070.00210.002800Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00000000Yes (1)
B00000000Yes (1)
C00000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bThe Kendal Corporation has to approve some changes to Kendal at Hanover's by-laws, additional debt and any resident contract changes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe 990 is prepared by the Chief Financial Officer. It is then shared with the Chief Executive Officer and Audit Committee before going to the Board of Directors for any feedback and/or comments prior to submission.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cOur conflict-of-interest policy states: "Individuals shall not use their positions, or knowledge gained therefrom, in such a way that a conflict would arise between the interest of Kendal at Hanover and that of the individual or entity in which that individual has an interest. Any individual covered by this policy having a potential conflict of interest on any matter should disclose the conflict of interest, abstain from discussion and not use personal influence on the matter. The minutes of the meeting should reflect that a disclosure was made and any abstention from discussion. A full disclosure of all facts pertaining to any transaction that is subject to any doubt concerning the possible existence of a conflict of interest shall be made before consummating the transaction. A full disclosure shall be made annually, or when a potential for a conflict of interest presents itself, concerning the relevant interest, activities, services, investments and information. An annual disclosure shall be made by a survey at the direction of the Board Development Committee of the Board of Directors of Kendal at Hanover, or during the year as potential conflicts of interest or perceived conflicts of interest may occur. Relevant and material disclosure on conflicts of interest shall be appropriately noted in the audited financial statement of Kendal at Hanover on an annual basis."
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15It is Kendal at Hanover's Board of Directors' charge to evaluate the Chief Executive Officer on an annual basis and approve the compensation for that position. The Chief Executive Officer evaluates top management, and their compensation is adjusted annually. All other positions are evaluated annually based on Human Resource's compensation policy and procedures. A comprehensive market analysis was conducted by a third-party compensation consulting firm in July of 2023. Resulting market wage adjustments are being implemented over three fiscal years. Updated wage structures and ranges were established as a part of this project. These ranges will be market adjusted each year, with broader market analyses of the structure and positions taking place every three years. Individual positions will be market analysed as needed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The annual Disclosure Statement is made available to all current residents and to interested parties on our website. This statement includes the conflict-of-interest disclosure. The 990 is available on GuideStar.org, at our reception desk and in our library. The audited financial statements as well as interim financials are available in our library. The audited financials are also available on our website.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (15 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line2DisregardedEntityName/BusinessNameLine2TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Kendal at Oberlin
600 Kendal DriveOberlinOH440741900341567246Operate CCRCOH501(c)(3)12N/A0
Kendal at Ithaca
2230 North Triphammer RoadIthacaNY14850521787487Operate CCRCNY501(c)(3)12N/A0
Barclay Friends
700 N Franklin StWest ChesterPA19380232088476Operate a personal care/skilled nursing/memory care communityPA501(c)(3)7N/A0
Kendal on Hudson
1010 Kendal WaySleepy HollowNY10591133971396Operate CCRCNY501(c)(3)12N/A0
Kendal at Home
27519 Detroit RoadWestlakeOH44145200548053Operate Home CareOH501(c)(3)12N/A0
The Lathrop Communities
100 Bassett Brook DriveEasthamptonMA01027042996627Operate over 55 communityMA501(c)(3)12N/A0
Lexington Retirement Community Inc dba
160 Kendal DriveLexingtonVA24450541795871Operate CCRCVA501(c)(3)12N/A0Kendal at Lexington
Kendal New York
1010 Kendal WaySleepy HollowNY10591061656576Provide support services in operation of Kendal on Hudson & Kendal at IthacaNY501(c)(3)13 Type IN/A0
Collington Episcopal Lifecare Community Inc
10450 Lottsford RoadMitchellvilleMD20721521281156Operate CCRCMD501(c)(3)12N/A0
The Kendal Corporation
591 Collaboration WayNewarkDE19713232688382Develop & support affiliated senior living organizationsDE501(c)(3)13 Type IIIN/A0Suite 603
Kendal Charitable Funds
591 Collaboration WayNewarkDE19713232626425Manage charitable contributions to primarily benefit affiliatesDE501(c)(3)11aN/A0Suite 603
Kendal Northern Ohio & KNO Community Outreach LLC
600 Kendal DriveOberlinOH44074200547957Supporting Organization for Kendal at Oberlin etalOH501(c)(3)9N/A0dba Senior Independence
Kendal Aging
c/o 591 Collaboration WayNewarkDE19713823361136Provide support services for retirement communities in California.CA501(c)(3)13 Type IN/A0Suite 603
Kendal at Sonoma
1801 Boxheart DriveHealdsburgCA95448814896082Operate CCRCCA501 (c)(3)12N/A0
Lexington Health Investors
160 Kendal DriveLexingtonVA24450541956103Operate Skilled Nursing HomeVA501 (c) (3)12N/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Kendal CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypepTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$2,888,386InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCostMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.