FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MENNO-HAVEN INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MENNO-HAVEN INC (EIN 23-6276101)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-14
IRS object ID
202343189349301509
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-14T07:19:59-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN236276101EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MENNO-HAVEN INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMENNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7172621000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12011 SCOTLAND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHAMBERSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRYAN FRITZPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7172621000PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRYANPersonFirstNm
Person LastFRITZPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRI N BOGDA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00760402PTIN
Phone7177404863PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-13PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHUGH DAVISPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12011 SCOTLAND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHAMBERSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$59,071,573GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MENNOHAVEN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOUR MISSION IS TO BE AN INNOVATIVE ORGANIZATION THAT NURTURES THE HUMAN SPIRIT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee743TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers246TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$226,910TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,972,470PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,419,260CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$46,499,116PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$51,754,663CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,968,572PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,870,680CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,163,866PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,358,364CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$60,604,024PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$57,402,967CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,210PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,776CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,064,868PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,235,942CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$97,589CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$31,187,387PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$35,406,600CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$59,253,465PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$63,659,318CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,350,559PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,256,351CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$224,712,119TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$216,100,333TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$179,829,408TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$186,178,219TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$44,882,711NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,922,114NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO BE AN INNOVATIVE ORGANIZATION THAT NURTURES THE HUMAN SPIRIT, IS PASSIONATE ABOUT SERVICE, AND DEMONSTRATES GOD'S LOVE, ONE PERSON AT A TIME.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,111,149ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,776GrantAmt
Revenue$21,891,191RevenueAmt
DescMENNO HAVEN INC. OPERATES TWO LIFE PLAN COMMUNITIES IN CHAMBERSBURG, PA. THE BROOKVIEW CAMPUS HOUSES THE MENNO HAVEN REHABILITATION CENTER, A 44-BED, EXCLUSIVELY SHORT-TERM REHABILITATION CENTER. IT IS A MEDICARE LICENSED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY THAT PROVIDES STATE-OF-THE-ART REHABILITATION. IN ADDITION, THE BROOKVIEW COMMUNITY ALSO HAS A 56-BED BROOKVIEW HEALTH CARE CENTER. THE CHAMBERS POINTE CAMPUS OPERATES THE 60-BED CHAMBERS POINTE HEALTH CARE CENTER. EACH OF THESE FACILITIES OFFER ROOM AND BOARD, NURSING CARE, MEDICAL AND REHABILITATION SERVICES, SOCIAL SERVICES, AND ACTIVITY PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,880,598ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$13,147,889RevenueAmt
DescMENNO HAVEN INC. OPERATES TWO LIFE PLAN COMMUNITIES IN CHAMBERSBURG, PA. EACH CAMPUS OPERATES LICENSED PERSONAL CARE AND RESIDENTIAL LIVING FACILITIES. THE BROOKVIEW CAMPUS OPERATES THE VILLAGE SQUARE PERSONAL CARE, WHICH HAS 108 UNITS IN SERVICE, AND PROVIDES ROOM AND BOARD, LIMITED NURSING CARE, AND MEDICAL AND REHABILITATION SERVICES ALONG WITH SOCIAL, WELLNESS, AND ACTIVITY PROGRAMS. THE CHAMBERS POINTE CAMPUS OPERATES TWO PERSONAL CARE FACILITIES. THE MANOR PERSONAL CARE, WHICH HAS 73 UNITS IN SERVICE, PROVIDES ROOM AND BOARD, LIMITED NURSING CARE, AND MEDICAL AND REHABILITATION SERVICES ALONG WITH SOCIAL, WELLNESS, AND ACTIVITY PROGRAMS. ADDITIONALLY, MENNO HAVEN'S TWO 12-BED MEMORY CARE HOMES OPERATE AT THE PERSONAL CARE LEVEL OF CARE IN THE HOUSEHOLD MODEL.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$16,532,973ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$15,660,254RevenueAmt
DescMENNO HAVEN INC. OPERATES TWO LIFE PLAN COMMUNITIES IN CHAMBERSBURG, PA. EACH CAMPUS OPERATES A VARIETY OF INDEPENDENT LIVING ("IL") UNITS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND COUPLES WHO WISH TO MAINTAIN MORE INDEPENDENCE BUT DESIRE THE ACCESS TO THE FOLLOWING CONTINUING CARE SERVICES: EMERGENCY NURSE CALL, WELLNESS CHECKS, WELLNESS PROGRAMS, CULINARY SERVICES, GROUNDS, MAINTENANCE, AND TRANSPORTATION SERVICES AS WELL AS ACCESS TO THE OTHER LEVELS OF SERVICES PROVIDED AT MENNO HAVEN. THE BROOKVIEW CAMPUS HAS 81 IL VILLAS, 215 IL COTTAGES, AND 53 IL APARTMENTS. THE CHAMBERS POINTE CAMPUS HAS 112 IL COTTAGES AND 45 IL APARTMENTS. IN THE LAST QUARTER OF 2022, THE BROOKVIEW CAMPUS PLACED 22 NEW COTTAGES INTO SERVICE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,114,140ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,055,329RevenueAmt
DescMENNO HAVEN, INC. OPERATES HOME AND COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES, WHEREBY THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HOME CARE SERVICES TO INDEPENDENT LIVING RESIDENTS AND THOSE SENIORS WHO ARE LOCAL TO THE COMMUNITY WHERE THEY CAN ACCESS THE SERVICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,114,140TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,055,329TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$54,638,860TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document65IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee743EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RYAN FRITZ CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7172621002PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 RIDGEVIEW LNAddressLine1Txt
CityCHAMBERSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
WAYNE YEAGER
CHAIR1.400.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARNOLD BARBOUR
VICE-CHAIR1.100.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARRELL BAER
SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DALE HORST
BOARD MEMBER0.700.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA GAUDIOSE
ASST. SECRETARY/TREASURER0.800.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW NOLT
BOARD MEMBER0.700.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLENE GINGRICH
BOARD MEMBER0.600.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN MACBRIDE
BOARD MEMBER0.400.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN C ROTZ
TREASURER1.200.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULA WARNER
BOARD MEMBER0.900.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK O'DONNELL
BOARD MEMBER0.800.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE TRINH
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD GIPE
BOARD MEMBER0.600.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HUGH DAVIS
CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$383,046$0$50,534
DAVID GENTRY
CFO (UNTIL JUNE 2022)40.000.00Yes (X)$164,779$0$11,176
ROGER BEINS
COO40.000.00Yes (X)$179,259$0$25,686
CHARLES NELSON
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$180,995$0$19,293
TIFFANY RIFE
COMMUNITY LIFE OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$168,793$0$18,259
LARRY LUGARO
DIRECTOR FACILITIES DEVELOPMENT40.000.00$165,267$0$25,471Yes (X)
ROSALYN BURKE
ADMINISTRATOR BVHC40.000.00$143,767$0$24,934Yes (X)
ANDREW DIEHL
ADMINISTRATOR REHAB40.000.00$113,467$0$6,735Yes (X)
CHRISTINA COOVER
RN REHAB40.000.00$110,440$0$13,208Yes (X)
AMY FAGER
ADMINISTRATOR CPHC40.000.00$107,595$0$3,018Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,717,408TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$198,314TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ECI SERVICES LLC
124 WEST CHURCH STDILLSBURGPA17019CONSTRUCTION$7,060,639
SELECT REHABILITATION LLC
PO BOX 71985CHICAGOIL60694THERAPY$2,551,863
DAVID H MARTIN EXCAVATING
4961 CUMBERLAND HWYCHAMBERSBURGPA17202CONSTRUCTION$1,471,999
WAYNESBORO CONSTRUCTION CO
PO BOX 229WAYNESBOROPA17268CONSTRUCTION$1,057,693
JOHN H MYERS & SONS
PO BOX 782658PHILADELPHIAPA19178CONSTRUCTION$818,075
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$10,230GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,409,030AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$36,668NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,419,260TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNURSING & PERSONAL CAREDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$51,754,663TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$51,754,663RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$51,754,663TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,483,783TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,483,783ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$191,178RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$110,387RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$80,791RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$80,791TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$80,791ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,935,007SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,109OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,558,219SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,376,788SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,109OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,386,897TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,386,897ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MEALS900099$916,906$204,745$712,161
HAIR CARE900099$103,669$103,669
REIMBURSEMENTS900099$100,978$100,978

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$156,020TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$22,165UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$133,855ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,277,573OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,402,967TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$51,754,663RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$226,910UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,002,134ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,776TotalAmt
Program Services$16,776ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,201,820TotalAmt
Management And General$1,201,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,586,293TotalAmt
Program Services$18,418,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,118,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,861FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,808TotalAmt
Program Services$309,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$965FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,426,904TotalAmt
Program Services$2,875,957ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$546,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,131FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,643,117TotalAmt
Program Services$1,339,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$301,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,091FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,931TotalAmt
Management And General$39,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,068TotalAmt
Management And General$180,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$636TotalAmt
Management And General$636ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,179TotalAmt
Management And General$239,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,222,050TotalAmt
Program Services$2,779,278ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$437,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,390FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$402,591TotalAmt
Management And General$402,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,826,560TotalAmt
Program Services$3,430,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$373,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,236FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,145,871TotalAmt
Program Services$22,422ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,123,449ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,252,888TotalAmt
Program Services$4,233,821ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,915FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,927TotalAmt
Program Services$218,114ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,287TotalAmt
Program Services$62,992ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,090,968TotalAmt
Program Services$6,090,968ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,166,772TotalAmt
Program Services$9,166,772ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478,240TotalAmt
Program Services$223,791ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$254,449ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
MEDICAL EXPENSES$3,788,416$3,788,416
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$680,596$680,596
MEDICAID NF ASSESSMENT$274,321$274,321
SPECIAL EVENTS$229,174$229,174

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,018,125TotalAmt
Program Services$477,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$540,461ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,659,318TotalAmt
Program Services$54,638,860ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,922,869ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$97,589FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,750BOYAmt
EOY$3,950EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,711,710BOYAmt
EOY$3,014,693EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$771,482BOYAmt
EOY$447,650EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,308,718BOYAmt
EOY$2,450,267EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$374,822BOYAmt
EOY$279,014EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,153,580BOYAmt
EOY$1,215,607EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$240,356,132LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$95,514,472LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,559,246BOYAmt
EOY$144,841,660EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,266,310BOYAmt
EOY$60,863,902EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,563,501BOYAmt
EOY$2,983,590EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,712,119BOYAmt
EOY$216,100,333EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,520,826BOYAmt
EOY$5,882,964EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,085,324BOYAmt
EOY$46,648,910EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,936,113BOYAmt
EOY$123,310,101EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$506,862BOYAmt
EOY$413,767EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,500BOYAmt
EOY$1,701,500EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,578,783BOYAmt
EOY$8,220,977EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,829,408BOYAmt
EOY$186,178,219EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,004,900BOYAmt
EOY$21,829,830EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,877,811BOYAmt
EOY$8,092,284EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,882,711BOYAmt
EOY$29,922,114EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,712,119BOYAmt
EOY$216,100,333EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$6,256,351ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$8,124,335NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$579,911OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,734,691CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,390,939CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,273,486CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,972,470CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,419,260CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,790,846TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$47,106,803CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$47,084,441CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,113,093CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$46,499,116CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$51,754,663CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$237,558,116TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$49,841,494CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$51,475,380CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$49,386,579CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$56,471,586CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$53,173,923CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$260,348,962TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,862CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,474CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,782CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,318CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$92,436TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,862CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,474CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,782CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,318CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$92,436TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$260,256,526PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,202,119CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,229,670CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,219,247CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,549,138CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,674,961CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,875,135TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,202,119CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,229,670CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,219,247CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,549,138CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,674,961CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,875,135TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$768,475CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$815,090CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$722,183CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$999,220CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,050,663CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,355,631TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$51,812,088CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$53,520,140CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$51,328,009CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$59,019,944CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$55,899,547CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$271,579,728TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95830PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96110PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02530InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02340InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHAIR CARE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 221,030. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 206,906. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 83,303. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 114,342. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 103,669. MEALS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 444,166. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 515,748. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 578,922. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 653,801. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 712,161. MISCELLANEOUS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 29,441. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 31,874. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 13,273. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 51,833. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 36,313. INSURANCE CLAIMS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 73,838. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 19,672. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 7,520. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 30,979. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 5,658. PET CARE - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 25,721. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 17,564. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 11,336. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 17,088. TRANSPORTATION ASSISTANCE - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 12,865. SPECIAL EVENT INCOME - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 2,304. TEC BAR - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 701. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 430. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 116. REBATES - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 14,400. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 31,171. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 18,699. ONBOARDING PAYMENT - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 6,500. DRY CLEANING - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 159. MAINTENANCE SERVICES - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 57,742. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 29,669. QUALITY ENHANCEMENT - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 47,427. RESIDENT TRIPS/EVENTS - 2022 AMOUNT: $ 26,312. REIMBURSEMENTS - 2022 AMOUNT: $ 100,978.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$636OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$636TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMENNO-HAVEN INC PAYS DUES TO LEADINGAGE AND LEADINGAGE PA WHICH ADVOCATE FOR NURSING HOMES AND OTHER CARE FACILITIES FOR THE AGED. SMALL PORTIONS OF THE DUES TO LEADINGAGE AND LEADINGAGE PA ARE USED FOR LOBBYING EXPENSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,426,506BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$220,958ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,629,043InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,000,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,018,421EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,459,053BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$120,731ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,509,863InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$663,141OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,426,506EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,979,829BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$254,382ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$560,646InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,335,804OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,459,053EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,462,182BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,421,467ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$229,732InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,133,552OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,979,829EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,906,365BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$155,965ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$320,875InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,279,273OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,462,182EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.46000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.54000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,922,056OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,922,056BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$171,665,966OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$63,014,204DepreciationAmt
Book Value$108,651,762BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$63,521,895OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,500,268DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,021,627BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,246,215OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,246,215BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$144,841,660TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
GIFT ANNUITIES$136,813
RESIDENT AND EMPLOYEE FUNDS$689,003
REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES$7,395,161
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,220,977TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,086,144TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$8,124,335NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,292,766OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$9,417,101RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$57,503,245RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$100,278OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$100,278RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$57,402,967TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$63,046,741TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$100,278OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$100,278ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$62,946,463ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$712,855OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$712,855ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$63,659,318TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE ORGANIZATION IS THE REP PAYEE FOR TWO RESIDENTS WHO RECEIVE THEIR SOCIAL SECURITY FUNDS INTO THE ACCOUNT. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO HOLDS SMALL GUEST FUNDS, WHERE FAMILIES CAN PUT SMALL ALLOWANCES IN TO BE HELD FOR FUTURE USE ONCE THE RESIDENT NEEDS MORE RESTRICTIVE LEVELS OF CARE. THE RESIDENTS THEN WITHDRAW THE FUNDS AS NEEDED. THERE ARE ALSO ESCROW ACCOUNT LIABILITIES THAT ARE DEPOSITS WHICH ARE RECEIVED ON INDEPENDENT LIVING CONTRACTS FOR RESIDENTS WHO HAVE NOT YET MOVED IN.
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE MAINTAINED FOR THE BENEFIT OF OUR RESIDENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTERESTS IN ANNUITIES -2,152. CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL TRUSTS -577,759. INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES -239,179. BAD DEBT ALLOCATED TO REVENUE -473,676.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS 10,109. RENTAL EXPENSES -110,387.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS -10,109. RENTAL EXPENSES 110,387.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES 239,179. BAD DEBT ALLOCATED TO REVENUE 473,676.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COSTA ACADEMYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11580 ORCHARD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHAMBERSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN812683324RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantSUPPORT CULINARY STUDENTSPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HUGH DAVIS
CEO$319,496$0$50,000$0$13,550$0$33,160$0$17,374$0$433,580$0$0$0
ROGER BEINS
COO$163,509$0$15,000$0$750$0$8,312$0$17,374$0$204,945$0$0$0
CHARLES NELSON
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER$165,245$0$15,000$0$750$0$19,070$0$223$0$200,288$0$0$0
LARRY LUGARO
DIRECTOR FACILITIES DEVELOPMENT$164,133$0$384$0$750$0$8,502$0$16,969$0$190,738$0$0$0
TIFFANY RIFE
COMMUNITY LIFE OFFICER$153,043$0$15,000$0$750$0$10,086$0$8,173$0$187,052$0$0$0
DAVID GENTRY
CFO (UNTIL JUNE 2022)$84,292$0$50,000$0$30,487$0$4,493$0$6,683$0$175,955$0$0$0
ROSALYN BURKE
ADMINISTRATOR BVHC$130,017$0$13,000$0$750$0$7,053$0$17,881$0$168,701$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4ADAVID GENTRY, CFO, RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT UPON DEPARTURE FROM THE ORGANIZATION IN THE AMOUNT OF $30,127.
PART I, LINE 7THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN INCENTIVE PLAN AVAILABLE FOR EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT-LEVEL EMPLOYEES. INCENTIVES ARE BASED ON THE INDIVIDUAL'S OVERALL PERFORMANCE ON SUPERVISED BUSINESS UNITS AND OVERALL PERFORMANCE OF GOALS. THE INCENTIVE PERCENTAGE OF BASE SALARY IS DECIDED BY THE CEO BASED ON OVERALL ORGANIZATIONAL BUDGET AND FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THE INCENTIVE IS THEN CALCULATED BASED ON THE INDIVIDUAL'S PERFORMANCE SCORE FOR THE YEAR.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
FRANKLIN COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT
A232261213353273B272018-09-01$102,460,808REFUND PRIOR YEAR BONDS, CONSTRUCTION, FURNISHING & EQUIPMENT000
FRANKLIN COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT
B232261213353273CF02019-09-04$27,462,488CONSTRUCTION, FURNISHING & EQUIPMENT000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$3,650,000$102,460,808$6,246,963$2,830,342$1,644,160$47,880,586$43,427,500$577,9052020Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$255,000$27,462,488$1,981,567$1,516,929$536,742$22,644,375$2,006,909202100Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUZANNE TRINHPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBOARD MEMBER OF MENNO-HAVEN AND 100% OWNER OF ZULLINGER-DAVIS-TRINH, P.C.RelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$323,190TransactionAmt
TransactionZULLINGER-DAVIS-TRINH,P.C. WAS USED IN A REAL ESTATE TRANSACTION. ALL TRANSACTIONS ARE AT ARM'S LENGTH.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$36,668NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNYSEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS IS REPORTED FOR ALL GIFTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BINTERNAL FINANCE PERSONNEL PERFORM AN INITIAL REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. ONCE THE DRAFT IS SHARED WITH THE CEO, THE FORM IS PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW. DURING A FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING, MANAGEMENT RESPONDS TO ANY QUESTIONS FROM THE COMMITTEE. THE 990 DRAFT IS THEN MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD AS AN AGENDA ITEM DURING A FULL BOARD MEETING. NOTE THE BOARD REVIEWS THE FORM 990 RATHER THAN "APPROVES" IT AS THE FILING OF THE FORM 990 IS CONSIDERED A MANAGEMENT RESPONSIBILITY. THE FORM 990 IS THEN FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS AND CORPORATE OFFICERS ARE AMONG THOSE WHO SIGN AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. THE FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD AND ANY DISCLOSED CONFLICTS ARE DISCUSSED WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OR APPROPRIATE OFFICERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS ARE EXPRESSLY MENTIONED IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AS SOURCES OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. IF A CONFLICT IS DISCLOSED, THE INTERESTED PARTY MAY NOT PARTICIPATE IN CONSIDERATION OR DISCUSSION OF THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AND TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS IS DETERMINED BY A COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY USING PRIMARILY THE LEADING AGE AGENCY WAGE SURVEY OF SIMILAR SIZE FACILITIES. LEADING AGE IS AN ASSOCIATION OF NONPROFIT SENIOR SERVICES IN THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ALSO HAS THE LIBERTY TO UTILIZE OTHER SURVEYS OF SIMILAR OPERATIONS IF THEY CHOOSE TO DO SO. COMPENSATION RANGES FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED BY A COMPENSATION SURVEY USING THE LEADING AGE PARENT AGENCY WAGE SURVEY. DISCRETION AS TO WHERE THESE EMPLOYEES FALL IN THE APPROPRIATE RANGE IS DETERMINED BY THE EMPLOYEE'S EXPERIENCE AND KNOWLEDGE AND IS DETERMINED BY EACH EMPLOYEE'S SENIOR MANAGER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT ITS ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES LOCATED AT 2011 SCOTLAND AVE, CHAMBERSBURG, PA 17201.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTERESTS IN ANNUITIES -2,152. CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL TRUSTS -577,759.