TREMONT CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TREMONT CREDIT UNION (EIN 04-3414490)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-15
IRS object ID
202343199349326769
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-15T17:23:45-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN042513210PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GERALD T REILLY & COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1424 ADAMS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMILTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02186ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043414490EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TREMONT CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTREMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7818435626PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 GRANITE AVENUE 101AddressLine1Txt
CityMILTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02186ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES ROYPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7818435626PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJAMESPersonFirstNm
Person LastROYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGIUSEPPE FEMIA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01438848PTIN
Phone6176968900PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Amended ReturnYes (X)AmendedReturnInd
Principal OfficerJAMES ROYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 GRANITE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMILTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02186ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,136,951GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TREMONTCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSTATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee59TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,219,393PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,047,340CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$688,269PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,089,611CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,907,662PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,136,951CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,435,883PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,720,565CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,871,251PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,916,337CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,307,134PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,636,902CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$600,528PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$500,049CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$244,401,139TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$255,114,045TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$218,279,761TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$233,077,800TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,121,378NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,036,245NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSTATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL PRODUCTS SUCH AS VARIOUS TYPES OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS AND LOANS TO ITS MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6018IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee59EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES ROY TREMONT CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7818435626PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 GRANITE AVE SUITE 101AddressLine1Txt
CityMILTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02186ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARTIN CONNOLLY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARRELL ELOW
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE HARDIMAN
CEO40.00Yes (X)$435,548$0$31,638Yes (X)
DONALD SMITH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN MULLEN
CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
EDWARD KENNEDY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY DONOVAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL CONNOLLY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAWN MARIE DURANT
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES NEE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN GOLDEN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA COSTA
SVP LENDING40.00$162,639$0$32,878Yes (X)
JAMES ROY
CFO40.00$173,097$0$31,726Yes (X)
KENNETH PROVOST
CONTROLLER40.00$104,994$0$16,564Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$900,278TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$112,806TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN INCOME522100$8,463,725$8,463,725
NSF AND OD FEES522100$704,921$704,921
ATM AND INTERCHANGE IN522100$261,136$261,136
OTHER INCOME522100$244,218$244,218
MEMBER SERVICE CHARGES522100$207,430$207,430

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$165,910TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$165,910RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,047,340TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,089,611TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,089,611ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,136,951TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,047,340RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,089,611ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,013,084TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,075,051TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,621TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,937TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,872TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,712TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,018TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$480,721TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,425TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$796,755TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$637,455TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315,361TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,612TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,178TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,000,252TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$425,015TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,026TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,878,795
SERVICE FEES$697,649
EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE$165,363

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,636,902TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,062,193BOYAmt
EOY$1,051,021EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,156,075BOYAmt
EOY$22,375,446EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$264,048BOYAmt
EOY$1,562,372EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$10,004,218EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,104,272BOYAmt
EOY$181,361,867EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,631,439BOYAmt
EOY$2,635,045EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,718,307LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,303,977LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$726,885BOYAmt
EOY$414,330EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,831,521BOYAmt
EOY$29,440,555EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,954,235BOYAmt
EOY$4,626,585EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,670,471BOYAmt
EOY$1,642,606EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,401,139BOYAmt
EOY$255,114,045EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,164,086BOYAmt
EOY$2,363,750EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$20,500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,115,675BOYAmt
EOY$210,214,050EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$218,279,761BOYAmt
EOY$233,077,800EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,121,378BOYAmt
EOY$22,036,245EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,121,378BOYAmt
EOY$22,036,245EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,401,139BOYAmt
EOY$255,114,045EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$500,049ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$4,666,961NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$81,779OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$590,442OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$557,835DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,607BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,127,865OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,746,142DepreciationAmt
Book Value$381,723BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$414,330TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS'' SHARE & SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$210,214,050Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$210,214,050TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,136,951TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,136,951RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,136,951TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,636,902TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,636,902ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,636,902TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GEORGE HARDIMAN
CEO$423,548$0$0$0$12,000$0$12,069$0$19,569$0$467,186$0$0$0
JAMES ROY
CFO$173,097$0$0$0$0$0$14,358$0$17,368$0$204,823$0$0$0
MARIA COSTA
SVP LENDING$162,639$0$0$0$0$0$13,412$0$19,466$0$195,517$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSIGNS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF EVALUATING THE CREDIT UNION'S CEO TO THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL PERFORM PERIODIC EVALUATIONS ALONG WITH A RECOMMENDATION FOR COMPENSATION. THE COMPENSATION LEVEL IS BASED ON A COMBINATION OF THE CEO'S PERCEIVED VALUE TO THE CREDIT UNION AND JOB PERFORMANCE. BASED ON THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE'S RECOMMENDATION, THE FULL BOARD APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 4BCEO GEORGE HARDIMAN PARTICIPATES IN A SERP FUNDED BY SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GEORGE HARDIMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgCEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSERPLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$9,760,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$10,004,218BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$10,004,218TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS CONSIST OF DEPOSITORS WITH A MINIMUM BALANCE OF $5 IN THEIR SAVINGS ACCOUNT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION MAY ELECT ONE OR MORE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS HAVE VOTING RIGHTS OVER CERTAIN DECISIONS MADE BY THE GOVERNING BODY (BOARD OF DIRECTORS). VOTING USUALLY TAKES PLACE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND THEIR VOTING RIGHTS CONSIST OF ELECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, CORPORATE CHARTER AND BY-LAW CHANGES AND APPROVAL OF MERGERS WITH OTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CREDIT UNION'S CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO TAX RETURN BEING FILED. THEN A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF THE DIRECTORS SUBSEQUENT TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OCI FAS 158 DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN ADJUSTMENT 81,779.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.