FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CANEY CREEK COMMUNITY CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CANEY CREEK COMMUNITY CENTER (EIN 61-0492351)
Tax period
2022-08-01 to 2023-07-31
Filed
2023-12-14
IRS object ID
202333489349301583
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-12-14T17:03:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN611129886PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KELLEY GALLOWAY SMITH GOOLSBY PSCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 CORPORATE COURT PO BOX 990AddressLine1Txt
CityASHLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP411050990ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN610492351EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALICE LLOYD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALICBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6063682101PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 PURPOSE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPIPPA PASSESCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41844ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJESSIE WILKSPersonNm
Person TitleV.P. BUSINESS AFFAIRPersonTitleTxt
Phone6063686031PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJESSIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastWILKSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLORI F DEARFIELD CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00846508PTIN
Phone6063291811PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-29PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJESSIE WILKSPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$39,627,084GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ALC.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1922FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE MOUNTAIN STUDENTS A QUALITY CHARACTER-BASED EDUCATION, REGARDLESS OF THEIR FINANCIAL ABILITY, AND TO PREPARE THEM FOR LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN THE APPALACHIAN REGION. NO STUDENT HAS EVER BEEN TURNED AWAY BECAUSE OF AN INABILITY TO PAY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee271TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers212TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16,579,327PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,932,153CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,556,548PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,911,614CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,720,864PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,269,267CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$206,802PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$449,089CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,649,937PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,663,945CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,278,744PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,776,587CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,589,651PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,737,998CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,668,089CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,966,361PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,424,932CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,834,756PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,939,517CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,815,181PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,724,428CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$136,427,755TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$148,432,903TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,294,979TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,647,574TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$132,132,776NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$143,785,329NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE MOUNTAIN STUDENTS A QUALITY CHARACTER-BASED EDUCATION, REGARDLESS OF THEIR FINANCIAL ABILITY, AND TO PREPARE THEM FOR LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN THE APPALACHIAN REGION. NO STUDENT HAS EVER BEEN TURNED AWAY BECAUSE OF AN INABILITY TO PAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,252,705ExpenseAmt
Grant$519,724GrantAmt
DescINSTRUCTION ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE (ALC) HAD AN ENROLLMENT OF 561 STUDENTS FOR THE FALL 2023 SEMESTER, 561 FULL-TIME AND 37 PART-TIME. FULL-TIME STUDENTS FROM OUR 108-COUNTY SERVICE AREA (INCLUDES PARTS OF KY, OH, TN, VA, AND WV) ARE GUARANTEED ABSOLUTELY NO OUT OF POCKET COSTS FOR TUITION. ALC IS ONE OF ONLY TEN WORK COLLEGES IN THE NATION THAT REQUIRES ALL FULL-TIME STUDENTS TO WORK AS A CONDITION FOR ENROLLMENT. EACH YEAR, THE COLLEGE SUPPORTS MANY ALUMNI AT GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL SCHOOLS THROUGH ITS CANEY SCHOLARS PROGRAM. THIS YEAR, FIFTY-SIX CANEY SCHOLARS ARE PURSUING DEGREES FOR THE 2023-2024 ACADEMIC YEAR (FORTY-ONE RETURNING SCHOLARS AND FIFTEEN NEW SCHOLARS). THE TOP AREAS OF STUDY FOR OUR SCHOLARS ARE: FOURTEEN PHARMACY, EIGHT MEDICAL, SIX PHYSICAL THERAPY, THREE LAW, OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY, OPTOMETRY AND PHYSISCIAN ASSISTANTS, TWO BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES, DENTISTRY, AND ENGLISH, AND ONE ENGINEERING. OVER THE COURSE OF THE YEAR, EIGHTEEN CANEY SCHOLARS WILL BE RESIDING AT THE CANEY COTTAGE IN LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY. THIRTEEN SCHOLARS COMPLETED THEIR PROGRAMS OF STUDY DURING THE 2022-2023 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALC PROVIDED 2,776,587 IN INSTITUTIONAL LEADERSHIP GRANTS AND 716,250 IN INSTITUTIONAL STUDENT WORK GRANTS FOR THE 2022-2023 FISCAL YEAR. THE PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS INCLUDED GRADUATING 92 STUDENTS IN MAY 2023. THIRTY-EIGHT PERCENT OF ALC'S CLASS OF 2023 GRADUATED WITH NO STUDENT LOAN DEBT. THE AVERAGE LOAN DEBT FOR THE REMAINING ALC CLASS OF 2023 WAS 11,370 COMPARED TO A NATIONAL AVERAGE OF 28,950. APPROXIMATELY 80 PERCENT OF ALC GRADUATES SERVE THE APPALACHIAN AREA BASED UPON RESEARCH CONDUCTED BY THE OFFICE OF ALUMNI RELATIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,843,737ExpenseAmt
Grant$215,891GrantAmt
DescAUXILIARY AUXILIARY COLLEGE HOUSING AND MEAL PLAN, ALONG WITH THE CAMPUS BOOKSTORE, CONCESSIONS, AND CAF, ARE PRIMARILY PART OF THE AUXILIARY SERVICES. THE CAMPUS HAS THE CAPACITY TO HOUSE NEARLY 625 STUDENTS WITH 473 STUDENTS LIVING IN THE DORMS FOR FALL 2023 COMPARED TO 484 STUDENTS LIVING IN THE DORMS FOR FALL 2022. THE COLLEGE TERMINATED ITS CONTRACT WITH AN ONLINE BOOK RETAILER AND PROVIDER IN THE SPRING OF 2023 TO MAKE THE MOVE TOWARDS OPEN EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES (A MORE VIABLE OPTION FOR OUR STUDENTS TO KEEP COSTS AS LOW AS POSSIBLE). OPEN EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES (OER) ARE FREE AND ACCESSIBLE TEACHING, LEARNING, AND RESEARCH RESOURCES THAT ARE FOUND IN THE PUBLIC DOMAIN OR HAVE BEEN RELEASED UNDER AN INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LICENSE THAT PERMITS THEIR USE AND RE-PURPOSING BY OTHERS. THE COLLEGE HAS ALSO INVESTED 100,000 OF ITS OWN FUNDS, PROVIDED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THE FALL 2023 BOARD MEETING, TO PURCHASE ANY TEXTBOOKS FOR ANY COURSES OFFERED BY THE COLLEGE THAT CANNOT BE FOUND THROUGH THE OER DOMAIN FOR OUR STUDENTS. THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL (JBS) HAD AN ENROLLMENT OF 122 STUDENTS FOR FALL 2023 WITH 26 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN ALC COURSES FOR THE FALL SEMESTER. THE CANEY HONORS ACHIEVEMENT PROGRAM (CHAP) ENABLES JBS STUDENTS TO CHALLENGE THEMSELVES FURTHER IN THEIR STUDIES AND RECEIVE COLLEGE CREDITS WHILE IN HIGH SCHOOL.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,392,034ExpenseAmt
Grant$304,757GrantAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES STUDENT SERVICES PROGRAMS INCLUDE LEADERSHIP, EDUCATION, ATHLETICS, INTRAMURALS, COUNSELING, CAREER PLACEMENT, STUDENT ACTIVITIES BOARD (WHICH PLANS A STUDENT ACTIVITIES CALENDAR EACH SEMESTER), DINING FACILITIES, DORMITORY FACILITIES, BRIDGE PROGRAM (WHICH HELPS STUDENTS MAKE THE TRANSITION FROM HIGH SCHOOL TO COLLEGE), CONVOCATION SERIES, POLICE DEPARTMENT, AND SUMMER AND FALL ORIENTATIONS. CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS/CAMPUS IMPROVEMENTS ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE HAS COMPLETED CONSTRUCTION OF TWO NEW WOMEN'S RESIDENCE HALLS WITH THE FIRST, HERMANN HALL, COMPLETED AND OCCUPIED IN AUGUST 2021. HERMANN HALL HAS THE CAPACITY TO HOUSE 150 WOMEN AND CURRENTLY HOUSES 139 WOMEN DURING THE FALL 2023 SEMESTER. THE SECOND DORM, HOLMES HALL, WAS COMPLETED AND TOOK OCCUPANCY IN AUGUST 2023. HOLMES HALL HAS THE CAPACITY TO HOUSE 150 WOMEN AND CURRENTLY HOUSES 97 WOMEN DURING THE FALL 2023 SEMESTER. TOTAL OCCUPANCY IS ANTICIPATED TO BE 300 STUDENTS WITH ONLY TWO STUDENTS IN A ROOM. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE HAS CONSTRUCTED THESE TWO NEW RESIDENCE HALLS WITHOUT INCURRING ANY DEBT. THE COLLEGE HAS BEGAN THE PROCESS OF REMODELING OUR THREE BOYS DORMITORIES (HOWARD MEMORIAL HALL, BERGER-AUEN HALL, AND CARRICK HALL). THE REMODEL FOR THE DORMS IS ESTIMATED AT 4.7 MILLION. THIS WILL BE AN ON-GOING PROCESS, WITH A GOAL TO BE COMPLETED WITH ALL REMODEL PHASES BY 2025. THE COLLEGE IS IN THE FINAL STAGES OF ADDING A CHAPEL BELL TOWER THAT WILL BE CENTRALLY LOCATED ON CAMPUS FOR ALL FACULTY, STAFF, AND STUDENTS. THE CHAPEL BELL TOWER IS AN EXCELLENT AND AESTHETICALLY PLEASING ADDITION TO THE COLLEGE CAMPUS. THE STRUCTURE IS APPROXIMATELY 400 SQUARE FEET WITH MULTIPLE LEVELS CONSTRUCTED ON DRILLED PIER CONCRETE FOUNDATIONS WITH GRADE BEAMS, STEM WALLS, SLAB-ON-GRADE WITH COLD FORMED AND STRUCTURAL STEEL FRAMING. THE PROJECT HAD A TOTAL COST OF 1.3 MILLION THAT WAS FULLY FUNDED BY FUNDRAISING EFFORTS OF THE PRESIDENT AND DEVELOPMENT OFFICE THROUGH GENEROUS DONORS AND ALUMNI. THE CATASTROPHIC FLOOD THAT WRECKED PARTS OF EASTERN KENTUCKY IN 2022 LEFT A LASTING IMPACT ON OUR COLLEGE CAMPUS. FOLLOWING THE FLOODING, THE COLLEGE, THROUGH A GENEROUS DONATION FROM AN OUTSIDE SOURCE, WAS ABLE TO BEGIN CONSTRUCTION ON A HALF MILE LONG RETAINING WALL ON BOTH SIDES OF CANEY CREEK THAT RUNS THROUGHOUT THE ENTIRE CAMPUS. THE PROJECT IS NEARING COMPLETION, WHICH SAW REPLACEMENTS AND IMPROVEMENTS TO ALL OF THE BRIDGES THROUGHOUT CAMPUS THAT WERE ALSO DAMAGED IN THE FLOODING. THE PROJECT IS ESTIMATED TO COST 7 MILLION AFTER CONSTRUCTION IS COMPLETED, ENTAILING SAFETY FENCING ALONG THE WALL, LANDSCAPING ALONG THE WALL, AND ASPHALT THROUGHOUT CAMPUS TO REPAIR THE PURPOSE ROAD. COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE CAMPUS MINISTRY, ACADEMIC FRATERNITY PHI BETA LAMDA (PBL), ATHLETICS, AND STUDENT SERVICES WERE ABLE TO PROVIDE FOR COMMUNITY NEEDS. PBL WAS ABLE TO INCREASE THE NUMBER OF SACK PACKS DELIVERED WEEKLY TO LOCAL NEEDY ELEMENTARY STUDENTS FROM THIRTY TO SIXTY. PBL ALSO PICKED UP A SECOND SCHOOL TO PREPARE BAGS FOR. THERE WERE A TOTAL OF TWENTY-TWO MEMBERS WHO PARTICIPATED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. PBL MEMBERS ALSO SPONSORED AN ONLINE BOOK DRIVE FOR THE HINDMAN PRE-SCHOOL AND RECEIVED OVER SIXTY BOOKS WHICH WERE DELIVERED TO THE SCHOOL IN SEPTEMBER 2023 BEFORE CLASSES BEGAN. PBL ALSO HOSTED A SUCCESSFUL BREAST CANCER AWARENESS CAMPAIGN AND A MARCH OF DIMES CONVOCATION, WITH EACH EVENT RAISING FUNDS TO BE ALLOCATED TOWARDS THE COLLECTIVES. ADDITIONALLY, THE COLLEGE COMMUNITY PARTICIPATED IN BLOOD DRIVES AND ANIMAL SHELTER CLEANUP PROJECTS. CAMPUS MINISTRY ENTAILS UPHOLDING THE COLLEGE'S PHILOSOPHY THAT IS BASED ON CHRISTIAN FAITH AND PROMOTES CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES AND VALUES. THE COLLEGES CAMPUS MINISTRY HAS AN ACTIVE STUDENT MINISTRY, WHICH IS OPEN TO ALL DENOMINATIONS. CAMPUS MINISTRIES VISITS LOCAL NURSING HOMES PERIODICALLY. STUDENTS PLAY BINGO, BIBLE TRIVIA GAMES, AND SINGS SONGS WITH RESIDENTS. THEY ALSO HAND OUT CROSSWORD PUZZLES, WORD SEARCHES, AND MAGAZINES. CAMPUS MINISTRIES ALSO SERVES AS A DROP OFF LOCATION FOR OPERATION CHRISTMAS CHILD. THROUGHOUT THE YEAR, CAMPUS MINISTRIES COLLECTED OVER ONE-THOUSAND SHOEBOXES THAT WERE SENT TO CHILDREN AROUND THE WORLD. STUDENTS IN THE WORK-STUDY PROGRAM COMPLETED 37,809 WORK HOURS IN AREAS DESIGNATED AS COMMUNITY SERVICE POSITIONS. 32,695 HOURS WERE DESIGNATED WORK COLLEGE WORK-STUDY AND FEDERAL WORK-STUDY, WHILE 5,114 HOURS WERE PAID WITH INSTITUTIONAL DOLLARS. COMMUNITY SERVICE JOBS INCLUDE THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL, THE CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER, THE LIBRARY, THE CRAFT SHOP AND CHRISTMAS PRETTIES PROGRAM, MARKETING, BOTH THE HUNGER DIN AND MISS IRMA'S CAF, AS WELL AS THE POLICE DEPARTMENT. WE ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO EMPLOY STUDENTS AS READING AND MATH TUTORS AND THOSE STUDENTS COMPLETED 1,026 HOURS WITHIN THOSE AREAS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,751,898ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,141,275GrantAmt
DescACADEMIC EXPENSES 3,754,241. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 80,015. REVENUE 0. JUNE BUCHANAN EXPENSES 1,095,443. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 45,612. REVENUE 0. STUDENT AID EXPENSES 2,776,587, INCLUDING GRANTS OF 2,776,587. REVENUE 0.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$7,751,898TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$3,141,275TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$16,240,374TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document888IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee271EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JESSIE WILKS ALICE LLOYD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6063686031PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 PURPOSE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPIPPA PASSESCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41844ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JOE STEPP
CHANCELLOR70.00Yes (X)$184,113$0$43,273
JESSIE WILKS
V.P. BUSINES50.00$89,668$0$32,980Yes (X)
DWIGHT J BAUM
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT M DUNCAN
CHAIRMAN$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
DR JERRY DAVIS
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
JERRY L EDWARDS
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
JULIE DAVIS HOPKINS
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
GEORGE NICHOLS III
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT M DUNCAN JR
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM J REIK JR
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
KIMBERLY JONES
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
HILDA G LEGG-POTTER
VICE CHAIRMA$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
LARRY M LESLIE MD
SECRETARY/TR$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
LOWELL D MARTIN MD
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
RACHEL D MULLINAX
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID W MARTIN
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVEN NEIL MIDDLETON
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
BEN PARK
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAREN R SELLERS
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT W FINLEY SR
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEVIN SMITH
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL THORNSBERRY
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANNA P VICE
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
HENRY WEBB
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR ANTHONY YONTS
MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$273,781TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$76,253TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ALLIANCE CORPORATION
2014 KY RT 321PRESTONSBURGKY41653CONTRACTING$3,212,432
PIONEER COLLEGE CATERERS INC
25055 W VALLEY PKWY SUITE 120OLATHEKS66061FOOD SERVICE$937,216
C&T BUILDERS
440 GOBLE BRANCHPRESTONSBURGKY41653CONTRACTING$746,616
FURNITURE SOLUTIONS FOR THE WORKPLAC
1340 CLAY STREETCINCINNATIOH45202FURNITURE/EQUIP$624,112
JRA
3225 SUMMIT SQUARE PLACE 200LEXINGTONKY40509CONTRACTING$589,527
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K22CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,287,200GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$14,644,953AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$466,488NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,932,153TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION & FEES$7,195,337$7,195,337
ROOM & BOARD$3,285,520$3,285,520
JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL$298,186$298,186
FAC./STAFF HOUSING$71,200$71,200
PRE-SCHOOL TUITION$61,371$61,371
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,911,614TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,112,139TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,112,139ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,869,888SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,712,760SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$157,128SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$157,128TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$157,128RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$83,953GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$250,379CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$166,426TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$166,426RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER AUXILIARY INCOME$118,469$118,469
CHANGE IN DISCOUNT & ALLOWANC-$2,797-$2,797
ANNUITY INCOME-$30,231-$30,231

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$368,104TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$368,104RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$282,663OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,663,945TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,619,653RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,112,139ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,776,587TotalAmt
Program Services$2,776,587ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$409,709TotalAmt
Program Services$173,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$146,629FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,841,184TotalAmt
Program Services$4,602,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$946,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$292,667FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,487,105TotalAmt
Program Services$1,096,075ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$286,469ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$104,561FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,532TotalAmt
Management And General$83,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,695TotalAmt
Management And General$122,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,313TotalAmt
Management And General$79,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,261,956TotalAmt
Program Services$215,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$999,242FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,812TotalAmt
Program Services$26,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$980ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,238TotalAmt
Program Services$244,238ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,190TotalAmt
Program Services$55,682ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,956FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,807,431TotalAmt
Program Services$2,765,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,161FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$800,921TotalAmt
Management And General$800,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE$1,763,964$1,737,413$15,140$11,411
OTHER$1,289,378$792,755$467,161$29,462
FOOD COSTS$841,659$841,659
TELEPHONE$706,600$668,989$37,611

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,243TotalAmt
Program Services$244,243ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,939,517TotalAmt
Program Services$16,240,374ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,031,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,668,089FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,441,662BOYAmt
EOY$10,136,555EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,703BOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,356BOYAmt
EOY$27,188EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$488,106BOYAmt
EOY$379,456EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$97,814,130LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$36,259,087LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,095,819BOYAmt
EOY$61,555,043EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,330,948BOYAmt
EOY$75,315,645EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$997,161BOYAmt
EOY$1,019,016EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,427,755BOYAmt
EOY$148,432,903EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,090,905BOYAmt
EOY$3,690,184EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,011BOYAmt
EOY$31,067EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,169,063BOYAmt
EOY$926,323EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,294,979BOYAmt
EOY$4,647,574EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,785,693BOYAmt
EOY$109,323,160EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,347,083BOYAmt
EOY$34,462,169EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,132,776BOYAmt
EOY$143,785,329EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,427,755BOYAmt
EOY$148,432,903EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,724,428ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,013,511NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$85,386OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$3,620OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$3,620TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART I-A, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGENERAL LOBBYING OF THE US CONGRESS WAS IN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION RELATED TO APPROPRIATIONS AND CONDUCTED THROUGH THE WORK COLLEGE CONSORTIUM LOBBYING SERVICES PROVIDED BY ARENT FOX, LLC OF WHICH ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE'S PORTION WAS 3,619.98.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,103,324BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,129,770ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,081,548GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,206,603OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$60,558,039EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,864,522BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,953,370ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$3,818,580GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$895,988OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$57,103,324EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$47,589,491BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,192,544ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,948,993GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$866,506OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$59,864,522EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,026,330BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$878,149ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,685,012GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$47,589,491EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,329,427BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$605,742ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,959,964GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$868,803OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$45,026,330EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.47680BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.52320PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,356,095OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,356,095BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$79,353,893OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,886,886DepreciationAmt
Book Value$55,467,007BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,018,715OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,372,201DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,646,514BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,085,427OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,085,427BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$61,555,043TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER SECURITIESDesc
Book Value$75,315,645BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$75,315,645TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescANNUITY ADVANCESDesc
Amt$926,323Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$926,323TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,914,324TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$250,379OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$250,379RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,663,945RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,663,945TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,189,896TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$250,379OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$250,379ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,939,517ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,939,517TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE PROVIDES A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION TO STUDENTS FROM A 108 COUNTY AREA IN APPALACHIA. A MAJORITY OF STUDENTS ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE ARE FIRST GENERATION STUDENTS WITH LIMITED RESOURCES TO ATTEND INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE DEPENDS UPON DONATIONS AND THE ENDOWMENT TO HELP STUDENTS FINANCIALLY THROUGH THE COLLEGE LEADERSHIP SCHOLARSHIP. STUDENTS ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE FROM THE 108 COUNTY AREA IN APPALACHIA PAY 0 TUITION. THE COLLEGE ENDOWMENT IS PREDOMINANTLY USED TO FUND ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE'S LEADERSHIP AND OTHER SCHOLARSHIPS WHICH TOTALED IN EXCESS OF 2.7 MILLION IN FISCAL YEAR 2022-2023 AND WAS APPLIED TOWARDS THE COST OF TUITION. THE ENDOWMENT ALLOWS ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE TO ASSIST STUDENTS IN MAINTAINING A LOW GRADUATION DEBT. THE LAST SEVERAL YEARS ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE HAS RANKED AT OR NEAR THE TOP NATIONALLY IN LOW STUDENT DEBT.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DBOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 250,379
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DBOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 250,379

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3COLLEGE CATALOG; PUBLISHED IN AREA NEWSPAPERS, RADIO AND TELEVISION ADVERTISEMENT; POLICIES ARE ALSO PUBLISHED AT SUMMER ORIENTATION FOR STUDENTS AND FAMILIES.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE COLLEGE RECEIVES FINANCIAL AID FOR ITS STUDENTS UNDER TITLE IV FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS: PELL, FCWS, SEOG, AND STUDENT LOANS. THE COLLEGE ADHERES TO ALL POLICIES AND PROCEDURES FOR THE RECORDING AND DISBURSEMENT OF SUCH FUNDS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIP/STUDENT AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient591RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,776,587CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2STUDENT FINANCIAL AID PROCEDURES TYPICALLY FOLLOWED BY COLLEGES IN THE UNITED STATES USING FAFSA AND THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL AID APPLICATION CRITERIA. FEDERAL GRANTS ARE SUBJECT TO THE SINGLE AUDIT ACT OF THE UNITED STATES.
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IVSCHEDULE I, PART III- SCHOLARSHIPS/STUDENT AID GRANTS - INCLUDES PRIMARILY ROOM AND BOARD, BOOKS AND SUPPLIES ASSISTANCE. THE AMOUNT OF TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS/STUDENT AID FOR THE YEAR WAS 2,776,587.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOE STEPPPersonNm
TitleCHANCELLORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$184,113BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$43,273DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$227,386TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
ROBERT FINLEY- OPPENHEIMER
BOARD MEMBERROBERT FINLEYfalse
JAMES O STEPP
PRESIDENTJAMES O. STEPPfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS: (A) NAME OF PERSON: ROBERT FINLEY - OPPENHEIMER & COMPANY (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: ROBERT FINLEY IS A PAID BROKER/INVESTMENT ADVISOR FOR THE COLLEGE THROUGH OPPENHEIMER & COMPANY. ROBERT FINLEY, BOARD MEMBER, IS AN EMPLOYEE OF OPPENHEIMER & COMPANY WHO HANDLES THE COLLEGE'S INVESTMENTS. (A) NAME OF PERSON: JAMES O. STEPP (B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: PRESIDENT (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: JAMES O. STEPP RECEIVES TAXABLE COMPENSATION FROM THE COLLEGE AS THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND HAS BEEN EMPLOYED WITH THE COLLEGE SINCE 1985 AND IS THE BROTHER TO THE CHANCELLOR, JOE A. STEPP. W-2 WAGES FOR 2022 WERE 146,629.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution17ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,416NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNYSE AND NASDAQMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution14ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$462,072NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE MISSION OF ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE MOUNTAIN STUDENTS A QUALITY CHARACTER-BASED EDUCATION, REGARDLESS OF THEIR FINANCIAL ABILITY, AND TO PREPARE THEM FOR LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN THE APPALACHIAN REGION. NO STUDENT HAS EVER BEEN TURNED AWAY BECAUSE OF AN INABILITY TO PAY.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4AINSTRUCTION ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE (ALC) HAD AN ENROLLMENT OF 561 STUDENTS FOR THE FALL 2023 SEMESTER, 561 FULL-TIME AND 37 PART-TIME. FULL-TIME STUDENTS FROM OUR 108-COUNTY SERVICE AREA (INCLUDES PARTS OF KY, OH, TN, VA, AND WV) ARE GUARANTEED ABSOLUTELY NO OUT OF POCKET COSTS FOR TUITION. ALC IS ONE OF ONLY TEN WORK COLLEGES IN THE NATION THAT REQUIRES ALL FULL-TIME STUDENTS TO WORK AS A CONDITION FOR ENROLLMENT. EACH YEAR, THE COLLEGE SUPPORTS MANY ALUMNI AT GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL SCHOOLS THROUGH ITS CANEY SCHOLARS PROGRAM. THIS YEAR, FIFTY-SIX CANEY SCHOLARS ARE PURSUING DEGREES FOR THE 2023-2024 ACADEMIC YEAR (FORTY-ONE RETURNING SCHOLARS AND FIFTEEN NEW SCHOLARS). THE TOP AREAS OF STUDY FOR OUR SCHOLARS ARE: FOURTEEN PHARMACY, EIGHT MEDICAL, SIX PHYSICAL THERAPY, THREE LAW, OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY, OPTOMETRY AND PHYSISCIAN ASSISTANTS, TWO BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES, DENTISTRY, AND ENGLISH, AND ONE ENGINEERING. OVER THE COURSE OF THE YEAR, EIGHTEEN CANEY SCHOLARS WILL BE RESIDING AT THE CANEY COTTAGE IN LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY. THIRTEEN SCHOLARS COMPLETED THEIR PROGRAMS OF STUDY DURING THE 2022-2023 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALC PROVIDED 2,776,587 IN INSTITUTIONAL LEADERSHIP GRANTS AND 716,250 IN INSTITUTIONAL STUDENT WORK GRANTS FOR THE 2022-2023 FISCAL YEAR. THE PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS INCLUDED GRADUATING 92 STUDENTS IN MAY 2023. THIRTY-EIGHT PERCENT OF ALC'S CLASS OF 2023 GRADUATED WITH NO STUDENT LOAN DEBT. THE AVERAGE LOAN DEBT FOR THE REMAINING ALC CLASS OF 2023 WAS 11,370 COMPARED TO A NATIONAL AVERAGE OF 28,950. APPROXIMATELY 80 PERCENT OF ALC GRADUATES SERVE THE APPALACHIAN AREA BASED UPON RESEARCH CONDUCTED BY THE OFFICE OF ALUMNI RELATIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4BAUXILIARY AUXILIARY COLLEGE HOUSING AND MEAL PLAN, ALONG WITH THE CAMPUS BOOKSTORE, CONCESSIONS, AND CAF, ARE PRIMARILY PART OF THE AUXILIARY SERVICES. THE CAMPUS HAS THE CAPACITY TO HOUSE NEARLY 625 STUDENTS WITH 473 STUDENTS LIVING IN THE DORMS FOR FALL 2023 COMPARED TO 484 STUDENTS LIVING IN THE DORMS FOR FALL 2022. THE COLLEGE TERMINATED ITS CONTRACT WITH AN ONLINE BOOK RETAILER AND PROVIDER IN THE SPRING OF 2023 TO MAKE THE MOVE TOWARDS OPEN EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES (A MORE VIABLE OPTION FOR OUR STUDENTS TO KEEP COSTS AS LOW AS POSSIBLE). OPEN EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES (OER) ARE FREE AND ACCESSIBLE TEACHING, LEARNING, AND RESEARCH RESOURCES THAT ARE FOUND IN THE PUBLIC DOMAIN OR HAVE BEEN RELEASED UNDER AN INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LICENSE THAT PERMITS THEIR USE AND RE-PURPOSING BY OTHERS. THE COLLEGE HAS ALSO INVESTED 100,000 OF ITS OWN FUNDS, PROVIDED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THE FALL 2023 BOARD MEETING, TO PURCHASE ANY TEXTBOOKS FOR ANY COURSES OFFERED BY THE COLLEGE THAT CANNOT BE FOUND THROUGH THE OER DOMAIN FOR OUR STUDENTS. THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL (JBS) HAD AN ENROLLMENT OF 122 STUDENTS FOR FALL 2023 WITH 26 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN ALC COURSES FOR THE FALL SEMESTER. THE CANEY HONORS ACHIEVEMENT PROGRAM (CHAP) ENABLES JBS STUDENTS TO CHALLENGE THEMSELVES FURTHER IN THEIR STUDIES AND RECEIVE COLLEGE CREDITS WHILE IN HIGH SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4CSTUDENT SERVICES STUDENT SERVICES PROGRAMS INCLUDE LEADERSHIP, EDUCATION, ATHLETICS, INTRAMURALS, COUNSELING, CAREER PLACEMENT, STUDENT ACTIVITIES BOARD (WHICH PLANS A STUDENT ACTIVITIES CALENDAR EACH SEMESTER), DINING FACILITIES, DORMITORY FACILITIES, BRIDGE PROGRAM (WHICH HELPS STUDENTS MAKE THE TRANSITION FROM HIGH SCHOOL TO COLLEGE), CONVOCATION SERIES, POLICE DEPARTMENT, AND SUMMER AND FALL ORIENTATIONS. CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS/CAMPUS IMPROVEMENTS ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE HAS COMPLETED CONSTRUCTION OF TWO NEW WOMEN'S RESIDENCE HALLS WITH THE FIRST, HERMANN HALL, COMPLETED AND OCCUPIED IN AUGUST 2021. HERMANN HALL HAS THE CAPACITY TO HOUSE 150 WOMEN AND CURRENTLY HOUSES 139 WOMEN DURING THE FALL 2023 SEMESTER. THE SECOND DORM, HOLMES HALL, WAS COMPLETED AND TOOK OCCUPANCY IN AUGUST 2023. HOLMES HALL HAS THE CAPACITY TO HOUSE 150 WOMEN AND CURRENTLY HOUSES 97 WOMEN DURING THE FALL 2023 SEMESTER. TOTAL OCCUPANCY IS ANTICIPATED TO BE 300 STUDENTS WITH ONLY TWO STUDENTS IN A ROOM. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE HAS CONSTRUCTED THESE TWO NEW RESIDENCE HALLS WITHOUT INCURRING ANY DEBT. THE COLLEGE HAS BEGAN THE PROCESS OF REMODELING OUR THREE BOYS DORMITORIES (HOWARD MEMORIAL HALL, BERGER-AUEN HALL, AND CARRICK HALL). THE REMODEL FOR THE DORMS IS ESTIMATED AT 4.7 MILLION. THIS WILL BE AN ON-GOING PROCESS, WITH A GOAL TO BE COMPLETED WITH ALL REMODEL PHASES BY 2025. THE COLLEGE IS IN THE FINAL STAGES OF ADDING A CHAPEL BELL TOWER THAT WILL BE CENTRALLY LOCATED ON CAMPUS FOR ALL FACULTY, STAFF, AND STUDENTS. THE CHAPEL BELL TOWER IS AN EXCELLENT AND AESTHETICALLY PLEASING ADDITION TO THE COLLEGE CAMPUS. THE STRUCTURE IS APPROXIMATELY 400 SQUARE FEET WITH MULTIPLE LEVELS CONSTRUCTED ON DRILLED PIER CONCRETE FOUNDATIONS WITH GRADE BEAMS, STEM WALLS, SLAB-ON-GRADE WITH COLD FORMED AND STRUCTURAL STEEL FRAMING. THE PROJECT HAD A TOTAL COST OF 1.3 MILLION THAT WAS FULLY FUNDED BY FUNDRAISING EFFORTS OF THE PRESIDENT AND DEVELOPMENT OFFICE THROUGH GENEROUS DONORS AND ALUMNI. THE CATASTROPHIC FLOOD THAT WRECKED PARTS OF EASTERN KENTUCKY IN 2022 LEFT A LASTING IMPACT ON OUR COLLEGE CAMPUS. FOLLOWING THE FLOODING, THE COLLEGE, THROUGH A GENEROUS DONATION FROM AN OUTSIDE SOURCE, WAS ABLE TO BEGIN CONSTRUCTION ON A HALF MILE LONG RETAINING WALL ON BOTH SIDES OF CANEY CREEK THAT RUNS THROUGHOUT THE ENTIRE CAMPUS. THE PROJECT IS NEARING COMPLETION, WHICH SAW REPLACEMENTS AND IMPROVEMENTS TO ALL OF THE BRIDGES THROUGHOUT CAMPUS THAT WERE ALSO DAMAGED IN THE FLOODING. THE PROJECT IS ESTIMATED TO COST 7 MILLION AFTER CONSTRUCTION IS COMPLETED, ENTAILING SAFETY FENCING ALONG THE WALL, LANDSCAPING ALONG THE WALL, AND ASPHALT THROUGHOUT CAMPUS TO REPAIR THE PURPOSE ROAD. COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE CAMPUS MINISTRY, ACADEMIC FRATERNITY PHI BETA LAMDA (PBL), ATHLETICS, AND STUDENT SERVICES WERE ABLE TO PROVIDE FOR COMMUNITY NEEDS. PBL WAS ABLE TO INCREASE THE NUMBER OF SACK PACKS DELIVERED WEEKLY TO LOCAL NEEDY ELEMENTARY STUDENTS FROM THIRTY TO SIXTY. PBL ALSO PICKED UP A SECOND SCHOOL TO PREPARE BAGS FOR. THERE WERE A TOTAL OF TWENTY-TWO MEMBERS WHO PARTICIPATED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. PBL MEMBERS ALSO SPONSORED AN ONLINE BOOK DRIVE FOR THE HINDMAN PRE-SCHOOL AND RECEIVED OVER SIXTY BOOKS WHICH WERE DELIVERED TO THE SCHOOL IN SEPTEMBER 2023 BEFORE CLASSES BEGAN. PBL ALSO HOSTED A SUCCESSFUL BREAST CANCER AWARENESS CAMPAIGN AND A MARCH OF DIMES CONVOCATION, WITH EACH EVENT RAISING FUNDS TO BE ALLOCATED TOWARDS THE COLLECTIVES. ADDITIONALLY, THE COLLEGE COMMUNITY PARTICIPATED IN BLOOD DRIVES AND ANIMAL SHELTER CLEANUP PROJECTS. CAMPUS MINISTRY ENTAILS UPHOLDING THE COLLEGE'S PHILOSOPHY THAT IS BASED ON CHRISTIAN FAITH AND PROMOTES CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES AND VALUES. THE COLLEGES CAMPUS MINISTRY HAS AN ACTIVE STUDENT MINISTRY, WHICH IS OPEN TO ALL DENOMINATIONS. CAMPUS MINISTRIES VISITS LOCAL NURSING HOMES PERIODICALLY. STUDENTS PLAY BINGO, BIBLE TRIVIA GAMES, AND SINGS SONGS WITH RESIDENTS. THEY ALSO HAND OUT CROSSWORD PUZZLES, WORD SEARCHES, AND MAGAZINES. CAMPUS MINISTRIES ALSO SERVES AS A DROP OFF LOCATION FOR OPERATION CHRISTMAS CHILD. THROUGHOUT THE YEAR, CAMPUS MINISTRIES COLLECTED OVER ONE-THOUSAND SHOEBOXES THAT WERE SENT TO CHILDREN AROUND THE WORLD. STUDENTS IN THE WORK-STUDY PROGRAM COMPLETED 37,809 WORK HOURS IN AREAS DESIGNATED AS COMMUNITY SERVICE POSITIONS. 32,695 HOURS WERE DESIGNATED WORK COLLEGE WORK-STUDY AND FEDERAL WORK-STUDY, WHILE 5,114 HOURS WERE PAID WITH INSTITUTIONAL DOLLARS. COMMUNITY SERVICE JOBS INCLUDE THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL, THE CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER, THE LIBRARY, THE CRAFT SHOP AND CHRISTMAS PRETTIES PROGRAM, MARKETING, BOTH THE HUNGER DIN AND MISS IRMA'S CAF, AS WELL AS THE POLICE DEPARTMENT. WE ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO EMPLOY STUDENTS AS READING AND MATH TUTORS AND THOSE STUDENTS COMPLETED 1,026 HOURS WITHIN THOSE AREAS.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DACADEMIC EXPENSES 3,754,241. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 80,015. REVENUE 0. JUNE BUCHANAN EXPENSES 1,095,443. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 45,612. REVENUE 0. STUDENT AID EXPENSES 2,776,587, INCLUDING GRANTS OF 2,776,587. REVENUE 0.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2JAMES O. STEPP JOE STEPP PRESIDENT CHANCELLOR BROTHERS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT APPOINTED TO REVIEW FOR 990. THE GOVERNING BODY WILL RECEIVE A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IN DECEMBER WITH A LETTER ASKING THAT ANY QUESTIONS BE DIRECTED TO THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINESS AFFAIRS. THE 990 IS REVIEWED INTERNALLY BY THE PRESIDENT, EXECUTIVE SECRETARY, VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINESS AFFAIRS, CONTROLLER, AND DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES. VARIOUS PARTS ARE PREPARED AND EDITED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT, PROVOST, AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF INSTITUTIONAL EFFECTIVENESS AND ACCREDITATION, WITH INFORMATION FROM ALL DEPARTMENTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE COLLEGE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AS WELL AS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT THAT TRUSTEES AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS ARE ASKED TO SIGN, AND HAVE THEIR SIGNATURE WITNESSED EACH YEAR. THE DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT IS GIVEN TO THE TRUSTEES IN OCTOBER. THE SECRETARY TO THE PRESIDENT FOLLOWS UP WITH THOSE WHO DO NOT RETURN THEIR DOCUMENT WITHIN A REASONABLE PERIOD OF TIME. BEGINNING WITH THE JANUARY 2010 EXECUTIVE REPORT UNDER COLLEGE GOVERNANCE, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WILL BE REVIEWED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE PRESIDENT MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AND BOARD, FOR PAY INCREASES FOR LINE OFFICERS AND OTHER EMPLOYEES OF THE COLLEGE. THE PRESIDENT WILL PERIODICALLY (EVERY 2-3 YEARS) REQUEST A COMPARATIVE SALARY LIST FROM THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT KENTUCKY COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (AIKCU).
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE PRESIDENT MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AND BOARD, FOR PAY INCREASES FOR LINE OFFICERS AND OTHER EMPLOYEES OF THE COLLEGE. THE PRESIDENT WILL PERIODICALLY (EVERY 2-3 YEARS) REQUEST A COMPARATIVE SALARY LIST FROM THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT KENTUCKY COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (AIKCU).
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9ANNUITY PAYMENTS -85,386