BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 82-6010706)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-01
IRS object ID
202541219349300824
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-01T11:25:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN826010706EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Boise State University Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBOISBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2084263822PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11173 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBoiseCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83706ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPaul PowellPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone2084263822PhoneNum
Signature2025-04-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKim Hunwardsen CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00484560PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2025-04-21PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPaul PowellPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11173 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBoiseCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83706ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$71,337,449GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://giving.boisestate.edu/about/foundation/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo inspire, generate, and prudently manage private support for Boise State University.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers39TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$2,634TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$28,317,671PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$28,431,409CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,350,972PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,527,350CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,573,986PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,817,568CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$100,521PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$4,540CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,142,108PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$46,771,787CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$20,995,704PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$29,662,119CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,891,735PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,786,895CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$4,147,333CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,294,927PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,640,815CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$26,182,366PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,089,829CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$13,959,742PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,681,958CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$234,026,085TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$262,068,004TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,630,203TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,521,361TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$224,395,882NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$247,546,643NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo raise funds and support for Boise State University's programs, prudently manage all private funds donated to the University, and act as an envoy and link between the University and its constituencies.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,232,400ExpenseAmt
Grant$18,001,337GrantAmt
Revenue$9,527,350RevenueAmt
DescThe Foundation provides general support for Boise State University through both endowment and current use funds. Some highlights for the fiscal year end June 30, 2024 include the continued support for all academic colleges, computer science and Engineering, STEM, Health Sciences, research in public policy, education, Arts and Sciences, College of Innovation and Design, and Athletics other various support programs at Boise State University.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,074,166ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,074,166GrantAmt
DescThe Foundation administers 1094 different academic scholarships for Boise State University. Applicants may be required to write an essay, provide transcripts, and if applying for scholarships requiring financial need applicants must include the Free Application for Federal Student Aid report (FAFSA). Other requirements may be included, depending on the scholarship. During fiscal year end June 30, 2024, the Foundation distributed 2,500 scholarship awards to 1,700 recipients.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,586,616ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,586,616GrantAmt
DescThe Foundation provides support services for both the Bronco Athletic Association and the BSU Alumni Association. This includes, but is not limited to, member lists, data entry and updates, financial support through donation receipts, reporting, and other ad hoc services as they are needed such as managing registration for events.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$29,893,182TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document22IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Melinda TuckerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2084264837PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11173 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBoiseCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83706ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Jim Martin
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Mohr
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glen Walker
Treasurer, Finance & Audit Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rick Pedigo
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randy Hales
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Mers
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kimberly Welsh
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Wali
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Seamons
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emily Baker
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rod MacKinnon
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bernadette Madarieta
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jason Manning
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Holli Woodings
Director - until Sep 20231.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ted Epperly
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Odette Bolano
Director - until Dec 20231.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Reynoldson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debbie Flandro
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cheryl Larabee
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brent Moylan
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenny Bolton
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Korey Hall
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Zach Higgins
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Royanne Minskoff
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ryan Relyea
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rick Stacey
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Yeargain
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brandy Stemmler
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allen Dykman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chuck Hallett
Director - until Feb 20241.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darren Kyle
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stacy Pearson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matt Wolf
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richelle Sugiyama
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Powell
Executive Director40.00Yes (X)$195,083$0$34,376
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$195,083TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$34,376TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Poll Sound
4026 So Main StSalt Lake CityUT84107Acoustics for Football Stadium$842,999
Tri-State Electric
7790 Mossy CupBoiseID83709Electrical Conractor$526,295
Platt
PO Box 418759BostonMA022418759Electrical Conractor$491,680
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$56,903FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$28,374,506AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$4,807,810NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$28,431,409TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Program Income611710$9,484,757$9,484,757
Membership Dues611710$42,593$42,593
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,527,350TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,743,471TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,634UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,746,105ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,602,869SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$24,528,772SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,074,097SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,074,097TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,074,097ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$32,350FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$56,903ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$36,890FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,540TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,540ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,771,787TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,527,350RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,634UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,815,662ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,587,953TotalAmt
Program Services$22,587,953ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,074,166TotalAmt
Program Services$7,074,166ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,134TotalAmt
Management And General$246,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,726,286TotalAmt
Management And General$233,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,493,039FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,652TotalAmt
Management And General$29,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$242,886FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$258,738TotalAmt
Management And General$28,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$230,491FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,085TotalAmt
Management And General$30,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$252,180FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,726TotalAmt
Management And General$36,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,205TotalAmt
Program Services$990ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$549,066TotalAmt
Management And General$549,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,353TotalAmt
Program Services$31,616ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,973TotalAmt
Program Services$1,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,624TotalAmt
Program Services$71,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$541,599TotalAmt
Management And General$541,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,216TotalAmt
Management And General$9,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,819TotalAmt
Program Services$8,819ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,000TotalAmt
Program Services$30,000ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,483TotalAmt
Program Services$9,743ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDues & SubscriptionsDesc
Total$29,767TotalAmt
Management And General$29,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,025,984TotalAmt
Program Services$77,338ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$928,737FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,089,829TotalAmt
Program Services$29,893,182ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,049,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,147,333FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200BOYAmt
EOY$200EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,406,402BOYAmt
EOY$2,112,685EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,386,004BOYAmt
EOY$14,787,915EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,186,470LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,459,602BOYAmt
EOY$6,186,470EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,851,828BOYAmt
EOY$173,361,628EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,979,709BOYAmt
EOY$61,307,795EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,942,340BOYAmt
EOY$4,311,311EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$234,026,085BOYAmt
EOY$262,068,004EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,528,960BOYAmt
EOY$6,850,057EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,690,853BOYAmt
EOY$1,731,715EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,934,504BOYAmt
EOY$2,578,924EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$475,886BOYAmt
EOY$360,665EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,630,203BOYAmt
EOY$14,521,361EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,230,792BOYAmt
EOY$13,652,330EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,165,090BOYAmt
EOY$233,894,313EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,395,882BOYAmt
EOY$247,546,643EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$234,026,085BOYAmt
EOY$262,068,004EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,681,958ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$12,799,485NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$330,682OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,035,722CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,407,924CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,262,534CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,580,909CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,431,409CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$115,718,498TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$114,101CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$114,101CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$58,377CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$59,704CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$59,704CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$405,987TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,149,823CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,522,025CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,320,911CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,640,613CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,491,113CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$116,124,485TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$5,721,353SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$110,403,132PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,477,848CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,196,466CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,111,896CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,456,294CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,743,471CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,985,975TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$236CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$236TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$142,110,696TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$34,628,102GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.77690PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.77840PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$148,484,142BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,427,025ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,858,694InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,788,638GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$298,157AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$169,683,066EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$141,244,056BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,809,106ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,032,033InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,046,273GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$288,088AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$148,750,834EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$161,428,837BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,551,653ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$23,553,134InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,141,138GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$42,162AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$141,244,056EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$121,190,583BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,736,915ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$34,754,899InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,803,058GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$450,502AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$161,428,837EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$122,100,167BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,160,728ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$844,040InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,594,113GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,632,159AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$121,190,583EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.04232BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.81188PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.14580TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,186,470OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,186,470BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,186,470TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
International Equity Funds$54,557,392F
Private Equity Investments$673,107F
Partnership Investments$6,077,296F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$61,307,795TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Interest Payable$15,000
Scholarship Payable$345,665
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$360,665TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,618,344TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$12,799,485NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$59,704DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$248,635OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$13,107,824RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$46,510,520RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$298,157InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$36,890OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$261,267RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$46,771,787TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,467,583TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$59,704DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$616,207OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$675,911ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,791,672ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$298,157InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$298,157ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,089,829TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:The Foundation acts as trustee for various revocable and irrevocable trusts. These trusts are governed by the respective trust agreements, which generally provide for either an income stream or a future distribution of cash or other assets to the Foundation, in whole or in part, for a specified period or upon the occurrence of a specific event, respectively. If a trust is revocable, or if the maker of the trust reserves the right to replace the Foundation as the beneficiary of the trust, the Foundation records the assets placed in trust at fair value, with an equal and offsetting liability until such time the Foundation receives distributions from the trust in accordance with its terms. If the trust is irrevocable, the trust assets are recorded at fair value, and a related liability for future payments to be made to the specified beneficiaries is recorded at fair value using present value techniques and risk-adjusted discount rates. The excess of contributed assets over the trust liability is recorded as a temporarily or permanently restricted contribution until such amount is received via trust distribution and/or is expended in satisfaction of the restricted purpose stipulated by the trust agreement, if any, at which time temporarily restricted net assets are released to unrestricted net assets and permanently restricted net assets are transferred to the endowment. In subsequent years, the liability for future trust payments to the donor is reduced by payments made to the donor and is adjusted to reflect changes in the fair value of the liability at the end of the year. Upon termination of the trust, the remaining liability is removed and recognized as income. In addition, the Boise State Public Radio (BSPR), an operating division of the University, transferred assets to the Foundation for investment and management, which are included in amounts held in custody for others.
Part V, Line 4:The intent of the endowment fund is to permanently maintain funds that are limited by donor-imposed restrictions that neither expire by the passage of time nor can be fulfilled or otherwise removed by action of the Foundation. The restrictions stipulate that resources be maintained permanently, but permit the Foundation to expend the investment revenues and gains generated through the invested funds with the purpose of providing distributions that will be used to provide scholarship and operating funds for the University and the Foundation. In 2023, the beginning of year balance was updated to reflect the accurate value of the endowment funds.
Part X, Line 2:The Foundation believes that it has appropriate support for tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Foundation would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in split interest trusts reported with revenue for FS 248,635.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Special event expense reported with revenue for tax purposes. -36,890.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Special event expense reported with revenue for tax purposes. 36,890. Uncollectable promises to give 579,317.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$441,000RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$441,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$441,000TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule FFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationInformation provided on Schedule F relates to the Foundation's direct and indirect investments during the tax period. The Foundation has evaluated potential foreign filing requirements, and has filed respective forms. None of the Foundation's ownership interests in foreign corporations requires a Form 5471 to be filed for the tax period. In addition, the investment partnerships have properly filed Form 8621, or the underlying investments did not generate any unrelated business income triggering the filing of the form. Transfers of capital were all under the $100,000 threshold so Form 926 is not required.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1COBE Golf TournamentEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$89,253GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$56,903CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$32,350GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$300CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$15,887NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$9,889RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$6,275FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$4,539OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$89,253GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$56,903CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$32,350GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$300CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$15,887NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$9,889RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$6,275FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$4,539OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$36,890DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$4,540NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Bronco Athletic Association Inc
1910 University DriveBoiseID83725826026578501(c)(3)$4,163,954$0Support of athletic programs and student athletes
Boise State University Alumni Association Inc
1910 University DriveBoiseID83725820289531501(c)(3)$376,327$0Support of development and advancement of Boise State University
Boise State University
1910 University DriveBoiseID83725820290701State of Idaho$18,047,672$0Support of academic, athletic, and administrative departments.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1700RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$7,074,166CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2:Payment for Foundation scholarships go to Boise State University. These distributions are made from the Foundation or through distributions from Bronco Athletic Association and Boise State University Alumni Association. The Foundation relies on the University's record keeping to make sure the scholarships and payments conform to their requirements.
Form 990, Schedule I, Part IIIInformation on the number of academic scholarship recipients is provided by the University scholarship database. Information on the number of athletic scholarship recipients is provided by the athletic compliance team.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPaul PowellPersonNm
TitleExecutive DirectorTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$195,083BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$21,147DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$14,586NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$230,816TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule J, Part II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Executive Director is an employee of Boise State University, an unrelated organization. The Executive Director received compensation from Boise State University for services provided to the Foundation. The calendar year 2023 compensation is reported in Schedule J Part II and Form 990 Part VII.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution68ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,737,856NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAvg High/LowMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescFoodDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$69,953NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationColumn (b) reflects number of contributions received during the year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part V, Lines 2a/2b & Part IX, Lines 5-10:All Foundation employees are employed by Boise State University. The Foundation reports zero Form W-2s filed because the University handles all related payroll filings. The Foundation reports salary, benefits and payroll tax expense in functional expenses because the Foundation reimburses the University for these expenses.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe governing body of the organization delegates authority to act on its behalf to the Executive Committee. The Executive Committee consists of the Chair, Vice Chair, Secretary, Treasurer, Immediate Past Chair, and the Chairs of the following Board committees: Audit; Governance; Real Estate; Investment; and, Scholarship. All members of the Executive Committee are voting Directors. The Executive Committee shall exercise all powers of the Board between the meetings of said Board, except the Executive Committee may not take any of the following actions: (i) authorize distributions, (ii) approve dissolution, merger or the sale, pledge or transfer of all or substantially all of the Foundation's assets, (iii) elect, appoint, or remove Directors or fill vacancies on the Board of Directors on any of its committees, or (iv) adopt, amend, or repeal the Articles of the Bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the Foundation staff prior to being provided to the Audit Committee. The Audit Committee reviews and recommends approval to the Executive Committee who gives final approval. The Board is informed of the Executive Committee's approval and a copy of the Form 990 is made available to the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Conflict of Interest policy covers Directors, Officers, all employees, and others who can influence the actions of the Foundation. Determinations are made by the Board or a committee of the Board, if appropriate. The Board or Executive Committee will determine whether a conflict exists, and, in the case of an existing conflict, whether the contemplated transaction may be authorized as just, fair, and reasonable to the Foundation. The decision of the Board or Executive Committee on these matters will rest in their sole discretion, and their concern must be the welfare of the Foundation and advancement of its purpose. If a conflict of interest were to arise involving a member of the Board or Executive Committee, the individual is required to recuse themselves from voting on the issue.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Executive Director is an employee of Boise State University who is loaned to the Foundation and is responsible for Foundation operations. The University performs compensation studies and coordinates compensation in conjunction with state legislature appropriations.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Foundation's governing documents are not available for public review. The Form 990 is available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in split interest trusts 248,635. Uncollectible Pledges -579,317.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
The Edmund E & Alice R Palmatier Charitable Trust
c/o Wells Fargo Bank One West FourtWinstonSalemNC27101943233102Distribution of scholarship awardsID501(c)(3)PFBoise State University FoundationYes (1)
The Frances J Woods Charitable Trust
c/o Wells Fargo Bank One West FourtWinstonSalemNC27101311564469Distribution of scholarship awardsID501(c)(3)PFBoise State University FoundationYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable Remainder Trusts (4)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesDistributions for Scholarship AwardsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIDLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Edmund E and Alice R Palmatier Charitable TrustBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeSTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$90,873InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.