HEATHWOOD HALL EPISCOPAL SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEATHWOOD HALL EPISCOPAL SCHOOL (EIN 57-0358065)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2023-12-11
IRS object ID
202323459349300862
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-12-11T13:19:28-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN570957419PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Hobbs Group PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11704 Laurel StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570358065EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Heathwood Hall Episcopal SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHEATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8037652309PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 South Beltline BoulevardAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonElizabeth E SummersPersonNm
Person TitleFinance & OperationsPersonTitleTxt
Signature2023-12-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstElizabeth EPersonFirstNm
Person LastSummersPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWill Stevens CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01208094PTIN
Phone8037990555PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerChris HincheyPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$30,193,482GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.heathwood.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHeathwood Hall Episcopal School cultivates creative and critical thinking, develops leadership and social skills, and promotes service to others over the pursuit of self-interest through a rich academic and extracurricular program in a supportive community of talented educators and engaged students.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent29VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee403TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,505,582PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$820,113CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,023,596PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,732,184CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$843,110PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$922,750CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$73,528PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,867,497CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,445,816PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,342,544CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,452,119PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,730,152CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,972,136PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,403,907CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$82,367CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,033,230PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,906,235CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,457,485PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,040,294CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,988,331PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,302,250CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$39,181,921TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$46,371,842TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,110,051TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,930,871TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,071,870NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$26,440,971NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHeathwood Hall Episcopal School cultivates creative and critical thinking, develops leadership and social skills, and promotes service to others over the pursuit of self-interest through a rich academic and extracurricular program in a supportive community of talented educators and engaged students.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,612,260ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,730,152GrantAmt
Revenue$19,732,184RevenueAmt
DescOperation of school educational facility and ancillary functions for grades K-2 through 12.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$16,612,260TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document60IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee403EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member29IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPatty ReschPersonNm
Phone8037652309PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 S Beltline BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerInd
Christopher Hinchey
Head of School50.000.00$351,542$0$63,772
George Scouten
Upper School Head50.000.00$136,500$0$23,994
Suzanne Nagy
Asst Head for Enrollment50.000.00$123,500$0$34,965
Sarah Hughes
Executive Director of Philanthropy50.000.00$131,875$0$17,631
Elizabeth E Summers
Finance & Operations Director50.000.00$132,035$0$13,723
Maria Madden
Middle School Head50.000.00$105,250$0$26,094
John Caballero
Technology Director50.000.00$98,863$0$12,426
Stephanie Scanlon
Early Childhood & Lower School Head50.000.00$104,830$0$6,144
Simone Ansley
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Peyton Bryant
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alicia McFarland
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WD Morris
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kevin Martin
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Drew Rowley
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alana Williams
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dewey Nelson Ervin
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Scurry
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Northan Golden
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
James P Hartley
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stanley Juk
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
McIver Leppard
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rion Cobb
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Roy Shelley
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Childs Cantey Thrasher
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Caitlyn Keith
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeannette Florence
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JoLee Gudmundson
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stephanie DeFreese
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alison Barry
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kenny Hastie Jr
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marshall James
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stephanie Kimbrough
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Beth Burke Richardson
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dale Heinitsh Roberts
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Freeman Belser
Board Chair1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Josh Nelson
Vice Chair1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kirby Shealy III
Secretary1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,184,395TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$198,749TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Flik Compass Group
Po Box 417632BostonMA022417932Food Services$777,967
Buchanan Construction Services Inc
PO Box 6782ColumbiaSC29260Construction$754,728
Indigo Construction
1100 Northwest Loop 410San AntonioTX78213Construction$225,751
Boyer Commercial Construction Inc
2122 S Beltline BlvdColumbiaSC29201Construction$850,080
Contract Construction Inc
1125 Bickley RdIrmoSC29063Construction$266,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$586,707FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$233,406GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$820,113TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Other Programs$1,501,323$1,501,323
Student Activities$82,697$82,697
Student Services$1,096,512$1,096,512
Tuition$17,051,652$17,051,652
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,732,184TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$526,283TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$526,283RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,136,057SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,739,590SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$396,467SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$396,467TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$396,467RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$226,457FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$111,348FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$115,109TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$4,743,880GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,743,880TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,743,880RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther IncomeDesc
Total Revenue Column$8,508TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,508RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$8,508OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,342,544TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,407,322RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,730,152TotalAmt
Program Services$3,730,152ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,409,152TotalAmt
Program Services$1,005,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$403,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,175,430TotalAmt
Program Services$5,837,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,338,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,803TotalAmt
Program Services$193,179ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$868,968TotalAmt
Program Services$619,886ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$679,554TotalAmt
Program Services$484,766ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$194,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,261TotalAmt
Management And General$255,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$864,451TotalAmt
Program Services$864,451ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Operational Supplies$976,429$919,318$53,502$3,609
Professional Services$887,786$476,207$387,926$23,653
Repair, Maintenance and Rent$624,463$620,145$4,318
Instructional Materials$421,409$421,409

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,876,436TotalAmt
Program Services$1,440,116ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$381,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,105FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,040,294TotalAmt
Program Services$16,612,260ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,345,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,367FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,707,838BOYAmt
EOY$14,980,927EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,000BOYAmt
EOY$925,365EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,302,038BOYAmt
EOY$1,403,262EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$26,744,891LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,776,283LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,746,429BOYAmt
EOY$13,968,608EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,519,838BOYAmt
EOY$10,761,918EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,147,676BOYAmt
EOY$3,283,913EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$736,102BOYAmt
EOY$1,047,849EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,181,921BOYAmt
EOY$46,371,842EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$612,176BOYAmt
EOY$1,232,381EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,046,603BOYAmt
EOY$10,902,539EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,189,754BOYAmt
EOY$7,507,661EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,518BOYAmt
EOY$288,290EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,110,051BOYAmt
EOY$19,930,871EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,849,515BOYAmt
EOY$19,041,351EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,222,355BOYAmt
EOY$7,399,620EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,071,870BOYAmt
EOY$26,440,971EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,181,921BOYAmt
EOY$46,371,842EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,302,250ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$220,431NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$153,580OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,036,676BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$366,643InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$205,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$31,367AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,177,052EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,039,514BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$13,965ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$778,097InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$205,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$33,706AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,036,676EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,887,258BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$136,740ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,266,937InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$200,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$31,421AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,059,514EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,005,011BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$91,906InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$200,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$29,659AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,867,258EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,951,563BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,865ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$279,343InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$200,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$29,760AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,005,011EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.67280PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.32720TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$585,158OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$585,158BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,322,024OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,797,645DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,524,379BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,837,709OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$978,638DepreciationAmt
Book Value$859,071BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,968,608TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$3,283,913TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAgency Funds DepositsDesc
Amt$288,290Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$288,290TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,832,823TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$220,431NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$3,730,152OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,509,721RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,342,544RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,342,544TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,310,142TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$3,730,152OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$3,730,152ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,040,294ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,040,294TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe School is a non-profit organization, which is exempt from income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c) (3) and is subject to federal and state income tax only on net unrelated business income. Management is not aware of any transactions which would jeopardize their tax-exempt status.Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require management to evaluate tax positions taken by the School and recognize a tax liability (or asset) if the School has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be substantiated upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the School and has concluded that as of June 30, 2023 and 2022, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements. The School is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. Management believes it is no longer subject to income tax examinations for fiscal years prior to 2020. U.S. state jurisdictions have statutes of limitations that generally range from three to five years.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy Publicized
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AuctionEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$226,457GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$226,457GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$21,275FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$90,073OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$226,457GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$226,457GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$21,275FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$90,073OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$111,348DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$115,109NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient342RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,730,152CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Christopher Hinchey
Head of School$325,000$26,542$15,250$48,522$415,314
George Scouten
Upper School Head$136,500$6,825$17,169$160,494
Suzanne Nagy
Asst Head for Enrollment$123,500$6,175$28,790$158,465

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
SC JEDA
A5709600182022-09-01$6,600,000Refinancefalsefalsefalse
SC JEDA
B5709600182022-09-01$14,693,115Finance Capital Improvementsfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$6,600,000$6,600,0002022Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$14,693,1152025falsefalsefalseYes (true)$2,959,380

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalse0.002900.00290falsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd
A
B

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe underlying financial information supporting the Form 990 was previously considered when the Board was presented the annual audited financial statements. Once completed, a copy of the Form 990 is made available and Board Members are encouraged to examine it in detail and to contact school management with any questions. In addition, the Form 990 is posted to Guidestar in its entirety.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cHeathwood Hall annually provides its trustees with the school's conflict of interest policy and asks them to return a signed form disclosing anything they believe could be a conflict of interest. If there are any potential conflicts disclosed, they are reviewed by the audit committee. School personnel also monitor invoices, contracts, etc. for possible transactions between the school and trustees or their companies.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aThe Board of Trustees reviewed national, regional and state-wide salary and benefit comparisons when setting compensation for the Head of School. Compensation is based on the requirements of the position and experience level of the position holder.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bThe Head of the School has the responsibility of setting the compensation for the school's employees. When examining the compensation for key employees, the Head of the School looks at national, regional and state-wide data for comparison. In addition, for similarly situated schools, he uses the 990 information that is publicly available on Guidestar.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public through multiple outlets.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Impairment of Unamortized Loan Costs = -$153580
Form 990, Part V, Line 1c - Reportable PaymentsThe organization had no reportable payments to a vendor requiring compliance with backup withholding rules, nor did they provide any reportable gaming, gambling, or winnings to a prize winner during the calendar year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Foundation for Heathwood HallBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 South Beltline BoulevardAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesSupportPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status11 - III-FIPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceTransactions with the Foundation of Heathwood Hall, Inc.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe School and The Foundation of Heathwood Hall, Inc. (the "Foundation") entered into an agreement at the inception of the School in which the Foundation will be the owner of the property in which the School operates. The School and Foundation entered into a lease effective June 23, 1998 until August 31, 2052 with the primary terms that the School is responsible for all upfits and maintenance. At the conclusion of the original lease term, the lease shall automatically renew on a month to month basis on the same conditions of the original agreement unless notice is given thirty days in advance. Terms of the lease are that the School is responsible for making all payments on outstanding debt on the Foundation's property. The Foundation's primary objective is the review of the investment policies and accounts of the School. The Foundation has no related financial activity for the years ending June 30, 2023 and June 30, 2022.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.