PRESBYTERIAN VILLAGE NORTH FOREFRONT LIVING: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PRESBYTERIAN VILLAGE NORTH FOREFRONT LIVING (EIN 51-0190369)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-14
IRS object ID
202343189349315009
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-14T16:17:15-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15001 SPRING VALLEY ROAD SUITE 600WAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75244ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510190369EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRESBYTERIAN VILLAGE NORTH FOREFRONTBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2LIVINGBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPRESBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2143559001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18600 SKYLINE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75243ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEVE AILEYPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2143559001PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSTEVEPersonFirstNm
Person LastAILEYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRAHIM HABIBPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01912003PTIN
Phone9723835700PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-13PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ChangeYes (X)NameChangeInd

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRESBYTERIAN VILLAGE NORTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTIM MALLADPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112467 MERIT DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75251ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,574,010GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PRESVILLAGENORTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1980FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPRESBYTERIAN VILLAGE NORTH (PVN), AS A MEMBER OF THE FOREFRONT LIVING FAMILY OF NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS, HAS A MISSION TO MAKE EACH MOMENT MATTER FOR THOSE IT SERVES. PVN, A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY FOUNDED IN 1980 AND LOCATED ON 66 BEAUTIFUL, GARDEN-LIKE ACRES, PROVIDES A FULL RANGE OF RESIDENTIAL CHOICES AND CARE OPTIONS, INCLUDING RESIDENTIAL LIVING, ASSISTED LIVING, SKILLED NURSING, REHABILITATION, AND ALZHEIMER'S, DEMENTIA, AND OTHER LONG-TERM CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee595TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,624,814PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$739,198CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,023,052PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$39,339,766CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$79,273PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$728,632CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,742,303PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$478,129CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$46,469,442PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,285,725CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$348,857PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$520,766CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,999,765PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,613,321CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,931,765PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$30,851,537CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$44,280,387PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$51,985,624CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,189,055PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$10,699,899CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$220,743,885TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$216,098,652TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$218,620,186TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$227,293,311TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,123,699NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$11,194,659NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPRESBYTERIAN VILLAGE NORTH (PVN), AS A MEMBER OF THE FOREFRONT LIVING FAMILY OF NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS, PLEDGES TO MAKE EACH MOMENT MATTER FOR THOSE IT SERVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,145,843ExpenseAmt
Grant$196,760GrantAmt
Revenue$14,863,694RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE SKILLED NURSING, ALZHEIMER'S AND DEMENTIA CARE TO OUR COMMUNITY RESIDENTS AND OUTPATIENT THERAPY CLIENTS INCLUDING 172 SKILLED NURSING BEDS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$15,643,002ExpenseAmt
Grant$179,514GrantAmt
Revenue$13,560,884RevenueAmt
DescRETIREMENT AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES IN 2022.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,591,090ExpenseAmt
Grant$144,491GrantAmt
Revenue$10,915,188RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES TO 145 UNITS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$45,379,935TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document177IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee595EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEVEN AILEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2144131561PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112467 MERIT DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75251ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR REBECCA GRUCHALLA
TRUSTEE1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILLIP WENTWORTH
TRUSTEE1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM DAVIS
SECRETARY1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID ASHWORTH
TRUSTEE1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN JACKSON
TRUSTEE1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD NITSCHKE
TRUSTEE1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA WRIGHT
TRUSTEE1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CORNELIUS FOOTE
CHAIR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TIM MALLAD
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER10.0030.00$0$564,008$67,192Yes (X)
STEVEN AILEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER10.0030.00$0$338,749$51,903Yes (X)
BRYAN COOPER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - PVN (THRU JULY 2022)40.000.00$153,855$0$21,970Yes (X)
SCOTT POLZIN
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER10.0030.00$0$322,593$17,545Yes (X)
KIM HARDEN
ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.000.00$166,966$0$13,560Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER SONGER
DIRECTOR OF PROJECT DEVELO1.0040.00$0$173,300$18,489Yes (X)
ADRIANA MAUBOUSSIN
COMMUNITY LIAISON1.0040.00$0$165,901$23,885Yes (X)
MONIKA PEARCE
RESIDENTIAL SALES COUNSELOR40.000.00$161,142$0$22,899Yes (X)
BARBARA MATAMOROS
CORPORATE DIRECTOR OF SALES AND MARKETING10.0030.00$0$160,844$20,002Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$481,963TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,725,395TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$257,445TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BEN E KEITH
PO BOX 2607FT WORTHTX76113FOOD$1,922,108
AMC CONSTRUCTION LLC
2931 RIDGE ROADROCKWALLTX75032CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,227,782
QWICK INC
3550 N GOLDWATER BLVD 1154SCOTTSDALEAZ85251CONTRACT LABOR$956,504
JOHN R RIGNEY DBA RIGNEY CONSTRUCTION
212 MOCKINGBIRD LANEHEATHTX75032CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$858,415
ANSTEY HODGE ADVERTISING GROUP INC
120 COMMONWEALTH AVENUEROANOKEVA24016MARKETING CONSULTING SERVICES$807,249
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K33CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$17,466RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$71,482GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$650,250AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$739,198TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRESIDENT REVENUEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$39,339,766TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,339,766RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$39,339,766TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,143,700TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,143,700ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,873,217SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,288,285SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$415,068SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$415,068TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$415,068ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
INSURANCE REIMBURSEMENT900099$295,705$295,705
MISC INCOME900099$117,066$117,066
RESIDENT CAP EX900099$48,492$48,492

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,866TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,866ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$478,129OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,285,725TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,339,766RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,206,761ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$520,766TotalAmt
Program Services$520,766ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$540,392TotalAmt
Program Services$540,392ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,500,972TotalAmt
Program Services$13,363,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,137,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,364TotalAmt
Program Services$255,136ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,960,945TotalAmt
Program Services$2,566,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$394,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,316,648TotalAmt
Program Services$1,141,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,277,843TotalAmt
Program Services$2,277,843ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,381TotalAmt
Management And General$36,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,499TotalAmt
Management And General$49,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,343TotalAmt
Management And General$58,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,184,574TotalAmt
Program Services$2,760,182ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$424,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,764,267TotalAmt
Program Services$1,529,152ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$235,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,299TotalAmt
Program Services$42,729ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$765,065TotalAmt
Management And General$765,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,441,476TotalAmt
Program Services$1,249,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,481TotalAmt
Program Services$35,086ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,786TotalAmt
Program Services$33,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,103,882TotalAmt
Program Services$5,290,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$813,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,864,926TotalAmt
Program Services$8,192,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$672,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$876,148TotalAmt
Program Services$876,148ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD$1,806,222$1,565,516$240,706
MEDICAL$970,040$970,040
MAINTENANCE & EQUIPMENT$911,629$790,141$121,488
SUPPLIES$794,644$688,746$105,898

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$818,032TotalAmt
Program Services$691,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,985,624TotalAmt
Program Services$45,379,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,605,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,697,016BOYAmt
EOY$8,184,297EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,711,420BOYAmt
EOY$21,445,716EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,478,151BOYAmt
EOY$1,855,349EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,924BOYAmt
EOY$102,097EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$351,829BOYAmt
EOY$361,753EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$215,264,416LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$58,417,831LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,415,811BOYAmt
EOY$156,846,585EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,240,617BOYAmt
EOY$20,887,987EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,763,117BOYAmt
EOY$6,414,868EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,743,885BOYAmt
EOY$216,098,652EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,092,290BOYAmt
EOY$4,958,925EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,606,747BOYAmt
EOY$10,724,662EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,742,156BOYAmt
EOY$129,397,292EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,178,993BOYAmt
EOY$82,212,432EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$218,620,186BOYAmt
EOY$227,293,311EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,593,999BOYAmt
EOY-$15,407,022EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,717,698BOYAmt
EOY$4,212,363EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,123,699BOYAmt
EOY-$11,194,659EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,743,885BOYAmt
EOY$216,098,652EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$10,699,899ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,113,124NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$505,335OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,178,141CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$890,254CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,321,969CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,624,814CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$739,198CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,754,376TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$47,866,358CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$46,158,563CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$39,606,499CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,023,052CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$39,339,766CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$210,994,238TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$49,044,499CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$47,048,817CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$40,928,468CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,647,866CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,078,964CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$221,748,614TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$221,748,614PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$320,500CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$514,266CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$379,416CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$536,384CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,143,700CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,894,266TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$320,500CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$514,266CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$379,416CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$536,384CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,143,700CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,894,266TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$443,127CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,784,393CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,995,080CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,742,303CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$478,129CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,443,032TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$49,808,126CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$50,347,476CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$43,302,964CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$46,926,553CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$41,700,793CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$232,085,912TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95550PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96280PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01250InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00740InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 337,842. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 676,312. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,598,416. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 346,409. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 172,124. GUEST HOUSING RENTAL - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 26,688. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 26,892. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 400. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 2,300. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 10,300. PET DEPOSITS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 78,597. INSURANCE SETTLEMENTS - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 2,081,189. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 396,264. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 1,393,594. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 295,705.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,983,134OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,983,134BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$182,499,681OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$50,459,915DepreciationAmt
Book Value$132,039,766BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,449,184OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,336,142DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,113,042BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,778,243OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,256,604DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,521,639BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,554,174OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,365,170DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,189,004BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$156,846,585TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSTRUCTION PAYABLE$67,492
DUE TO RELATED PARTY$1,010,299
OTHER LIABILITIES$486,667
REFUNDABLE TENANT DEPOSITS$80,647,974
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$82,212,432TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,593,492TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,113,124NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,113,124RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,706,616RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$58,343InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$520,766OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$579,109RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,285,725TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,406,515TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$51,406,515ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$58,343InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$520,766OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$579,109ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$51,985,624TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL AUTHORITIES. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. THE ORGANIZATION REPORTS ANY ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR EXCISE OR OTHER TAXES AND FILES ALL PROPER RETURNS RELATED TO THESE ACTIVITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON ASSET DISPOSALS NETTED WITH EXPENSES ON F/S
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GRANT EXPENSE NETTED WITH REVENUES ON F/S 520,766.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GRANT EXPENSE NETTED WITH REVENUES ON F/S 520,766.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSUPPLEMENTAL ASSISTANCEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient10RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$520,766CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS OF ITS CCRC CAMPUS WHO REACH FINANCIAL HARDSHIP AND ARE UNABLE TO PAY A PORTION OF THEIR MONTHLY FEES. AN APPLICATION FOR ASSISTANCE IS COMPLETED AND SUBMITTED TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO PROVIDING ASSISTANCE. THE RESIDENT'S FINANCIAL CIRCUMSTANCES ARE PERIODICALLY REVIEWED TO DETERMINE IF THE RESIDENT STILL QUALIFIES FOR ASSISTANCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TIM MALLAD
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$0$384,261$0$176,715$0$3,032$0$28,618$0$38,574$0$631,200$0$0
STEVEN AILEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$0$234,195$0$98,018$0$6,536$0$15,730$0$36,173$0$390,652$0$0
SCOTT POLZIN
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$0$224,469$0$91,401$0$6,723$0$17,545$0$0$0$340,138$0$0
CHRISTOPHER SONGER
DIRECTOR OF PROJECT DEVELO$0$169,759$0$2,250$0$1,291$0$4,456$0$14,033$0$191,789$0$0
ADRIANA MAUBOUSSIN
COMMUNITY LIAISON$0$116,801$0$49,100$0$0$0$2,429$0$21,456$0$189,786$0$0
MONIKA PEARCE
RESIDENTIAL SALES COUNSELOR$69,192$0$91,950$0$0$0$4,167$0$18,732$0$184,041$0$0$0
BARBARA MATAMOROS
CORPORATE DIRECTOR OF SALES AND MARK$0$157,825$0$500$0$2,519$0$4,200$0$15,802$0$180,846$0$0
KIM HARDEN
ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$155,254$0$11,712$0$0$0$2,184$0$11,376$0$180,526$0$0$0
BRYAN COOPER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - PVN (THRU JULY$87,177$0$66,045$0$633$0$3,863$0$18,107$0$175,825$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFOREFRONT LIVING MAINTAINS A 457(F) NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION RETIREMENT PLAN. DURING 2022 TIM MALLAD CONTRIBUTED $14,460, STEVE AILEY CONTRIBUTED $9,033, AND SCOTT POLZIN CONTRIBUTED $8,399, RESPECTIVELY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NEW HOPE CULTURAL EDUCATION FACILITIES FINANCE CORPORATION
A26160461864542UEV22018-10-18$92,714,638REFINANCE 2014 BONDS ISSUED 12/11/14 & CAPITAL EXPENDITURES & CONSTRUCTION000
NEW HOPE CULTURAL EDUCATION FACILITIES FINANCE CORPORATION
B26160461864542UFL32020-11-12$76,423,274CONSTRUCTION OF NEW INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndUnspentUnspentAmt
A$5,500,000$92,714,638$5,956,754$1,850,540$5,172,892$79,734,4522020Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$30,322,734$76,423,274$2,296,589$1,475,795$66,051,2112022000Yes (1)$6,599,679

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.013100.000000.0131000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.011700.0117000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3ON 5/1/2008, FOREFRONT LIVING WAS FORMED TO PROVIDE MANAGEMENT AND SHARED SERVICES TO PRESBYTERIAN VILLAGE NORTH AND OTHER AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6PRESBYTERIAN VILLAGE NORTH FOREFRONT LIVING HAS ONE MEMBER -- FOREFRONT LIVING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AFOREFRONT LIVING SELECTS THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBER, FOREFRONT LIVING, HAS THE AUTHORITY TO MAKE GOVERNANCE DECISIONS ON BEHALF OF PRESBYTERIAN VILLAGE NORTH FOREFRONT LIVING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CFO WILL REVIEW THE DRAFT REPORT. THE DRAFT REPORT WILL BE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND A COPY OF THE REPORT WILL BE PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMPLIANCE OFFICER (CO) WHO REVIEWS ALL TRANSACTIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION THAT MAY RESULT IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE CO DETERMINES IF THE TRANSACTION WOULD RESULT IN UNDUE INFLUENCE AS A RESULT OF THE RELATIONSHIP AND NOT BE PURSUED. THE CO REPORTS ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT REVIEWS THE CURRENT COMPENSATION WITH AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT WHICH INCLUDES COMPARISONS TO LIKE ENTITIES AND SALARY SURVEYS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS CHANGES TO THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN NET ASSETS OF FOREFRONT LIVING FOUNDATION 58,831. CHANGE IN NET ASSETS OF OTHER FOUNDATIONS -564,166.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION DOES HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT. NEITHER THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS NOR THE SELECTION PROCESS HAS CHANGED DURING THE FILING YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
FOREFRONT LIVING
12467 MERIT DRIVEDALLASTX75251261459224SHARED SERVICES/MANAGEMENTTX501(C)(3)LINE 12B, IIN/A0
FOREFRONT LIVING HOSPICE
12477 MERIT DRIVEDALLASTX75251751094140HOSPICE SERVICESTX501(C)(3)LINE 100FOREFRONT LIVING
FOREFRONT LIVING FOUNDATION
12467 MERIT DRIVEDALLASTX75251751910084FOUNDATION FOR AFFILIATESTX501(C)(3)LINE 70FOREFRONT LIVING
FAITH PRESBYTERIAN PROVIDERS INC
12477 MERIT DRIVEDALLASTX75251383800779PALLATIVE/HOSPICE SERVICESTX501(C)(3)LINE 100FOREFRONT LIVING
THE OUTLOOK AT WINDHAVEN FOREFRONT LIVING
12477 MERIT DRIVEDALLASTX75251851339418SUPPORTING AFFILIATESTX501(C)(3)LINE 100FOREFRONT LIVING
FOREFRONT LIVING SAN ANTONIO
12477 MERIT DRIVEDALLASTX75251872465887FUTURE EXPANSIONTX501(C)(3)LINE 100FOREFRONT LIVING
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.