TINDLEY ACCELERATED SCHOOLS INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TINDLEY ACCELERATED SCHOOLS INC (EIN 35-2151971)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-04-30
- IRS object ID
- 202531209349302753
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-04-30T14:19:41+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 350921680 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROWE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4801 Olympia Park Plaza Suite 4000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Louisville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 402412098 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 352151971 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Tindley Accelerated Schools Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TIND | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3175451745 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3960 Meadows Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Indianapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46205 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Sandra Tresselt | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2025-04-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kim Scifres | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01316095 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5023263996 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-04-30 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Dr Jonathan Q Harris | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3960 Meadows Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Indianapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46205 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $16,081,665 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.tindley.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Tindley Accelerated Schools, in cooperation with its parents and the broader community, will empower its students - regardless of their past academic performance - to become successful learners who graduate with the capacity for rigorous college opportunities. Tindley Accelerated Schools will provide a powerful learning experience that intellectually engages, inspires, and spurs academic achievement through a challenging and interactive college-preparatory curriculum. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 187 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 45 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $16,152,170 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $15,593,123 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $139,663 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $87,861 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $53,184 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $115,165 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $125,547 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $209,873 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,470,564 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,006,022 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,500 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,964,464 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,912,228 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,193,396 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,057,683 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,168,360 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,969,911 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $302,204 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $36,111 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $17,257,033 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $17,181,791 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $18,975,646 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $18,863,148 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$1,718,613 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$1,681,357 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Tindley Accelerated Schools offers a rigorous, college-preparatory program that seeks to challenge each one of its students to pursue education beyond high school. It is the early college program that allows Tindley students the opportunity to earn college credit while still enrolled in high school. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,247,408 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $87,861 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Tindley Accelerated Schools, Inc. (ganization") began operations in 2002 as the Charter for Accelerated Learning, Inc. to provide educational services including charter school management, turnaround school services, and education consulting. In 2004, the Organization launched the Charles A. Tindley Accelerated School as an open-enrollment charter school serving grades 6-12, and now currently serves grades 7-12. From the beginning, the organization's vision has been to ensure 100 percent of its students gain acceptance to a fully-accredited four-year college or university. With this in mind, every student is required to complete a rigorous high school program culminating in authentic college courses. Regardless of past academic performance, Tindley accepts every scholar who applies and encourages each to reach their full potential. In August 2014, the Organization opened Tindley Summit Academy serving as an open enrollment charter elementary school which currently educates children in kindergarten through sixth grade. In August 2015, the Organization opened Tindley Genesis Academy serving as an open enrollment charter elementary school which currently educates children in kindergarten through sixth grade. In 2017, the boys varsity basketball team made history in winning their first state championship. In the area of Math and Science, Charles A. Tindley Accelerated High School's Robotics team won the St. Joseph's District Highest Rookie Seed and Rookie All Star Honors in the 2017 FIRST Robotics competition. And in 2023, they competed in the FIRST World Championship in Houston after winning the 2023 District Event Championship and being recognized with the Judge's Engineering Inspiration Award. This competition featured teams from 30+ nations. Tindley continues to promote and grow its extra-curricular programs in conjunction with its rigorous academics: including, but limited to, athletics, band, theatre, a community garden, and an innovation lab. Enrollment for the 2023-2024 school year for each school was as follows: Charles A. Tindley Accelerated: 355 Tindley Summit Academy: 238 Tindley Genesis Academy: 388 Charles A. Tindley Accelerated School's 2024 senior class of 39 graduates was offered in excess of $1.5 million dollars in college scholarship funds and earned over 1,000 college credit hours while at Tindley. 100% of the 2024 graduating class received acceptance into at least one fully accredited four-year college or university, with a total of 191 acceptance letters. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,247,408 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 86 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 187 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Sandra Tresselt | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3175451745 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3960 Meadows Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Indianapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46205 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domini Martin-Urban | |||||||
| Board Secretary | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Hillary Butrick | |||||||
| Board Chair | 4.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Steve Sterret | |||||||
| Board Treasurer | 4.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Amar Patel | |||||||
| Board Member (Begin 9/23) | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CJ McClanahan | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Darrell Burks | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| J Benjamin Ledo | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jason Kashman | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kathy Henke | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Luke Messer | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Meredith Walker | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Steven Jones | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tag Birge | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William Zink | |||||||
| Board Member | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jonathan Q Harris | |||||||
| Network President | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $91,606 | $0 | $5,367 | ||
| Sandra Tresselt | |||||||
| CFO | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $206,763 | $0 | $24,363 | ||
| Alan Smith | |||||||
| Principal | 40.0 | $115,637 | $0 | $18,580 | Yes (X) | ||
| Cody Stanley | |||||||
| Executive Director of Data & Technology | 40.0 | $104,759 | $0 | $25,565 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $518,765 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $73,875 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ice Miller | ||||||
| PO Box 68 | Indianapolis | IN | 462060068 | Legal | $327,854 | |
| Lavinia Group | ||||||
| PO Box 18228 | Palatine | IL | 600558228 | ELA instructional support | $290,100 | |
| RCR technology Corp | ||||||
| 251 North Illinois Street | Indianapolis | IN | 46204 | IT support/technology | $253,731 | Suite 1150 |
| City Wide Facility Solutions | ||||||
| PO Box 776101 | Chicago | IL | 60677 | Facility cleaning/maintenance/repairs | $223,585 | |
| Everdriven | ||||||
| 912 W 1600 S | St George | UT | 84770 | Student transportation | $214,950 | Suite B-104 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $293,441 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $14,974,159 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $325,523 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $15,593,123 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Program Service Revenue | 611710 | $38,224 | $38,224 |
| Student Fees | 611710 | $27,688 | $27,688 |
| Athletic Fees | 611710 | $21,949 | $21,949 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $87,861 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $115,165 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $115,165 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $27,000 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $293,441 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $75,643 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$48,643 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$48,643 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Insurance proceeds | Desc |
| Business | 524298 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $258,516 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $258,516 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $258,516 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,006,022 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $87,861 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $325,038 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $355,834 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $355,834 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,261,056 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,440,309 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,820,747 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,988 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,237 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,751 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $666,304 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $534,959 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $131,345 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $555,046 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $400,321 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $154,725 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $184,055 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $184,055 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,065 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $125,065 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,357,043 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,171,387 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $185,656 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,379 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,379 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,213 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $127,381 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,832 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $242,715 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,790 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $240,925 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,252,377 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,127,139 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $125,238 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $718,339 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $718,339 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $693,466 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $624,119 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,347 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $586,777 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $528,099 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,678 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,734 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $139,261 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Food Purchases | $752,516 | $742,274 | $10,242 |
| Operational Supplies & equipment | $622,358 | $570,536 | $51,822 |
| Dues & Fees | $120,222 | $16,833 | $103,389 |
| Dual Credit | $10,870 | $10,870 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,554 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,554 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,969,911 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,247,408 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,722,503 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,952,926 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,275,376 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $832,409 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $929,058 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $17,934,834 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,957,477 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,471,698 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,977,357 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,257,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,181,791 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $698,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $456,069 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $650,968 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,797,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,499,382 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,479,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,256,729 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,975,646 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,863,148 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$1,913,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$1,920,055 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $194,729 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $238,698 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$1,718,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$1,681,357 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,257,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,181,791 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $36,111 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $1,145 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,091,524 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,072,824 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,018,700 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,335,848 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $577,845 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $758,003 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,378,932 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,178,278 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $200,654 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $128,530 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $128,530 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,977,357 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Capital Lease Payable | Desc |
| Amt | $12,256,729 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $12,256,729 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,081,665 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $75,643 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $75,643 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,006,022 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,006,022 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,045,554 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $75,643 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $75,643 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,969,911 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,969,911 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | The Organization is exempt from income taxes on income from related activities under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code and corresponding state tax law. Accordingly, no provision has been made for federal or state income taxes. The Organization has adopted applicable guidance with respect to accounting for uncertainty in income taxes. A tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit will be recorded. The Organization does not expect the total amount of unrecorded tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. The Organization recognizes interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense. The Organization did not have any amounts accrued for interest and penalties at June 30, 2024 and 2023. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | Fundraising Expenses - 75643 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | Fundraising Expenses - 75643 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY | The racially nondiscriminatory policy is described in the enrollment procedures which are freely distributed to interested families. It is also discussed during all enrollment tours and events. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENT | The School receives grants from the following: - US Department of Education - Indiana Department of Education - Various other state & local grants TOTAL GOVERNMENT GRANTS $14,974,159 |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Trailblazer dinner | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $320,441 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $293,441 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $27,000 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $3,000 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $25,146 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $47,497 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $0 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $0 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $320,441 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $293,441 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $27,000 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $3,000 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $25,146 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $47,497 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $75,643 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$48,643 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Sandra Tresselt | PersonNm |
| Title | CFO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $205,787 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $700 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $276 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $10,085 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $14,278 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $231,126 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b PROCESS USED TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS/KEY EMPLOYEES | Compensation for the other officers of the organization is determined by the Network President using comparability data with input and approval of the Board of Directors. Compensation for other officers was last reviewed during the fiscal year ended June 30, 2024. The CFO received the same percentage increase as was established for all other Network employees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL | Compensation for the organization's Top Management Official is determined using comparability data. This review is documented by the Board of Directors and an employment contract is generated and agreed to by top management. Compensation for the Top Management Official was last reviewed during the fiscal year ended June 30, 2023, when the position of Top Management Official was permanently filled by Dr. Jonathan Q. Harris on June 12, 2023. The Board of Directors utilized comparability data in determining Dr. Harris' compensation upon his appointment to the role of Network President and contemporaneously documented this review. Since that point in time, Dr. Harris has received the same percentage increase as was established for all other Network employees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committee | According to Article V of the Bylaws, the board of directors shall have the power to designate an Executive Committee, by resolution adopted by a majority of the directors in office. The executive committee, to the extent provided in a resolution of the board of directors, shall have the power to exercise the authority of the board of directors in the management of the corporation; provided, however, that no such committee shall have the authority of the board of directors in reference to amending, altering or repealing the Bylaws; electing, appointing or removing any member of any such committee or any director or officer of the corporation; amending the Articles of Incorporation; adopting a plan of merger or adopting a plan of consolidation with another corporation; authorizing the sale, lease, pledge, exchange or mortgage of all or substantially all of the property and assets of the corporation or revoking proceedings therefore; adopting a plan for the distribution of the assets of the corporation; or amending, altering or repealing any resolution the board of directors which by its terms provides that it shall not be amended, altered or repealed by such committee. The executive committee may not authorize distributions to directors, officers, agents or employees, except in exchange for value received. The executive committee shall not operate to relieve the board of directors, or any individual director, of any responsibility imposed upon it or him or her by law. Members of such an executive committee shall be members of the board of directors, except for any executive director, who shall also serve on this executive committee at the discretion of the board of directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | The Form 990 is reviewed and approved by Finance Committee and then presented to the Board of Directors prior to its filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | Conflicts of interest must be disclosed to the Board of Directors for review on an annual basis. The Board will evaluate the impact of the conflict and determine what action, if any, is appropriate. The Board will conduct whatever additional investigation is considered appropriate under the circumstances. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request. They are also available to the public through the Mayor's Office of Education Innovation which is Tindley's authorizer. |
Comments