BURCHAM HILLS RETIREMENT CENTER II: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BURCHAM HILLS RETIREMENT CENTER II (EIN 38-2834545)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-08
- IRS object ID
- 202541289349300914
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-08T08:11:12-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4334 MUNSON STREET SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CANTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44718 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 382834545 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BURCHAM HILLS RETIREMENT CENTER II | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BURC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5173518377 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2700 BURCHAM DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EAST LANSING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48823 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LISA CUMMINS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5173518377 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JENNIFER COLEMAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00743188 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3304972000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-05 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LISA CUMMINS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2700 BURCHAM DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EAST LANSING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48823 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $30,926,978 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BURCHAMHILLS.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1988 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | MISSION STATEMENT IS "DEDICATED TO THE JOURNEY OF LIFE." BHRC PROVIDES (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O) RESIDENTIAL LIVING WITH PARTIAL NURSING IN THE LICENSED HOME FOR THE AGED. BHRC PROVIDES INPATIENT HEALTH CARE-ROOM AND BOARD, NURSING CARE, REHABILITATION TO THE AGED AND INFIRMED IN THE CENTER FOR HEALTH AND REHABILITATION (SKILLED NURSING FACILITY). THERE IS ALSO AN OUTPATIENT REHAB CLINIC. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 551 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 25 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $441,504 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $473,877 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $26,464,423 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $30,015,561 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $311,329 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $319,428 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $101,255 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $73,158 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,318,511 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $30,882,024 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $35,012 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,315,066 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,351,441 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $17,284,768 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,493,024 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $30,599,834 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $30,879,477 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,281,323 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,547 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $54,587,062 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $52,730,634 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $45,838,979 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $43,956,072 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,748,083 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,774,562 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | DEDICATED TO THE JOURNEY OF LIFE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $26,174,903 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $35,012 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $30,023,174 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OPERATIONS OF A PLANNED LIVING COMMUNITY CONSISTING OF A LICENSED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY (36,545 RESIDENT DAYS), LICENSED HOME FOR AGED - INDEPENDENT LIVING, MEMORY CARE, AND ASSISTED LIVING (44,368 RESIDENT DAYS), 38 INDEPENDENT LIVING CONDOS, AND 44 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS. SUPPORT SERVICES CONSIST OF FOOD SERVICES, PLANT OPERATIONS, ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES, LAUNDRY, AND SUPPLY SERVICES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $26,174,903 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 46 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 551 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TODD J MOEGGENBORG | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5173514662 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2700 BURCHAM DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EAST LANSING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48823 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN YONTZ | ||||||
| BOARD PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT BREEN | ||||||
| SECRETARY OF THE BOARD | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES SAVAGE | ||||||
| TREASURER OF THE BOARD | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REGINALD CARTER | ||||||
| MEMBER OF THE BOARD | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STELLA CASH | ||||||
| MEMBER OF THE BOARD | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLES HILLARY | ||||||
| MEMBER OF THE BOARD | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAPHNE HOBSON | ||||||
| MEMBER OF THE BOARD | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PATRICIA MUNSHAW | ||||||
| MEMBER OF THE BOARD | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVE OWEN | ||||||
| MEMBER OF THE BOARD | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHERYL RONK | ||||||
| MEMBER OF THE BOARD | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL TOBIN | ||||||
| MEMBER OF THE BOARD | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAULA REICHLE | ||||||
| MEMBER OF THE BOARD | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JIM KACZMARCZYK JR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE (TERMED 09/2023) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $96,084 | $0 | $0 | |
| MATHEW DEWOLF | ||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE (HIRED 10/2023) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $25,197 | $0 | $0 | |
| KARI RENNIE | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $121,281 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QUALITY CARE REHAB | |||||
| 8477 S SUNCOAST BLVD | HOMOSASSA | FL | 34446 | THERAPY SERVICES | $1,410,001 |
| LCS HOLDING COMPANY LLC | |||||
| 400 LOCUST ST | DES MOINES | IA | 503092334 | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $1,375,956 |
| CENTRA HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 7466813 | ATLANTA | GA | 303746813 | TEMPORARY STAFFING SERVICES | $760,614 |
| MAXIM HEALTHCARE STAFFING SERVICES INC | |||||
| 12558 COLLECTIONS CTR DR | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | TEMPORARY STAFFING SERVICES | $672,977 |
| ONE CARE PHARMACY LLC | |||||
| 1945 HEIDE DR | TROY | MI | 48084 | PHARMACY SERVICES | $583,911 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $470,250 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,627 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $473,877 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH CENTER | 621990 | $16,387,386 | $16,387,386 |
| ASSISTED LIVING & MEMORY CARE | 623000 | $10,131,451 | $10,131,451 |
| INDEPENDENT LIVING | 623990 | $2,857,492 | $2,857,492 |
| AMORTIZATION OF ENTRANCE FEES | 900099 | $639,232 | $639,232 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $30,015,561 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $357,715 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $357,715 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $14,280 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $6,667 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $7,613 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,613 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,613 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $38,287 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$38,287 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$38,287 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$38,287 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ENTRY FEE INCOME | 900099 | $41,480 | $41,480 |
| ASSESSMENT INCOME | 900099 | $24,065 | $24,065 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $65,545 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,882,024 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $30,023,174 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $384,973 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,012 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,012 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,166 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $137,166 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,181,548 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,227,285 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $954,263 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,337 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $41,337 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,055,787 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $710,821 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $344,966 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $935,603 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $840,719 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,884 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $574,403 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $574,403 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $577 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $577 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,292 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $141,292 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,806,878 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,382,137 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $424,741 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $336,427 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $336,427 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $292,816 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $229,383 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,433 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $625,847 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $625,847 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,452,785 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,221,194 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $231,591 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,136 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,484 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,652 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,583 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,853 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,730 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,597,049 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,445,330 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $151,719 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,507,357 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,269,158 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $238,199 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $473,030 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $473,030 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENT CARE SUPPLIES | $1,633,895 | $1,633,895 | |
| FOOD SERVICE | $1,347,862 | $1,347,862 | |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $239,965 | $239,965 | |
| EQUIPMENT | $171,040 | $79,668 | $91,372 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,082 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $89,710 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,372 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,879,477 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,174,903 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,704,574 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,613,854 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,218,552 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,095,703 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,585,762 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,584,359 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,133,030 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $165,172 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $174,196 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $203,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $304,349 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $74,283,343 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $37,888,759 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,896,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,394,584 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,027,233 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,920,161 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,587,062 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,730,634 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,171,174 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,696,282 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,524,344 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,840,736 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,291,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,692,916 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,852,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,726,138 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,838,979 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,956,072 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,748,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,774,562 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,748,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,774,562 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,587,062 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,730,634 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,547 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $50,318 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$26,386 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,419 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,145,148 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,683,454 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $441,504 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $473,877 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,764,402 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $26,489,206 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,892,220 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $23,267,144 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $26,470,154 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,023,174 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $129,141,898 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $26,509,625 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,037,368 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $31,950,598 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $26,911,658 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,497,051 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $139,906,300 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $139,906,300 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $56,085 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,912 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,141 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $341,854 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $357,715 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $783,707 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $56,085 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,912 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,141 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $341,854 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $357,715 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $783,707 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $812,478 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $224,946 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $522,432 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $91,244 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $65,545 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,716,645 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $27,378,188 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,278,226 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $32,485,171 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,344,756 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,920,311 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $142,406,652 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98240 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98180 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00550 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00360 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $672,500 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $672,500 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $61,355,466 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $28,270,968 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $33,084,498 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,916,697 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,383,062 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $533,635 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,208,205 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,234,729 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,973,476 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $130,475 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $130,475 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $36,394,584 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ASSETS LIMITED AS TO USE | $2,933,077 |
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF BURCHAM HILLS FOUNDATION | $876,476 |
| RIGHT-TO-USE ASSETS | $110,608 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,920,161 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $5,604 |
| OPERATING LEASE OBLIGATIONS | $110,608 |
| REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES | $4,061,185 |
| NONREFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES | $6,548,741 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $10,726,138 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,912,623 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $50,318 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $6,667 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $56,985 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $30,855,638 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $26,386 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $26,386 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $30,882,024 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,886,144 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $6,667 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $6,667 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $30,879,477 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $30,879,477 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 6,667. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE FOUNDATION 26,386. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 6,667. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPARROW FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 1215 E MICHIGAN AVENUE | LANSING | MI | 48912 | 386100687 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | CASH | 2023 TGIF |
| THE GREATER LANSING CARE FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 4127 OKEMOS ROAD SUITE 4 | OKEMOS | MI | 48864 | 881077646 | 501(C)(3) | $5,500 | $0 | CASH | SPONSORSHIP |
| MCLAREN GREATER LANSING FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 401 W GREENLAWN AVE | LANSING | MI | 48910 | 382463637 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | CASH | COCKTAILS FOR A CAUSE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE GRANTS AND SPONSORSHIPS ARE UNRESTRICTED AND THE USE OF THE GRANTS WAS NOT MONITORED AFTER THE DATE OF DONATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF THE CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF MERIDIAN | ||||||||
| A | 386007712 | 589664BH3 | 2018-08-14 | $8,587,435 | CURRENT REFUND ALL OF 2007A-1 BONDS (ISSUED ON APRIL 13, 2007) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF THE CITY OF EAST LANSING | ||||||||
| B | 386004674 | 273381AR4 | 2018-08-14 | $5,350,919 | CURRENT REFUND ALL OF 2007B-1 BONDS (ISSUED ON APRIL 26, 2007) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $8,587,435 | $171,748 | $8,415,687 | 2018 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $5,350,919 | $107,018 | $5,243,901 | 2018 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Private Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | THROUGHOUT THE YEAR, KARI RENNIE, MENTIONED IN PART VII, WAS EMPLOYED BY LIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC AND CONTRACTED TO BURCHAM HILLS TO SERVE AS THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, PROVIDING MANAGEMENT SERVICES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE BY-LAWS OF BURCHAM HILLS RETIREMENT CENTER II SPECIFY THAT THE NOMINATION OF MEMBERS TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS MANAGED BY A NOMINATING COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY THE PRESIDENT. THIS COMMITTEE PRESENTS A LIST OF QUALIFIED NOMINEES TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHO THEN ELECT NEW TRUSTEES AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THE CORPORATION DOES NOT HAVE MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS, AND ALL GOVERNANCE DECISIONS ARE MADE BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WITH CERTAIN COMMITTEES DESIGNATED TO ASSIST IN MANAGEMENT BUT LIMITED IN THEIR AUTHORITY TO MAKE MAJOR DECISIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MAY DESIGNATE SUCH COMMITTEES AS IT DEEMS APPROPRIATE FOR THE CONDUCT OF THE ACTIVITIES OF THE CORPORATION. EACH SUCH COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE ALL POWERS AND AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE CORPORATION, AS AUTHORIZED AND DIRECTED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, EXCEPT THAT NO COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE THE POWER OR AUTHORITY TO (A) AMEND THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, (B) ADOPT A PLAN OF MERGER OF CONSOLIDATION, ( C) APPROVE THE SALE, LEASE, EXCHANGE, MORTGAGE, PLEDGE OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL THE PROPERTY AND ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION, ( D) APPROVE A VOLUNTARY DISSOLUTION OF THE CORPORATION OR A REVOCATION THEREOF, OR (E) AMEND THE BY-LAWS OF THE CORPORATION. THE DESIGNATION OF ANY SUCH COMMITTEE AND THE DELEGATION THERETO OF AUTHORITY SHALL NOT OPERATE TO RELIEVE THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OR ANY MEMBER THEREOF, OF ANY RESPONSIBILITY IMPOSED BY LAW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990, A THOROUGH REVIEW PROCESS IS CONDUCTED TO ENSURE ACCURACY AND COMPLIANCE. THE TREASURER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR CONDUCTING THE INITIAL REVIEW, WHILE AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE RETURN IS SENT TO THE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW. ADDITIONALLY, THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL SERVICES AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ALSO CONDUCT A COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW OF THE RETURN BEFORE IT IS FILED. THIS MULTI-LEVEL REVIEW PROCESS ENSURES THAT THE RETURN IS ACCURATE AND COMPLIANT WITH ALL REGULATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | UPON HIRE, AND THEN ANNUALLY THEREAFTER EACH BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBER, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, CERTAIN OTHER "ADMINISTRATIVE" STAFF AS DESIGNATED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OR PRESIDENT, AND CERTAIN VOLUNTEERS OF BURCHAM HILLS RETIREMENT CENTER II SHALL COMPLETE THE DESIGNATED DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. THEY SHALL FULLY AND COMPLETELY DISCLOSE THE MATERIAL FACTS ABOUT ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. AN ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT SHALL BE FILED AT SUCH TIME AS AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARISES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | IN PREPARING THE BUDGET, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND FINANCE DIRECTOR DETERMINE WHAT PERCENTAGE TO INCREASE EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION. AS PART OF THIS PROCESS, THEY ALSO RECOMMEND PERCENTAGE INCREASES FOR THE DIRECTORS' COMPENSATION. THE BUDGET IS REVIEWED BY LIFECARE SERVICES AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. LIFECARE SERVICES CONDUCTS PERFORMANCE REVIEWS OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEWS THE FINANCE DIRECTOR'S PERFORMANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION WILL CONSIDER REQUESTS TO REVIEW INFORMATION THAT IS NOT REQUIRED TO BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | DURING THE YEAR, THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL LISTED ON PART VII, WAS AN EMPLOYEE OF LIFECARE SERVICES CONTRACTED TO BURCHAM HILLS TO PROVIDE MANAGEMENT SERVICES AS AN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. KARI RENNIE: BASE COMPENSATION: $162,555 BONUS: $22,617 DEFERRED COMPENSATION: $11,273 OTHER NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS: $21,972 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | SPEECH THERAPY: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 157,477. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 157,477. PHYSICAL THERAPY: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 627,455. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 627,455. RESPIRATORY THERAPY: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 58,728. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 58,728. OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 517,929. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 517,929. CONTRACTED LABOR: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,788,395. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 388,611. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,177,006. MEDICAL DIRECTOR: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 40,845. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 40,845. HOUSEKEEPING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 21,782. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 21,782. CONSULTING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 169,526. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 16,446. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 185,972. OUTSOURCED BILLING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 19,684. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 19,684. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN INTEREST OF NET ASSETS OF CHARITABLE FOUNDATION -26,386. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BURCHAM HILLS LLC DBA BURCHAM HILLS WELLNESS AND REHABILITATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2700 BURCHAM DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EAST LANSING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48823 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 200600411 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | OUTPATIENT REHABILITATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $296,778 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BURCHAM HILLS RETIREMENT CENTER II | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Comments