CATHOLIC LIFE INSURANCE: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CATHOLIC LIFE INSURANCE (EIN 74-0548665)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202343199349318029
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-15T14:11:13+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 346565596 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERNST & YOUNG US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2323 VICTORY AVENUE SUITE 2000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75219 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 740548665 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Catholic Life Insurance | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CATH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2108289921 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1635 NE LOOP 410 SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN ANTONIO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78209 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | COLLEEN Z BERGER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2108289921 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Colleen | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Berger | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Patrick Shields | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01508556 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2149698000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COLLEEN Z BERGER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1635 NE LOOP 410 SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN ANTONIO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78209 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $191,470,668 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | CLIU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1901 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CATHOLIC LIFE INSURANCE IS A FRATERNAL BENEFIT SOCIETY THAT OFFERS LIFE INSURANCE, RETIREMENT PRODUCTS AND MEDICARE SUPPLEMENT INSURANCE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 75 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 394 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $64,475,003 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $59,824,147 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $54,074,315 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $52,594,768 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $266,733 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $290,964 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $118,816,051 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $112,709,879 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $81,562,219 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $80,250,237 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,210,327 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,843,691 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $26,068,155 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $22,241,924 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $113,840,701 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $108,335,852 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,975,350 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,374,027 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,259,804,171 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,276,938,142 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,150,819,962 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,165,800,833 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $108,984,209 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $111,137,309 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CATHOLIC LIFE INSURANCE IS A FRATERNAL BENEFIT SOCIETY THAT OFFERS LIFE INSURANCE, RETIREMENT PRODUCTS AND MEDICARE SUPPLEMENT INSURANCE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | CATHOLIC LIFE INSURANCE IS A FRATERNAL BENEFIT SOCIETY THAT OFFERS LIFE INSURANCE, RETIREMENT PRODUCTS AND MEDICARE SUPPLEMENT INSURANCE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 27730 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 75 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (true) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COLLEEN Z BERGER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2108289921 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1635 NE LOOP 410 SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN ANTONIO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78209 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Michael Belz | |||||||||
| President/CEO | 38.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $615,152 | $0 | $57,810 | ||
| Allen Strickland | |||||||||
| Director | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $20,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Charles L Hughes Jr | |||||||||
| Director (Term ended 7/23/22) | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $10,450 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Danny J Nortman | |||||||||
| Director | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $21,375 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dennis R Matthiesen | |||||||||
| Director | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $21,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dianne Cerny | |||||||||
| Director | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $20,986 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Eva Martinez | |||||||||
| Director | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $9,375 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Felix J Skarpa | |||||||||
| Director | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $25,048 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jo Ann E Shimek | |||||||||
| Director (Term ended 7/23/22) | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $12,975 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Raabe | |||||||||
| Director | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $10,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Michael E Stolowski | |||||||||
| Director (Term ended 7/23/22) | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $17,404 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Robert L Moczygemba Sr | |||||||||
| Director (Term ended 7/23/22) | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $10,950 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Roland DeWinne Jr | |||||||||
| Director | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $9,925 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ronnie W Kadlacek | |||||||||
| Director (Term ended 7/23/22) | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $12,450 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Colleen Z Berger | |||||||||
| SVP/CFO | 38.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $215,512 | $0 | $51,178 | |||
| John M Luksa | |||||||||
| SVP/Director of Sales | 38.5 | 0.0 | $224,678 | $0 | $62,054 | Yes (X) | |||
| Barbara A Cheaney | |||||||||
| SVP/Marketing-Communications | 38.5 | 0.0 | $147,383 | $0 | $41,187 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dawn C Fanfelle | |||||||||
| VP/Human Resources & Training | 38.5 | 0.0 | $126,077 | $0 | $14,308 | Yes (X) | |||
| Frank Gentile | |||||||||
| SVP/Chief Underwriter | 38.5 | 0.0 | $171,026 | $0 | $31,447 | Yes (X) | |||
| Scott D Brant | |||||||||
| SVP/Information Technologies | 38.5 | 0.0 | $170,452 | $0 | $30,191 | Yes (X) | |||
| Tricia D Michalek | |||||||||
| VP/Operations | 38.5 | 0.0 | $113,256 | $0 | $11,185 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,986,574 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $299,360 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT CO LLP | |||||
| 75 STATE STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02109 | INVESTMENT MGMT | $699,727 |
| EUGENE SMART | |||||
| 5889 S BRAESWOOD BLVD | HOUSTON | TX | 77096 | INDEPENDENT AGENT | $433,360 |
| SAPIENS AMERICAS CORPORATION | |||||
| PO BOX 17182 | PALATINE | IL | 60055 | CONSULTING | $384,898 |
| TEAM RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| 106 N LANGRANGE ST | HALLETTSVILLE | TX | 77694 | INDEPENDENT AGENT | $296,716 |
| ALLEN BAILEY & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| 8310 CAPITAL OF TX HWY STE 370 | AUSTIN | TN | 78731 | ACTUARIAL SERVICES | $253,461 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INS. PREMIUMS & ANNUITY CONSIDERATIONS | Desc |
| Business | 524114 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $59,824,147 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $59,824,147 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $59,824,147 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,531,088 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $52,531,088 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $974,595 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,544,297 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$569,702 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$569,702 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$569,702 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $77,280,172 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $77,216,492 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $63,680 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $63,680 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $63,680 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | AMORTIZATION OF IMR | Desc |
| Business | 524114 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $860,666 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $860,666 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $860,666 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $112,709,879 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $59,824,147 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $52,885,732 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,250,237 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,429,423 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,597,866 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$227,019 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $701,205 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $342,216 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,926 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $569,420 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $785,662 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $436,432 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $384,281 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,238,873 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,461 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $177,327 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,534 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $587,217 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $237,958 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,619 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| INCREASE IN POLICY RSV | $13,741,571 |
| COMMISSIONS | $2,907,417 |
| FRAT EXP. & BRANCH FUNDING | $416,162 |
| ALL OTHER EXPENSES | $365,064 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,335,852 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,287,821 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,905,933 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,552,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,294,911 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,548,884 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,551,950 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $16,242,726 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,620,025 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,936,998 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,622,701 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,188,162,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,217,504,443 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,142,012 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,874,455 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $173,274 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $183,749 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,259,804,171 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,276,938,142 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,806,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,690,037 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,149,013,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,164,110,796 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,150,819,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,165,800,833 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,984,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $111,137,309 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,984,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $111,137,309 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,259,804,171 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,276,938,142 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,374,027 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,510,540 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$3,731,467 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Other | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingOtherInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $11,769,816 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,348,032 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,421,784 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $3,504,369 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,386,070 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $118,299 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $968,541 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $885,923 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $82,618 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,622,701 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (13 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| AGGREGATE RESERVES FOR ACCIDENT | $582 |
| LIABILITY FOR DEPOSIT-TYPE CONTRACTS | $15,499,400 |
| CONTRACT CLAIMS - LIFE | $12,286,064 |
| CONTRACT CLAIMS - ACCIDENT & HEALTH | $11,354 |
| PREMIUMS AND ANNUITY CONSIDERATIONS | $1,012,826 |
| CONTRACT LIABILTIES NOT INCLUDED ELSEWHERE | $3,790,178 |
| UNEARNED INVESTMENT INCOME | $178,521 |
| AMOUNTS WITHHELD OR RETAINED BY SOCIETY | $74,252 |
| REMITTANCES AND ITEMS NOT ALLOCATED | $165,526 |
| LIABILITY FOR BENEFITS FOR EMPLOYEES | $878,078 |
| MISCELLANEOUS LIABILITIES - ASSET VALUATION RESERVE | $13,869,841 |
| AGGREGATE WRITE-INS FOR LIABILITIES | $51,425 |
| AGGREGATE RESERVES FOR LIFE | $1,116,292,749 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,164,110,796 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $111,587,883 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,648,018 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,648,018 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $109,939,865 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,770,014 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,770,014 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $112,709,879 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $107,277,536 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $107,277,536 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,058,316 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,058,316 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $108,335,852 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | REAL ESTATE AND INVESTMENT EXPENSE RECLASSES - 1648018 |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | NET LOSS FROM THE SALE OF ASSETS and INVESTMENT EXPENSE RECLASSES - 2770014 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | REAL ESTATE AND INVESTMENT EXPENSE RECLASSES - 1058316 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Michael Belz | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO | $503,083 | $0 | $96,243 | $0 | $15,826 | $0 | $36,020 | $0 | $21,790 | $0 | $672,962 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Colleen Z Berger | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CFO | $196,306 | $0 | $17,013 | $0 | $2,193 | $0 | $22,071 | $0 | $29,107 | $0 | $266,690 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John M Luksa | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/Director of Sales | $182,118 | $0 | $39,342 | $0 | $3,218 | $0 | $23,302 | $0 | $38,752 | $0 | $286,732 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Scott D Brant | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/Information Technologies | $155,741 | $0 | $13,421 | $0 | $1,290 | $0 | $17,189 | $0 | $13,002 | $0 | $200,643 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Frank Gentile | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/Chief Underwriter | $156,134 | $0 | $13,036 | $0 | $1,856 | $0 | $16,747 | $0 | $14,700 | $0 | $202,473 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Barbara A Cheaney | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/Marketing-Communications | $132,723 | $0 | $12,829 | $0 | $1,831 | $0 | $15,131 | $0 | $26,056 | $0 | $188,570 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companions | A COMPANION MAY TRAVEL WITH EMPLOYEE TO BUSINESS FUNCTION. COST OF COMPANION IS PAID BY EMPLOYEE UNLESS THERE ARE EVENTS WITHIN THE BUSINESS FUNCTION SUGGESTING THE COMPANION ATTEND. IF SO, ONE-HALF OF COST IS PAID BY EMPLOYEE. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation fees | SOCIAL CLUB DUES ARE PAID FOR USE BY PRESIDENT/CEO FOR NETWORKING. EXPENSES RELATED TO PERSONAL USAGE ARE REIMBURSED BY PRESIDENT/CEO. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | THE PRESIDENT/CEO PARTICIPATES IN A SERP. The final distribution was in 2022. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documents | THE ORGANIZATION AMENDED ITS BYLAWS TO UPDATE THE COMPOSITION OF ITS GOVERNING BODY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS WHO MAY ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | THE DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS. FOR EXAMPLE, PROPOSED CHANGES TO THE BYLAWS ARE BROUGHT BEFORE THE DELEGATES, WHO REPRESENT THE MEMBERSHIP, FOR APPROVAL AT BI-ANNUAL CONVENTIONS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | AN OUTSIDE FIRM COMPLETES THE CATHOLIC LIFE INSURANCE FORM 990 BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE CLI ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT. ONCE COMPLETE, A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE SPECIFIC AMOUNTS WITHIN THE RETURN ARE REVIEWED BY THE CFO. THE PRESIDENT/CEO PERFORMS A VERY GENERAL OVERVIEW OF SELECTED PARTS OF THE RETURN |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | EACH OFFICER AND DIRECTOR IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ANNUALLY. THE PRESIDENT/CEO REVIEWS EACH FORM. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS THE MOST RECENT LOMA EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY. INCLUDED IN THIS SURVEY ARE SALARY COMPARISONS OF FRATERNAL BENEFIT SOCIETIES AND OTHER COMPARABLE COMPANIES WITHIN VARIOUS POSITIONS AND COMPANY SIZE. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND SUBMITS A RECOMMENDATION FOR SALARY AND PERFORMANCE BONUS OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RECOMMENDATIONS ARE DISCUSSED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ACTIONS TAKEN ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MEETING MINUTES. THESE BOARD MEETING MINUTES ARE KEPT IN THE HOME OFFICE. THE MOST RECENT COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS IN MARCH, 2023 |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | RECOMMENDATIONS OF COMPENSATION TO BE PAID TO ALL OFFICERS ARE SUBMITTED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR THEIR REVIEW AND SUBMISSION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS FOR OFFICERS ARE BASED ON THE MOST RECENT LOMA EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY. COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RECOMMENDATIONS ARE DISCUSSED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ACTIONS TAKEN ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MEETING MINUTES. THESE MINUTES ARE KEPT IN THE HOME OFFICE. THE MOST RECENT COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS IN MARCH, 2023. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE HOME OFFICE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | CHANGE IN NON-ADMITTED ASSETS - -1570476; CHANGE IN ASSET VALUATION RESERVE - -2717962; AGGREGATE WRITE-INS FOR GAINS AND LOSSES IN SURPLUS - 503475; OTHER CHANGES - 53496; |
| FORM 990, PART XII ACCOUNTING METHOD | THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF CATHOLIC LIFE INSURANCE ARE PRESENTED ON THE BASIS OF ACCOUNTING PRACTICES PRESCRIBED AND PERMITTED BY THE TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE. (TDI) THE TDI RECOGNIZES ONLY STATUTORY ACCOUNTING PRACTICES PRESCRIBED OR PERMITTED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS FOR DETERMINING AND REPORTING THE FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS OF AN INSURANCE COMPANY, FOR DETERMINING ITS SOLVENCY UNDER THE TEXAS INSURANCE LAW. |