O S JOHNSON SCHOOL OF TECHNOLOGY: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
O S JOHNSON SCHOOL OF TECHNOLOGY (EIN 24-0795439)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2023-11-14
IRS object ID
202343189349306064
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-14T10:56:49-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN231144520PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TAIT WELLER & BAKER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TWO LIBERTY PL 50 S 16TH ST STEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line22900AddressLine2Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP191022529ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN240795439EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHNSON COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJOHNBusinessNameControlTxt
Foreign Phone8002ForeignPhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13427 NORTH MAIN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySCRANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18508ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATIE LEONARD EDDPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2023-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKATIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastLEONARD EDDPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHARRISON PEREIRAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00746867PTIN
Phone2159798800PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-14PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATIE LEONARD EDDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13427 NORTH MAIN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySCRANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18508ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,199,081GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.JOHNSON.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1912FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionJOHNSON COLLEGE PROVIDES REAL-WORLD, HANDS-ON LEARNING IN A CARING ENVIRONMENT AND PREPARES GRADUATES TO ENTER INTO OR ADVANCE IN THEIR CAREERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee203TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,745,319PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,603,777CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,335,418PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,412,299CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$321,844PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$817,884CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$92,498PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$100,107CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,495,079PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,934,067CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,202,146PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$417,656CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,850,806PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,464,104CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$45,760CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$249,470CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,703,487PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,254,060CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,756,439PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,181,580CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,738,640PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,752,487CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$30,244,832TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$38,728,475TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,993,324TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,916,078TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,251,508NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,812,397NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionJOHNSON COLLEGE PROVIDES REAL-WORLD, HANDS-ON LEARNING IN A CARING ENVIRONMENT AND PREPARES GRADUATES TO ENTER INTO OR ADVANCE IN THEIR CAREERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,037,003ExpenseAmt
Grant$417,656GrantAmt
Revenue$10,412,299RevenueAmt
DescTODAY APPROXIMATELY 600 STUDENTS PURSUE DEGREES IN 18 ASSOCIATE DEGREE AND 4 ACADEMIC CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS IN ELECTRONIC AND INDUSTRIAL, BUILDING TRADES AND TECHNOLOGY, TRANSPORTATION AND HEALTH AND ANIMAL SCIENCES. THE COLLEGE'S THIRTEEN BUILDINGS INCLUDE A LIBRARY, GYMNASIUM, PHYSICAL FITNESS CENTER, CLASSROOMS,LABORATORIES AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES. THE COLLEGE HAS PARTNERED WITH INDUSTRY AND CURRENTLY HAS 10 LAB LOCATIONS THROUGHOUT LACKAWANNA AND LUZERNE COUNTIES WHERE LABS ARE TAUGHT ON THE SITE OF THE INDUSTRY PARTNER. THE COLLEGE'S CAMPUS ENCOMPASSES 44 ACRES OF LAND IN SCRANTON, PENNSYLVANIA.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,037,003TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document23IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee203EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KATHRYN LEONARDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5703426404PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13427 NORTH MAIN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySCRANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18508ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
J PATRICK DIETZ
CHAIR0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRIS E FENDROCK
VICE CHAIR0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICHOLAS J SCARNATO
TREASURER0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM BOCHICCHIO JR
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA BRACEY
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN PAUL BUTCHKO
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICOLE COSTANZO
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER P DAVIS
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH S DURKIN PE
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH F FASULA
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
CANDY J FRYE
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHRYN LEONARD
PRESIDENT & CEO50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$222,256$0$32,015
FRANK KILYANEK
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH KOLSOVSKY
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET LIPPERINI
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL J PACYNA JR
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS R QUINNAN
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT WILLIAMS
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY FANNING
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS KIRKPATRICK
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRACE MCGREGOR KRAMER
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUSTIN A MARCHUSKA II
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK REESE
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM BURKE
VICE PRESIDENT STUDENT & A40.00$106,792$0$22,237Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$329,048TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$54,252TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LR COSTANZO CO INC
123 N MAIN AVE 3308SCRANTONPA18504CONSTRUCTION$4,068,602
BUSINESS CARD
PO BOX 15796WILMINGTONDE19886CREDIT CARD PROCESSING$406,464
SWEDA ADVERTISING
120 N ABINGTON RDCLARKS GREENPA18411ADVERTISING$325,379
A BOOK COMPANY LLC
2373 PALUMBO DRIVELEXINGTONKY40509TEXTBOOK SUPPLIER$223,703
DELL MARKETING LP
1 DELL WAYROUND ROCKTX786827000INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$204,585
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$57,507FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$244,994GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,301,276AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$84,327NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,603,777TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611710$10,105,515$10,105,515
AUXILIARY PROGRAMS611710$306,784$306,784
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,412,299TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$398,495TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$398,495ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,662,144SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,200OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,238,955SecuritiesAmt
Other$7,000OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$423,189SecuritiesAmt
Other-$3,800OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$419,389TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$419,389ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$11,110FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$57,507ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$19,059FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,949TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$7,949ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
BINGHAM TRUST611710$99,578$99,578
MISCELLANEOUS611710$8,478$8,478
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$108,056OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,934,067TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,412,299RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$917,991ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$417,656TotalAmt
Program Services$417,656ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,166TotalAmt
Program Services$52,433ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$196,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,108FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,989,493TotalAmt
Program Services$3,829,307ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,059,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$101,119FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,399TotalAmt
Program Services$85,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$696,727TotalAmt
Program Services$497,371ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,311FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$400,319TotalAmt
Program Services$280,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,061FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,091TotalAmt
Management And General$15,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,760TotalAmt
Fundraising$45,760FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,273TotalAmt
Management And General$37,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$746,871TotalAmt
Program Services$424,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$322,389ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,362TotalAmt
Program Services$10,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$253,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,739FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$692,225TotalAmt
Program Services$512,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$163,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,336FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$354,499TotalAmt
Program Services$191,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$162,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,913TotalAmt
Program Services$80,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,064FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,068TotalAmt
Program Services$11,545ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$755FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,322TotalAmt
Management And General$6,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,252,963TotalAmt
Program Services$1,015,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,139TotalAmt
Program Services$7,724ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SERVICE CONTRACTS$578,588$262,010$298,861$17,717
BAD DEBT$460,546$460,546
CONTRACT LABOR$29,812$29,812

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$484,388TotalAmt
Program Services$357,594ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,500FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,181,580TotalAmt
Program Services$8,037,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,895,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$249,470FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,220,567BOYAmt
EOY$8,588,967EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,446,502BOYAmt
EOY$3,906,027EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,062,225BOYAmt
EOY$1,188,226EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,267BOYAmt
EOY$513,007EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$297,442BOYAmt
EOY$251,016EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$30,296,453LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,204,960LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,680,752BOYAmt
EOY$16,091,493EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,373,077BOYAmt
EOY$5,433,529EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,756,210EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,244,832BOYAmt
EOY$38,728,475EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$553,213BOYAmt
EOY$1,312,731EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,261,615BOYAmt
EOY$1,174,092EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$178,496BOYAmt
EOY$3,581,059EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,848,196EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,993,324BOYAmt
EOY$8,916,078EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,434,039BOYAmt
EOY$24,490,801EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,817,469BOYAmt
EOY$5,321,596EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,251,508BOYAmt
EOY$29,812,397EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,244,832BOYAmt
EOY$38,728,475EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,752,487ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$191,598NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,148,305BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$347,732InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$186,962GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,312,175EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,084,613BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$765,919InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$170,489GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,148,305EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,116,411BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,422ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,113,736InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$160,956GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$5,084,613EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,174,940BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$150ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$94,349InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$153,028GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,116,411EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,067,167BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$690ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$239,526InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$132,443GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,174,940EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.31877BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.32306PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.35817TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$15,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,458,470OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,936,536DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,521,934BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,113,350OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,268,424DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,844,926BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,709,633OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,709,633BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,091,493TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASE: RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETSDesc
Book Value$2,756,210BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,756,210TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASE RIGHT-OF-USE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$2,848,196Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,848,196TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,760,705TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$191,598NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$36,450DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$19,059OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$136,089RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,896,794RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$37,273InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$37,273RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,934,067TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,199,816TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$36,450DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$19,059OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$55,509ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,144,307ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$37,273InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$37,273ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,181,580TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:GENERAL OR SPECIFIC PURPOSES AS STIPULATED BY THE DONORS ESTABLISHING THE FUNDS.
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT HAS REVIEWED THE TAX POSITIONS FOR EACH OF THE OPEN TAX YEARS (2020-2022) OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COLLEGE'S 2023 TAX RETURN AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT THERE ARE NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EVENTS DIRECT EXPENSES 19,059.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EVENTS DIRECT EXPENSES 19,059.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3ALL BROCHURES, CATALOGS, AND COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE PUBLIC STRESS THE NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY OF THE SCHOOL.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE COLLEGE RECEIVES VARIOUS GRANT FUNDING AND ASSISTANCE FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA, ETC. WHICH FURTHER THE OVERALL EDUCATIONAL GOALS OF THE SCHOOL

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty0AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MMS ADVANCEMENT ASSOCIATES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1922 NORTH 26TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityALLENTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCAPITAL CAMPAIGN CONSULTINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$45,760RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$45,760NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$45,760TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$45,760TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$68,617GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$57,507CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$11,110GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$12,207RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$6,852OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$68,617GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$57,507CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$11,110GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$12,207RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$6,852OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$19,059DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$7,949NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient190RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$417,656CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GRANTS ARE EXECUTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH EACH RESPECTIVE GRANT AGREEMENT. THEY ARE RECONCILED MONTHLY AS PART OF OUR MONTH END CLOSE PROCEDURE. EACH GRANT IS REPORTED TO ITS RESPECTIVE AGENCY AS REQUIRED IN THE GRANT AGREEMENT (I.E. MONTHLY, QUARTERLY, ONE TIME).ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHRYN LEONARDPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT & CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$222,256BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$9,370DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$22,645NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$254,271TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
PEOPLES SECURITY BANK & TRUST COMPANY
BANK IN WHICH A BOARD MEMBER IS AN EMPLOYEE$202,150FINANCIAL SERVICES0
LR COSTANZO CO INC
BOARD MEMBER IS THE WIFE OF THE VICE PRESIDENT OF THE COMPANY$4,068,602CONSTRUCTION SERVICES0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$7,139NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Boats And Planes BoatsAndPlanesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$38,600NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (6 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)OFFICE FURNITURE1$16,500FMV
Yes (X)CRIMPER1$13,269FMV
Yes (X)CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS1$3,500FMV
Yes (X)FUNDRAISING EVENT ITEMS31$2,687FMV
Yes (X)EXCALIBUR ELECTROSURGICAL UNITS2$2,000FMV
Yes (X)WATER HEATER1$632FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE COMMITTEE IS CONSIDERED THE COMMITTEE RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL PROCESS, INCLUDING PREPARATION AND FILING OF THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH YEAR THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND THE COLLEGE'S SENIOR LEADERSHIP (EXECUTIVE COUNCIL). THOSE BOARD MEMBERS WHO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ROUTINELY ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON DECISIONS RELATED TO THEIR CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15JOHNSON COLLEGE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD CONDUCTS THE PRESIDENT'S EVALUATION. THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION IS SENT TO THE COMMITTEE IN MAY OF THE YEAR BEING EVALUATED: (1) THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION FORM FOR THE PREVIOUS YEAR. (2) PRESIDENT'S SELF-EVALUATION FOR THE YEAR BEING EVALUATED. (3) PRESIDENT'S GOALS FOR THE YEAR BEING EVALUATED WITH ACHIEVEMENTS ADDED. (4) PRESIDENT'S PROPOSED GOALS FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR. (5) EVALUATION SUMMARY FROM PREVIOUS YEAR. THIS COMMITTEE MEETS TO REVIEW THE INFORMATION AND COMPARABILITY DATA. THEY ACT ON BEHALF OF THE FULL BOARD. IN EXECUTIVE SESSION OF THE FIRST MEETING OF THE FOLLOWING YEAR, THE CHAIRPERSON PRESENTS THE RESOLUTION FOR COMPENSATION AND BONUS. THIS INFORMATION IS GIVEN TO THE ASSISTANT TO THE PRESIDENT WHO IN TURN KEEPS A COPY ON FILE AND SEND THE INFORMATION TO THE COLLEGE'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. KEY EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION FOR EXECUTIVE COUNCIL. SURVEY DATA FROM LOCAL NONPROFIT COLLEGES IS GATHERED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT AND REVIEWED WITH THE PRESIDENT. COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BASED ON INTERNAL REVIEWS AND JOB DESCRIPTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.