BROWNING SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BROWNING SCHOOL (EIN 13-1623918)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-05
IRS object ID
202531259349300143
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-05T07:01:42-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN263834821PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1O'KEEFE CPA LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14770 SUNRISE HIGHWAY 200AddressLine1Txt
CityMASSAPEQUA PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11762ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131623918EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Browning SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBROWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2122496879PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line152 E 62nd StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10065ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn CampbellPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2122496879PhoneNum
Signature2025-04-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTimothy O'KeefePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01399081PTIN
Phone5165864940PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-05PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohn BottiPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line152 E 62nd StAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10065ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$50,420,358GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.browning.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1888FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA college preparatory school for boys instilling the pursuit of academic excellence, a lifelong love of learning, the belief in the dignity of the individual, the development of personal integrity, and a responsibility to the broader community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee181TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers270TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,863,256PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,273,254CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,701,299PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,977,198CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,172,938PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,244,034CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$122,418PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$131,870CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,859,911PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,626,356CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,916,610PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,150,258CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,425,851PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,645,034CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,866,431CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,870,087PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,869,458CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,212,548PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$32,664,750CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,647,363PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$38,394CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$160,015,642TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$205,979,526TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$66,710,914TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$109,786,583TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$93,304,728NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$96,192,943NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionA college preparatory school for boys instilling the pursuit of academic excellence, a lifelong love of learning, the belief in the dignity of the individual, the development of personal integrity, and a responsibility to the broader community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,268,678ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,150,258GrantAmt
Revenue$26,977,198RevenueAmt
DescChartered Boys School with grades from pre-primary through fourth year high school.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$23,268,678TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document89IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee181EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn CampbellPersonNm
Phone2122496879PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line152 East 62nd StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10065ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
John M Botti
Head of School40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,019,921$0$174,452
Sandra Buergi
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah McGee
Vice President. Parents Association2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John M Liftin
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James S Chanos
Honorary Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allan Gropper
Honorary Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Campbell
CFO40.00Yes (X)$502,563$0$87,002
Sandrine Cosquer-Okasmaa
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nathaniel Garcia
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew E Vogel
Trustee, Vice President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stuart A Orenstein
Trustee, Pres/Alumni Association2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Cabrera
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Meg Boger
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mitch Bunnell
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Manish Marikh
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alka Singh
Vice President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clare Hallinan
President. Parents Association2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jodi J Schwartz
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Pi
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ian Sandler
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martin Small
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Landes
Trustee, Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mimi Basso
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Valda M Witt
President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Graig Springer
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raul Pineda
Trustee, Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nazmi Oztanir
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Haley Thantu Broadbent
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Miller
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bobbi Mark
Chief Advancement Officer40.00$328,314$0$16,937Yes (X)
Aaron Grill
Dir Technology40.00$218,600$0$48,174Yes (X)
Eric W Ogden
LS Head40.00$237,754$0$24,968Yes (X)
Danielle Passno
MS Head40.00$229,120$0$49,472Yes (X)
Kenneth Marshall
Dir Facilities/Security40.00$255,781$0$36,758Yes (X)
James C Deangelo
Interim Upper Head40.00$232,515$0$49,395Yes (X)
Vance Wilson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sara B Zablotney
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stuart J Ellman
Honorary Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,024,568TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$487,158TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JRM Construction Management
111 W 33rd StreetNew YorkNY10001Construction$3,580,688
40 E 62nd Condo Assoc
201 W 91stNew YorkNY10024Condo related$451,825
S9 Architecture
322 8th AveNew YorkNY10001Architect$1,796,582
Cater 2 You
665 BroadwayNew YorkNY10012Food Service$413,305
Zubatkin Owner Rep
333 West 52nd StreetNew YorkNY10019Owner Rep$654,636
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$261,788GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,011,466AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$510,899NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,273,254TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition611600$25,812,500$0$0
PA Activity & dues611600$106,367$0$0
Encore,Camp, After School611600$932,828$0$0
Application Fees611600$22,500$0$0
Other611600$103,003$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,977,198TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,242,245TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,242,245ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$282,475RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$153,572RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$128,903RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$128,903TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$128,903ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,597,959SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,596,170SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,789SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,789TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,789ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$47,227FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$44,260FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,967TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,967ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,626,356TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,977,198RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,375,904ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,150,258TotalAmt
Program Services$4,150,258ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,162,851TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,803,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$358,866FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,936,664TotalAmt
Program Services$8,241,189ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,138,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$556,774FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$559,225TotalAmt
Program Services$366,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,763ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,990FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,006,274TotalAmt
Program Services$1,486,039ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$427,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,533FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$980,020TotalAmt
Program Services$623,831ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$297,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,371FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,229TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,940TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,450TotalAmt
Program Services$108,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,611FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$306,735TotalAmt
Program Services$249,319ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,506FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,752,200TotalAmt
Program Services$1,083,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$533,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$135,377FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,500TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,034,556TotalAmt
Program Services$1,627,644ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$203,456FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$361,982TotalAmt
Program Services$289,586ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,198FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Lunch Expense$1,042,701$1,016,623$13,039$13,039
Supplies & fees$2,883,611$2,275,849$437,349$170,413
Interest, finance lease$1,772,969$1,418,375$177,297$177,297
Other$331,585$331,585$0$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,664,750TotalAmt
Program Services$23,268,678ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,529,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,866,431FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,875,797BOYAmt
EOY$840,205EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,790,096BOYAmt
EOY$8,724,944EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,712,669BOYAmt
EOY$5,517,188EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$302,388BOYAmt
EOY$392,122EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$571,426BOYAmt
EOY$283,069EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$65,586,248LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,673,067LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,083,927BOYAmt
EOY$48,913,181EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,641,177BOYAmt
EOY$55,145,526EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,464,537EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,038,162BOYAmt
EOY$84,698,754EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,015,642BOYAmt
EOY$205,979,526EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,706,703BOYAmt
EOY$6,112,273EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,514,708BOYAmt
EOY$9,099,411EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$39,520,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,489,503BOYAmt
EOY$55,054,899EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,710,914BOYAmt
EOY$109,786,583EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,786,218BOYAmt
EOY$53,100,217EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,518,510BOYAmt
EOY$43,092,726EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,304,728BOYAmt
EOY$96,192,943EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,015,642BOYAmt
EOY$205,979,526EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$38,394ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,926,609NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,132,051BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,192,487InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$27,670,398OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,654,140EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,694,033BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,973,410InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$535,392OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$54,132,051EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,382,244BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$9,295,269InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$392,942OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$49,694,033EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,428,875BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$155,830ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,797,539InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$59,382,244EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,032,991BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$182,800ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,920,751InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$707,667OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$46,428,875EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.40810BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.14050PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.45140TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$319,272OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$319,272BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$60,685,920OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,591,651DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,094,269BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,581,056OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,081,416DepreciationAmt
Book Value$499,640BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$48,913,181TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Other receivables$253,713
Other assets$38,010
Right-of-use assets, operating$1,801,640
Right-of-use assets. finance$47,229,361
Interest Rate Swap$53,048
Cash restricted bond/building projects$35,322,982
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$84,698,754TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deferred compensation payable$939,410
Lease liabilities, operating$2,055,847
lease liabilities, finance$52,059,642
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$55,054,899TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,600,539TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,926,609NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$197,832OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,124,441RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,476,098RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,150,258OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,150,258RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,626,356TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,712,324TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$197,832OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$197,832ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,514,492ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,150,258OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,150,258ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$32,664,750TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt XI, Line 2dDirect benefits/costs
Pt XI, Line 4bFinancial Aid/Rounding
Pt XII, Line 2dDirect benefits/costs/rounding
Pt XII, Line 4bFinancial Aid/Rounding
Pt X, Line 2Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) 740-10-05 relates to the accounting and reporting of uncertainties in income taxes and, for the School, could be applicable to the incurrence of unrelated business income tax. The School has not identified or provided for any such instances.
Pt V, Line 4To comply with donor imposed restrictions and to defray operational costs.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Line 6bThe School receives reimbursment for Mandated Services.
Line 3Annually published statement of racially non-discriminatory policy in Metro Kids. Annually published statement of racially non-discriminatory policy in Metro Kids.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1PA BenefitEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$47,227GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$47,227GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$44,260OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2NoneEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Total$47,227GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$47,227GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$44,260OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$44,260DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$2,967NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient84RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$0CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$4,150,258NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedApplied AmountValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFinancial AidNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFinancial aid is applied to particular students.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
John M Botti
$764,684$0$0$0$255,237$0$137,000$0$37,452$0$1,194,373$0$0$0
John Campbell
$502,563$0$0$0$0$0$49,550$0$37,452$0$589,565$0$0$0
Bobbi Mark
$328,314$0$0$0$0$0$16,163$0$775$0$345,252$0$0$0
Aaron Grill
$218,600$0$0$0$0$0$10,722$0$37,452$0$266,774$0$0$0
Eric W Ogden
$237,754$0$0$0$0$0$12,020$0$12,950$0$262,724$0$0$0
Danielle Passno
$229,120$0$0$0$0$0$12,020$0$37,452$0$278,592$0$0$0
Kenneth Marshall
$255,781$0$0$0$0$0$10,922$0$25,835$0$292,538$0$0$0
James C Deangelo
$232,515$0$0$0$0$0$11,943$0$37,452$0$281,910$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 4bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPayments for nonqualified deferred compensation plan for John Botti and for John Campbell.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Build NYC Resouce CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN454040561BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2023-12-19BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$44,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSee Part VIPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$4,480,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$44,883,752TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$976,167CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$632,286IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$11,193,089CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$338,750OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$31,743,460UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0.00000ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Term Of Hedge0.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Term Of GIC0.000000000000TermOfGICPct
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt I-A col (f)Proceeds were issued to finance capital projects, to pay capitalized interest, and to pay costs of issuance.
Pt II ln 3 AThe total proceeds shown in Part II, Line 3 differs from the Issue Price shown in Part I, (e) due to interest earnings on invested proceeds.
OtherPart III, Line 7 - As provided in Treasury Regulation Section 1.141-4(c)(2)(i)(B), the amount of private payments taken into account under the private security or payment test may not exceed the amount of private business use and/or unrelated trade or business use. Accordingly, the amount of private payments for the reporting period does not exceed the amount stated in Part III, Line 6. The organization has not undertaken an analysis of the private secuirty or payment test with respect to the bonds, as the level of private business use and/or unrelated trade or business use reported in Part III, Line 6 is not in excess of amounts permitted under Section 145 of the Code.
OtherPart III, Line 9; Part IV, Line 7; and Part V - The Borrower did not have written procedures in place during the fiscal year but expects to adopt such procedures prior to the end of the next fiscal year.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution34ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$510,899NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 32bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDonated stocks sold through Vanguard.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bThe Schools audit committee reviews the Form 990 and reports to the Board which then reviews and approves the Form for final submission.
Pt VI, Line 12cThe School maintains a written conflict of interest policy. A questionnaire is submitted to the Board requiring the disclosure of any conflicts. Any issues are referred to the Board for resolution as circumstances arise.
Pt VI, Line 15aFor the Head of Schools compensation, the Board appoints members of the Finance Committee which, having various indications of compensation comparability, makes a formal recommendation to the Board for final approval.
Pt VI, Line 19Available upon request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.