MAINE COLLEGE OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MAINE COLLEGE OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS (EIN 01-0356077)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-07
- IRS object ID
- 202541279349303634
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-07T16:18:12-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 331498605 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 250 S HIGH ST SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010356077 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MAINE COLLEGE OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MAIN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2077952813 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 4500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LEWISTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04243 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID PAULOSKY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2077952813 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMY CIMINELLO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00796388 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6148493000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-04-18 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEVE LITTLESON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 4500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LEWISTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04243 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,280,762 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MCHP.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1982 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE COLLEGE PROVIDES FORMAL TRAINING IN NURSING, RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGY AND NUCLEAR MEDICINE AT THE ASSOCIATE DEGREE LEVEL. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 8 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,108,696 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,064,197 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,903,338 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,186,424 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$81,844 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $83,726 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,930,190 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,334,347 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,000,515 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,069,137 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,602,454 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,895,081 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,602,969 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,964,218 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,327,221 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $370,129 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $16,722,913 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $17,641,928 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,319,043 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $298,623 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,403,870 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,343,305 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES THAT INSPIRE STUDENT SUCCESS AND LIFELONG LEARNING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,144,616 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,069,137 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $4,186,424 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE COLLEGE OFFERS SIX DEGREE PROGRAMS WITHIN THE NURSING, RADIOLOGY TECHNOLOGY, AND HEALTH SCIENCES DIVISIONS. THREE OF THESE PROGRAMS GRANT A GRADUATE AN ASSOCIATES DEGREE IN APPLIED SCIENCE NURSING, RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGY AND HEALTH SCIENCE AND THREE OF THESE PROGRAMS GRANTS A BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING (RN-BSN), MEDICAL IMAGING AND HEALTHCARE ADMINISTRATION. THE COLLEGE OFFERS A CERTIFICATE IN PRACTICAL NURSING AND AN ADVANCED CERTIFICATE IN COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY, SONOGRAPHY, AND MAMMOGRAPHY. IN EACH OF THESE COURSES OF TRAINING MENTIONED, THERE WERE 218 NURSING, 82 MEDICAL IMAGING, AND 9 HEALTH SCIENCE STUDENTS ENROLLED DURING THE 2023-2024 ACADEMIC YEAR, RESPECTIVELY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,144,616 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 370 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ME | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KRISTEN ST PETER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2077957124 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 29 LOWELL STREET BOX A | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LEWISTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04240 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETHANY PICKER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $255,034 | $36,462 | |
| SARAH HUDSON | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $65,173 | $16,281 | Yes (X) |
| KENNETH ALBERT ESQ RN | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| ANDREA GAGER MD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE - PART YEAR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NED CLAXTON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL COLISANTE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE - PART YEAR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID GILMORE MD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANNE KEMPER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOE WAX | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KIM MONDONEDO | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVE LITTLESON | |||||||
| PRESIDENT CMMC/CMHC | 3.00 | 55.00 | $0 | $1,170,974 | $228,295 | Yes (X) | |
| DAVID PAULOSKY | |||||||
| TREASURER | 3.00 | 55.00 | $0 | $556,241 | $81,466 | Yes (X) | |
| MONIKA BISSELL | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 3.00 | 55.00 | $0 | $233,342 | $5,819 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,280,764 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $368,323 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $725,387 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $338,810 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,064,197 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611600 | $3,559,516 | $3,559,516 |
| MEDICARE PAYMENTS | 624310 | $626,908 | $626,908 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,186,424 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $252,601 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $252,601 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,777,540 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,946,415 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$168,875 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$168,875 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$168,875 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,334,347 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,186,424 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $83,726 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,069,137 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,069,137 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,094 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,702 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,392 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $304,712 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $167,591 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $137,121 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,211 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,966 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,245 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $253,378 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $139,358 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $114,020 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $446,749 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $446,749 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,872 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,930 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,942 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,360 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,360 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,551 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,253 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,298 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALLOCATED SALARIES EXPE | $2,192,938 | $1,776,280 | $416,658 |
| ALLOCATED EMPLOYEE BENE | $420,663 | $340,737 | $79,926 |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $28,553 | $28,553 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,964,218 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,144,616 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $819,602 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,810 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $264 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $219,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $429,447 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,906 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,905 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,062 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,552,965 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,130,827 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $510,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $422,138 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,844,555 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,731,111 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,722,913 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,641,928 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,356 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $149,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $184,267 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,063,286 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,319,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $298,623 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,251,051 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,927,281 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,152,819 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,416,024 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,403,870 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,343,305 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,722,913 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,641,928 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $370,129 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,375,364 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $193,942 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,152,819 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,769 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,349,435 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $96,999 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,416,024 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,504,934 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,001,850 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $695,190 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $49,155 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,152,819 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,164,275 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $235,875 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$800,867 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $94,349 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,504,934 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,747,978 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $46,267 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,427,320 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $57,290 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,164,275 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,030,729 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $191,703 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $173,621 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $137,250 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,258,803 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.97810 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.02190 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (1) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $703,269 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $356,904 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $346,365 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,845,078 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,769,305 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $75,773 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,618 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,618 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $422,138 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| INTEREST IN CENTRAL MAINE HEALTHCARE CORPORATION | $13,679,562 |
| RELATED PARTY RECEIVABLES | $3,051,549 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $16,731,111 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,839,456 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,375,364 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $193,942 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,569,306 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,270,150 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,064,197 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,064,197 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,334,347 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,900,021 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,900,021 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,064,197 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,064,197 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,964,218 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | MOST OF THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED FOR STUDENT AID PURPOSES. SOME ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT OPERATIONAL EXPENSES. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COLLEGE IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AND IS EXEMPT FROM TAX UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(A). ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE COLLEGE AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE COLLEGE HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE IRS OR OTHER APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE COLLEGE, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COLLEGE IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2020. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF CMHC 183,173. RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS 10,769. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GRANTS PAID TO INDIVIDUALS 1,064,197. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GRANTS PAID TO INDIVIDUALS 1,064,197. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | ALL PUBLICATIONS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS INCLUDE THE SCHOOL'S POLICY OF NON-DISCRIMINATION. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE COLLEGE RECEIVES MEDICARE FUNDS AS PART OF A TEACHING HOSPITAL (CENTRAL MAINE MEDICAL CENTER). THE COLLEGE ALSO RECEIVES PELL GRANTS AND OTHER FEDERAL FUNDS TO AWARD TO STUDENTS BASED ON THE APPLICABLE GUIDELINES. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| FEDERAL PELL GRANTS | 124 | $519,137 |
| STATE OF MAINE GRANTS | 132 | $206,250 |
| IN HOUSE GRANTS | 92 | $338,810 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANT FUNDS AWARDED TO STUDENTS ARE USED FOR TUITION AND ALLOWABLE EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES. AWARDS ARE BASED ON NEED DETERMINED FROM A FEDERAL FAFSA APPLICATION. GRANT FUNDS ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY AGAINST THE TUITION AND FEES OF THE AWARDEE AND DO NOT LEAVE POSSESSION OF THE COLLEGE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE LITTLESON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT CMMC/CMHC | $0 | $818,981 | $0 | $251,538 | $0 | $100,455 | $0 | $201,829 | $0 | $26,466 | $0 | $1,399,269 | $0 | $98,745 |
| DAVID PAULOSKY | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER | $0 | $452,958 | $0 | $102,000 | $0 | $1,283 | $0 | $53,875 | $0 | $27,591 | $0 | $637,707 | $0 | $0 |
| BETHANY PICKER | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $251,912 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,122 | $0 | $6,541 | $0 | $29,921 | $0 | $291,496 | $0 | $0 |
| MONIKA BISSELL | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $0 | $232,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $592 | $0 | $5,819 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $239,161 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | CEO COMPENSATION: THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED BY THE PARENT CORPORATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTOR'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE USING THE FOLLOWING: -COMPENSATION COMMITTEE -INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT -COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY -APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE |
| PART I, LINE 4B | SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: A PARTICIPANT'S ENTITLEMENT TO BENEFITS WILL VEST ON THE PARTICIPANT'S VESTING DATE PROVIDED THE PARTICIPANT HAS REMAINED IN CONTINUOUS EMPLOYMENT IN THE SAME POSITION WHILE PARTICIPATING IN THIS PLAN. A PARTICIPANT WILL HAVE ONLY ONE VESTING DATE FOR ALL ELECTIVE DEFERRALS AND OTHER PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS MADE ON THE PARTICIPANT'S BEHALF DURING ALL PLAN YEARS. A PARTICIPANT'S ENTITLEMENT TO BENEFITS WILL ALSO VEST (A) IF THE PARTICIPANT DIES WHILE STILL EMPLOYED BY THE EMPLOYER, (B) IF THE PARTICIPANT'S EMPLOYMENT TERMINATES DUE TO TOTAL DISABILITY, OR (C) IF THE EMPLOYER TERMINATES THE PARTICIPANTS EMPLOYMENT FOR ANY REASON OTHER THAN FOR CAUSE ANY PORTION OF THE PARTICIPANT'S ENTITLEMENT BENEFITS THAT IS NOT VESTED WHEN THE PARTICIPANT'S EMPLOYMENT WITH THE EMPLOYER TERMINATES, INCLUDING ELECTIVE DEFERRALS, WILL BE FORFEITED. THE EMPLOYER WILL DISTRIBUTE A PARTICIPANT'S BENEFITS UNDER THE PLAN AS SOON AS PRACTICABLE AFTER THE PARTICIPANT'S ENTITLEMENT BECOMES VESTED. STEVE LITTLESON- $193,579 JOHN ALEXANDER - $48,058 KRISTINE CHAISSON - $24,776 RICHARD KROPP - $27,500 JASON KRUPP - $12,082 DAVID PAULOSKY - $45,625 |
| PART I, LINE 7 | BONUSES ARE BASED ON PERFORMANCE MEASURES FOR WHICH THERE IS BOARD DISCRETION. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ONLY MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE CENTRAL MAINE MEDICAL CENTER. THE MEMBER SHALL HAVE THE FOLLOWING RIGHTS AND POWERS, AND EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY STATED WITHIN THE BYLAWS, SHALL ALSO HAVE THE RIGHTS OF MEMBERS INCLUDING THE RIGHT TO VOTE ON ANY MATTERS ON WHICH MEMBERS MAY HAVE A RIGHT TO VOTE: (A) FIX THE NUMBER OF TRUSTEES WITHIN THE LIMITS SET FORTH IN THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION; (B) ELECT TRUSTEES UPON NOMINATION BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE CORPORATION; (C) TO REVIEW THE ANNUAL OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS AND ANY PROPOSED UNBUDGETED CAPITAL EXPENDITURE OF $100,000 OR GREATER, ANY PROJECT INVOLVING NEW AND UNBUDGETED ANNUAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF $100,000 OR GREATER, OR THE CORPORATION INCURRING ANY UNBUDGETED LONG-TERM DEBT OF $100,000 OR GREATER, AND TO DISAPPROVE ANY SUCH BUDGET, EXPENDITURE, OR DEBT THE EXTENT THAT THE MEMBER CONCLUDES THAT IT WOULD BE FINANCIALLY DETRIMENTAL OR ECONOMICAL UNFEASIBLE TO THE CORPORATION OR THE SOLE MEMBERS; AND (D) TO APPOINT A FIRM A PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS TO CONDUCT ANNUALLY AN INDEPENDENT AUDIT OF THE CORPORATION'S FINANCES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE ONLY MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE CENTRAL MAINE MEDICAL CENTER. THE MEMBER SHALL HAVE THE FOLLOWING RIGHTS AND POWERS, AND EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY STATED WITHIN THE BYLAWS, SHALL ALSO HAVE THE RIGHTS OF MEMBERS INCLUDING THE RIGHT TO VOTE ON ANY MATTERS ON WHICH MEMBERS MAY HAVE A RIGHT TO VOTE: (A) FIX THE NUMBER OF TRUSTEES WITHIN THE LIMITS SET FORTH IN THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION; (B) ELECT TRUSTEES UPON NOMINATION BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE CORPORATION; (C) TO REVIEW THE ANNUAL OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS AND ANY PROPOSED UNBUDGETED CAPITAL EXPENDITURE OF $100,000 OR GREATER, ANY PROJECT INVOLVING NEW AND UNBUDGETED ANNUAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF $100,000 OR GREATER, OR THE CORPORATION INCURRING ANY UNBUDGETED LONG-TERM DEBT OF $100,000 OR GREATER, AND TO DISAPPROVE ANY SUCH BUDGET, EXPENDITURE, OR DEBT THE EXTENT THAT THE MEMBER CONCLUDES THAT IT WOULD BE FINANCIALLY DETRIMENTAL OR ECONOMICAL UNFEASIBLE TO THE CORPORATION OR THE SOLE MEMBERS; AND (D) TO APPOINT A FIRM A PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS TO CONDUCT ANNUALLY AN INDEPENDENT AUDIT OF THE CORPORATION'S FINANCES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE ONLY MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE CENTRAL MAINE MEDICAL CENTER. THE MEMBER SHALL HAVE THE FOLLOWING RIGHTS AND POWERS, AND EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY STATED WITHIN THE BYLAWS, SHALL ALSO HAVE THE RIGHTS OF MEMBERS INCLUDING THE RIGHT TO VOTE ON ANY MATTERS ON WHICH MEMBERS MAY HAVE A RIGHT TO VOTE: (A) FIX THE NUMBER OF TRUSTEES WITHIN THE LIMITS SET FORTH IN THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION; (B) ELECT TRUSTEES UPON NOMINATION BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE CORPORATION; (C) TO REVIEW THE ANNUAL OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS AND ANY PROPOSED UNBUDGETED CAPITAL EXPENDITURE OF $100,000 OR GREATER, ANY PROJECT INVOLVING NEW AND UNBUDGETED ANNUAL OPERATING EXPENSES OF $100,000 OR GREATER, OR THE CORPORATION INCURRING ANY UNBUDGETED LONG-TERM DEBT OF $100,000 OR GREATER, AND TO DISAPPROVE ANY SUCH BUDGET, EXPENDITURE, OR DEBT THE EXTENT THAT THE MEMBER CONCLUDES THAT IT WOULD BE FINANCIALLY DETRIMENTAL OR ECONOMICAL UNFEASIBLE TO THE CORPORATION OR THE SOLE MEMBERS; AND (D) TO APPOINT A FIRM A PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS TO CONDUCT ANNUALLY AN INDEPENDENT AUDIT OF THE CORPORATION'S FINANCES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | ALL AFFILIATED FORM 990'S AND APPLICABLE SCHEDULES ARE PREPARED BY A PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM IN COOPERATION WITH THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT. THE COMPLETED RETURNS ARE REVIEWED WITH THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE THEN WITH THE CFO. FOLLOWING THAT REVIEW THEY ARE PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE CENTRAL MAINE HEALTHCARE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ONCE THIS REVIEW IS COMPLETED, ANY NECESSARY CHANGES ARE MADE AND THE FINAL RETURN IS PRESENTED TO ITS RESPECTIVE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT WHICH IS REVIEWED BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD AND CONFORMS TO THE CONDITIONS CONTAINED WITHIN THE CORPORATION'S BYLAWS, WHICH MEET OR EXCEED THE CURRENT ITS REPORTING THRESHOLDS. IN AREAS OF CONFLICT BY THE CHAIRMAN, THE VICE-CHAIRMAN REVIEWS. ADDITIONALLY, AS PART OF THE ANNUAL FORM 990 PREPARATION PROCESS, A SEPARATE QUESTIONNAIRE IS PROVIDED, WHICH INCLUDES DISTRIBUTION TO KEY EMPLOYEES, COVERING REPORTING AREAS OF LOANS, GRANTS, BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS, AND OTHER CONFLICTS. THESE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT FOR REPORTABLE ITEMS FOR THE FORM 990. IN THE CASE OF A POSSIBLE CONFLICT, THE BOARD WOULD REVIEW THE SITUATION AND TAKE ACTIONS DEEMED APPROPRIATE FOR THE POSSIBLE OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE OFFICERS. IN THE CASE OF KEY EMPLOYEES, THE REVIEW AND ACTIONS TAKEN WOULD BE PERFORMED BY THEIR DIRECT SUPERVISOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | CENTRAL MAINE HEALTHCARE (CMHC) HAS ESTABLISHED AND FOLLOWS A DELIBERATIVE TRANSPARENT PROCESS WHICH MEETS IRS REGULATIONS FOR " REBUTTABLE" PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS. A STANDING EXECUTIVE AND PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (EPCC) , COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF BOARD LEADERSHIP, EXISTS TO UNDERTAKE THE PROCESS OF DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER, PRESIDENT OF CENTRAL MAINE MEDICAL CENTER, PHYSICIAN PRACTICE EXECUTIVE, PRESIDENT OF RUMFORD HOSPITAL, AND PRESIDENT OF BRIDGTON HOSPITAL. THE PROCESS GUIDELINES AND AUTHORITY OF THE EPCC ARE SET OUT IN THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY AND RESPONSIBILITIES CHARTER WHICH WAS APPROVED BY THE CMHC BOARD. THE ENTIRE CHMC BOARD PARTICIPATES IN THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF EACH EXECUTIVE, INCLUDING A REVIEW OF ACCOMPLISHMENTS RELATIVE TO GOALS AND OBJECTIVES DERIVED FROM THE STRATEGIC PLAN. THE ECC REVIEWS THE RESULTS OF THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION AND APPROPRIATE COMPARABILITY DATA BASED ON SEVERAL FACTORS RECOMMENDED BY AN INDEPENDENT EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, WHO SPECIALIZES IN NOT-FOR-PROFIT HOSPITALS AND HEALTH SYSTEMS, AND OUR ATTORNEY'S FACTORS USED IN DETERMINING COMPARABILITY TO THE ORGANIZATION INCLUDING GEOGRAPHY, ORGANIZATIONAL COMPLEXITY, FACILITY TYPE, OWNERSHIP TYPE, AND ANY OTHER FACTORS DEEMED RELEVANT BY THE COMMITTEE'S CONSULTANTS, OR ITS ATTORNEYS. USING THIS INFORMATION, THE EPCC ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE EXECUTIVES' COMPENSATION TO DETERMINE IF MODIFICATION TO BASE SALARY IS WARRANTED, AND REVIEWS THE EXECUTIVES' ACCOMPLISHMENTS TO DETERMINE IF ANY VARIABLE PAY IS TO BE AWARDED. THE ENTIRE PROCESS IS THEN DOCUMENTED CONTEMPORANEOUSLY WITH THE DECISION MAKING PROCESS AND APPROVED THEREAFTER IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE IRS GUIDANCE. THE COMPENSATION PAID TO KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES AND ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT. DURING THE REVIEW PROCESS, THE CENTRAL MAINE HEALTHCARE COMPENSATION MANAGER PROVIDERS MARKET DATA ON COMPARABLE POSITIONS FROM COMPARATIVE GROUPS OF HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE APPROPRIATELY SIMILAR IN TERMS OF THEIR REVENUE, GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION, NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES, NUMBER OF STAFFED HOSPITAL BEDS, ETC. HUMAN RESOURCES PROVIDES AT A MINIMUM FOUR SETS OF COMPARABILITY DATA FROM THE MOST RECENT NATIONAL HEALTHCARE SPECIFIC COMPENSATION SURVEYS (E.G. WATSON & WYATT, SULLIVAN & COTTER, THE HAY GROUP, MERCER, ETC) FOR REFERENCE. THESE SURVEYS REPORT PAY RATE DATA THAT IS TYPICALLY AGED LESS THAN 6 MONTHS. CENTRAL MAINE HEALTHCARE AND AFFILIATES STRIVE TO PAY AT THE MARKET AVERAGE OR SLIGHTLY ABOVE IT FOR KEY EMPLOYEES. ONCE THE COMPENSATION MANAGER AND THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES AND ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT HAVE FINALIZED RECOMMENDATIONS BASED ON THIS EMPIRICAL DATA, THEY ARE PRESENTED TO THE PRESIDENTS OF EACH HOSPITAL THAT SUPERVISE THE KEY EMPLOYEES, AND THE CEO OF CENTRAL MAINE HEALTHCARE, FOR REVIEW, EDITS, AND APPROVAL. THIS PROCESS TYPICALLY OCCURS DURING THE LAST MONTH OF THE FISCAL YEAR IN PREPARATION FOR THE NEXT FISCAL YEAR. CENTRAL MAINE HEALTHCARE DOCUMENTS THE BASIS FOR ITS DETERMINATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION AND MAINTAINS THIS CONTEMPORANEOUSLY SUBSTANTIATED MATERIAL IN THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST IN THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE INCLUDED IN THE MOST RECENTLY FILED FORM 990 AND PROVIDED, UPON REQUEST, IN THAT FORMAT UNLESS THE SPECIFIC REQUEST DEEMS A DIFFERENT FORMAT MORE APPROPRIATE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF CMHC 183,173. RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION 10,769. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL MAINE MEDICAL CENTER | |||||||||||
| PO BOX 4500 | LEWISTON | ME | 04243 | 010211494 | HEALTHCARE | ME | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | CMHC | 0 | |
| RUMFORD COMMUNITY FAMILY HEALTH CENTER | |||||||||||
| 430 FRANKLIN STREET | RUMFORD | ME | 04276 | 010481000 | HEALTHCARE | ME | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | CMHC | 0 | |
| RUMFORD HOSPITAL | |||||||||||
| 420 FRANKLIN STREET | RUMFORD | ME | 04276 | 010215227 | HEALTHCARE | ME | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | CMHC | 0 | |
| CENTRAL MAINE REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT CO01-0387674 | |||||||||||
| PO BOX 4500 | LEWISTON | ME | 04243 | 010387674 | REAL ESTATE | ME | 501(C)(2) | CMHC | 0 | ||
| RUMFORD COMMUNITY HOME CORPORATION | |||||||||||
| 11 JOHN F KENNEDY LANE | RUMFORD | ME | 04276 | 222844951 | NURSING HOME | ME | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | CMHC | 0 | |
| CENTRAL MAINE COMMUNITY HEALTH CORP | |||||||||||
| PO BOX 4500 | LEWISTON | ME | 04243 | 010386912 | PUBLIC ED | ME | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | CMHC | 0 | |
| ELIAS E TUCKER TRUST FUND CO CMMC | |||||||||||
| 300 MAIN STREET | LEWISTON | ME | 04240 | 016042343 | FUNDING | ME | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | CMMC | 0 | |
| BRIDGTON HOSPITAL | |||||||||||
| 10 HOSPITAL DRIVE | BRIDGTON | ME | 04009 | 010130427 | HEALTHCARE | ME | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | CMHC | 0 | |
| CENTRAL MAINE HEALTHCARE CORPORATION | |||||||||||
| PO BOX 4500 | LEWISTON | ME | 04243 | 010386913 | HEALTHCARE | ME | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 | N/A | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL MAINE HEALTH VENTURES INC | ||||||||||||||
| 300 MAIN STREET | LEWISTON | ME | 04240 | 010430016 | HEALTHCARE | ME | N/A | C | 0 | |||||
| CWM INSURANCE LTD | ||||||||||||||
| 980220891 | INSURANCE | N/A | C | 0 | GENESIS BUILDING | PO BOX | B.W.I | CJ | CJ | |||||
| CENTRAL MAINE ACO | ||||||||||||||
| 300 MAIN STREET | LEWISTON | ME | 04240 | 274604314 | ACCOUNTABLE CARE | ME | N/A | C | 0 | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |