BUFFALO & ERIE COUNTY INDUSTRIAL LAND DEVELOPMENT CORP: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BUFFALO & ERIE COUNTY INDUSTRIAL LAND DEVELOPMENT CORP (EIN 22-2413596)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-05-07
IRS object ID
202531279349300223
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-07T08:14:42-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN160765486PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LUMSDEN & MCCORMICK LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1369 FRANKLIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222413596EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUFFALO & ERIE COUNTY INDUSTRIAL LANDBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBUFFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7168566525PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line195 PERRY STREET 403AddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14203ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN CAPPELLINOPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7168566525PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSETH D HENNARDPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02490085PTIN
Phone7168563300PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-05PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN CAPPELLINOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line195 PERRY STREET 403AddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,384,551GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ECIDANY.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBUFFALO AND ERIE COUNTY INDUSTRIAL LAND DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (ILDC) IS AN ISSUER OF TAX-EXEMPT BOND FINANCING FOR NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES. ADDITIONALLY, IT WAS INCORPORATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PARTICIPATING IN THE ACQUISITION AND DEVELOPMENT OF INDUSTRIAL SITES AND TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR THE ACQUISITION OR RENOVATION OF FIXED ASSETS BY INDUSTRIAL COMPANIES LOCATING OR EXPANDING IN ERIE COUNTY. THE ILDC MANAGES A REVOLVING LOAN FUND DEDICATED TO IMPROVING ECONOMIC CONDITIONS IN ERIE COUNTY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,747,957PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,469,378CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,225PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$357,434CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,695PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$126,013CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$341PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$7,084CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,783,218PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,959,909CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,547,321PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,138,665CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,547,321PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,138,665CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$235,897PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$178,756CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,148,460TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$17,096,469TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,562,904TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,689,669TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,585,556NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,406,800NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBUFFALO AND ERIE COUNTY INDUSTRIAL LAND DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (ILDC) IS AN ISSUER OF TAX-EXEMPT BOND FINANCING FOR NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES. ADDITIONALLY, IT WAS INCORPORATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PARTICIPATING IN THE ACQUISITION AND DEVELOPMENT OF INDUSTRIAL SITES AND TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR THE ACQUISITION OR RENOVATION OF FIXED ASSETS BY INDUSTRIAL COMPANIES LOCATING OR EXPANDING IN ERIE COUNTY. THE ILDC MANAGES A REVOLVING LOAN FUND DEDICATED TO IMPROVING ECONOMIC CONDITIONS IN ERIE COUNTY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,116,852ExpenseAmt
Revenue$488,776RevenueAmt
DescILDC HAS A SHARED SERVICES AGREEMENT UNDER WHICH ADMINISTRATIVE AND STAFFING SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO ILDC IN CONNECTION WITH BOND ISSUANCES IN EXCHANGE FOR THE ADMINISTRATIVE FEES RECEIVED BY ILDC RELATED TO THESE BOND TRANSACTIONS. ADDITIONALLY, ILDC HAS INCURRED EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH BLIGHTED LAND THAT IS IN THE PROCESS OF REMEDIATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,116,852TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOLLIE PROFICBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7168566525PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line195 PERRY STREET SUITE 403AddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14203ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARK POLONCARZ
CHAIRMAN0.501.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENISE ABBOTT
DIRECTOR0.501.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
APRIL BASKIN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL CASTLE
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN GILMOUR
DIRECTOR0.501.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD LIPSITZ
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER SCANLON
DIRECTOR0.501.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN CAPPELLINO
PRESIDENT/CEO6.0031.50Yes (X)$0$207,385$43,232
ELIZABETH O'KEEFE
VICE PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY0.0037.50Yes (X)$0$125,572$24,650
MOLLIE PROFIC
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER0.2528.00Yes (X)$0$119,375$40,941
GRANT LESSWING
DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT0.2537.25$0$113,217$31,788Yes (X)
GERALD MANHARD
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER0.2537.25$0$101,627$21,502Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$667,176TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$162,113TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FOITALBERT ASSOCIATESBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1295 MAIN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesENGINEERINGServicesDesc
Compensation$104,741CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,469,378GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$1,469,378TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ADMINISTRATIVE FEES525990$337,513$337,513
INTEREST ON LOANS525990$19,921$19,921
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$357,434TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,755TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,755ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$548,900OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$424,642OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$124,258OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$124,258TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$124,258RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,084TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,084RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$7,084OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,959,909TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$488,776RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,755ExclusionAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,062TotalAmt
Program Services$38,062ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,200TotalAmt
Management And General$6,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,979TotalAmt
Program Services$6,979ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10TotalAmt
Management And General$10ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$631,163TotalAmt
Program Services$631,163ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,534TotalAmt
Management And General$4,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,789TotalAmt
Management And General$4,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
CONSTRUCTION$1,149,489$1,149,489
CONSULTANT$161,262$161,262
PROPERTY TAXES$83,017$83,017
PROVISION FOR UNCOLLECT$46,880$46,880

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,280TotalAmt
Management And General$6,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,138,665TotalAmt
Program Services$2,116,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$417,701BOYAmt
EOY$3,683,965EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,191,179BOYAmt
EOY$6,413,558EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$485,383BOYAmt
EOY$352,242EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,656,430LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,726LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,054,197BOYAmt
EOY$6,646,704EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,148,460BOYAmt
EOY$17,096,469EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$880,331BOYAmt
EOY$67,342EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,163,198BOYAmt
EOY$5,372,594EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,519,375BOYAmt
EOY$4,249,733EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,562,904BOYAmt
EOY$9,689,669EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,045,628BOYAmt
EOY$6,889,079EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$539,928BOYAmt
EOY$517,721EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,585,556BOYAmt
EOY$7,406,800EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,148,460BOYAmt
EOY$17,096,469EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$178,756ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,162,960CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,813,707CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,037,945CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,747,957CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,469,378CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,231,947TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$389,525CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,461CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$202,330CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,225CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$488,776CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,123,317TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,552,485CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,825,168CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,240,275CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,779,182CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,958,154CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,355,264TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$14,355,264PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$206CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$629CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,695CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,755CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,322TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$206CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$629CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,695CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,755CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,322TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,552,522CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,825,374CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,240,904CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,782,877CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,959,909CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,361,586TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99960PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99970PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00040InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00030InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,472,145OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,472,145BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$184,285OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,726DepreciationAmt
Book Value$174,559BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,646,704TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO AFFILIATEDesc
Amt$4,249,733Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,249,733TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,959,909TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,959,909RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,959,909TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,138,665TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,138,665ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,138,665TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN CAPPELLINO
PRESIDENT/CEO$0$207,385$0$0$0$0$0$24,600$0$18,632$0$250,617$0$0
MOLLIE PROFIC
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$0$119,375$0$0$0$0$0$14,427$0$26,514$0$160,316$0$0
ELIZABETH O'KEEFE
VICE PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY$0$125,572$0$0$0$0$0$14,976$0$9,674$0$150,222$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2THERE ARE SEVERAL BOARD MEMBERS WHO ARE EMPLOYED BY THE CITY OF BUFFALO AND ERIE COUNTY, RESPECTIVELY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION (THE "MEMBER") IS THE COUNTY OF ERIE, ACTING BY AND THROUGH THE ERIE COUNTY EXECUTIVE, EX OFFICIO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7APER THE BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION, THERE ARE THREE "DESIGNATED DIRECTORS" - THE CURRENT CHAIRPERSON OF THE ERIE COUNTY LEGISLATURE, THE CURRENT CHAIRPERSON OF THE ERIE COUNTY LEGISLATURE'S ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE, AND THE CURRENT PRESIDENT OF THE LOCAL AFL-CIO. THE REMAINING FOUR DIRECTORS ARE APPOINTED BY THE MEMBER AND SERVE AT THE MEMBER'S DISCRETION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD RECEIVES A COPY OF THE FORM 990 BY EMAIL TO REVIEW BEFORE THE FORM IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD HAS STRONG OVERSIGHT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND CERTAIN POLICIES AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE POSTED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE AT WWW.ECIDANY.COM
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
ERIE COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCY
95 PERRY STREET SUITE 403BUFFALONY14203161090858ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCENYGOVERNMENTN/A0
BUFFALO & ERIE COUNTY REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
95 PERRY STREET SUITE 403BUFFALONY14203222255223ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT LENDINGNY501(C)(3)N/A0170(B)1(A)VI
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
ERIE COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCY
P$30FMV
ERIE COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCY
C$136,419FMV
ERIE COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCY
M$19,701FMV
ERIE COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCY
E$4,216,952FMV
ERIE COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCY
R$274,450FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.