MIAMI DADE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MIAMI DADE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 59-6169745)
Tax period
2022-04-01 to 2023-03-31
Filed
2023-12-13
IRS object ID
202333479349300408
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-12-13T09:12:44-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN650321690PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANTHONY BRUNSON PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13350 SW 148th Avenue Suite 110AddressLine1Txt
CityMiramarCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN596169745EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIAMI DADE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMIAMBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 NE 2ND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMiamiCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33132ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNelson HincapiePersonNm
Person TitleChief ExecutivePersonTitleTxt
Phone3052373240PhoneNum
Signature2023-12-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstNelsonPersonFirstNm
Person LastHincapiePersonLastNm

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAnthony BrunsonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01868716PTIN
Phone9548741721PhoneNum
Preparation2023-12-13PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification00OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNelson HincapiePrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$62,545,638GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressMDCFOUNDATION.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA direct support organization for Miami Dade College (see Schedule O for additional information)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$20,511,538PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$29,294,658CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$524,012PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$543,023CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$11,061,257PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,341,155CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$107,890PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$541,101CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,204,697PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,719,937CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$24,461,051PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,172,313CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,047,305PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,632,496CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,692,985CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,741,886PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,159,470CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,250,242PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,964,279CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,045,545PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,755,658CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$252,930,016TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$236,523,698TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$27,901,347TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,866,122TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$225,028,669NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$217,657,576NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA direct support organization for Miami Dade College (see Schedule O for additional information)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,585,724ExpenseAmt
DescThe Foundation awarded numerous scholarships during the current year with a vast majority to students attending Miami Dade College. The remaining scholarships were awarded to graduates of the College for further studies at other colleges and universities.A significant number of scholarship recipients are considered low income and live below the federal poverty level.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,244,164ExpenseAmt
DescThe Foundation also supports donor funded facility projects, events, programs and cultural activities of the College such as the Miami Film Festival and Miami Book Fair.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$26,829,888TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document110IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNelson HincapiePersonNm
Phone3052373240PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 NE 2nd Avenue RM 1427AddressLine1Txt
CityMiamiCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33132ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
Madeline Pumariega
Miami Dade College President2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$507,300$0
Dr Malou Harrison
Executive2.000.00Yes (X)$0$325,241$0
Nelson Hincapie
CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$228,158$0$0
Ana Martinez
Director40.000.00$143,884$0$0Yes (X)
Ivonne Hernandez
Controller40.000.00$132,719$0$0Yes (X)
Julia Vives
Chief Operating Officer40.000.00$113,566$0$0Yes (X)
Adlar Garcia
Director40.000.00$105,079$0$0Yes (X)
Marta J Mitzenmacher
Chief Financial Officer40.000.00$80,270$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Penny S Shaffer
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nelson R Mezerhane
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beatrice Louissaint
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynn Hackney
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eloise Gonzalez
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Bileca
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David M Arditi
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tere Blanca
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Anay M Abraham
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sheldon T Anderson
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Miquel G Farra
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie Greiner
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rene Hagen
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph A Fernandez
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arthur J Furia
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carlos R Fernandez-Guzman
Vice Chair4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alfredo Salas
Chairman4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Toby B Rohrer
Secretary4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie Grimes
Immediate Past Chairperson2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henry Fleches
Treasurer4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jose Sirven
Director0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Reginald J Clyne
Director0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Efrain A Monzon
Director0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$803,676TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$832,541TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Membership Dues$18,500MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$663,166FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$28,612,992AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$29,294,658TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescContributed ServicesDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$543,023TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$543,023RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$543,023TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,753,221TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,753,221RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$29,413,635SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,825,701SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,587,934SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,587,934TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,587,934RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$663,166ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Securities lending900001$21,101$21,101
Other Income900099$520,000$520,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$541,101OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,719,937TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,425,279RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,550TotalAmt
Program Services$8,550ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,163,763TotalAmt
Program Services$16,163,763ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$803,676TotalAmt
Program Services$160,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$241,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$401,838FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,828,820TotalAmt
Program Services$365,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$548,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$914,410FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,408TotalAmt
Management And General$12,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,322TotalAmt
Management And General$167,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$713,950TotalAmt
Management And General$713,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,416,409TotalAmt
Program Services$1,098,345ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$318,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,518TotalAmt
Program Services$260,518ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,208TotalAmt
Program Services$130,374ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,079FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,817TotalAmt
Program Services$6,936ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$137,152FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,118TotalAmt
Program Services$24,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,784FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,428TotalAmt
Program Services$156,601ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,620FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Activities & Events$851,025$526,689$158,234$166,102
Direct Program Support$7,926,899$7,926,899
Provision for Doubtful AC$89,368$89,368

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,964,279TotalAmt
Program Services$26,829,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,441,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,692,985FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Joint CostsYes (X)JointCostsInd

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,808,427BOYAmt
EOY$9,460,212EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,678,540BOYAmt
EOY$7,578,824EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,499,421BOYAmt
EOY$553,377EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,919,933BOYAmt
EOY$136,944,155EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,595,795BOYAmt
EOY$81,048,831EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$427,900BOYAmt
EOY$938,299EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$252,930,016BOYAmt
EOY$236,523,698EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$926,803BOYAmt
EOY$709,383EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,974,544BOYAmt
EOY$18,156,739EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,901,347BOYAmt
EOY$18,866,122EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,853,729BOYAmt
EOY$50,732,169EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,174,940BOYAmt
EOY$166,925,407EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,028,669BOYAmt
EOY$217,657,576EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$252,930,016BOYAmt
EOY$236,523,698EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,755,658ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$12,126,751NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,990,410CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,141,207CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,928,968CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,742,245CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,612,992CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$101,415,822TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,990,410CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,141,207CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,928,968CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,742,245CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,612,992CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$101,415,822TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$37,086,516SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$64,329,306PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,553,858CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,330,744CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,128,157CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,502,812CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,753,221CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,268,792TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,438CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$7,438TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$339,263CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$733,554CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$285,679CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$114,019CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$559,601CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,032,116TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$115,724,168TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.55590PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.62140PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$3,500OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$3,500TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$101,417,195BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,264,044ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,664,467InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,480,430OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,017,430AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$96,518,912EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$101,419,351BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$383,900ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,124,100InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,546,020OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$964,136AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$101,417,195EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$77,484,358BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,443,165ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,818,988InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,768,628OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,558,532AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$101,419,351EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$81,864,607BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,599,210ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,680,847InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,624,094OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,560,321AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$77,598,555EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$92,614,298BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$449,119ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,639,391InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,077,569OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,456,615AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$95,168,624EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Securities lending collateral$11,578,853F
Smith BarneyMorgan Stanley$14,724,134F
Ironwood$20,638,497F
American Value Realty$10,890,077F
Highbrook$2,439,793F
SPIA$20,277,363F
Harbour Vest$500,114F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$81,048,831TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther AssetsDesc
Book Value$938,299BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$938,299TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to College$6,577,886
Securities Lending Payable$11,578,853
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$18,156,739TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,879,235TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$12,126,751NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$12,126,751RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,005,986RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$713,951InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$713,951RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,719,937TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,250,329TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,250,329ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$713,951InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$713,951ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,964,280TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Hall of FameEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$688,966GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$130,000CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$558,966GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$161,509OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$688,966GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$130,000CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$558,966GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$161,509OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$161,509DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$397,457NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Watson InstituteBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11310 College Avenue ste100AddressLine1Txt
CityBoulderCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80302ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN461001797RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$8,550CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Purpose Of GrantEducational AssistancePurposeOfGrantTxt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships & Student AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient11959RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$16,163,763CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Dr Malou Harrison
Executive$325,241$325,241
Madeline Pumariega
Miami Dade College President$507,300$507,300
Nelson Hincapie
CEO$228,158$228,158

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The BODs audit committee reviews the annual tax return form 990 prior to its issuance
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cThe Secretary of the Board of Directors reviews annual disclosure statements to determine whether any conflict of interest exists among Trustees; if so the audit committee chair and executive committee members monitor such activity throughout the year.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aCollege holds responsibility for salary recommendations for executive team members of the College
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bCompensation is reviewed and approved by the Board of Trustees after studies of compensation plans of like institutions
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19Public notice is published for all Board meetings and minutes are available upon request
Part III response or note to any other line in Part IIIDescription of the Organizations MissionMiami Dade College Foundation is a Florida Not-For-Profit corporation formed to serve as a direct support oranization, as defined in section 1004.70 of the Florida statues, of Miami Dade College, which is legally separate but financially accountable to the College.The Foundation was organized and operates exclusively to receive,hold,invest,and administer property and to make expenditures to,or for the benefit of the College including educational and cultural events.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Miami Dade CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 NE 2nd AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityMiamiCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33132ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591210485EIN
Primary ActivitiesCollegePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501cExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
Miami Dade College
N/A
Miami Dade College
N/A
Miami Dade College
N/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Miami Dade College
p$22,077,117Fair Market Value
Miami Dade College
k$123,568Fair Market Value
Miami Dade College
m$419,455Faair Market Value

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.