HAWTHORN LEADERSHIP SCHOOL FOR GIRLS: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HAWTHORN LEADERSHIP SCHOOL FOR GIRLS (EIN 46-2334548)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-07
IRS object ID
202541279349302769
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-07T13:44:49-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN946214841PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARMANINO ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16 CITYPLACE DRIVE SUITE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63141ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN462334548EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAWTHORN LEADERSHIP SCHOOL FOR GIRLSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHAWTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3144066432PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 50059AddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63105ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHAROLD DAVIESPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIR AND PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone3144066432PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJENNIFER M VACHAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01251998PTIN
Phone3149831200PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-04PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Final ReturnYes (X)FinalReturnInd
Principal OfficerHAROLD DAVIESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 50059AddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$413,974GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HAWTHORNSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2015FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOLLEGE PREPARATORY EDUCATION FOR YOUNG WOMEN WITH A PARTICULAR FOCUS ON STEM.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Contract TerminationYes (X)ContractTerminationInd
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee28TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,298,840PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$361,729CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$409,188CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$16,254PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$52,245CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,315,094PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,786CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,981,921PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$481,151CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,822,942PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$334,369CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,804,863PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$815,520CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$489,769PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$810,734CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$810,984TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$0TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$250TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$0TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$810,734NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$0NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE HAWTHORN LEADERSHIP SCHOOL FOR GIRLS PROVIDES A SAFE, NURTURING AND STIMULATING ENVIRONMENT THAT ENABLES YOUNG WOMEN FROM DIVERSE BACKGROUNDS TO ACHEIVE ACADEMIC SUCCESS IN A COLLEGE PREPARATORY PROGRAM AND TO BECOME LEADERS IN THEIR COMMUNITIES AND PROFESSIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$422,608ExpenseAmt
DescHAWTHORN LEADERSHIP SCHOOL FOR GIRLS WAS A CHARTER PUBLIC SCHOOL IN ST. LOUIS, MO. PRIOR TO ITS CLOSURE, IT ENROLLED APPROXIMATELY 100 YOUNG WOMEN IN GRADES 6-12. HAWTHORN WAS A PREPARATORY SCHOOL WITH AN EMPHASIS ON STEM PROGRAMMING. EFFECTIVE AUGUST 15, 2023, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS VOTED TO CLOSE THE SCHOOL AND WOULD NOT BE REOPENING FOR THE SCHOOL YEAR 2023 - 2024.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$422,608TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsYes (1)TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee28EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3144066432PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 50059AddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63105ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
HAROLD DAVIES
CHAIR AND PRESIDENT15.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARA GOELLNER
VICE PRESIDENT3.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MILDRED GALVIN
SECRETARY5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH BUCHMAN
BOARD MEMBER5.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE COHEN
BOARD MEMBER3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW COEN
BOARD MEMBER3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHANA CREETH
BOARD MEMBER3.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TYRA DUREN
BOARD MEMBER3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELL JACKSON
BOARD MEMBER3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHRYN LOVE
BOARD MEMBER3.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEX PEARSON
BOARD MEMBER3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIESL SCHNUCK
BOARD MEMBER3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY STILLMAN
BOARD MEMBER5.005.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAPHNE MORGAN
HEAD OF SCHOOL (THRU 11/2023)40.000.00Yes (X)$183,729$0$30,663
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$183,729TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$30,663TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$80,660RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$278,637GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,432AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$361,729TotalContributionsAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$409,188OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$409,188OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$409,188TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$409,188ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$52,245TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$52,245ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$52,245OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,786TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$356,943ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,516TotalAmt
Program Services$86,461ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,857TotalAmt
Program Services$87,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,830TotalAmt
Program Services$10,306ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,055TotalAmt
Program Services$66,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,893TotalAmt
Program Services$11,152ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,741ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,246TotalAmt
Management And General$2,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,275TotalAmt
Program Services$4,869ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,203TotalAmt
Management And General$1,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,776TotalAmt
Management And General$9,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,888TotalAmt
Management And General$21,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,207TotalAmt
Program Services$108,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,959TotalAmt
Program Services$12,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,033TotalAmt
Management And General$22,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EDUCATIONAL SERVICES$34,261$34,163$98
MISCELLANEOUS$7,521$812$6,709

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$815,520TotalAmt
Program Services$422,608ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$392,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$338,601BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,056BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$428,147BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,180BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$810,984BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$735,349BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,385BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$810,734BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$810,984BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$810,734ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting OtherYes (X)MethodOfAccountingOtherInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,786TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,786RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,786TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$815,520TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$815,520ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$815,520TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("THE CODE") AND IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. THE SCHOOL FILES FEDERAL INFORMATIONAL RETURNS WHICH ARE SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS FROM THE DATE THEY ARE TO BE FILED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships Recs0MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc75500ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PRESENTED IN THE SCHOOL'S BROCHURE, ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE, AND ON THE ENROLLMENT FORM.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 4HAWTHORN WAS A CHARTER PUBLIC SCHOOL FOR ALL GIRLS. NO SCHOLARSHIPS OR FINANCIAL AID WAS AWARDED.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6HAWTHORN LEADERSHIP SCHOOL FOR GIRLS WAS A CHARTER PUBLIC SCHOOL, AND AS SUCH, IT RECEIVED FUNDING SUPPORT FROM FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENTS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 7HAWTHORN LEADERSHIP SCHOOL FOR GIRLS HAS COMPLIED WITH THE APPLICABLE REQUIREMENTS OF SECTIONS 4.01, 4.02, 4.04, AND 4.05. AS PROVIDED BY ITS IRS DETERMINATION LETTER, THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT SUBJECT TO THE PUBLISHING REQUIREMENTS OF SECTION 4.03 AS IT OPERATES UNDER A CONTRACT WITH THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAPHNE MORGANPersonNm
TitleHEAD OF SCHOOL (THRU 11/2023)TitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$135,456BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$48,273OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$20,211DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$10,452NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$214,392TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDAPHNE MORGAN, HEAD OF SCHOOL SEVERANCE PAYMENT: $48,273ExplanationTxt

Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN

Liquidation Of Assets Table LiquidationOfAssetsTableGrp

Liquidation Of Assets Detail LiquidationOfAssetsDetail (2 entries)

Assets Distri Or Expnss PaidAssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDescDistributionDistributionDtFair Market Value Of AssetFairMarketValueOfAssetAmtMethod Of FMV DeterminationMethodOfFMVDeterminationTxtEINEINAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdIRC SectionIRCSectionTxt
HAWTHORN LEADERSHIP SCHOOL FOUNDATION
CASH2023-12-18$3,311BOOK VALUE471545141PO BOX 50059ST LOUISMO63105501(C)(3)
WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY
FIXED ASSETS2023-12-18$409,188BOOK VALUE4306536117425 FORSYTH BLVDST LOUISMO63105501(C)(3)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Director Of Successor0DirectorOfSuccessorInd
Employee Of Successor0EmployeeOfSuccessorInd
Owner Of Successor0OwnerOfSuccessorInd
Receive Compensation0ReceiveCompensationInd
Assets DistributedYes (1)AssetsDistributedInd
Required To Notify AGYes (1)RequiredToNotifyAGInd
Attorney General NotifiedYes (1)AttorneyGeneralNotifiedInd
Liabilities PaidYes (1)LiabilitiesPaidInd
Bonds Outstanding0BondsOutstandingInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3DURING FISCAL YEAR 2023 - 2024, THE SCHOOL WAS LEGALLY DISSOLVED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO MANAGEMENT FOR REVIEW. CHANGES, IF NEEDED, ARE COMMUNICATED AND A FINALIZED DRAFT IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, EACH BOARD MEMBER REVIEWS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSES ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY REVIEWS AND DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL USING COMPARABILITY DATA AND DOCUMENTS THIS PROCESS IN THE BOARD MINUTES AT THE TIME OF REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 1:FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE HAWTHORN LEADERSHIP SCHOOL FOR GIRLS HAVE BEEN PREPARED USING THE LIQUIDATION BASIS OF ACCOUNTING.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAWTHORN LEADERSHIP SCHOOL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 50059AddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN471545141EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR HAWTHORN LEADERSHIP SCHOOL FOR GIRLSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAWTHORN LEADERSHIP SCHOOL FOR GIRLSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
HAWTHORN LEADERSHIP SCHOOL FOUNDATION
C$80,660FAIR MARKET VALUE
HAWTHORN LEADERSHIP SCHOOL FOUNDATION
K$47,894FAIR MARKET VALUE

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.