1ST STREET FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
1ST STREET FOUNDATION INC (EIN 81-4308701)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-15
IRS object ID
202343199349322469
Schema version
2022v5.0
Note
A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-15T15:20:10-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WITHUMSMITHBROWN PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11411 BROADWAY 9TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityIRVINECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10018ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN814308701EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11ST STREET FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% HELENA CRAWLEYInCareOfNm
Business Name Control1STSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7185090074PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1215 Plymouth Street 3rd FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityBROOKLYNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMATTHEW EBYPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone9175022759PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMATTHEWPersonFirstNm
Person LastEBYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCATHERINE BENDALL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00521196PTIN
Phone2127519100PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMATTHEW EBYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1215 Plymouth Street 3rd FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityBROOKLYNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,692,421GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.firststreet.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2016FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or Missionto Make climate risk accessible, easy to understand and actionable for individuals, governments, and industry.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body3VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent1VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee37TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,458,500PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,161,495CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$268,260PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,530,926CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,726,760PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,692,421CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,868,438PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,607,630CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,606,944PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,292,724CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,475,382PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,900,354CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,251,378PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$207,933CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,623,074TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,391,644TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$797,254TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$773,757TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,825,820NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,617,887NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFIRST STREET FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO MAKE CLIMATE RISK ACCESSIBLE, EASY TO UNDERSTAND AND ACTIONABLE FOR INDIVIDUALS, GOVERNMENTS, AND INDUSTRY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,531,003ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,530,926RevenueAmt
DescThroughout the first half of 2022, the Foundation continued its partnership with the top academic and for-profit institutions in the field of wildfire, including the Pyregence Consortium, to create the first nationally available, high resolution, climate adjusted wildfire model that integrates information on fuels, wildfire weather, and ignition into a fire behavior model and applies that to every property parcel in the country. As the consumer facing website FloodFactor.com continued to gain traction in the beginning of 2022, the Foundation finalized its second major peril launch with the release of Fire Factor on May 16, 2022. Coinciding with that release, the Foundation's website migrated from FloodFactor.com to RiskFactor.com to account for the availability of multiple perils. Very quickly thereafter, the Foundation launched its third major climate peril in August 2022 with the release of Heat Factor. The Foundation enhanced and expanded its Flood Factor model to Version 2 and extended it beyond the contiguous United States to include Hawaii, Alaska and Puerto Rico. This was released in April 2022. Simultaneously, the Foundation began its work on developing its fourth climate peril, Wind Factor. The Foundation finalized a partnership NASA in September 2022, to enhance climate risk modeling, promote applied science research, and more effectively communicate the risks of a changing climate. Through this partnership, NASA began receiving access to the Foundation's data and insights into its methodologies and the two groups will work together to further improve physical models and risk products related to floods, fires, heat and other climate-driven hazards. The goals of the collaboration are to quantify economic impacts from climate and promote climate risk awareness to individuals, communities and government agencies. The Foundation released two national reports: (1) "Fueling the Flames" on May 16, 2022 highlighting that wildfire has become one of the most common and dangerous climate perils, increasingly spreading from heavily forested areas to more populous urban and suburban environments; and (2) "Hazardous Heat" on August 15, 2022 highlighting the prevalence of increasing extreme temperatures and dangerous heat wave events throughout the contiguous United States. In October 2022, the Foundation launched an enhanced version of its RiskFactor.com tool with the addition of enterprise-level data and hazard layers directly on the customer facing site, as well as the ability to interact with the tool to adjust damage and downtime day estimates in real time based on building specific property characteristics. The Foundation also finalized a partnership with Crexi and Compass, two leading real estate portal websites, to have the Risk Factor data fully integrated into their platforms for all on- and off-market listings. These integrations were extremely significant as they ensured that millions of Americans were exposed to flood risk data on a daily basis, ensuring Americans were now able to incorporate climate adjusted flood risk into their home buying and selling process. The Foundation also partnered with several government agencies in 2022 to provide them climate risk data for internal risk analysis and policy decision-making, including Fannie Mae, the Federal Reserve Board and all 12 banks, Freddie Mac and others. Lastly, the Foundation partnered with several financial institutions and private businesses to further communicate climate risk to citizens, industry and government. Some notable examples of these license arrangements include Anderson Optimization, Cypress Creek Renewables, KPMG, Morningstar, Fifth Third Bank, Norges, Nuveen and others. The Foundation's revenue from data license agreements increased approximate ten-fold between 2021 and 2022.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$5,531,003TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee37EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members3GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member1IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHELENA CRAWLEYPersonNm
Phone6464528848PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1215 PLYMOUTH STREET 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBROOKLYNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MATTHEW EBY
PRESIDENT & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR60.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$399,282$0$9,864
Edward Kearns
Chief Data Officer60.00.0Yes (X)$342,469$0$9,864
Sara Chadwick
Head of Marketing60.00.0$270,433$0$9,864Yes (X)
Dan Seripap
Head of Engineering60.00.0$199,675$0$9,864Yes (X)
MICHAEL AMODEO
Head of Data Science60.00.0$170,612$0$9,864Yes (X)
Jeremy Porter
Head of Research & Development60.00.0$150,730$0$9,864Yes (X)
Nathan Rosler
Creative Director60.00.0$138,045$0$9,864Yes (X)
PHILIP LUNDIE
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH PARDY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,671,246TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$69,048TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K25IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RHODIUM GROUP
5 COLUMBUS CIRCILE SUITE 1801NEW YORKNY10019DATA LICENSING FEES$100,444
LIGHTBOX PARENT LP
6 ARMSTRONG RD 4TH FLOORSHELTONCT06484DATA LICENSING FEES$259,654
WORKANDCO INTERNATIONAL INC
231 FRONT ST FLOOR 5BROOKLYMNY11201SOFTWARE ENGINEERING$211,500
SPATIAL INFORMATICS GROUP
2529 YOLANDA CTPLEASANTONCA94566SOFTWARE ENGINEERING$1,256,529
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$6,161,495AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,161,495TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSUBSCRIPTION SALESDesc
Business541990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,530,926TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,530,926RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,530,926TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,692,421TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,530,926RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$761,480TotalAmt
Program Services$525,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$235,829ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,140,003TotalAmt
Program Services$2,011,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,128,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,556TotalAmt
Program Services$99,161ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,076TotalAmt
Program Services$162,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,515TotalAmt
Program Services$190,893ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,412TotalAmt
Program Services$784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,619TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$670,898TotalAmt
Program Services$670,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,354TotalAmt
Program Services$37,354ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,505TotalAmt
Program Services$146,590ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$857,960TotalAmt
Program Services$772,165ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,348TotalAmt
Program Services$130,499ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,678TotalAmt
Program Services$57,977ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,990TotalAmt
Program Services$295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,011,846TotalAmt
Program Services$701,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$310,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,929TotalAmt
Program Services$24,201ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Total$10,185TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,900,354TotalAmt
Program Services$5,531,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,369,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,338,516BOYAmt
EOY$80,685EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$953,500BOYAmt
EOY$1,559,441EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,088BOYAmt
EOY$352,894EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,491BOYAmt
EOY$62,055EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,028,160LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,713,191LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,180,629BOYAmt
EOY$2,314,969EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,850BOYAmt
EOY$21,600EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,623,074BOYAmt
EOY$4,391,644EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$439,921BOYAmt
EOY$215,527EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$357,333BOYAmt
EOY$558,230EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$797,254BOYAmt
EOY$773,757EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,872,320BOYAmt
EOY$2,058,446EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$953,500BOYAmt
EOY$1,559,441EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,825,820BOYAmt
EOY$3,617,887EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,623,074BOYAmt
EOY$4,391,644EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$207,933ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,750,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,550,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,942,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,458,500CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,161,495CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,861,995TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,750,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,550,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,942,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,458,500CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,161,495CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,861,995TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,302,760SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$28,559,235PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$29,861,995TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$2,274,789GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.95637PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.00000PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$551,014OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$59,678DepreciationAmt
Book Value$491,336BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,477,146OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,653,513DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,823,633BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,314,969TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,697,088TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$4,667DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,667RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,692,421RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,692,421TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,905,021TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$4,667DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,667ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,900,354ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,900,354TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation1ST STREET FOUNDATION INC BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
MATTHEW EBY
PRESIDENT & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$399,282$0$0$0$9,864$409,146
Sara Chadwick
Head of Marketing$238,604$31,829$0$0$9,864$280,297
Dan Seripap
Head of Engineering$181,275$18,400$0$0$9,864$209,539
Edward Kearns
Chief Data Officer$342,469$0$0$0$9,864$352,333
Jeremy Porter
Head of Research & Development$150,730$0$0$0$9,864$160,594
MICHAEL AMODEO
Head of Data Science$155,823$14,789$0$0$9,864$180,476

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Anthro Digital LLC
vendor$145,168rent and utilitiesfalse
Pardy Natalie
family with Keith Pardy$57,390employee servicesfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCH L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe President and Executive of the Organization is a related party to both a company and a non-profit organization that the Organization has expense sharing agreements with. Shared expenses for rent and utilities were $145,168 for the year ended December 31, 2022.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A:COMPARABLE SALARIES OF OTHER RELATED NON-PROFITS WERE COMPILED AND VOTED ON BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITHOUT THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11:A DRAFT OF FORM 990 IS SENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19:FORM 990 WILL BE AVAILABLE ONLINE AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG AND WWW.ag.ny.gov. ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OVERSIGHTS THE AUDIT.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A:THE FIRM USES gusto (TRINET HR III, INC.) AS THEIR PEO ON THEIR W-2s.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Risk Factor LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1215 PLYMOUTH STREET 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CitybrooklynCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN851947511EIN
Primary ActivitieslicensingPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$1,524,156TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$365,772EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11st streetBusinessNameLine1Txt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCH R PART I:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOn February 14, 2020, the Organization formed a wholly owned subsidiary, Risk Factor, LLC (the "Subsidiary"), as a Delaware limited liability company. The Subsidiary was formed to explore the licensing of intellectual property created by the Organization.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.