OLYMPIA SNOWE WOMENS LEADERSHIP INS: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OLYMPIA SNOWE WOMENS LEADERSHIP INS (EIN 46-1398374)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-05-07
IRS object ID
202541279349303754
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-07T16:10:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Newman & NoyesBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 507AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04112ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN461398374EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Olympia Snowe Women's LeadershipBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2InstituteBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOLYMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2077756737PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Monument Square 502AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChristina McAnuffPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/Executive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone2077756737PhoneNum
Signature2025-03-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonConnor SmartPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02285543PTIN
Phone2078792100PhoneNum
Preparation2025-03-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerChristina McAnuffPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Monument Square 502AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,219,399GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.snoweleadershipinstitute.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2012FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLeadership training for 10th-12th grade girls to encourage confidence and an ability to take on leadership roles.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee11TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,342,339PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,375,378CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$190,358PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$337,280CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$26,548PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$57,330CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,506,149PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,655,328CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$25,845PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$17,254CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$628,823PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$726,295CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$258,555CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$508,032PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$578,565CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,162,700PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,322,114CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$343,449PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$333,214CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,031,582TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,073,405TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,090TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$190,502TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,005,492NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,882,903NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of the Olympia Snowe Women's Leadership Institute is to elevate the confidence and aspirations of high school girls by helping them build leadership, collaboration, and problem solving skills needed to become successful in their lives, careers, and communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$855,474ExpenseAmt
Grant$17,254GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescThe Olympia Snowe Women's Leadership Institute runs programs that provide guidance to high school girls in 10th, 11th, and 12th grades and equips them with the tools that they need to succeed. The programs focus on developing the students' values, voice, and vision and are intended to build confidence, raise aspirations, and enable participants to become more successful in their lives and careers. The Institute launched a pilot program during 2015 and has since expanded to 37 schools across Maine. The Institute continues to develop and run these programs, along with providing support to educational programs at other organizations with compatible missions.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$855,474TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document23IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee11EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1James GraskyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2077756737PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Monument Square 502AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Kenden Alfond
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erin Barry CPA
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann E Drew
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Idella Glenn
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katie Fullam Harris
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Quincy Hentzel
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robin Lin Hodgskin
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JoAnn Leon
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa Marcaurelle
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marie McCarthy
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jana Rich
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rhonda Senger
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Heather Shields
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kari S Suva
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alicia Walsh
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Olympia J Snowe
Honorary Chair/Director10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carolyn L Olson Cartwright
Chair10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Renee Lewis
Treasurer10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Catherine F Lamson
Secretary10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christina McAnuff
Executive Director40.00$129,808$0$10,626Yes (X)
James Grasky
Director of Finance and Operations40.00$75,315$0$30,742Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$205,123TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$41,368TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$348,375FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,027,003AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$67,766NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,375,378TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$237,002TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$237,002ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,566,869SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,466,591SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$100,278SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$100,278TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$100,278ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$40,150FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$348,375ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$97,480FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$57,330TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$57,330ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,655,328TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$279,950ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,254TotalAmt
Program Services$17,254ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,491TotalAmt
Program Services$150,345ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,739ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,407FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$415,972TotalAmt
Program Services$253,956ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$115,194FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,403TotalAmt
Program Services$5,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$997ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,178FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,780TotalAmt
Program Services$5,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,245FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,649TotalAmt
Program Services$27,883ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,567FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,422TotalAmt
Management And General$1,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,882TotalAmt
Management And General$18,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,973TotalAmt
Management And General$37,973ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,782TotalAmt
Program Services$43,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,223FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,310TotalAmt
Management And General$149ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,161FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,661TotalAmt
Program Services$34,962ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,029FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,663TotalAmt
Program Services$4,314ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,427FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,275TotalAmt
Program Services$42,189ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,498FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,042TotalAmt
Program Services$250ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$1,792FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,447TotalAmt
Program Services$263,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$243FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,615TotalAmt
Program Services$6,036ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$988ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,591FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,493TotalAmt
Management And General$3,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,322,114TotalAmt
Program Services$855,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$208,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$258,555FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,832BOYAmt
EOY$115,064EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$449,989BOYAmt
EOY$1,253,108EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$388,000BOYAmt
EOY$270,362EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,866BOYAmt
EOY$14,723EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$51,092LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,368LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,840BOYAmt
EOY$33,724EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,090,055BOYAmt
EOY$7,220,833EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$165,591EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,031,582BOYAmt
EOY$9,073,405EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,090BOYAmt
EOY$57,724EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$132,778EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,090BOYAmt
EOY$190,502EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,039,741BOYAmt
EOY$6,975,524EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,965,751BOYAmt
EOY$1,907,379EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,005,492BOYAmt
EOY$8,882,903EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,031,582BOYAmt
EOY$9,073,405EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$333,214ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$544,197NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,408,187CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,596,966CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,223,031CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,342,339CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,375,378CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,945,901TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,408,187CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,596,966CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,223,031CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,342,339CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,375,378CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,945,901TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$996,762SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$5,949,139PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$132,443CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$127,302CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$145,824CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$204,298CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$237,002CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$846,869TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$7,792,770TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.76340PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.74690PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,245,719BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$363,518InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$70,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,539,237EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,909,035BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$406,684InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$70,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,245,719EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,472,834BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$493,799InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$70,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,909,035EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,232,068BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$250,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$60,766InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$70,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,472,834EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,966,538BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$461,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$225,786InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$421,256OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,232,068EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.57080BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.39560PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.03360TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$51,092OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,368DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,724BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$33,724TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOperating lease liabilty, less current portionDesc
Amt$132,778Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$132,778TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,298,288TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$544,197NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$39,256DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$97,480OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$680,933RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,617,355RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$37,973InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$37,973RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,655,328TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,420,877TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$39,256DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$97,480OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$136,736ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,284,141ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$37,973InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$37,973ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,322,114TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The Institute plans to use endowment funds to reduce the amount of current year operating funds that it needs to raise in any given year. To that end, in 2017, the Institute established a permanently restricted endowment fund with a multi-year Alfond Challenge Grant totaling $1.4M. Since the permanently restricted fund created by the grant has reached the full $1.4M, the Institute has used proceeds from the fund's principal to offset the cost of 90 of the 540 program participants each year. The Institute also held aside matching funds to the grant to create a second fund of $1.4M that may, in the future, fund an additional 90 program participants annually. Under the Institute's current plan, annual fundraising to raise operating funds may be reduced by the cost of 180 program participants. The coverage of program participant costs by the endowment may grow as the Institute finds other ways to grow the endowment in the future.
Part X, Line 2:The Institute is exempt from federal and state income tax under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Institute qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A) and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been recorded in the financial statements. Tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. Under guidance issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB), assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to be taken in income tax returns when such positions are judged to not meet the "more-likely-than-not" threshold, based upon the technical merits of the position. The Institute has evaluated the position taken on its filed tax returns. The Institute has not taken, nor does it expect to take any uncertain tax positions in any income tax return.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising event expenses 97,480.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising event expenses 97,480.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Founders ReceptionEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$178,955GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$178,955CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$1,500RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$11,229FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$2,301OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Leadership LuncheonEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$168,920GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$161,270CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$7,650GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$11,648RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$55,658FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$3,514OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$40,650GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$8,150CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$32,500GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$249RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$4,145FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$7,236OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$388,525GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$348,375CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$40,150GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$13,397RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$71,032FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$13,051OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$97,480DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$57,330NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCollege scholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient6RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$17,254CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization presents and awards college scholarships to outstanding Institute Program participants who exhibit a combination of character, leadership, academic excellence, and financial need. Scholarships are paid for with a combination of internally-funded assets and restricted gifts and donations. The Institute maintains books and records to ensure that grants paid are used by recipients to pursue higher education.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$13,563NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesRetail ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$53,592NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesGift Date FMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$611NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesRetail ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization sells contributions of securities through its investment broker. All gifts of securities are sold as soon as administratively possible.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by an outside independent accounting firm, then distributed to the full Board for review before filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Olympia Snowe Women's Leadership Institute has a detailed conflict of interest policy that is regularly and consistently monitored through mandatory self-disclosure and Board or committee determination of any potential conflicts of interest. Interested persons may not participate in any Board or committee proceedings that concern the potential conflict of interest. The Board or committee exercises due diligence in determining whether or not the potential transaction is in the best interests of the Olympia Snowe Women's Leadership Institute and whether, with reasonable efforts, a more advantageous arrangement may be transacted that does not give rise to a conflict of interest. Violations of the conflict of interest policy are disciplined appropriately by the Board, and all proceedings involving the conflict or potential conflict are recorded.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Institute maintains a payroll system approved by the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization makes all public documents related to its governance, formation, and finances available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The finance committee is responsible for overseeing the audit of the financial statements and selecting an independent auditor. Upon completion, the audit is reviewed by the Director of Finance & Operations and the Executive Director, and is also submitted to the Board of Directors for review. This process has not changed from the prior year.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.