FLORIDA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FLORIDA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC (EIN 59-1671640)
- Tax period
- 2022-04-01 to 2023-03-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-27
- IRS object ID
- 202323319349300337
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-27T14:41:45-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-03-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 271238921 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KMETZ ELWELL GRAHAM & ASSOC PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2800 OCEAN DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VERO BEACH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 329632064 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-04-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 591671640 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FLORIDA COMMUNITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | HEALTH CENTERS INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FLOR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5618449443 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5827 CORPORATE WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEST PALM BEACH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33407 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DR WILHELMINA LEWIS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5618449443 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-20 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | WILHELMINA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | LEWIS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRIAN J ELWELL CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00292618 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7722316902 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-11-20 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR WILHELMINA LEWIS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
| Gross Receipts | $52,180,307 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.FCHCINC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1976 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | FLORIDA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, INC. (FCHC) IS A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER SERVING MEDICALLY NEEDY POPULATIONS IN SOUTH FLORIDA, WITH AN EMPHASIS ON SERVING RURAL AND FARM WORKER COMMUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 529 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 2 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $12,086,783 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $16,058,295 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $31,848,722 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $36,056,915 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $62,766 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $46,138 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $20,721 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $18,959 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $44,018,992 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $52,180,307 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $29,697,753 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $31,549,837 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,836,725 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,284,204 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $40,534,478 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $46,834,041 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,484,514 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,346,266 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $36,993,376 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $43,417,276 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,242,768 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,234,324 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $31,750,608 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $37,182,952 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | FLORIDA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, INC. (FCHC) IS A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER SERVING MEDICALLY NEEDY POPULATIONS IN SOUTH FLORIDA, WITH AN EMPHASIS ON SERVING RURAL AND FARM WORKER COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $39,645,759 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $36,056,915 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE CORPORATION PROVIDED COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE FOR APPROXIMATELY 56,650 MEDICAL AND DENTAL USERS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $39,645,759 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 142 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | false | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 529 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | FIN DEP OF FCHC INC | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5618449443 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5827 CORPORATE WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEST PALM BEACH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33407 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REV KENNETH MILLS | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LINDA TAPIA | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN RUCKS | ||||||||
| TREASURER | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANET TAYLOR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DONALD HART | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| EUTRIS DELANCY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KAREN COTTON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DR WILHELMINA LEWIS | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CE | Yes (X) | $333,847 | $0 | $26,000 | 40.00 | |||
| MARGARET RUSSELL | ||||||||
| CFO | $169,166 | $0 | $40,356 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CARL ZOLLICOFFER | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $225,748 | $0 | $67,177 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ALEJANDRO LUIS MIGUEL | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $271,745 | $0 | $20,500 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LORENZO TELLERIA | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $226,149 | $0 | $29,477 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TAMMY TUCHEL | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $236,547 | $0 | $41,334 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,463,202 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $224,844 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OB HOSPITALIST GROUP | |||||
| PO BOX 16717 | GREENVILLE | SC | 29606 | PATIENT CARE | $457,085 |
| CHRONIC CARE INNOVATIONS | |||||
| 5155 NW 42ND AVE | COCONUT CREEK | FL | 33073 | PATIENT CARE | $371,232 |
| SCS CON LLC | |||||
| 11227 SW 234 TERRACE | HOMESTEAD | FL | 33032 | CONSTRUCTION | $294,178 |
| SHAMROCK FLOORING CONTRACTORS | |||||
| 1650 LATHAM ROAD | WEST PALM BEACH | FL | 33409 | CONSTRUCTION | $243,525 |
| QURE4U | |||||
| 6127 26TH STREET W | BRADENTON | FL | 34210 | CONSULTING | $219,273 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $15,891,384 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $166,911 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $166,911 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $16,058,295 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAID | 621110 | $20,187,540 | $20,187,540 |
| 340B REVENUE (PHARMACY) | 621110 | $9,944,515 | $9,944,515 |
| INSURANCE / HMO CAPITATION | 621110 | $1,997,670 | $1,997,670 |
| MEDICARE | 621110 | $1,447,982 | $1,447,982 |
| PATIENTS | 621110 | $1,396,672 | $1,396,672 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,082,536 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,082,536 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $36,056,915 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $46,138 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $46,138 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REIM FOR MED. REC. COPIES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $18,959 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $18,959 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $18,959 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,180,307 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $36,056,915 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $65,097 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $569,369 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $569,369 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,152,233 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,697,655 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,454,578 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,933,938 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,559,957 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $373,981 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,894,297 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,353,615 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $540,682 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$58,243 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | -$58,243 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,100 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $60,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,528,844 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,426,881 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,101,963 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,295,791 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,139,280 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $156,511 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,556,171 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,413,220 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $142,951 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $204,248 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $104,189 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $100,059 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,055 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,032 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,023 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,095,883 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,094,770 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,113 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $376,490 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $264,526 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,964 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DRUG COSTS | $4,627,491 | $4,627,491 | |
| PATIENT CARE | $1,300,568 | $1,300,568 | |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $805,133 | $278,097 | $527,036 |
| MINOR EQUIPMENT | $285,229 | $258,609 | $26,620 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,444 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,869 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,575 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,834,041 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,645,759 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,188,282 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,557,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,487,808 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $932,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,511,147 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,863,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,409,977 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,009,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,440,270 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $511,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $515,885 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $457,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $427,531 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $32,689,109 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $15,267,524 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,379,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,421,585 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $257,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $346,481 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,180 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $833,412 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,993,376 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,417,276 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,426,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,663,862 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,823,633 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,728,967 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $992,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,841,495 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,242,768 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,234,324 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,750,608 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,182,952 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,750,608 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,182,952 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,993,376 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,417,276 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,346,266 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $86,078 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,753,135 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,579,976 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,763,284 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,086,783 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,058,295 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $62,241,473 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,753,135 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,579,976 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,763,284 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,086,783 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,058,295 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $62,241,473 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $62,241,473 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $116,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $134,016 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $79,615 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $62,766 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $46,138 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $438,851 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,997 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $12,997 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $42,214 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $48,116 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $31,962 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,721 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,959 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $161,972 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $62,855,293 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $149,141,829 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99020 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98770 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II, LINE 10 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME 143,013 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $4,147,095 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,147,095 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $10,592,774 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,841,827 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,750,947 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $10,593,766 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,526,155 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,067,611 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $6,999,729 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,899,542 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,100,187 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $355,745 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $355,745 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $17,421,585 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED VACATION | $1,008,083 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $833,412 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,841,495 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $47,638,894 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $86,078 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $86,078 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $47,552,816 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $4,627,491 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,627,491 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $52,180,307 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $42,206,550 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $42,206,550 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,627,491 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,627,491 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $46,834,041 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | 340B DRUG COSTS NETTED 4,627,491 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | 340B DRUG COSTS 4,627,491 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DR WILHELMINA LEWIS | |||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $333,847 | $26,000 | $359,847 |
| MARGARET RUSSELL | |||
| CFO | $169,166 | $40,356 | $209,522 |
| CARL ZOLLICOFFER | |||
| PHYSICIAN | $225,748 | $67,177 | $292,925 |
| ALEJANDRO LUIS MIGUEL | |||
| PHYSICIAN | $271,745 | $20,500 | $292,245 |
| LORENZO TELLERIA | |||
| PHYSICIAN | $226,149 | $29,477 | $255,626 |
| TAMMY TUCHEL | |||
| PHYSICIAN | $236,547 | $41,334 | $277,881 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $166,911 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | COMPETITIVE ANALYSIS | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE CFO REVIEWS FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | PERSONNEL POLICY AND PROCEDURES SECTION 14A ADDRESSES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ALL EMPLOYEES ARE INFORMED OF THE POLICY DURING ORIENTATION. ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES, INCLUDING OUTSIDE EMPLOYMENT, ASSOCIATIONS WITH VENDORS, ETC. ARE TO BE DISCLOSED TO THE CEO. THE CEO MAKES A DECISION REGARDING THE ISSUE. ANY TIME SOMEONE DISCOVERS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT IS THE OBLIGATION OF THAT PERSON TO NOTIFY THE CEO. ALL SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND CENTER MANAGERS ACTIVELY WATCH FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ON A CONTINUOUS BASIS. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION'S CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER MONITORS AN ANONYMOUS HOT LINE, THE NUMBER FOR WHICH IS POSTED IN EACH CENTER AND ANYONE, EMPLOYEES, OR PATIENTS, CAN CALL AND REPORT THEIR CONCERNS ANONYMOUSLY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION FOR EVERYONE, INCLUDING THE CEO, IS BASED ON A SALARY STRUCTURE. ALL FLORIDA COMMUNITY MEDICAL PROVIDERS SIGN AN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. SALARIES AND PAY RATES ARE BASED ON POSITIONS BEING FILLED, CORRESPONDING JOB DESCRIPTIONS/TITLES, AND BUDGET PARAMETERS FOR THE APPLICABLE FISCAL YEAR. SALARY MARKET STUDIES ARE PERFORMED PERIODICALLY AND AS NECESSARY TO ENSURE SALARIES AND PAY RATES ARE IN LINE WITH OTHER NON-PROFITS AND THE HEALTH CARE INDUSTRY. INCREASES IN SALARY CANNOT BE GRANTED FOR MORE THAN 20% OF THE CURRENT WAGES WITHIN A SINGLE 12 MONTH PERIOD UNLESS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. STANDARD INCREASES ARE 3.5%. WRITTEN JUSTIFICATION MUST BE PROVIDED FOR ANY INCREASE OVER 3.5%. THE CEO PERFORMANCE EVALUATION IS COMPLETED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND INCREASES ARE GIVEN AT THE BOARD'S DISCRETION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | COMPENSATION FOR EVERYONE, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IS BASED ON A SALARY STRUCTURE. ALL FLORIDA COMMUNITY MEDICAL PROVIDERS SIGN AN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. SALARIES AND PAY RATES ARE BASED ON POSITIONS BEING FILLED,CORRESPONDING JOB DESCRIPTIONS/TITLES, AND BUDGET PARAMETERS FOR THE APPLICABLE FISCAL YEAR. SALARY MARKET STUDIES ARE PERFORMED PERIODICALLY AND AS NECESSARY TO ENSURE SALARIES AND PAY RATES ARE IN LINE WITH OTHER NON-PROFITS AND THE HEALTH CARE INDUSTRY. INCREASES IN SALARY CANNOT BE GRANTED FOR MORE THAN 20% OF THE CURRENT WAGES WITHIN A SINGLE 12 MONTH PERIOD UNLESS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. STANDARD INCREASES ARE 3.5%. WRITTEN JUSTIFICATION MUST BE PROVIDED FOR ANY INCREASE OVER 3.5%. KEY EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS ARE EVALUATED ANNUALLY AND INCREASES ARE APPROVED BY THE CEO, DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES, AND CFO. MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DO NOT RECEIVE ANY COMPENSATION FROM FLORIDA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATIONS MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | 340B DRUG COSTS NETTED -4,627,491 340B DRUG COSTS 4,627,491 |
Comments